1999-2000 WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN INTERSCHOLASTIC
SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 23-26, 2000
Event Results for Finals
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 23.87 Liz Lauwert 1995
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Brosch, Jessica JR Stone Ridge 24.50 24.12 20
2 Phelps, Holly 11 Magruder 24.57 24.53 17
3 Wolf, Lara SR Rich Montgomery 24.77 24.61 16
4 Anderson, Chrissy JR Good Counsel 24.95 24.82 15
5 Homan, Kate SO Holy Cross 25.08 24.88 14
6 Cromarty, Stefanie FR Holy Cross 25.61 25.26 13
7 Tolbert, Rachel FR Good Counsel 25.04 25.32 12
8 Devlin, Elizabeth SR Stone Ridge 25.58 25.41 11
Consolation Final
9 Pool, Alexia FR Watkins Mill 25.63 25.35 9
10 Fimian, Ashley JR O'Connell 25.76 25.62 7
11 Fraser, Alexia 10 Magruder 25.66 25.68 6
12 Marshall, Megan SR Thom Johnson 25.86 25.77 5
13 Fulton, Natalie FR Middletown 25.76 25.94 4
14 Papa, Johanna FR Watkins Mill 25.86 25.99 3
15 Carman, Sidra FR Einstein 25.81 26.20 2
16 Marmillion, Megan SO Northwest 26.13 26.24 1
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 51.13 Liz Lauwert 1995
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Stoever, Meredith JR Urbana 53.89 53.00 20
2 Anderson, Chrissy JR Good Counsel 53.66 53.17 17
3 Homan, Kate SO Holy Cross 55.76 53.45 16
4 Phelps, Holly 11 Magruder 53.42 53.49 15
5 Wolf, Lara SR Rich Montgomery 53.94 54.01 14
6 Kemezys, Ashley SR Springbrook 55.23 55.06 13
7 Pool, Alexia FR Watkins Mill 55.60 55.15 12
8 McCarthy, Kateyln JR Churchill 55.60 55.82 11
Consolation Final
9 Devlin, Elizabeth SR Stone Ridge 56.40 55.65 9
10 Connor, Casey JR Roosevelt 55.89 55.67 7
11 Cromarty, Stefanie FR Holy Cross 57.20 55.79 6
12 Tan, Jen Paul VI 57.10 55.83 5
13 Tolbert, Rachel FR Good Counsel 56.47 55.89 4
14 Windrow, Meeghan SO Good Counsel 56.71 56.45 3
15 Marmillion, Megan SO Northwest 56.79 56.63 2
16 Olivos, Maegan FR Stone Ridge 56.58 56.96 1
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:49.77 Pam Minthorn 1988
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Burke, Rachael SO Good Counsel 1:54.49 1:51.78 20
2 Burke, Amanda FR Good Counsel 1:57.09 1:54.04 17
3 Kenworthy, Cathy SO O'Connell 1:57.98 1:56.46 16
4 White, Samantha Blake 1:57.39 1:56.60 15
5 Kemezys, Ashley SR Springbrook 1:58.63 1:56.97 14
6 Burke, Kelly JR O'Connell 1:57.41 1:57.02 13
7 Battle, Ann Paul VI 1:58.65 1:58.79 12
8 Magnanelli, Kimberly Damascus 1:59.21 1:59.96 11
Consolation Final
9 McAllister, Marycollee JR Good Counsel 2:00.51 1:58.27 9
10 Riedlinger, Linneah SR Roosevelt 1:59.97 1:58.35 7
11 McCarthy, Kateyln JR Churchill 1:59.38 1:58.48 6
12 Hnath, Lillian JR Churchill 2:01.13 2:00.29 5
13 Schinnerer, Kim SR Sidwell Friends 2:02.09 2:00.60 4
14 Conlon, Emily JR Watkins Mill 2:00.93 2:01.03 3
15 North, Hilary Nat'l Cathedral 2:02.46 2:01.41 2
16 Solarski, Lindsey Paul VI 2:02.40 2:01.59 1
Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 4:49.05 Pam Minthorn 1988
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Burke, Rachael SO Good Counsel 4:55.79 4:54.08 20
2 Burke, Amanda FR Good Counsel 5:01.90 4:58.18 17
3 Kenworthy, Cathy SO O'Connell 5:09.87 5:06.69 16
4 McAllister, Marycollee JR Good Counsel 5:10.13 5:08.09 15
5 White, Samantha Blake 5:10.02 5:10.67 14
6 Riedlinger, Linneah SR Roosevelt 5:09.52 5:10.69 13
7 Martin, Marissa FR Churchill 5:14.55 5:16.17 12
8 Donelan, Molly JR Sidwell Friends 5:09.49 5:16.49 11
Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 57.38 Tracey Barrett 1993
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Martin, Marissa FR Churchill 1:00.81 1:00.34 20
2 Marshall, Megan SR Thom Johnson 1:01.56 1:01.09 17
3 North, Hilary Nat'l Cathedral 1:01.71 1:01.26 16
4 Parker, Rachel FR Good Counsel 1:01.81 1:01.66 15
5 Vukmanic, Jill JR Sherwood 1:02.68 1:02.85 14
6 Brookhiser, Elizabeth SR Sidwell Friends 1:02.35 1:02.92 13
7 Magnanelli, Kimberly Damascus 1:03.65 1:03.44 12
8 West, Dana FR Sherwood 1:02.49 1:03.80 11
Consolation Final
9 Schaffner, Rachael SR O'Connell 1:03.91 1:02.65 8
9 Tielking, Kelli Damascus 1:03.92 1:02.65 8
11 Kadushin, Becca Paint Branch 1:03.96 1:03.35 6
12 Hewitt, Mary Alice SO Good Counsel 1:03.74 1:03.40 5
13 McDougall, Allie JR Watkins Mill 1:04.21 1:03.47 4
14 Horvath, Alexa JR Rich Montgomery 1:05.23 1:05.13 3
15 Rowan, Jennifer FR Holton Arms 1:04.47 1:05.85 2
16 Batko, Samantha JR Bishop Ireton 1:04.95 1:06.99 1
Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:05.30 Karla Wilson 1990
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Brown, Katie SR Good Counsel 1:05.58 1:05.57 20
2 Chang, Leeann 9 Whitman 1:06.58 1:06.72 17
3 Burke, Kelly JR O'Connell 1:08.34 1:07.64 16
4 Littlefield, Sarah SR Bullis 1:08.36 1:08.06 15
5 Zhao, Lindsey 12 Whitman 1:08.80 1:08.09 14
6 Wittsack, Holly Damascus 1:08.30 1:08.16 13
7 Carey, Devin FR Stone Ridge 1:09.02 1:08.74 12
8 Parker, Tami SO Sherwood 1:09.47 1:12.35 11
Consolation Final
9 Klag, Margaret SR Sherwood 1:10.02 1:09.38 9
10 Petak, Ashley FR Quince Orchard 1:09.90 1:10.07 7
11 Ruscher, Stacey Damascus 1:11.99 1:11.19 6
12 Capro, Paige SO Bishop Ireton 1:11.13 1:11.97 5
13 Cameron, Alexis SR Stone Ridge 1:11.51 1:12.06 4
14 Connor, Casey JR Roosevelt 1:11.96 1:12.23 3
15 Orr, Casey Nat'l Cathedral 1:12.12 1:12.60 2
16 Birk-Raybuck, Danielle JR Holton Arms 1:11.65 1:12.61 1
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 55.18 Molly Freedman 1997
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Brosch, Jessica JR Stone Ridge 57.62 56.66 20
2 Jennings, Margaret Paul VI 58.63 57.82 17
3 Gold, Kathryn SO Roosevelt 58.89 57.96 16
4 West, Dana FR Sherwood 59.06 58.59 15
5 Fimian, Ashley JR O'Connell 59.02 59.02 13.5
5 Suguiyama, Erica FR Urbana 1:00.13 59.02 13.5
7 Wittsack, Holly Damascus 59.69 59.49 12
8 Tielking, Kelli Damascus 59.96 59.77 11
Consolation Final
9 Schaffner, Rachael SR O'Connell 1:00.90 59.32 9
10 Vukmanic, Jill JR Sherwood 1:00.38 59.72 7
11 Azaroff, Rachel SO Wootton 1:01.36 1:00.56 6
12 Rawson, Emily JR Rich Montgomery 1:01.15 1:00.89 5
13 Rai, Vanessa SR Holy Child 1:01.21 1:00.98 4
14 Rowan, Jennifer FR Holton Arms 1:02.44 1:02.20 3
15 Carlini, Janine FR Good Counsel 1:01.57 1:02.31 2
16 Fulton, Natalie FR Middletown 1:02.42 1:02.42 1
Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 2:03.85 Molly Freedman 1997
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Championship Final
1 Brown, Katie SR Good Counsel 2:08.46 2:05.74 20
2 Chang, Leeann 9 Whitman 2:08.85 2:08.12 17
3 Zhao, Lindsey 12 Whitman 2:11.04 2:10.52 16
4 Donelan, Molly JR Sidwell Friends 2:12.93 2:10.58 15
5 Suguiyama, Erica FR Urbana 2:11.56 2:11.06 14
6 Jennings, Margaret Paul VI 2:15.05 2:12.29 13
7 Gold, Kathryn SO Roosevelt 2:15.54 2:13.40 12
8 Carey, Devin FR Stone Ridge 2:16.20 2:15.44 11
Consolation Final
9 Kemp, Erin JR Holy Child 2:17.68 2:15.80 9
10 Capro, Paige SO Bishop Ireton 2:18.16 2:15.91 7
11 Petak, Ashley FR Quince Orchard 2:16.92 2:16.24 6
12 Mathers, Lindsay SR Bowie 2:20.15 2:18.65 5
13 Wittsack, Hayley Damascus 2:20.36 2:19.12 4
14 Dantone, Courtney FR Roosevelt 2:20.24 2:19.18 3
15 Davis, Lizzy SR Holton Arms 2:20.50 2:19.44 2
16 Littlefield, Sarah SR Bullis 2:20.49 2:20.32 1
Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:39.69 Good Counsel 1999
C Anderson, K Green, R Burke, S Eynon
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Good Counsel 'A' 1:42.81 1:40.96 40
1) Tolbert, Rachel FR 2) Burke, Amanda FR
3) Burke, Rachael SO 4) Anderson, Chrissy JR
2 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:42.90 1:41.43 34
1) Suthard, Dana SO 2) Klag, Margaret SR
3) West, Dana FR 4) Vukmanic, Jill JR
3 Stone Ridge 'A' 1:42.88 1:41.46 32
1) Olivos, Maegan FR 2) Devlin, Elizabeth SR
3) Cameron, Alexis SR 4) Brosch, Jessica JR
4 Bishop Denis J O'Connell 'A' 1:43.69 1:43.22 30
1) Fimian, Ashley JR 2) Burke, Kelly JR
3) Schaffner, Rachael SR 4) Kenworthy, Cathy SO
5 Magruder Colonels 'A' 1:43.49 1:43.48 28
1) Fraser, Alexia 10 2) Barden, Amy 10
3) Buckley, Stephanie 10 4) Phelps, Holly 11
6 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:44.24 1:43.82 26
1) Papa, Johanna FR 2) Conlon, Molly FR
3) Conlon, Emily JR 4) Pool, Alexia FR
7 Winston Churchill High School 'A' 1:45.21 1:44.50 24
1) Lyons, Erin JR 2) Hnath, Lillian JR
3) Pike, Betsy SO 4) McCarthy, Kateyln JR
8 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:45.81 1:45.36 22
1) Battle, Ann 2) Mangan, Cindy
3) Solarski, Lindsey 4) Tan, Jen
Preliminaries
9 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 1:46.46 18
10 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:47.53 14
11 Rockville High School 'A' 1:47.59 12
12 Sidwell Friends 'A' 1:48.77 10
13 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:49.05 8
14 Poolesville High School 'A' 1:49.07 6
15 Bowie High School 'A' 1:49.28 4
16 Gov Thomas Johnson High School 'A' 1:49.35 2
17 Bethesda - Chevy Chase 'A' 1:49.45
18 Springbrook Blue Devils 'A' 1:49.83
19 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:49.93
20 Bishop Ireton 'A' 1:50.03
21 Einstein High School 'A' 1:50.61
22 Northwest High School 'A' 1:51.22
23 Middletown High School 'A' 1:51.32
24 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:51.34
25 James Hubert Blake 'A' 1:51.54
26 National Cathedral School 'A' 1:51.69
27 Connelly School / Holy Child 'A' 1:51.74
28 Holton Arms 'A' 1:51.93
29 Georgetown Visitation 'A' 1:51.97
30 St. Stephen's And St. Agnes 'A' 1:52.16
31 Urbana High School Hawks 'A' 1:52.38
32 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:52.84
33 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 1:52.97
34 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:53.29
35 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:53.33
36 Seneca Valley High Shcool 'A' 1:53.44
37 Wootton High School 'A' 1:54.62
38 John F. Kennedy High School 'A' 1:55.97
Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 3:36.93 Wootton 1993
E Howard, M Filler, M Genter, T Barrett
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Good Counsel 'A' 3:39.74 3:36.33! 40
1) Burke, Amanda FR 2) Brown, Katie SR
3) Burke, Rachael SO 4) Anderson, Chrissy JR
2 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 3:43.17 3:41.94 34
1) Gold, Kathryn SO 2) Dantone, Courtney FR
3) Riedlinger, Linneah SR 4) Connor, Casey JR
3 Paul VI High School 'A' 3:45.19 3:44.02 32
1) Tan, Jen 2) Battle, Ann
3) Solarski, Lindsey 4) Jennings, Margaret
4 Urbana High School Hawks 'A' 3:43.33 3:44.40 30
1) Richmond, Karen SO 2) Letterman, Ashley JR
3) Suguiyama, Erica FR 4) Stoever, Meredith JR
5 Stone Ridge 'A' 3:44.04 3:46.04 28
1) Olivos, Maegan FR 2) Carey, Devin FR
3) Cameron, Alexis SR 4) Brosch, Jessica JR
6 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 3:46.08 3:46.44 26
1) Murphy, Carolyn FR 2) Horvath, Alexa JR
3) Rawson, Emily JR 4) Wolf, Lara SR
7 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 3:45.16 3:46.71 24
1) Conlon, Emily JR 2) Conlon, Molly FR
3) Papa, Johanna FR 4) Pool, Alexia FR
8 Damascus High School 'A' 3:45.47 3:52.10 22
1) Magnanelli, Kimberly 2) Tielking, Kelli
3) Wittsack, Hayley 4) Wittsack, Holly
Preliminaries
9 Winston Churchill High School 'A' 3:46.64 18
10 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 3:48.08 14
11 Paint Branch High School 'A' 3:53.20 12
12 Sidwell Friends 'A' 3:53.34 10
13 Gov Thomas Johnson High School 'A' 3:54.93 8
14 National Cathedral School 'A' 3:55.02 6
15 Bowie High School 'A' 3:55.47 4
16 James Hubert Blake 'A' 3:55.73 2
17 Holton Arms 'A' 3:56.29
18 St. Stephen's And St. Agnes 'A' 3:58.86
19 Bethesda - Chevy Chase 'A' 3:59.12
20 Connelly School / Holy Child 'A' 4:00.41
21 Springbrook Blue Devils 'A' 4:00.44
22 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 4:02.90
23 Poolesville High School 'A' 4:03.18
24 Wootton High School 'A' 4:03.85
25 Magruder Colonels 'A' 4:05.24
26 Einstein High School 'A' 4:05.31
27 Sherwood High School 'A' 4:05.57
28 Middletown High School 'A' 4:05.64
29 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 4:05.73
30 Rockville High School 'A' 4:06.94
31 Bishop Denis J O'Connell 'A' 4:07.04
32 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 4:07.66
33 Frederick High School 'A' 4:09.27
34 Northwest High School 'A' 4:10.22
35 Elizabeth Seton 'A' 4:11.10
36 Seneca Valley High Shcool 'A' 4:12.29
37 Linganore High School 'A' 4:13.32
38 Patuxent High School 'A' 4:15.03
39 John F. Kennedy High School 'A' 4:16.36
40 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 4:17.20
41 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 4:17.43
-- Bishop Ireton 'A' DQ
Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
MTRO: ! 1:50.38 Good Counsel 1993
B Menichetti, S Fowler, B Scott, K Shuma
School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:54.49 1:52.61 40
1) Vukmanic, Jill JR 2) Parker, Tami SO
3) West, Dana FR 4) Klag, Margaret SR
2 Good Counsel 'A' 1:52.93 1:53.09 34
1) Parker, Rachel FR 2) Brown, Katie SR
3) Carlini, Janine FR 4) Tolbert, Rachel FR
3 Bishop Denis J O'Connell 'A' 1:55.29 1:53.22 32
1) Schaffner, Rachael SR 2) Burke, Kelly JR
3) Fimian, Ashley JR 4) Kenworthy, Cathy SO
4 Damascus High School 'A' 1:55.21 1:54.65 30
1) Magnanelli, Kimberly 2) Wittsack, Holly
3) Tielking, Kelli 4) Wittsack, Hayley
5 Sidwell Friends 'A' 1:56.89 1:56.02 28
1) Brookhiser, Elizabeth SR 2) Donelan, Molly JR
3) Guest, Jenny FR 4) Schinnerer, Kim SR
6 Urbana High School Hawks 'A' 1:55.78 1:56.64 26
1) Richmond, Karen SO 2) Letterman, Ashley JR
3) Suguiyama, Erica FR 4) Stoever, Meredith JR
7 Stone Ridge 'A' 1:57.91 1:57.19 24
1) Devlin, Elizabeth SR 2) Carey, Devin FR
3) Olivos, Maegan FR 4) Cameron, Alexis SR
8 Holton Arms 'A' 1:57.46 1:57.59 22
1) Rowan, Jennifer FR 2) Birk-Raybuck, Danielle JR
3) Davis, Lizzy SR 4) Bailey, Kathryn JR
Preliminaries
9 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:58.04 18
10 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:58.31 14
11 Bishop Ireton 'A' 1:58.48 12
12 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:58.74 10
13 Connelly School / Holy Child 'A' 1:58.77 8
14 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:59.22 6
15 Magruder Colonels 'A' 1:59.23 4
16 Winston Churchill High School 'A' 1:59.64 2
17 Academy of the Holy Cross 'A' 2:00.01
18 National Cathedral School 'A' 2:01.19
19 Bowie High School 'A' 2:01.34
20 James Hubert Blake 'A' 2:02.16
21 Rockville High School 'A' 2:02.23
22 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 2:02.52
23 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 2:02.97
24 Wootton High School 'A' 2:03.65
25 Middletown High School 'A' 2:03.91
26 Poolesville High School 'A' 2:04.12
27 Georgetown Visitation 'A' 2:04.20
28 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 2:04.42
29 Gov Thomas Johnson High School 'A' 2:05.64
30 Bethesda - Chevy Chase 'A' 2:06.67
31 St. Stephen's And St. Agnes 'A' 2:07.98
32 John F. Kennedy High School 'A' 2:08.45
33 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 2:10.04
34 Paint Branch High School 'A' 2:16.42