National District Swimming and Diving
Providence Recreation Center, February 3-5, 2000
Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards
Men Open 50 Free
National Dis: * 22.00 Chris Lengle-WL 02/1998
Regional QT: ! 22.85
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1050 SHORTT, KEVIN STU VA 21.75 21.49*
2 1176 WELLINGTON, ERIC MV VA 22.01 21.75*
3 1073 WEEMS, MATT WL VA 22.93 22.68!
4 1076 GOLDFEIN, ALEX WL VA 23.59 23.36
5 1074 MALLON, ANDREW WL VA 23.85 23.42
6 1206 FUGE, DAVID FCHS VA 23.52 23.72
7 1052 FISHMAN, ALAN STU VA 23.63 24.32
8 1001 ALDERMAN, MIKE YHS VA 23.40 25.73
* B-Finals
9 1171 INGLEE, REED MV VA 24.39 24.03
10 1048 GERLACH, BRYCE STU VA 23.94 24.18
11 1137 BUFFINGTON, ANDREW ED VA 24.22 24.25
12 1166 BONNER, GRAHAM MV VA 25.02 24.83
13 1169 HAWKINS, D.J. MV VA 25.05 24.88
14 1086 LOUNGE, KENNETH WL VA 26.04 25.47
15 1144 MENICH, DAVID ED VA 25.96 25.70
16 1015 STINSON, TIM YHS VA 25.28 26.06
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 1049 GERLACH, ANDREW STU VA 26.55
18 1118 MCKENNA, KEVIN WHS VA 26.61
19 1210 KULDELL, Alex FCHS VA 26.71
20 1004 ELMORE, BRIT YHS VA 26.73
21 1116 EVANS, THOMAS WHS VA 27.06
22 1145 NUSBAUM, DONNIE ED VA 28.20
23 1147 PIERCE, THOMAS ED VA 28.45
24 1114 BURPOE, EUGENE WHS VA 28.92
25 1216 WINTERBOTTOM, JONATHAN FCHS VA 30.09
26 1205 DINGUS, Tommy FCHS VA 36.84
- 1121 RIDDLE, RYAN WHS VA NS
- 1018 BOHMAN, JOHN YHS VA NS
Men Open 100 Free
National Dis: * 48.47 Chris Lengle-WL 02/1998
Regional QT: ! 51.66
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1176 WELLINGTON, ERIC MV VA 50.70 48.55!
2 1050 SHORTT, KEVIN STU VA 49.34 48.74!
3 1073 WEEMS, MATT WL VA 50.37 49.96!
4 1207 IDERIHA, BRUNO FCHS VA 51.27 50.76!
5 1171 INGLEE, REED MV VA 54.44 53.08
6 1048 GERLACH, BRYCE STU VA 54.15 53.37
7 1074 MALLON, ANDREW WL VA 54.35 53.60
- 1206 FUGE, DAVID FCHS VA 53.72 NS
* B-Finals
9 1143 MAYS, KYLE ED VA 55.09 54.88
10 1009 KROMER, AARON YHS VA 54.76 55.04
11 1166 BONNER, GRAHAM MV VA 55.90 55.97
12 1139 HELLER, MICHEAL ED VA 57.93 58.28
13 1079 GOLDFEIN, TRAVIS WL VA 58.38 58.52
14 1213 SMITH, DAVID FCHS VA 57.06 58.91
15 1118 MCKENNA, KEVIN WHS VA 59.78 59.39
16 1004 ELMORE, BRIT YHS VA 1:00.32 59.74
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 1178 WHITTINGTON, BRYCE MV VA 1:02.31
18 1083 ERDAHL, ERIC WL VA 1:03.54
19 1012 RAINEY, PATRICK YHS VA 1:05.71
20 1113 BLANCO, RICKY WHS VA 1:07.57
21 1136 BAK, GREG ED VA 1:11.23
22 1145 NUSBAUM, DONNIE ED VA 1:12.90
- 1049 GERLACH, ANDREW STU VA NS
- 1015 STINSON, TIM YHS VA NS
- 1120 TEMPLETON, Becton WHS VA NS
Men Open 200 Free
National Dis: * 1:47.09 Markus Rogan-MV 02/1998
Regional QT: ! 1:54.16
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1046 COOPER, ALEX STU VA 1:52.48 1:48.83!
2 1168 HARRINGTON, BRIAN MV VA 1:52.56 1:49.06!
3 1138 DUFRESNE, B.J. ED VA 1:58.88 1:53.71!
4 1075 STAUDT, ELLIOT WL VA 2:03.65 1:57.94
5 1002 BECK, ALEX YHS VA 2:04.18 2:01.51
6 1204 CARROLL, Randy FCHS VA 2:05.86 2:01.91
7 1009 KROMER, AARON YHS VA 2:10.07 2:04.79
8 1081 PHILLIPS, ALEX WL VA 2:08.38 2:09.60
* B-Finals
9 1203 ARNOLD, Frank FCHS VA 2:15.67 2:09.27
10 1039 THOMAS, MARK STU VA 2:14.43 2:12.50
11 1213 SMITH, DAVID FCHS VA 2:13.87 2:15.01
12 1139 HELLER, MICHEAL ED VA 2:14.31 2:15.31
13 1082 HIDALGO, DAVID WL VA 2:19.42 2:17.70
14 1013 RUSINCOVITCH, JEFF YHS VA 2:24.28 2:23.70
15 1210 KULDELL, Alex FCHS VA 2:24.65 2:25.50
- 1148 QUICK, GREG ED VA 2:25.06 NS
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 1178 WHITTINGTON, BRYCE MV VA 2:26.32
18 1083 ERDAHL, ERIC WL VA 2:28.48
19 1141 HYERS, PATRICK ED VA 2:33.28
20 1167 ANDERSSON, OSCAR MV VA 2:59.07
- 1045 DUDINE, CHRIS STU VA NS
Men Open 500 Free
National Dis: * 4:50.22 Markus Rogan 02/1997
Regional QT: ! 5:11.95
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1046 COOPER, ALEX STU VA 4:59.29 5:00.39!
2 1138 DUFRESNE, B.J. ED VA 5:25.67 5:04.41!
3 1168 HARRINGTON, BRIAN MV VA 5:19.10 5:11.44!
4 1002 BECK, ALEX YHS VA 5:51.22 5:38.01
5 1203 ARNOLD, Frank FCHS VA 6:03.17 5:56.74
6 1173 MAREK, PETER MV VA 6:04.78 5:56.77
7 1081 PHILLIPS, ALEX WL VA 5:58.03 6:01.24
8 1016 VISCHI, EVAN YHS VA 6:24.07 6:14.52
* B-Finals
9 1141 HYERS, PATRICK ED VA 6:33.15 6:12.69
10 1082 HIDALGO, DAVID WL VA 6:32.26 6:36.95
11 1172 KRAKAU, PAUL MV VA 6:58.71 6:48.39
12 1202 ANDERSON, Ross FCHS VA 6:50.24 6:48.46
13 1087 BARNETT, JACOB WL VA 6:57.72 6:51.48
14 1043 JEMISON, COREY STU VA 7:05.25 6:54.02
15 1006 FAST, AARON YHS VA 7:09.66 7:08.68
16 1084 OLSON, TRAVIS WL VA 7:26.46 7:20.22
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 1051 PICK, ILAN STU VA 8:12.93
18 1212 NGUYEN, LANG FCHS VA 8:36.43
19 1177 WENDEL, MATT MV VA 8:39.36
20 1047 JOYCE, BENJAMIN STU VA 9:18.60
21 1214 RAMIREZ, EYNER FCHS VA 9:31.82
Men Open 100 Back
National Dis: * 51.81 Markus Rogan 01/1999
Regional QT: ! 57.43
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1075 STAUDT, ELLIOT WL VA 1:01.30 58.40
2 1077 ABBATE, DAN WL VA 1:01.14 58.80
3 1017 YOST, KEVIN YHS VA 1:03.06 59.06
4 1016 VISCHI, EVAN YHS VA 1:07.32 1:03.02
5 1137 BUFFINGTON, ANDREW ED VA 1:04.01 1:04.04
6 1053 MORALES, JONATHAN STU VA 1:05.55 1:04.21
7 1173 MAREK, PETER MV VA 1:08.68 1:06.96
8 1215 SOTO, OSCAR FCHS VA 1:07.43 1:07.55
* B-Finals
9 1039 THOMAS, MARK STU VA 1:09.70 1:08.65
10 1043 JEMISON, COREY STU VA 1:09.78 1:10.61
11 1006 FAST, AARON YHS VA 1:12.74 1:13.25
12 1086 LOUNGE, KENNETH WL VA 1:17.06 1:15.13
13 1147 PIERCE, THOMAS ED VA 1:17.94 1:17.15
14 1014 ROZEN, ZACH YHS VA 1:21.32 1:20.07
15 1177 WENDEL, MATT MV VA 1:41.51 1:32.26
16 1047 JOYCE, BENJAMIN STU VA 1:32.62 1:35.06
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 1136 BAK, GREG ED VA 1:42.05
18 1216 WINTERBOTTOM, JONATHAN FCHS VA 1:48.71
19 1214 RAMIREZ, EYNER FCHS VA 2:01.96
- 1115 EDWARDS, SAM WHS VA DQ
- 1200 DOHERTY-PETERS, KYLE MV VA NS
- 1088 BEALES, JEREMY WL VA NS
Men Open 100 Breast
National Dis: * 1:03.65 David Kinney-WL 02/1999
Regional QT: ! 1:06.72
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1175 ROGAN, MARCUS MV VA 1:05.40 1:01.45*
2 1072 KINNEY, DAVID WL VA 1:06.98 1:03.81!
3 1041 MENARD, STEVE STU VA 1:08.97 1:05.37!
4 1040 RHODES, JAMES STU VA 1:05.10 1:05.70!
5 1207 IDERIHA, BRUNO FCHS VA 1:05.90 1:05.81!
6 1208 JOYNER, CLAYTON FCHS VA 1:07.69 1:07.00
7 1078 PLANCHE, JULIEN WL VA 1:07.07 1:07.97
8 1143 MAYS, KYLE ED VA 1:09.12 1:09.10
* B-Finals
9 1144 MENICH, DAVID ED VA 1:12.00 1:12.55
10 1140 HULFISH, DAVIDSON ED VA 1:14.90 1:13.47
11 1084 OLSON, TRAVIS WL VA 1:16.67 1:14.15
12 1008 GRIMALDI, PETER YHS VA 1:18.78 1:16.85
13 1119 QUINZIO, MICHAEL WHS VA 1:17.35 1:17.44
14 1044 THOMAS, CHARLES STU VA 1:19.45 1:18.02
15 1172 KRAKAU, PAUL MV VA 1:22.28 1:20.87
16 1085 SCHLICHTING, ERIC WL VA 1:21.46 1:23.04
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 1013 RUSINCOVITCH, JEFF YHS VA 1:22.47
18 1174 METHENY, RYAN MV VA 1:24.56
19 1202 ANDERSON, Ross FCHS VA 1:27.88
20 1212 NGUYEN, LANG FCHS VA 1:32.94
- 1170 HAWNER, MARTIN MV VA DQ
- 1003 DAY, COOPER YHS VA NS
- 1142 LY, TONY ED VA NS
- 1018 BOHMAN, JOHN YHS VA NS
Men Open 100 Fly
National Dis: * 55.56 Wellington Gooch-MV 02/1998
Regional QT: ! 57.85
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1175 ROGAN, MARCUS MV VA 56.97 55.37*
2 1017 YOST, KEVIN YHS VA 59.77 58.40
3 1077 ABBATE, DAN WL VA 59.81 58.75
4 1076 GOLDFEIN, ALEX WL VA 1:00.30 1:00.83
5 1204 CARROLL, Randy FCHS VA 1:02.00 1:01.50
6 1010 MA, PETER YHS VA 1:02.87 1:02.27
7 1215 SOTO, OSCAR FCHS VA 1:02.69 1:03.43
8 1040 RHODES, JAMES STU VA 1:02.09 1:03.48
* B-Finals
9 1053 MORALES, JONATHAN STU VA 1:05.36 1:01.70
10 1005 ELMORE, MATT YHS VA 1:03.88 1:04.10
11 1209 KUBIK, STEPHEN FCHS VA 1:12.91 1:05.85
12 1011 MASSANT, DAVID YHS VA 1:06.09 1:06.34
13 1078 PLANCHE, JULIEN WL VA 1:07.03 1:07.82
14 1169 HAWKINS, D.J. MV VA 1:09.10 1:08.53
- 1112 ANKLAM, MARTIN WHS VA 1:21.93 NS
- 1148 QUICK, GREG ED VA 1:15.86 NS
Men Open 200 IM
National Dis: * 1:54.87 MARUS ROGAN - MV 02/1999
Regional QT: ! 2:07.11
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* A-Finals
1 1072 KINNEY, DAVID WL VA 2:12.53 2:08.47
2 1041 MENARD, STEVE STU VA 2:12.76 2:11.62
3 1052 FISHMAN, ALAN STU VA 2:10.34 2:14.04
4 1208 JOYNER, CLAYTON FCHS VA 2:20.84 2:17.63
5 1010 MA, PETER YHS VA 2:21.27 2:22.02
6 1080 BATTOCCHI, SCOTT WL VA 2:29.65 2:24.69
7 1079 GOLDFEIN, TRAVIS WL VA 2:31.41 2:33.35
8 1211 MOBERLY, RYAN FCHS VA 2:39.84 2:40.03
* B-Finals
9 1008 GRIMALDI, PETER YHS VA 2:42.72 2:38.06
10 1140 HULFISH, DAVIDSON ED VA 2:45.25 2:39.71
11 1012 RAINEY, PATRICK YHS VA 2:46.51 2:40.23
12 1042 FIGUEROA, LUIS STU VA 2:46.84 2:41.76
13 1085 SCHLICHTING, ERIC WL VA 2:51.05 2:45.64
14 1044 THOMAS, CHARLES STU VA 2:44.04 2:46.13
15 1174 METHENY, RYAN MV VA 2:54.10 2:53.92
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Prelims
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
- 1011 MASSANT, DAVID YHS VA NS
Men Open 1 M Diving
National Dis: * 476.95 Chris Alderman-YHS 02/1996
Regional QT: ! 299.91
PL Meet ID Name Yr Team Finals s
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1001 ALDERMAN, MIKE YHS VA 379.65!
2 1007 GATES, CHRIS YHS VA 345.95!
3 1089 LANCASTER, LAROM WL VA 282.00
4 1091 SHAPARD, MIKE WL VA 260.50
5 1080 BATTOCCHI, SCOTT WL VA 252.70
6 1090 SHERBINY, ALI WL VA 238.35
7 1209 KUBIK, STEPHEN FCHS VA 234.45
8 1042 FIGUEROA, LUIS STU VA 214.70
9 1146 NUSBAUM, PHILIP ED VA 213.95
10 1211 MOBERLY, RYAN FCHS VA 210.00
11 1200 DOHERTY-PETERS, KYLE MV VA 195.90
12 1205 DINGUS, Tommy FCHS VA 191.65
Men Open 200 R-Free
National Dis: * 1:32.41 WL 02/1998
Regional QT: ! 1:34.39
PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3012 JEB STUART A STU VA 1:33.01!
COOPER, ALEX- GERLACH, BRYCE- MENARD, STEVE- MORALES, J.-
2 3015 Washington - Lee A WL VA 1:33.29!
GOLDFEIN, ALEX- STAUDT, ELLIOT- WEEMS, MATT- MALLON, ANDREW-
3 3041 FCHS A FCHS VA 1:34.08!
FUGE, DAVID- JOYNER, CLAYTON- CARROLL, Randy- IDERIHA, BRUNO-
4 3033 MV Majors A MV VA 1:34.92
BONNER, GRAHAM- HAWKINS, D.J.- MAREK, PETER- WHITTINGTON, B.-
5 3027 Edison A ED VA 1:38.54
MAYS, KYLE- BUFFINGTON, A.- DUFRESNE, B.J.- HELLER, MICHEAL-
6 3003 Yorktown High School A YHS VA 1:42.13
BECK, ALEX- STINSON, TIM- KROMER, AARON- ALDERMAN, MIKE-
7 3021 WHS A WHS VA 1:49.77
BURPOE, EUGENE- EVANS, THOMAS- MCKENNA, KEVIN- QUINZIO, M.-
Men Open 400 R-Free
National Dis: * 3:20.37 MV 02/1998
Regional QT: ! 3:27.49
PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3017 Washington - Lee A WL VA 3:27.42!
ABBATE, DAN- STAUDT, ELLIOT- WEEMS, MATT- GOLDFEIN, ALEX-
2 3035 MV Majors A MV VA 3:30.88
HARRINGTON, B.- INGLEE, REED- ROGAN, MARCUS- WELLINGTON, E.-
3 3040 FCHS A FCHS VA 3:39.77
ARNOLD, Frank- JOYNER, CLAYTON- SMITH, DAVID- SOTO, OSCAR-
4 3005 Yorktown High School A YHS VA 3:43.05
YOST, KEVIN- KROMER, AARON- BECK, ALEX- ELMORE, MATT-
5 3010 JEB STUART A STU VA 3:43.98
COOPER, ALEX- MENARD, STEVE- SHORTT, KEVIN- GERLACH, BRYCE-
6 3029 Edison A ED VA 4:32.20
PIERCE, THOMAS- NUSBAUM, DONNIE- QUICK, GREG- HULFISH, D.-
- 3023 WHS A WHS VA NS
BLANCO, RICKY- BURPOE, EUGENE- TEMPLETON, B.- RIDDLE, RYAN-
Men Open 200 R-Medley
National Dis: * 1:42.27 MV 02/1997
Regional QT: ! 1:46.60
@: 1:46.60 ------
PL Meet ID Name Team Finals
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3031 MV Majors A MV VA 1:41.87*
HARRINGTON, B.- INGLEE, REED- ROGAN, MARCUS- WELLINGTON, E.-
2 3007 JEB STUART A STU VA 1:42.76!
COOPER, ALEX- FISHMAN, ALAN- GERLACH, BRYCE- MENARD, STEVE-
3 3013 Washington - Lee A WL VA 1:45.05!
ABBATE, DAN- PLANCHE, JULIEN- KINNEY, DAVID- MALLON, ANDREW-
4 3002 Yorktown High School A YHS VA 1:52.28 @
ALDERMAN, MIKE- BOHMAN, JOHN- STINSON, TIM- YOST, KEVIN-
5 3025 Edison A ED VA 1:52.87 @
BUFFINGTON, A.- DUFRESNE, B.J.- HELLER, MICHEAL- MAYS, KYLE-
6 3039 FCHS A FCHS VA 1:59.19 @
CARROLL, Randy- IDERIHA, BRUNO- SOTO, OSCAR- FUGE, DAVID-
7 3020 WHS A WHS VA 2:07.21 @
ANKLAM, MARTIN- EVANS, THOMAS- MCKENNA, KEVIN- QUINZIO, M.-