14th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
February 19-20 2000
Capitol East Natatorium
Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards
Men 11-12 50 Free
Top16 Consid: * 24.49
Mod Pool Rec: ! 24.39 M. EL-AMIN - CAD 2/1999
Black Hist: # 24.39 M. EL-AMIN - CAD 2/1999
AAAA: ------ 25.29
AAA: ------ 26.49
AA: ------ 27.69
A: ------ 28.89
BB: ------ 31.29
PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1198 CRUZ, JAVIER 12 PDR MA 24.82 AAAA 5
2 1229 INGRAM, MALCOLM 12 PDR MA 26.63 AA- 3
3 1207 CAPERS, ANWAR 12 PDR MA 26.78 AA- 1
4 1115 ORELLANA, MIGUEL 11 MMSC PV 27.82 A- -
5 1070 RAMOS, ELIAS 12 NFS MR 27.94 A+ -
6 1479 BANKS, ROBERT 11 ABTS 28.38 A+ -
7 1507 PHIPPS, ASHER 12 TCM 28.86 A+ -
8 1050 RODGERS, JOHN 12 NFS MR 29.80 BB -
9 1612 HAYWOOD, IAN 12 CAD 29.92 BB -
10 1020 SMITH, KEITH 12 DCRP PV 30.03 BB -
11 1192 BERKLEY, ROBERT 12 PDR MA 30.26 BB -
12 1445 MOTLEY, ZACHARY 11 LESD 30.35 BB -
13 1040 KEARNEY, AARON 11 NFS MR 30.64 BB -
13 1225 GALLAGHER, GARRETT 11 PDR MA 30.64 BB -
15 1272 JOSEPH, JAMAL 12 FASTR 31.02 BB- -
16 1688 DASH, JACK 12 NFS MR 31.21 BB -
17 1015 MILLER, DAVID 11 DCRP PV 31.59 -
18 1478 HOWARD, RODNEY 12 ABTS 31.79 -
19 1146 TALLEY, JOSHUA 12 BCSC MD 32.00 -
20 1073 BENT, MATTHEW 12 NFS MR 32.31 -
21 1313 CHATMAN, DAVID 11 YMCAS 33.64 -
22 1281 WIESSMANN, BENJAMIN 12 FASTR 34.01 -
23 1335 CLARK, DARWIN 12 MDSC 34.02 -
24 1334 ASHLEY, CHRISTOPHE 11 MDSC 34.05 -
25 1412 JOHNSON, DWAYNE 12 BEDY 34.27 -
26 1099 MANUEL, CLARENCE 11 NFS MR 34.31 -
27 1383 FOWLER, MARCUS 11 RACER 34.34 -
28 1248 ORTIZ, FREDDIE 12 PDR MA 34.76 -
29 1708 TILLMAN, MARC 12 CUBU PV 35.52 -
29 1603 TILLMAN, MARC J 12 CUBU PV 35.52 -
31 1426 TORBERT, ADE 12 BEDY 37.91 -
32 1323 WALKER, EDWIN 11 YMCAS 39.09 -
33 1178 WILSON, DEVIN 12 BCSC MD 39.39 -
34 1095 GOLDING, JOHN 11 NFS MR 41.76 -
35 1552 WARDFORD, EUGENE 11 ASC 42.45 -
36 1326 BAILEY, CARLIN 11 YMCAS 42.62 -
37 1386 YOUNG, CRAIGHTON 12 ICE 44.94 -
38 1322 NELMS, ERIC 12 YMCAS 47.38 -
39 1424 JENKINS, MALIK 11 BEDY 47.74 -
40 1317 GREEN, RAHSHAUN 11 YMCAS 47.78 -
41 1321 WILLIAMS, JERMAINE 12 YMCAS 49.49 -
42 1435 TONY JR., LEROY 11 CPR 1:01.88 -
- 1581 STEWART, NATHAIEL 12 FW NS -
- 1019 FLYTHE, LAMAR 11 DCRP PV NS -
- 1580 TATE, RONNIE 12 FW NS -
- 1716 BINES, MICHAEL 11 CUBU PV NS -
- 1185 HAMLETT, STEVEN 11 BCSC MD NS -
- 1169 JOHNSON, ANGELO 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1160 COLEMAN, JULIUS 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1158 BROWN, KENNETH 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1474 WASHINGTON, BRYAN 12 ABTS NS -
- 1532 JACKSON, WENDELL 11 BBC NS -
- 1659 SABREE, AHMED 12 CAD NS -
- 1133 BRISCOE, QUENTIN 11 BCSC MD NS -
- 1314 HARVEST, MATTHEW 11 YMCAS NS -
- 1531 BRISTOL, SHERWIN 11 BBC NS -
- 1258 MIDDLETON, DERRICK 12 SAMAK NS -
- 1232 GLINSKI, MARK 12 PDR MA NS -
- 1529 WAFULA, GABRIEL 11 BBC NS -
- 1217 MURRELL, DESHAAN 12 PDR MA NS -
- 1400 GRESHAM, KELAVS 11 NPR NS -
- 1509 CHAVIOUS, TROY 11 TCM NS -
- 1611 BINES, MICHAEL R 11 CUBU PV NS -
- 1508 CHAVIOUS, JAMES 12 TCM NS -
- 1652 BRISTOW, DIMITRI 11 CAD NS -
Men 11-12 100 Free
Top16 Consid: * 53.29
Mod Pool Rec: ! 53.45 M SIMMS - PITT 2/1990
Black Hist: # 53.45 M SIMMS - PITT 2/1990
AAAA: ------ 55.29
AAA: ------ 57.89
AA: ------ 1:00.59
A: ------ 1:03.19
BB: ------ 1:08.49
PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1198 CRUZ, JAVIER 12 PDR MA 55.98 AAA 5
2 1207 CAPERS, ANWAR 12 PDR MA 58.35 AA 3
3 1229 INGRAM, MALCOLM 12 PDR MA 58.94 AA 1
4 1070 RAMOS, ELIAS 12 NFS MR 1:01.56 A+ -
5 1507 PHIPPS, ASHER 12 TCM 1:03.07 A+ -
6 1194 DIFRANCO, BEN 11 PDR MA 1:05.07 BB -
7 1612 HAYWOOD, IAN 12 CAD 1:05.33 BB -
8 1193 GALLAS, MILES 11 PDR MA 1:05.88 BB -
9 1192 BERKLEY, ROBERT 12 PDR MA 1:06.53 BB -
10 1225 GALLAGHER, GARRETT 11 PDR MA 1:06.83 BB -
11 1015 MILLER, DAVID 11 DCRP PV 1:08.58 -
12 1040 KEARNEY, AARON 11 NFS MR 1:09.82 -
13 1708 TILLMAN, MARC 12 CUBU PV 1:17.13 -
13 1603 TILLMAN, MARC J 12 CUBU PV 1:17.13 -
15 1400 GRESHAM, KELAVS 11 NPR 1:17.77 -
16 1334 ASHLEY, CHRISTOPHE 11 MDSC 1:22.11 -
17 1216 HAYES, BAHIR 11 PDR MA 1:33.73 -
18 1686 DEBERRY, PETIE 12 FASTR 1:37.39 -
19 1095 GOLDING, JOHN 11 NFS MR 1:38.89 -
20 1178 WILSON, DEVIN 12 BCSC MD 1:39.53 -
21 1185 HAMLETT, STEVEN 11 BCSC MD 1:59.22 -
- 1160 COLEMAN, JULIUS 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1530 WAFULA, CHRISTOPHE 12 BBC NS -
- 1158 BROWN, KENNETH 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1133 BRISCOE, QUENTIN 11 BCSC MD NS -
- 1508 CHAVIOUS, JAMES 12 TCM NS -
- 1019 FLYTHE, LAMAR 11 DCRP PV NS -
- 1169 JOHNSON, ANGELO 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1232 GLINSKI, MARK 12 PDR MA NS -
- 1258 MIDDLETON, DERRICK 12 SAMAK NS -
Men 11-12 50 Back
Top16 Consid: * 28.39
Mod Pool Rec: ! 28.54 STEVE SCIBETTA - UNAT 11/1988
Black Hist: # 28.60 MARK WHITTAKER - BCSC 2/1993
AAAA: ------ 29.39
AAA: ------ 30.99
AA: ------ 32.49
A: ------ 33.99
BB: ------ 37.09
PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1212 LAREN, COLIN 11 PDR MA 29.38 AAAA 5
2 1272 JOSEPH, JAMAL 12 FASTR 36.49 BB 3
3 1073 BENT, MATTHEW 12 NFS MR 39.14 1
4 1281 WIESSMANN, BENJAMIN 12 FASTR 42.13 -
5 1383 FOWLER, MARCUS 11 RACER 43.46 -
6 1554 HUNTER, AARON 12 ASC 43.64 -
7 1248 ORTIZ, FREDDIE 12 PDR MA 44.10 -
8 1099 MANUEL, CLARENCE 11 NFS MR 44.48 -
9 1334 ASHLEY, CHRISTOPHE 11 MDSC 50.12 -
10 1178 WILSON, DEVIN 12 BCSC MD 50.44 -
11 1323 WALKER, EDWIN 11 YMCAS 52.43 -
12 1335 CLARK, DARWIN 12 MDSC 53.99 -
13 1552 WARDFORD, EUGENE 11 ASC 1:00.65 -
14 1322 NELMS, ERIC 12 YMCAS 1:01.61 -
15 1321 WILLIAMS, JERMAINE 12 YMCAS 1:02.76 -
16 1317 GREEN, RAHSHAUN 11 YMCAS 1:07.12 -
17 1435 TONY JR., LEROY 11 CPR 1:11.42 -
- 1416 DEARE, JOVAN 11 BEDY DQ -
- 1158 BROWN, KENNETH 12 BCSC MD DQ -
- 1185 HAMLETT, STEVEN 11 BCSC MD DQ -
- 1518 MAURAS, JOSE 11 BBC NS -
- 1474 WASHINGTON, BRYAN 12 ABTS NS -
- 1652 BRISTOW, DIMITRI 11 CAD NS -
- 1019 FLYTHE, LAMAR 11 DCRP PV NS -
- 1326 BAILEY, CARLIN 11 YMCAS NS -
- 1611 BINES, MICHAEL R 11 CUBU PV NS -
- 1556 HARTSFIELD, JOHNATHAN 11 ASC NS -
- 1314 HARVEST, MATTHEW 11 YMCAS NS -
- 1133 BRISCOE, QUENTIN 11 BCSC MD NS -
- 1581 STEWART, NATHAIEL 12 FW NS -
- 1217 MURRELL, DESHAAN 12 PDR MA NS -
- 1532 JACKSON, WENDELL 11 BBC NS -
- 1169 JOHNSON, ANGELO 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1530 WAFULA, CHRISTOPHE 12 BBC NS -
- 1716 BINES, MICHAEL 11 CUBU PV NS -
- 1580 TATE, RONNIE 12 FW NS -
Men 11-12 50 Breast
Top16 Consid: * 31.19
Mod Pool Rec: ! 30.13 A. WADE - PDR 2/1990
Black Hist: # 30.13 A. WADE - PDR 2/1990
AAAA: ------ 32.29
AAA: ------ 34.09
AA: ------ 35.79
A: ------ 37.59
BB: ------ 41.09
PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1229 INGRAM, MALCOLM 12 PDR MA 33.78 AAA+ 5
2 1416 DEARE, JOVAN 11 BEDY 35.11 AA+ 3
3 1479 BANKS, ROBERT 11 ABTS 35.44 AA+ 1
4 1612 HAYWOOD, IAN 12 CAD 36.27 A+ -
5 1559 ALESNA, JUSTIN 11 ASC 36.39 A -
6 1688 DASH, JACK 12 NFS MR 36.43 A -
7 1445 MOTLEY, ZACHARY 11 LESD 36.91 A+ -
8 1364 FISHER, MIGUEL 12 RACER 37.21 A+ -
9 1050 RODGERS, JOHN 12 NFS MR 37.28 A+ -
10 1272 JOSEPH, JAMAL 12 FASTR 38.24 BB- -
11 1040 KEARNEY, AARON 11 NFS MR 39.03 BB -
12 1554 HUNTER, AARON 12 ASC 39.54 BB -
13 1478 HOWARD, RODNEY 12 ABTS 41.85 -
14 1192 BERKLEY, ROBERT 12 PDR MA 42.13 -
15 1426 TORBERT, ADE 12 BEDY 43.06 -
16 1313 CHATMAN, DAVID 11 YMCAS 43.58 -
17 1383 FOWLER, MARCUS 11 RACER 43.63 -
18 1020 SMITH, KEITH 12 DCRP PV 43.64 -
19 1708 TILLMAN, MARC 12 CUBU PV 43.77 -
19 1603 TILLMAN, MARC J 12 CUBU PV 43.77 -
21 1323 WALKER, EDWIN 11 YMCAS 44.07 -
22 1281 WIESSMANN, BENJAMIN 12 FASTR 44.23 -
23 1386 YOUNG, CRAIGHTON 12 ICE 44.88 -
24 1099 MANUEL, CLARENCE 11 NFS MR 46.66 -
25 1095 GOLDING, JOHN 11 NFS MR 46.82 -
26 1216 HAYES, BAHIR 11 PDR MA 48.79 -
27 1412 JOHNSON, DWAYNE 12 BEDY 48.91 -
28 1335 CLARK, DARWIN 12 MDSC 50.30 -
29 1400 GRESHAM, KELAVS 11 NPR 51.27 -
30 1424 JENKINS, MALIK 11 BEDY 52.42 -
31 1321 WILLIAMS, JERMAINE 12 YMCAS 58.05 -
32 1317 GREEN, RAHSHAUN 11 YMCAS 58.41 -
33 1322 NELMS, ERIC 12 YMCAS 1:05.87 -
- 1556 HARTSFIELD, JOHNATHAN 11 ASC NS -
- 1258 MIDDLETON, DERRICK 12 SAMAK NS -
- 1716 BINES, MICHAEL 11 CUBU PV NS -
- 1529 WAFULA, GABRIEL 11 BBC NS -
- 1521 GALARZA, VICTOR 12 BBC NS -
- 1652 BRISTOW, DIMITRI 11 CAD NS -
- 1518 MAURAS, JOSE 11 BBC NS -
- 1160 COLEMAN, JULIUS 12 BCSC MD NS -
- 1509 CHAVIOUS, TROY 11 TCM NS -
- 1326 BAILEY, CARLIN 11 YMCAS NS -
- 1314 HARVEST, MATTHEW 11 YMCAS NS -
- 1659 SABREE, AHMED 12 CAD NS -
- 1611 BINES, MICHAEL R 11 CUBU PV NS -
Men 11-12 50 Fly
Top16 Consid: * 26.99
Mod Pool Rec: ! 25.48 M. EL-AMIN - CAD 02/1999
Black Hist: # 25.48 M. EL-AMIN - CAD 02/1999
AAAA: ------ 27.79
AAA: ------ 29.39
AA: ------ 30.89
A: ------ 32.39
BB: ------ 35.49
PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1212 LAREN, COLIN 11 PDR MA 28.51 AAA- 5
2 1070 RAMOS, ELIAS 12 NFS MR 29.32 AAA+ 3
3 1207 CAPERS, ANWAR 12 PDR MA 30.80 AA .5
3 1115 ORELLANA, MIGUEL 11 MMSC PV 30.80 AA+ .5
5 1559 ALESNA, JUSTIN 11 ASC 31.04 A -
6 1445 MOTLEY, ZACHARY 11 LESD 31.35 A -
7 1193 GALLAS, MILES 11 PDR MA 32.90 BB -
8 1479 BANKS, ROBERT 11 ABTS 33.37 BB -
9 1507 PHIPPS, ASHER 12 TCM 33.50 BB- -
10 1194 DIFRANCO, BEN 11 PDR MA 33.86 BB -
11 1015 MILLER, DAVID 11 DCRP PV 34.89 BB -
12 1688 DASH, JACK 12 NFS MR 36.69 -
13 1020 SMITH, KEITH 12 DCRP PV 36.70 -
14 1364 FISHER, MIGUEL 12 RACER 37.03 -
15 1146 TALLEY, JOSHUA 12 BCSC MD 37.42 -
16 1073 BENT, MATTHEW 12 NFS MR 38.55 -
17 1478 HOWARD, RODNEY 12 ABTS 41.17 -
18 1248 ORTIZ, FREDDIE 12 PDR MA 42.81 -
19 1552 WARDFORD, EUGENE 11 ASC 51.56 -
20 1435 TONY JR., LEROY 11 CPR 1:07.77 -
- 1508 CHAVIOUS, JAMES 12 TCM NS -
- 1474 WASHINGTON, BRYAN 12 ABTS NS -
- 1659 SABREE, AHMED 12 CAD NS -
- 1521 GALARZA, VICTOR 12 BBC NS -
- 1531 BRISTOL, SHERWIN 11 BBC NS -
- 1529 WAFULA, GABRIEL 11 BBC NS -
Men 11-12 100 IM
Top16 Consid: * 1:01.09
Mod Pool Rec: ! 1:02.00 A. WADE - PDR 02/1990
Black Hist: # 1:02.00 A. WADE - PDR 02/1990
AAAA: ------ 1:03.49
AAA: ------ 1:06.59
AA: ------ 1:09.69
A: ------ 1:12.79
BB: ------ 1:18.99
PL Meet ID Name Age Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1198 CRUZ, JAVIER 12 PDR MA 1:03.88 AAA- 5
2 1212 LAREN, COLIN 11 PDR MA 1:07.27 AA 3
3 1559 ALESNA, JUSTIN 11 ASC 1:09.91 A+ 1
4 1115 ORELLANA, MIGUEL 11 MMSC PV 1:14.49 BB -
5 1193 GALLAS, MILES 11 PDR MA 1:15.91 BB -
6 1194 DIFRANCO, BEN 11 PDR MA 1:16.74 BB -
7 1364 FISHER, MIGUEL 12 RACER 1:17.03 BB -
8 1225 GALLAGHER, GARRETT 11 PDR MA 1:19.44 -
9 1146 TALLEY, JOSHUA 12 BCSC MD 1:23.39 -
10 1554 HUNTER, AARON 12 ASC 1:24.97 -
11 1313 CHATMAN, DAVID 11 YMCAS 1:26.04 -
12 1686 DEBERRY, PETIE 12 FASTR 1:45.77 -
- 1509 CHAVIOUS, TROY 11 TCM NS -
- 1070 RAMOS, ELIAS 12 NFS MR NS -
- 1530 WAFULA, CHRISTOPHE 12 BBC NS -
- 1232 GLINSKI, MARK 12 PDR MA NS -
- 1521 GALARZA, VICTOR 12 BBC NS -
- 1518 MAURAS, JOSE 11 BBC NS -
- 1216 HAYES, BAHIR 11 PDR MA NS -
- 1217 MURRELL, DESHAAN 12 PDR MA NS -
- 1580 TATE, RONNIE 12 FW NS -
Men 11-12 200 R-Free
Top16 Consid: * 1:46.09
Black Hist: # 1:49.09 PDR - A 02/1999
PL Meet ID Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3172 PDR Swim Team A PDR MA 1:44.64* -
2 3173 PDR Swim Team B PDR MA 1:59.48 -
3 3207 FAST SWIM TEAM A FASTR 2:23.99 -
4 3285 CAD A CAD 2:24.19 -
5 3052 NU-FINMEN SWIM CLUB A NFS MR 2:46.34 -
6 3308 YMCA STINGRAYS A YMCAS 3:05.23 -
- 3154 Aquaneers Swim Club A ASC NS -
- 3138 BBC A BBC NS -
- 3274 DCRP A DCRP PV NS -
- 3097 BCSC A BCSC MD NS -
- 3053 NU-FINMEN SWIM CLUB B NFS MR NS -
Men 11-12 200 R-Medley
Top16 Consid: * 2:14.99
Black Hist: # 2:05.53 HCAP A 02/1995
PL Meet ID Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3176 PDR Swim Team A PDR MA 1:59.13# -
2 3184 PDR Swim Team B PDR MA 2:20.75 -
3 3064 NU-FINMEN SWIM CLUB A NFS MR 2:22.06 -
4 3293 CAD A CAD 2:26.91 -
5 3022 DCRP A DCRP PV 2:31.70 -
6 3309 YMCA STINGRAYS A YMCAS 3:29.22 -
- 3155 Aquaneers Swim Club A ASC NS -
- 3140 BBC A BBC NS -
- 3106 BCSC A BCSC MD NS -
- 3065 NU-FINMEN SWIM CLUB B NFS MR NS -