1999 VHSL AAA State Swimming-Diving Championships
Hosted By Woodbridge Senior High School
February 19-20, 1999
Women Open 50 Free
All-American: * 23.61 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 24.85 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 25.07 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 24.26 Brandi Stergion 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 ULLRICH, LAURA Centreville "Wildcats" 24.44! 20
2 CORNET, LAUREN Langley High School 24.78! 17
3 LYNCH, MIRIAM Lake Braddock SS 24.83! 15.5
3 DOGGETT, MARY Jefferson "Colonials" 24.83! 15.5
5 ROLLER, CYNTHIA Herndon "Hornets" 24.93# 14
6 SNEAD, MARTHA Patrick Henry 25.10 13
7 KRISO, MONICA Langley High School 25.16 12
8 COUSINS, CHRISTY Woodbridge Vikings 25.36 11
* Consolations
9 WOOLARD, SHANNON Osbourn High School 25.44 9
10 MALLON, BRIDGET Washington-Lee HS 25.45 7
11 BELCH, ELIZABETH Osbourn High School 25.54 6
12 FLANNERY, E. Salem High School 25.59 5
13 FELKER, COURTNEY South Lakes "Seahawks" 25.66 4
14 BARNEY, ANDREA First Colonial High 25.76 3
15 LADEVEZE, SAMANTHA Great Bridge HS 25.86 2
16 SMITH, CATHIE Tallwood High School 26.58 1
Women Open 100 Free
All-American: * 51.31 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 53.50 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 55.55 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 53.13 Brandi Stergion 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 SMITH, MARSHI W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 53.31! 20
2 DELQUADRO, LYNDSAY Centreville "Wildcats" 53.40! 17
3 LYNCH, MIRIAM Lake Braddock SS 53.80# 16
4 SHIPP, RACHEL Langley High School 54.06# 15
5 GEREK, MORGAN Kempville HS 54.33# 14
6 EAST, BRITTANY George Washington 54.53# 13
7 WISHNER, RACHEL James Madison High Scho 54.62# 12
8 FELKER, COURTNEY South Lakes "Seahawks" 56.02 11
* Consolations
9 LENGLE, ALYSSA Washington-Lee HS 54.80# 9
10 FLANNERY, E. Salem High School 55.94 7
11 BOVA, SARAH JANE Cave Spring 56.28 6
12 MOONEY, KATIE Annandale High School 56.58 5
13 BELCH, ELIZABETH Osbourn High School 56.93 4
14 EITEL, KRISTEN First Colonial High 57.14 3
15 MARTZ, ANNIE North Stafford 57.26 2
16 FRAZIER, ALSTON E. C. Glass 57.28 1
Women Open 200 Free
All-American: * 1:51.65 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:55.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 2:00.06 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:56.92 Allyson Hamilton 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 HAMILTON, ALLYSON West Springfield HS 1:53.30! 20
2 SOMERS, NICOLE Langley High School 1:53.98! 17
3 WISHNER, RACHEL James Madison High Scho 1:56.21& 16
4 SHIPP, RACHEL Langley High School 1:57.16# 15
5 EAST, BRITTANY George Washington 1:57.88# 14
6 LUBORE, STEFANI Broad Run High School 1:58.83# 13
7 PAUL, AMANDA South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:59.04# 12
8 GEREK, MORGAN Kempville HS 1:59.25# 11
* Consolations
9 CHAPMAN, ANNE West Springfield HS 2:00.32 9
10 VAN HORN, MELANIE Woodbridge Vikings 2:01.39 7
11 URSO, KELLY Stonewall Jackson 2:01.49 6
12 HAYDEN, REBECCA CD Hylton High School 2:03.16 5
13 TURLIP, SHANNON Salem High School 2:03.36 4
14 BLANKS, ANNE E. C. Glass 2:03.46 3
15 STEWART, C Bethel High School 2:04.27 2
16 GRZEDA, KIMBERLY Oakton "Cougars" 2:04.73 1
Women Open 500 Free
All-American: * 4:56.23 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 5:05.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 5:18.80 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 5:08.83 Missy Bell 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 SOMERS, NICOLE Langley High School 5:00.50! 20
2 HAMILTON, ALLYSON West Springfield HS 5:03.03! 17
3 SCHOFIELD, REBECCA Woodside High School 5:09.81# 16
4 HOCK, LINDSAY Patrick Henry 5:13.27# 15
5 JOHNSTON, EMILY Menchville HS 5:14.50# 14
6 KOFF, TARA Osbourn Park High Schoo 5:14.64# 13
7 MILLER, JESSICA Lake Braddock SS 5:18.49# 12
8 BLANDFORD, CAITLIN Oakton "Cougars" 5:20.98 11
* Consolations
9 LIDDELL, MEGAN Robinson HS 5:19.34 9
10 CHAPMAN, ANNE West Springfield HS 5:19.51 7
11 TURLIP, SHANNON Salem High School 5:21.36 6
12 SMITHSON, BRANDI Atlee HS 5:24.64 5
13 QUIMBY, CASEY Woodbridge Vikings 5:24.83 4
14 VAN HORN, MELANIE Woodbridge Vikings 5:25.15 3
15 HOLLINGER, WESLEY Osbourn High School 5:27.96 2
16 HAYDEN, REBECCA CD Hylton High School 5:38.22 1
Women Open 100 Back
All-American: * 57.07 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 59.50 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:01.45 State Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 57.96 Bethany Lindberg 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 SMITH, MARSHI W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 57.48& 20
2 DOGGETT, MARY Jefferson "Colonials" 57.55& 17
3 DELQUADRO, LYNDSAY Centreville "Wildcats" 1:00.06# 16
4 VAN HORN, AMANDA Woodbridge Vikings 1:00.66# 15
5 DOYLE, SUSANNAH E. C. Glass 1:00.77# 14
6 PAUL, AMANDA South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:00.91# 13
7 SIELERT, MARY ANN Robinson HS 1:01.13# 12
8 URSO, KELLY Stonewall Jackson 1:01.44# 11
* Consolations
9 RAZO, ASHLEY Stonewall Jackson 1:02.02 9
10 GOLDTHWAITE, STEPHANIE Frank Cox High School 1:02.16 7
11 FILAK, CHRISTINE Centreville "Wildcats" 1:02.30 6
12 HILES, KATIE North Stafford 1:02.71 5
13 LAYSER, SHELLY Menchville HS 1:03.01 4
14 BOVA, SARAH JANE Cave Spring 1:03.53 3
15 SMITHSON, BRANDI Atlee HS 1:03.70 2
16 BURLOVICH, MELISSA Osbourn Park High Schoo 1:04.58 1
Women Open 100 Breast
All-American: * 1:04.29 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:08.60 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:08.50 State Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:04.41 Stephanie Jenkins 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 ERTTER, LINDSEY Langley High School 1:03.65* 20
2 WOODWORTH, LOLA Annandale High School 1:04.88# 17
3 BISSELL, CAITLIN Kempville HS 1:06.91# 16
4 COOPER, ELIZABETH Chantilly "Chargers" 1:06.99# 15
5 CORNET, LAUREN Langley High School 1:07.53# 14
6 KUGA, KATIE Langley High School 1:07.77# 13
7 MILLER, CAROLINE Kempville HS 1:08.04# 12
8 SHARP, MARY Annandale High School 1:10.21 11
* Consolations
9 MILLER, JESSICA Lake Braddock SS 1:08.47# 9
10 BULKELEY, LAUREN Frank Cox High School 1:10.06 7
11 FRAZIER, ALSTON E. C. Glass 1:11.05 6
12 HOCK, LINDSAY Patrick Henry 1:11.52 5
13 BLANKS, ANNE E. C. Glass 1:11.54 4
14 O'NEILL, KATIE Annandale High School 1:11.58 3
15 SKUDIN, FELICITY Frank Cox High School 1:11.83 2
16 MACKINTOSH, KATIE Maury High School 1:11.99 1
Women Open 100 Fly
All-American: * 56.82 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 58.65 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:00.86 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 58.56 Bridget Mallon 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 ROLLER, CYNTHIA Herndon "Hornets" 56.21* 20
2 MALLON, BRIDGET Washington-Lee HS 56.37* 17
3 ULLRICH, LAURA Centreville "Wildcats" 58.71# 16
4 RAZO, ASHLEY Stonewall Jackson 58.83# 15
5 PARKER, AKEMI North Stafford 58.99# 14
6 BULKELEY, LAUREN Frank Cox High School 1:00.40# 13
7 JOHNSTON, EMILY Menchville HS 1:00.58# 12
8 STAVISH, MEGAN Park View High School 1:02.18 11
* Consolations
9 TRAHAN, KATIE West Springfield HS 1:01.27 9
10 WOOLARD, SHANNON Osbourn High School 1:01.39 7
11 COUSINS, CHRISTY Woodbridge Vikings 1:01.66 6
12 TRIVETT, JAMIE Cave Spring 1:01.96 5
13 SCRIVER, JESSICA Atlee HS 1:02.15 4
14 WHITLEY, ELEANOR E. C. Glass 1:02.35 3
15 FOX, JULIA South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:02.39 2
16 SKUDIN, FELICITY Frank Cox High School 1:02.98 1
Women Open 200 IM
All-American: * 2:04.30 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 2:10.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 2:15.28 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 2:10.90 Stephanie Jenkins 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 ERTTER, LINDSEY Langley High School 2:07.95! 20
2 SCHOFIELD, REBECCA Woodside High School 2:10.22& 17
3 KUGA, KATIE Langley High School 2:10.63& 16
4 KOFF, TARA Osbourn Park High Schoo 2:12.12# 15
5 VAN HORN, AMANDA Woodbridge Vikings 2:14.10# 14
6 SCRIVER, JESSICA Atlee HS 2:14.89# 13
7 TRIVETT, JAMIE Cave Spring 2:15.42 12
8 WOODWORTH, LOLA Annandale High School 2:15.92 11
* Consolations
9 PARKER, AKEMI North Stafford 2:10.99# 9
10 MOLINA, TAMARA Yorktown HS 2:13.45# 7
11 EITEL, KRISTEN First Colonial High 2:15.47 6
12 MILLER, CAROLINE Kempville HS 2:16.17 5
13 LIDDELL, MEGAN Robinson HS 2:17.44 4
14 DOYLE, SUSANNAH E. C. Glass 2:18.59 3
15 LAYSER, SHELLY Menchville HS 2:22.53 2
16 NEWMAN, BEVERLY Frank Cox High School 2:24.51 1
Women Open 1 M Diving
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 O'REILLY, AMBER Hayfield SS 481.00 20
2 WADDELL, LINDSAY Lake Braddock SS 462.10 17
3 WILLIAMS, JESSICA West Springfield HS 436.30 16
4 LOFTUS, MELANIE Langley High School 431.80 15
5 LOFTUS, VANESSA Langley High School 416.40 14
6 MCCABE, JEANNIE Annandale High School 413.65 13
7 DRUY, ELIZABETH Yorktown HS 411.90 12
8 KIRCHNER, ASHLEY Yorktown HS 389.75 11
9 MARTYN, KRISTYN Lake Braddock SS 361.80 9
10 MCLEROY, MICHELE Herndon "Hornets" 353.00 7
Women Open 200 R-Free
All-American: * 1:38.08 Aurtomatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:43.50 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:43.70 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:41.84 Centerville HS 02/1997
PL Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 Langley High School A Langley High School 1:39.95& 40
CORNET, LAUREN- SHIPP, RACHEL- KUGA, KATIE- ERTTER, LINDSEY-
2 WTW A W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 1:42.53! 34
SMITH, MARSHI- HAVARD, LAUREN- EMERSON, NINA- STILWELL, J.-
3 West Springfield HS West Springfield HS 1:42.65! 32
ZOLLER, ERIN- DOUGHERTY, EMMY- TRAHAN, KATIE- HAMILTON, A.-
4 Robinson HS Robinson HS 1:42.69! 30
BOURNE, HEATHER- LIDDELL, MEGAN- SHUBERT, ANDREA- JOHNSEN, W.-
5 Centreville "Wildcats" A Centreville "Wildcats" 1:42.72! 28
ULLRICH, LAURA- DELQUADRO, L.- FILAK, C.- BUTLER, KIM-
6 South Lakes "Seahawks" A South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:44.07 26
POWELL, JENNY- WEINBERG, KATIE- PAUL, AMANDA- FELKER, C.-
7 First Colonial High First Colonial High 1:44.26 24
EASON, BLAIR- EITEL, KRISTEN- LARNED, JANIE- BARNEY, ANDREA-
8 Woodbridge Vikings A Woodbridge Vikings 1:44.42 22
HEWITT, EMMY- WEDDINGTON, K.- QUIMBY, CASEY- COUSINS, C.-
* Consolations
9 North Stafford A North Stafford 1:44.65 18
HILES, KATIE- BYE, KATHY- MARTZ, ANNIE- PARKER, AKEMI-
10 Annandale High School Annandale High School 1:44.79 14
O'NEILL, KATIE- SANDERS, ALISON- WOODWORTH, LOLA- MOONEY, KATIE-
11 Salem High School Salem High School 1:44.93 12
TURLIP, SHANNON- FLANNERY, E.- CORNELISON, E.- LEWIS, TARA-
12 Lake Braddock SS Lake Braddock SS 1:45.01 10
AMES, CAROLINE- TEVELIN, ANNE- SMITH, JENNIFER- LYNCH, MIRIAM-
13 MAD James Madison High Scho 1:46.50 8
WISHNER, RACHEL- BERTERA, A.- BAUTOR, LEANNA- BARKER, KATIE-
14 CD Hylton High School A CD Hylton High School 1:46.66 6
GALLANT, NICOLE- JOSWICK, ASHLEY- EIDE, JILL- HAYDEN, REBECCA-
15 E. C. Glass A E. C. Glass 1:47.03 4
DOYLE, SUSANNAH- COOK, ASHLEY- PETTIGREW, K.- BLANKS, ANNE-
16 Jefferson "Colonials" A Jefferson "Colonials" 1:48.71 2
FERRIS, JACKIE- SCOTT, CASEY- ZIMMERMAN, AMY- CERWENSKY, KARA-
Women Open 400 R-Free
All-American: * 3:33.18 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 3:43.50 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 3:44.94 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 3:39.93 West Springfield HS 02/1997
PL Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 Langley High School A Langley High School 3:39.16& 40
SHIPP, RACHEL- SOMERS, NICOLE- KUGA, KATIE- KRISO, MONICA-
2 West Springfield HS West Springfield HS 3:41.08! 34
CHAPMAN, ANNE- DOUGHERTY, EMMY- TRAHAN, KATIE- HAMILTON, A.-
3 WTW A W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 3:42.69! 32
EMERSON, NINA- EMERSON, ABBY- STILWELL, J.- SMITH, MARSHI-
4 Washington-Lee HS Washington-Lee HS 3:42.74! 30
DANFORTH, C.- SHAY, ALICE- MALLON, BRIDGET- LENGLE, ALYSSA-
5 Hayfield SS Hayfield SS 3:45.67 28
TRIMBLE, JACLYN- GREENE, EMILY- TRIMBLE, AMY- HLAVKA, LACEY-
6 South Lakes "Seahawks" A South Lakes "Seahawks" 3:46.17 26
POWELL, JENNY- FELKER, C.- WEINBERG, KATIE- PAUL, AMANDA-
7 Centreville "Wildcats" A Centreville "Wildcats" 3:46.68 24
ULLRICH, LAURA- DELQUADRO, L.- FILAK, C.- BUTLER, KIM-
8 Kempville HS Kempville HS 3:48.40 22
GEREK, MORGAN- BISSELL, C.- PICCILLO, L.- MILLER, C.-
* Consolations
9 Woodbridge Vikings A Woodbridge Vikings 3:46.04 18
VAN HORN, M.- VAN HORN, A.- HEWITT, EMMY- COUSINS, C.-
10 Cave Spring A Cave Spring 3:47.17 14
BOVA, S.- BAUMAN, CARIE- BLEVINS, V.- TRIVETT, JAMIE-
11 Oakton "Cougars" A Oakton "Cougars" 3:48.23 12
COOK, TARA- BOKULIC, ERIN- BLANDFORD, C.- GRZEDA, K.-
12 Frank Cox High School Frank Cox High School 3:49.57 10
LANE, AMANDA- NEWMAN, BEVERLY- GOLDTHWAITE, S.- BULKELEY, L.-
13 OPHS A Osbourn Park High Schoo 3:50.68 8
MULHOLLAND, K.- CLANCEY, LAUREN- BURLOVICH, M.- KOFF, TARA-
14 E. C. Glass A E. C. Glass 3:50.92 6
FRAZIER, ALSTON- COOK, ASHLEY- WHITLEY, E.- BLANKS, ANNE-
15 Menchville HS Menchville HS 3:51.04 4
DESKINS, ERIN- PARRENT, J.- HALL, KATHLEEN- JOHNSTON, EMILY-
16 Patrick Henry A Patrick Henry 3:53.65 2
MARTIN, MARY C.- PALMER, K.- HOCK, LINDSAY- SNEAD, MARTHA-
Women Open 200 R-Medley
All-American: * 1:48.80 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:54.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:55.28 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:53.41 Langley High School 02/1997
PL Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 Langley High School A Langley High School 1:50.01& 40
SOMERS, NICOLE- ERTTER, LINDSEY- KRISO, MONICA- CORNET, LAUREN-
2 Herndon "Hornets" A Herndon "Hornets" 1:51.43& 34
TEAGUE, R.- BOYD, GRETCHEN- ROLLER, CYNTHIA- BUCK, JESSICA-
3 Washington-Lee HS Washington-Lee HS 1:52.07& 32
DANFORTH, C.- SHAY, ALICE- MALLON, BRIDGET- LENGLE, ALYSSA-
4 Kempville HS Kempville HS 1:52.54& 30
GEREK, MORGAN- BISSELL, C.- MILLER, C.- CARMAN, JENNY-
5 Chantilly "Chargers" A Chantilly "Chargers" 1:54.84# 28
CHELLINO, AMY- COOPER, E.- SWEARINGEN, K.- MONAGHAN, MARIE-
6 Annandale High School Annandale High School 1:55.30 26
SIBRE, KELLY- WOODWORTH, LOLA- MOONEY, KATIE- O'NEILL, KATIE-
7 WTW A W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 1:55.88 24
HAVARD, LAUREN- MALL, ALLISON- KUNIN, JOANNE- STILWELL, J.-
8 Oakton "Cougars" A Oakton "Cougars" 1:55.91 22
GRZEDA, K.- BRAUN, KRISTEN- BOKULIC, ERIN- COOK, TARA-
* Consolations
9 North Stafford A North Stafford 1:56.05 18
HILES, KATIE- SOLOMON, J.- PARKER, AKEMI- MARTZ, ANNIE-
10 Frank Cox High School Frank Cox High School 1:56.28 14
GOLDTHWAITE, S.- SKUDIN, F.- BULKELEY, L.- THESIER, ASHLEY-
11 E. C. Glass A E. C. Glass 1:56.45 12
DOYLE, SUSANNAH- FRAZIER, ALSTON- WHITLEY, E.- PETTIGREW, K.-
12 Patrick Henry A Patrick Henry 1:56.66 10
SNEAD, MARTHA- HOCK, LINDSAY- PALMER, K.- HITCHINS, C.-
13 West Springfield HS West Springfield HS 1:57.17 8
JORDAN, JULIE- CHAPMAN, ANNE- TRAHAN, KATIE- DOUGHERTY, EMMY-
14 Jefferson "Colonials" A Jefferson "Colonials" 1:57.38 6
DOGGETT, MARY- CERWENSKY, KATE- DVORAK, ANDREA- ZIMMERMAN, AMY-
15 OPHS A Osbourn Park High Schoo 1:57.49 4
BURLOVICH, M.- KOFF, TARA- MULHOLLAND, K.- CLANCEY, LAUREN-
16 Woodbridge Vikings Woodbridge Vikings 1:58.94 2
VAN HORN, A.- MCMULLEN, AMY- VAN HORN, M.- HEWITT, EMMY-
Men Open 50 Free
All-American: * 20.91 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 21.90 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 22.35 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 MORRISETTE, MATTHEW Frank Cox High School 21.69! 20
2 LEVIN, MARK W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 21.93# 17
3 STATEN, CHRIS South Lakes "Seahawks" 22.01# 16
4 TOZER, STEVE James Madison High Scho 22.06# 15
5 PIEKUT, JIMMY James Madison High Scho 22.14# 14
6 LINDBERG, CHRISTIAN Woodbridge Vikings 22.18# 13
7 WELLINGTON, ERIC Mount Vernon HS 22.54 12
8 MCNEILL, ALEXANDER Atlee HS 22.69 11
* Consolations
9 MILLER, CHRIS Menchville HS 22.69 9
10 STEPHENSON, JUSTIN Langley High School 22.72 7
11 SHORTT, KEVIN Stuart HS 22.84 6
12 ANSTROM, MIKE Lake Braddock SS 22.90 5
13 GOMBAR, BRETT CD Hylton High School 23.04 4
14 BECKER, ADAM Menchville HS 23.07 3
15 MOORE, CASEY Great Bridge HS 23.42 2
16 ZAZZARO, MICHAEL Osbourn High School 23.57 1
Men Open 100 Free
All-American: * 45.78 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 47.60 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 49.98 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 46.33 Brett Cline 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 SEVERIN, MARC South Lakes "Seahawks" 46.96! 20
2 BASSLER, CHRIS Jefferson "Colonials" 48.09# 17
3 LEVIN, MARK W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 48.35# 16
4 WALSH, MICHAEL Bayside High School 49.05# 15
5 BERTERA, JON James Madison High Scho 49.55# 14
6 WELLINGTON, ERIC Mount Vernon HS 49.71# 13
7 BOURGEOIS, DOMENIC Herndon "Hornets" 49.90# 12
8 BECKER, ADAM Menchville HS 50.19 11
* Consolations
9 MEANS, MICHAEL Oakton "Cougars" 49.54# 9
10 STEPHENSON, JUSTIN Langley High School 49.56# 7
11 PETERSON, MIKE Robert E. Lee High Scho 49.70# 6
12 BARTHOLD, LEE Frank Cox High School 50.34 5
13 GERWIG, RYAN North Stafford 50.38 4
14 CHEWNING, RYAN Stafford High School 50.46 3
15 MCNEILL, ALEXANDER Atlee HS 50.64 2
16 EATON, PAUL Robinson HS 50.99 1
Men Open 200 Free
All-American: * 1:40.72 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:44.60 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:48.13 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:41.62 Brett Cline 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 SEVERIN, MARC South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:42.72! 20
2 PETERSON, MIKE Robert E. Lee High Scho 1:45.83# 17
3 NIXON, CHRIS T.J. Governor's HS 1:46.03# 16
4 HICKS, JEFF Centreville "Wildcats" 1:47.60# 15
5 SEAMON, ALEX Cave Spring 1:48.88 14
6 BOYLE, MATT Broad Run High School 1:48.90 13
7 WALSH, MICHAEL Bayside High School 1:49.10 12
8 CREGAN, TOM Brooke Point 1:49.23 11
* Consolations
9 MAZUR, DAN First Colonial High 1:50.44 9
10 HURDLE, KYLE Warwick High School 1:50.99 7
11 FRANKFORT, PATRICK E. C. Glass 1:51.48 5.5
11 WHANGER, TOMMY Menchville HS 1:51.48 5.5
13 WEBB, STEVE South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:53.12 3.5
13 MOUSETIS, TIM Woodside High School 1:53.12 3.5
15 FREEDMAN, COURT Cave Spring 1:54.58 2
16 MCGRADY, NICK Bethel High School 2:02.51 1
Men Open 500 Free
All-American: * 4:32.88 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 4:43.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 4:53.08 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 4:39.75 Greg Long 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 LONG, GREG South Lakes "Seahawks" 4:39.97! 20
2 CARTIN, BRENDAN Kempville HS 4:42.04! 17
3 VANDEREN, MARK Menchville HS 4:49.98# 16
4 BOYLE, MATT Broad Run High School 4:53.11 15
5 SEAMON, ALEX Cave Spring 4:53.35 14
6 ORTON, MIKE South Lakes "Seahawks" 4:57.80 13
7 FREEDMAN, COURT Cave Spring 5:00.55 12
8 FRANKFORT, PATRICK E. C. Glass 5:00.72 11
* Consolations
9 WEANGER, TOMMY Menchville HS 5:00.12 9
10 CREGAN, TOM Brooke Point 5:00.40 7
11 MAZUR, DAN First Colonial High 5:03.83 6
12 COOPER, ALEX Stuart HS 5:04.39 5
13 BRAY, GREG North Stafford 5:06.20 4
14 ALLEN, SEAN Robinson HS 5:07.47 3
15 HANLON, KEVIN Oakton "Cougars" 5:10.85 2
16 RHODES, SCOTT Maury High School 5:11.66 1
Men Open 100 Back
All-American: * 51.29 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 53.85 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 55.32 State Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 52.62 Nathan Summers 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 ORTON, ADAM South Lakes "Seahawks" 51.76& 20
2 FULTON, JOSE Menchville HS 52.04& 17
3 LANDRUM, GREG West Potomac HS 52.46& 16
4 CARTIN, BRENDAN Kempville HS 53.61! 15
5 LINDBERG, CHRISTIAN Woodbridge Vikings 53.62! 14
6 HUNTER, CHARLIE Patrick Henry 54.05# 13
7 HICKS, JEFF Centreville "Wildcats" 54.30# 12
8 BERTERA, JON James Madison High Scho 55.31# 11
* Consolations
9 CHEWNING, RYAN Stafford High School 55.16# 9
10 NIXON, CHRIS T.J. Governor's HS 55.34 7
11 WEBB, STEVE South Lakes "Seahawks" 56.42 6
12 SNYDER, JUSTIN D. Osbourn High School 56.67 5
13 SHOMBERGER, STEPHEN Courtland High School 56.95 4
14 PARK, JOHN Jefferson "Colonials" 57.15 3
15 MEANS, MICHAEL Oakton "Cougars" 57.25 2
16 MCGRAIL, JACOB T. C. Williams HS 57.89 1
Men Open 100 Breast
All-American: * 57.50 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:00.90 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:03.30 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 59.09 Ed Moses 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 MAPP, CONRAD Frank Cox High School 59.00& 20
2 SIHLER, MICHAEL Oakton "Cougars" 59.07& 17
3 BETTS, JUSTIN Robert E. Lee High Scho 59.53! 16
4 CUKOR, AARON Hampton High School 59.77! 15
5 WORKINGER, JOHN Menchville HS 1:00.73! 14
6 DUDLEY, MIKE Robinson HS 1:01.70# 13
7 EDDY, RICK Chantilly "Chargers" 1:01.74# 12
8 CROSS, JOEL Bethel High School 1:01.91# 11
* Consolations
9 STONER, RYAN Kempville HS 1:03.13# 9
10 BROFFT, BOB Robinson HS 1:03.52 7
11 PITSCH, DUSTIN Herndon "Hornets" 1:03.59 6
12 TATE, AARON Kempville HS 1:04.20 5
13 RAPPOLD, TOMMY Cave Spring 1:04.28 4
14 DOAN, QUAN Jefferson "Colonials" 1:04.81 3
15 SHORTT, KEVIN Stuart HS 1:04.87 2
16 GERWIG, RYAN North Stafford 1:04.89 1
Men Open 100 Fly
All-American: * 50.41 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 52.60 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 54.83 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 52.49 Matthew Morrisette 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 ORTON, ADAM South Lakes "Seahawks" 50.12* 20
2 MORRISETTE, MATTHEW Frank Cox High School 51.30& 17
3 STATEN, CHRIS South Lakes "Seahawks" 52.39& 16
4 FULTON, JOSH Menchville HS 52.84# 15
5 RAPPOLD, TOMMY Cave Spring 53.03# 14
6 DUNHAM, BRIAN T.J. Governor's HS 53.05# 13
7 TOZER, STEVE James Madison High Scho 53.18# 12
8 ANSTROM, MIKE Lake Braddock SS 53.99# 11
* Consolations
9 LANDRUM, GREG West Potomac HS 53.83# 9
10 BRITTAN, LEE Great Bridge HS 54.10# 7
11 MILLER, CHRIS Menchville HS 54.72# 6
12 WOOLARD, JASON Osbourn High School 55.07 5
13 CROSS, JOEL Bethel High School 55.49 4
14 JENSEN, TIM Centreville "Wildcats" 55.89 3
15 GOMBAR, BRETT CD Hylton High School 57.62 2
- NOLAN, KEVIN Annandale High School DQ -
Men Open 200 IM
All-American: * 1:52.41 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:57.25 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 2:02.83 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:55.76 Marc Severin 02/1997
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 LONG, GREG South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:53.73& 20
2 DUNHAM, BRIAN T.J. Governor's HS 1:55.84! 17
3 BETTS, JUSTIN Robert E. Lee High Scho 1:55.92! 16
4 MAPP, CONRAD Frank Cox High School 1:56.25! 15
5 CUKOR, AARON Hampton High School 1:56.77! 14
6 VANDEREN, MARK Menchville HS 1:59.14# 13
7 BASSLER, CHRIS Jefferson "Colonials" 2:00.22# 12
8 HUNTER, CHARLIE Patrick Henry 2:02.09# 11
* Consolations
9 JENSEN, TIM Centreville "Wildcats" 2:01.38# 9
10 DUDLEY, MIKE Robinson HS 2:01.64# 7
11 BRITTAN, LEE Great Bridge HS 2:03.61 6
12 SIHLER, MICHAEL Oakton "Cougars" 2:03.93 5
13 SNYDER, JUSTIN D. Osbourn High School 2:04.20 4
14 SHOMBERGER, STEPHEN Courtland High School 2:04.47 3
15 SHOULDERS, DAVID Cave Spring 2:07.93 2
- BOURGEOIS, DOMENIC Herndon "Hornets" DQ -
Men Open 1 M Diving
PL Name Yr Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 KREBS, STEPHEN W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 495.50 20
2 BRADLEY, ANDY Robinson HS 491.00 17
3 ROBERTS, PAT Hayfield SS 458.55 16
4 BOLEN, MATT Centreville "Wildcats" 399.45 15
5 BARBER, ANDREW George C. Marshall HS 393.10 14
6 ALDERMAN, MICHAEL Yorktown HS 387.45 13
7 HUDSON, JEFFREY Lake Braddock SS 371.50 12
8 APPLEMAN, JOHN Robinson HS 369.10 11
9 BURNETT, CHRIS West Springfield HS 367.55 9
10 JORDAN, DREW Annandale High School 362.55 7
11 GATES, CHRIS Yorktown HS 302.40 6
Men Open 200 R-Free
All-American: * 1:26.30 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:30.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:31.41 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:28.04 West Springfield 02/1997
PL Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 South Lakes "Seahawks" A South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:27.70& 40
STATEN, CHRIS- WEBB, STEVE- LONG, GREG- SEVERIN, MARC-
2 WTW A W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 1:30.28# 34
LEVIN, MARK- ZYSK, NICK- HOPKINS, P.- WILLIAMS, NED-
3 Menchville HS Menchville HS 1:31.19# 32
MILLER, CHRIS- WORKINGER, JOHN- WHANGER, TOMMY- BECKER, ADAM-
4 West Springfield HS West Springfield HS 1:31.35# 30
JOHNSTON, TODD- BAGBY, JOHN- RAWLINGS, ERICK- WHITEHILL, BEN-
5 T.J. Governor's HS T.J. Governor's HS 1:31.93 28
DUNHAM, BRIAN- LYLE, BRYCE- NIXON, CHRIS- SAVEDGE, ROSS-
6 Jefferson "Colonials" A Jefferson "Colonials" 1:31.98 26
PETERSON, MATT- GREEN, DAVID- PARK, JOHN- BASSLER, CHRIS-
7 Robinson HS Robinson HS 1:32.29 24
EATON, PAUL- ALLEN, SEAN- BURKE, KEVIN- DUDLEY, MIKE-
8 Herndon "Hornets" A Herndon "Hornets" 1:32.68 22
PITSCH, DUSTIN- OGDEN, NATHAN- LANE, PATRICK- BOURGEOIS, D.-
* Consolations
9 Annandale High School Annandale High School 1:33.28 18
NOLAN, KEVIN- WOLFF, MATTHEW- NOETH, JON- FLOYD, MATTHEW-
10 Osbourn High School A Osbourn High School 1:33.96 14
FOX, SETH- WOOLARD, JASON- ZAZZARO, M.- WOOLARD, JASON-
11 Centreville "Wildcats" A Centreville "Wildcats" 1:34.34 12
HICKS, JEFF- JENSEN, TIM- REED, DANIEL- BRIAN, BEN-
12 Brooke Point A Brooke Point 1:34.45 10
MURPHY, JOSHUA- CAPIZZI, AARON- BOND, ANDREW- CREGAN, TOM-
13 Cave Spring A Cave Spring 1:35.14 8
RAPPOLD, TOMMY- HAILEY, JOSH- ADAMS, RYAN- SEAMON, ALEX-
14 Salem High School Salem High School 1:36.10 6
VERBOS, MARCUS- ________________ BOYD, CHRIS- O'MEARA, SEAN-
15 North Stafford A North Stafford 1:37.55 4
BRAY, GREG- SETH, IRA- STUMPF, CHARLIE- GERWIG, RYAN-
16 E. C. Glass A E. C. Glass 1:37.85 2
JAMERSON, H.- WILMOTH, DAVID- CURE, RYAN- FRANKFORT, P.-
Men Open 400 R-Free
All-American: * 3:09.44 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 3:18.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 3:23.13 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 3:15.32 South Lakes HS 02/1997
PL Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 South Lakes "Seahawks" A South Lakes "Seahawks" 3:08.23* 40
STATEN, CHRIS- ORTON, ADAM- LONG, GREG- SEVERIN, MARC-
2 Frank Cox High School Frank Cox High School 3:17.97! 34
MORRISETTE, M.- MAPP, CONRAD- YOUNG, JONATHAN- BARTHOLD, LEE-
3 WTW A W.T. Woodson "Cavaliers 3:20.18# 32
LEVIN, MARK- ZYSK, NICK- BURNHAM, S.- WILLIAMS, NED-
4 Cave Spring A Cave Spring 3:20.47# 30
SHOULDERS, D.- KESSLER, HARRY- SEAMON, ALEX- FONDER, BRETT-
5 Menchville HS Menchville HS 3:20.76# 28
FULTON, JOSH- WHANGER, TOMMY- MILLER, CHRIS- VANDEREN, MARK-
6 MAD A James Madison High Scho 3:20.87# 26
TOZER, STEVE- LUNDY, JAMES- PIEKUT, JIMMY- BERTERA, JON-
7 Lake Braddock SS Lake Braddock SS 3:21.05# 24
GARCIA, MIGUEL- RANKIN, TIM- SNYDER, JUSTIN- ANSTROM, MIKE-
8 Centreville "Wildcats" A Centreville "Wildcats" 3:23.59 22
HICKS, JEFF- JENSEN, TIM- REED, DANIEL- THOMPSON, BRETT-
* Consolations
9 Kempville HS Kempville HS 3:22.52# 18
TATE, AARON- BIALORUCKI, C.- EVELYN, JACK- CARTIN, BRENDAN-
10 LEE Robert E. Lee High Scho 3:24.15 14
KEVIT, ZACK- WATERS, RICKY- PETERSON, MIKE- BETTS, JUSTIN-
11 Jefferson "Colonials" A Jefferson "Colonials" 3:25.05 12
VELARDE, TOMMY- GREEN, DAVID- PARK, JOHN- BASSLER, CHRIS-
12 Robinson HS Robinson HS 3:25.78 10
EATON, PAUL- ALLEN, SEAN- PERKINS, J.- RAYBURN, JEREMY-
13 West Springfield HS West Springfield HS 3:26.14 8
JOHNSTON, TODD- NOLEN, JARED- RAWLINGS, ERICK- WHITEHILL, BEN-
14 Brooke Point A Brooke Point 3:27.06 6
MURPHY, JOSHUA- CAPIZZI, AARON- BOND, ANDREW- CREGAN, TOM-
15 Osbourn High School A Osbourn High School 3:27.83 4
WOOLARD, JASON- ZAZZARO, M.- WALDRON, PETER- SNYDER, J.-
16 Warwick High School Warwick High School 3:29.27 2
________________ RAYFIELD, CORY- ________________ HURDLE, KYLE-
Men Open 200 R-Medley
All-American: * 1:35.88 Automatic 02/1999
All-American: ! 1:41.00 Consideration 02/1999
State HS AAA: # 1:43.19 Meet Qualifying Standard 02/1999
State Meet: & 1:38.75 Mt. Vernon High School 02/1997
PL Name Team Finals Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Finals
1 Menchville HS Menchville HS 1:38.72& 40
FULTON, JOSH- WORKINGER, JOHN- VANDEREN, MARK- BECKER, ADAM-
2 Oakton "Cougars" A Oakton "Cougars" 1:39.73! 34
MEANS, MICHAEL- SIHLER, MICHAEL- HANLON, KEVIN- JONES, ROBERT-
3 South Lakes "Seahawks" A South Lakes "Seahawks" 1:41.01# 32
WEBB, STEVE- BLAKE, BILLY- ORTON, ADAM- TILLMAN, MATT-
4 MAD A James Madison High Scho 1:41.32# 30
BERTERA, JON- LUNDY, JAMES- TOZER, STEVE- PIEKUT, JIMMY-
5 Frank Cox High School Frank Cox High School 1:41.34# 28
DOVE, WILLIAM- MAPP, CONRAD- MORRISETTE, M.- BARTHOLD, LEE-
6 T.J. Governor's HS T.J. Governor's HS 1:42.13# 26
NIXON, CHRIS- DUNHAM, BRIAN- SAVEDGE, ROSS- LYLE, BRYCE-
7 Cave Spring A Cave Spring 1:43.10# 24
SHOULDERS, D.- WOOD, ADAM- RAPPOLD, TOMMY- KESSLER, HARRY-
8 Robinson HS Robinson HS 1:43.11# 22
VU, MICHAEL- DUDLEY, MIKE- RAYBURN, JEREMY- EATON, PAUL-
* Consolations
9 Lake Braddock SS Lake Braddock SS 1:42.83# 18
RANKIN, TIM- GARCIA, MIGUEL- SNYDER, JUSTIN- ANSTROM, MIKE-
10 Annandale High School Annandale High School 1:43.35 14
WOLFF, MATTHEW- JARVIS, IAN- NOLAN, KEVIN- FLOYD, MATTHEW-
11 Kempville HS Kempville HS 1:43.66 12
CARTIN, BRENDAN- EVELYN, JACK- STONER, RYAN- TATE, AARON-
12 Osbourn High School A Osbourn High School 1:43.75 10
SNYDER, J.- WALDRON, PETER- WOOLARD, JASON- ZAZZARO, M.-
13 Herndon "Hornets" A Herndon "Hornets" 1:44.71 8
LANE, PATRICK- PITSCH, DUSTIN- WHARAM, DOUG- BOURGEOIS, D.-
14 West Springfield HS West Springfield HS 1:45.61 6
JOHNSTON, TODD- BAGBY, JOHN- RAWLINGS, ERICK- WHITEHILL, BEN-
15 Atlee HS Atlee HS 1:46.74 4
DRIGGS, JAMES- MCNEILL, A.- MAUTTE, KEVIN- KINTZER, BRENT-
16 Woodbridge Vikings A Woodbridge Vikings 1:47.03 2
LINDBERG, C.- HODGE, MICHAEL- LEHOSIT, STEVEN- YAMADA, SCOTT-