19th Annual Black History Month Swim Meet
Takoma Aquatic Center
Washington, DC
February 19-20, 2005
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barmore-Hicks, Destinee 8 Seals-MI 35.86 33.26
2 Hazell, Yayri T 8 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 38.61 36.57
3 Newton, Morgan R 8 Bcsc-MD 36.96 36.76
4 Johnson, Sydni 7 MVYWD-MR 38.50 37.10
5 Johnson, Kennedy N 8 Atlantic City-MA 40.99 37.48
6 Sola, Aliyah I 8 DCPR-PV 40.86 37.57
7 McCoy, Porscha C 8 DST-MI 36.52 37.94
8 Garcia, Angelina 7 CAS-MA 52.40 39.09
9 Ross, Antoinee D 7 UN-DC 43.37 39.66
10 Collins, Brittney A 8 ARSC-MD 52.00 40.25
11 Diaby, Rama 8 MVYWD-MR 39.71 40.77
12 Smith, Tyra N 7 EST-MD 43.34 42.72
13 Hoye, Adia 6 MVYWD-MR 43.92 43.10
14 Williams, Bria 8 YWCAS-MA 43.41 44.07
15 Cooper, Breana N 8 PDR-MA 48.28 44.34
16 Robinson, Jalyn N 8 DCPR-PV 45.88 44.76
17 Rivera, Aeisha 7 MVYWD-MR 43.81 45.11
18 Dunbar, Maya D 8 DCPR-PV 56.86 45.88
19 Smith, Steffany 6 UNAT-ZZ NT 46.92
20 Rhoden, Senait 8 YWCAS-MA 46.76 47.64
21 Abadir, Amira A 8 CUBU-PV NT 47.72
22 Lowe, Brionna 8 DST-MI 55.98 48.87
23 Yancy, Koya R 6 EST-MD NT 49.18
24 Hill, Kiara C 7 Seals-MI 57.55 50.13
24 Carrington, Zoe 8 DST-MI 49.80 50.13
26 Norris, Jordyn 8 YWCAS-MA 1:00.12 50.91
27 Epps, Elon H 6 DCPR-PV 50.52 51.93
28 Downer, Tiaja 7 MVYWD-MR 45.06 52.17
29 Davis, Briana J 8 EST-MD NT 53.79
30 Adams, Nia P 7 DST-MI 53.77 54.16
31 Anderson, Atiyah 7 DST-MI 58.35 54.72
32 Narcisse, Genevieve 7 DST-MI 59.45 54.97
33 Henderson, Sloane L 8 Team Elite-PV NT 56.02
34 Jefferson, Knydra 8 DST-MI 56.72 57.16
35 Brown, Nia 7 CAS-MA 1:18.50 58.53
36 Knight, Kristen 8 City-VA 1:16.77 58.84
37 Minor, Sydnee L 6 CUBU-PV 1:05.70 58.96
38 del Rincon, Lucia 7 City-VA NT 59.19
39 Charles, Dana R 7 Seals-MI 1:13.83 59.40
40 Lovington, LaVandria 8 DST-MI 45.00 1:00.68
41 Jackson, Jacquelene L 7 Seals-MI 1:10.71 1:01.14
42 Mealer, Breanna R 5 MPSC-MD 1:02.97 1:02.25
43 Tompkins, Sabrina 7 CAS-MA NT 1:02.53
44 Turnbow, Alexis M 5 DST-MI 1:01.44 1:03.97
45 Briggs, Errika L 8 CUBU-PV NT 1:04.76
46 Artis, Jasmine T 7 CUBU-PV NT 1:05.97
47 Westbrook, Fatimah 6 Bass NT 1:06.22
48 Adams, Adriene 6 DST-MI 50.02 1:08.33
49 Cooper, Gelya C 7 DST-MI 59.81 1:08.47
50 Carrington, Sydney M 8 Bcsc-MD NT 1:09.07
51 Newton-Grant, Deja 7 City-VA 1:10.07 1:12.51
52 Abdur-Rahim, Amina M 7 Seals-MI 1:00.00 1:13.23
53 Perozo, Olivia 7 City-VA 1:12.32 1:14.56
54 Mills, Rebekah 7 City-VA 1:09.02 1:16.44
55 Belo, Taylor E 5 MPSC-MD 1:17.42 1:16.82
56 Howell, Wrayna 5 DST-MI 1:40.00 1:29.50
57 Mills, Channah 6 City-VA 2:13.27 1:32.91
58 Wancey, Taelor 4 DST-MI 1:50.00 2:33.63
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Barmore-Hicks, Destinee 8 Seals-MI 1:20.94 1:13.63
34.13 1:13.63 (39.50)
2 Freeland, Taylor 7 PDR-MA NT 1:22.76
37.04 1:22.76 (45.72)
3 Hazell, Yayri T 8 Atlanta Dolphins-GA NT 1:23.31
38.73 1:23.31 (44.58)
4 Perry, Anna 8 City-VA 1:32.15 1:24.71
37.91 1:24.71 (46.80)
5 Garcia, Angelina 7 CAS-MA 1:48.70 1:30.03
6 Newton, Morgan R 8 Bcsc-MD 1:59.66 1:30.93
7 Collins, Brittney A 8 ARSC-MD 1:52.00 1:33.12
39.68 1:33.12 (53.44)
8 Walker-Bundles, Cerrita 8 DST-MI 1:39.28 1:39.06
44.77 1:39.06 (54.29)
9 Gaddis, Jaliyah 8 DST-MI 1:20.00 1:42.82
10 Carrington, Zoe 8 DST-MI 1:48.90 1:43.44
47.06 1:43.44 (56.38)
11 Cooper, Breana N 8 PDR-MA 1:40.00 1:46.68
47.55 1:46.68 (59.13)
12 Hill, Kiara C 7 Seals-MI 2:04.75 1:50.90
13 Epps, Elon H 6 DCPR-PV 1:52.91 1:52.07
14 Gaddis, Naelah 8 DST-MI 1:20.00 1:54.34
48.99 1:54.34 (1:05.35)
15 Adams, Nia P 7 DST-MI 2:16.00 2:03.22
16 Charles, Dana R 7 Seals-MI 3:00.12 2:05.33
1:01.69 2:05.33 (1:03.64)
17 Briggs, Errika L 8 CUBU-PV NT 2:18.25
53.88 2:18.25 (1:24.37)
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Hazell, Yayri T 8 Atlanta Dolphins-GA 47.31 42.59
2 Barmore-Hicks, Destinee 8 Seals-MI 47.04 42.73
3 Johnson, Kennedy N 8 Atlantic City-MA 45.05 43.93
4 Robinson, Jalyn N 8 DCPR-PV NT 47.40
5 Freeland, Taylor 7 PDR-MA NT 47.64
6 Cooper, Breana N 8 PDR-MA 55.40 48.48
7 Williams, Bria 8 YWCAS-MA 55.67 50.66
8 Sola, Aliyah I 8 DCPR-PV 54.01 51.26
9 Smith, Steffany 6 UNAT-ZZ NT 52.76
10 Yancy, Koya R 6 EST-MD NT 53.45
11 Hill, Kiara C 7 Seals-MI 1:04.24 53.90
12 Carrington, Zoe 8 DST-MI 59.70 54.95
13 Jefferson, Knydra 8 DST-MI 1:04.62 55.24
14 Garcia, Angelina 7 CAS-MA 1:08.20 55.47
15 Davis, Briana J 8 EST-MD NT 55.54
16 Epps, Elon H 6 DCPR-PV 1:31.43 55.71
17 Norris, Jordyn 8 YWCAS-MA 1:11.23 56.67
18 del Rincon, Lucia 7 City-VA NT 57.33
19 Hoye, Adia 6 MVYWD-MR 56.35 57.43
20 Rivera, Aeisha 7 MVYWD-MR 55.76 57.73
21 Adams, Nia P 7 DST-MI 1:02.57 58.26
22 Dunbar, Maya D 8 DCPR-PV NT 58.89
23 Briggs, Errika L 8 CUBU-PV NT 1:00.50
24 Gaddis, Naelah 8 DST-MI 50.00 1:02.13
25 Covington, LaVandria 8 DST-MI 45.17 1:02.27
26 Lowe, Brionna 8 DST-MI 1:09.67 1:02.51
27 Anderson, Atiyah 7 DST-MI 1:03.60 1:03.04
28 Narcisse, Genevieve 7 DST-MI 1:18.60 1:03.12
29 Knight, Kristen 8 City-VA 1:07.49 1:03.57
30 Mealer, Breanna R 5 MPSC-MD 1:04.19 1:03.62
31 Charles, Dana R 7 Seals-MI 1:17.79 1:04.15
32 Henderson, Sloane L 8 Team Elite-PV NT 1:05.00
33 Artis, Jasmine T 7 CUBU-PV 1:22.71 1:05.24
34 Westbrook, Fatimah 6 Bass NT 1:07.45
35 Mills, Channah 6 City-VA 1:42.56 1:08.24
36 Carrington, Sydney M 8 Bcsc-MD NT 1:08.77
37 Rhoden, Senait 8 YWCAS-MA 1:00.85 1:11.05
38 Belo, Taylor E 5 MPSC-MD 1:24.07 1:11.32
39 Jackson, Jacquelene L 7 Seals-MI 1:15.42 1:11.39
40 Perozo, Olivia 7 City-VA 1:21.34 1:11.45
41 Mills, Rebekah 7 City-VA 1:22.47 1:12.44
42 Newton-Grant, Deja 7 City-VA 1:28.04 1:13.24
43 Cooper, Gelya C 7 DST-MI 1:36.02 1:25.52
44 Abdur-Rahim, Amina M 7 Seals-MI 1:29.79 1:28.49
45 Adams, Adriene 6 DST-MI 1:30.12 1:38.87
-- Minor, Sydnee L 6 CUBU-PV NT DQ
-- Brown, Nia 7 CAS-MA 1:23.40 DQ
-- Downer, Tiaja 7 MVYWD-MR 55.64 DQ
-- Diaby, Rama 8 MVYWD-MR 49.44 DQ
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 McCoy, Porscha C 8 DST-MI 45.95 45.69
2 Collins, Brittney A 8 ARSC-MD 51.00 49.97
3 Williams, Bria 8 YWCAS-MA 53.14 50.95
4 Johnson, Sydni 7 MVYWD-MR 50.81 53.24
5 Walker-Bundles, Cerrita 8 DST-MI 55.91 53.38
6 Robinson, BreBre L 7 DST-MI 57.12 55.92
7 Gaddis, Jaliyah 8 DST-MI 40.00 56.40
8 Ross, Antoinee D 7 UN-DC NT 56.41
9 Dunbar, Maya D 8 DCPR-PV NT 56.76
10 Lowe, Brionna 8 DST-MI 1:07.69 57.95
11 Smith, Tyra N 7 EST-MD 1:02.07 59.05
12 Rhoden, Senait 8 YWCAS-MA 1:04.51 1:00.47
13 Abadir, Amira A 8 CUBU-PV NT 1:00.93
14 Smith, Steffany 6 UNAT-ZZ NT 1:02.06
15 Davis, Briana J 8 EST-MD NT 1:03.11
16 Downer, Tiaja 7 MVYWD-MR 1:05.66 1:08.21
17 del Rincon, Lucia 7 City-VA NT 1:14.61
-- Cooper, Gelya C 7 DST-MI 1:33.69 DQ
-- Hoye, Adia 6 MVYWD-MR 1:06.00 DQ
-- Jefferson, Knydra 8 DST-MI 1:18.88 DQ
-- Narcisse, Genevieve 7 DST-MI 1:22.86 DQ
Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 Perry, Anna 8 City-VA 50.73 44.86
2 Newton, Morgan R 8 Bcsc-MD NT 50.41
3 Smith, Tyra N 7 EST-MD 49.90 52.52
4 Sola, Aliyah I 8 DCPR-PV NT 54.87
5 Robinson, Jalyn N 8 DCPR-PV NT 55.14
6 Ross, Antoinee D 7 UN-DC NT 59.26
7 Diaby, Rama 8 MVYWD-MR 1:06.10 59.94
8 Abadir, Amira A 8 CUBU-PV NT 1:00.08
9 Rivera, Aeisha 7 MVYWD-MR 1:05.36 1:05.75
10 Robinson, BreBre L 7 DST-MI 1:09.28 1:08.48
11 Henderson, Sloane L 8 Team Elite-PV NT 1:10.82
-- Westbrook, Fatimah 6 Bass NT DQ
-- Turnbow, Alexis M 5 DST-MI NT DQ
-- Minor, Sydnee L 6 CUBU-PV NT DQ
-- Howell, Wrayna 5 DST-MI 1:50.00 DQ
Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
1 McCoy, Porscha C 8 DST-MI 1:38.48 1:35.93
2 Perry, Anna 8 City-VA 1:47.02 1:41.59
3 Freeland, Taylor 7 PDR-MA NT 1:44.32
4 Walker-Bundles, Cerrita 8 DST-MI 1:50.56 1:47.31
5 Gaddis, Jaliyah 8 DST-MI 1:25.23 1:58.78
6 Gaddis, Naelah 8 DST-MI 1:25.01 2:02.14
7 Robinson, BreBre L 7 DST-MI 2:03.65 2:12.01
8 Turnbow, Alexis M 5 DST-MI 3:10.71 2:45.32
-- Johnson, Kennedy N 8 Atlantic City-MA 1:49.69 DQ
-- Johnson, Sydni 7 MVYWD-MR 1:38.30 DQ