PVS 2010 Long Course 14 & Under Championships

July 22-25, 2010

Sanctioned by USA Swimming through Potomac Valley Swimming: PVS-10-69

Hosted for PVS by: Fort Belvoir Swim Team

Entries due to Meet Manger by: Tuesday July 13, 2010 (check on club deadline)

Warm up: 13-14 (Thrus, Fri, Sun): 6:00-6:50 am     Events: 7:00 am

Warm up 11-12 (Thurs, Fri, Sun): 10:00-10:40 am     Events: 10:50 am 

Warm up 10 & U (Thurs, Fri, Sun): 1:00-1:40 pm     Events 1:50 pm

FINALS: Warm up: 5:20-6:20 pm     Events: 6:30 pm 

Warm up: 11 & O (Thurs, Fri, Sun): 6:30-7:35 am     Events: 7:45am

Warm up: 10 & U (Thurs, Fri, Sun): 12:30-1:20 pm    Events: 1:30 pm

Warm Up: FINALS (Thurs, Fri, Sun): 4:50-5:50 pm    Events: 6:00 pm

Warm up: Saturday: 2:00-2:50 pm                              Events: 3:00pm (Remains the same)

 

Meet Host/Director:

Fort Belvoir Swim Team

Sam Burgi, sburgi@fbswim.org, 619-212-9853

Mail checks to: 3736 Mary Evelyn Way, Alexandria, VA 22309

Meet Referee:

Pam Stark-Reed; starkep@mail.nih.gov

Club Officialís Chair:

Please contact Pam Stark-Reed if you are interested in being an Official for this meet. starkep@mail.nih.gov

Facility:

Fairland Aquatic Center:

13820 Old Gunpowder Rd, Laurel, MD 20707, 301-362-6060

         8 lane, 50 meter with minimal separate warm up/cool down facility

         The competition course has not been certified in accordance with USA Swimming Rules and Regulations Article 104.2.2(C).

Eligibility:

         Open to all Potomac Valley Swimming registered athletes.

         Swimmers may only participate in his or her own age group, based upon their age on the first day of the meet.

         Swimmers must have equaled or bettered the applicable NST LCM times listed or the 2010 AAA or better short course times.

         Times achieved prior to July 1, 2008 will not be permitted.

         Distance Entries: Any swimmer who qualifies for the 800 and/or 1500 freestyle events may enter at their fastest time or at the Time Standard, if entered in two or more events on the day of the distance freestyle.

         Short course entry times are non-conforming times and will be seeded after long course entry times.

Disability Swimmers:

PVS and host clubs along with their Meet Directors are committed to the Inclusion Policy as adopted by the BOD. Athletes with a disability are welcomed and are asked to provide advance notice of desired accommodations to the Meet Director. The athlete (or athleteís coach) is also responsible for notifying the session referee of any disability prior to competition.

Rules:

         Current USA Swimming rules shall govern the meet.

         A swimmer may enter and compete in a maximum of 6 individual events and no more than 3 individual events per day.

         A club may enter up to 3 relay teams per relay events, but only two relays teams per club per event may score.

         Seed times are long course meters

         No late entries are permitted for this meet.

         No on-deck USA-S registration is permitted

         The use of equipment capable of taking pictures (i.e. cell phones, cameras, PDAís etc) are banned from behind the starting blocks during the entire meet, including warm up, competition and cool down periods.

Event Rules:

         All events 200 M and less will be trials and finals.

          All events 400 M and longer are timed finals. The fastest two heats of the 13-14 400 M Freestyle will swim in Finals on Friday.

         The 400 Freestyle for all age groups will be swum slowest to fastest.

         The 800 and 1500 Freestyle events will be swum fastest to slowest, alternating women and men.

         The fastest heat of the 14 & U 800 M Freestyle will be swum as the first event at Finals on Thursday.

         Swimmers of the 800 M and 1500 M events are responsible for providing their own timer and counter; except for those swimming in Finals on Thursday.

         All 200 M and 400 M relays are timed finals and will be swum in the preliminary sessions.

         The 200 M relays will swim slowest to fastest and the 400 M relays will be swum fastest to slowest. The 13-14 800 M Freestyle relay will be swum as the last event on Sunday evening and will be swum fastest to slowest.

Withdrawing from Finals:

PVS scratch rules apply for swimmers scratching finals. IF a swimmer fails to properly scratch from a final event and does not appear for the finals, he/she ďwill be barred from further competition for the remainder of the meet.Ē

Positive Check In:

Positive check-in is required for all individual events 400 M and over, and all Relays. Swimmers who do not check-in will be scratched from that event. Athletes who have checked in, have been seeded, and fail to swim the event will be barred from their next scheduled individual event.

 

If the size of the PVS 14 & Under Championships warrant, positive check-in for individual events 200M or shorter may be announced.

Order of Swims:

         For 10 & Under events there will be only 1 heat for Finals

         For 11 & Over events there will be 2 heats for Finals; swum fastest to slowest (ďAĒ final then ďBĒ final).

         Short Course times are non-conforming and will be seeded after long course entry times.

         Heats of distance events (800 & 1500) will be swum fastest to slowest, alternating women and men. The fastest seeded heat of the womenís 800 and menís 1500 will be the first event of the Sunday finals session. (Swimmers in the 800 and 1500 are responsible for providing their own timer, except for those swimming in the Final session on Sunday.)

Warm Up:

The prescribed PVS warm-up procedures and safety policies will be followed. The Meet Director may determine the structure of Warm-up; times/lane assignments.

 

During the meet if there is continuous warm-up/cool-down lanes, Marshals will be assigned to monitor these areas. If at any time conditions become unsafe, the area will be closed for the remainder of the session.

Supervision:

Coaches are responsible for the conduct of their swimmers and for cleaning up their team areas.

Scoring:

Individual Events: 20, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 9, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

Relay Events: 40, 34, 32, 30, 28, 26, 24, 22, 18, 14, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 2

Awards:

         Medals will be awarded 1st through 8th place for individual events and 1st through 3rd place for relay events.

         High point awards will be presented to the male and female athlete with the highest point total in individual events in the following age groups: 10 & Under, 11-12, 13-14.

         Swimmers ďswimming upĒ will receive points actually awarded in the events they swim.

         Relay events will not be used to determine high point awards.

 

Programs:

Programs for all sessions will be available for $10. Programs will include coupons for finals programs for each evening free of charge.

Credentials:

Parents not working the meet as a deck official, volunteer timer or other position are not permitted on the deck. Only athletes, USA Swimming certified coaches, and deck officials will be permitted on the deck. Coaches and Officials should have their current USA Swimming card with them at all times.

Officials & Timers:

         Each participating club is requested to provide at least one table worker or official (referee, starter or stroke & turn judge) per session if entering 25 or more splashes

         All certified officials wishing to volunteer please contact the appropriate club officialís chair prior to July 13.

         Participating clubs are required to provide timers in proportion to their entries. One timer is required for each 25 entries.

         The Meet Director may send out a request for timers based upon entries.

Entry Procedures:

         Entries should be submitted using Hy-Tek Team Manager.

         Entry file:

         Include in the subject of the email, ď2010 PVS LC 14 & U Champs - ***Ē with the clubs initials in place of the asterisks. Also include training site if your club submits multiple entry files.

         Meet Directors are requested to acknowledge receipt by return email within 24 hours. If acknowledgement is not received in a timely manner, please contact the meet director.

         Individual event fee: $5, Relays $10 (make checks payable to PVS)

         Entry fees are due with meet entry. Unpaid fees will be reported to the PVS Administrative Office at the conclusion of the meet.

         Any club that enters an unregistered or improperly registered athlete, falsifies an entry in any way, or permits an unregistered coach to represent them, will be fined the sum of $100 and no further entries will be accepted from that club until the said fine is paid.

         All Relay-only swimmers must be listed on the meet entry in order to participate in the meet

NOTE: In granting this sanction it is understood and agreed that USA Swimming, Potomac Valley Swimming, Fairland Aquatic Center and Fort Belvoir Swim Team shall be free from any liabilities or claims for damages arising by reason of injuries to anyone during the conduct of the event.

 

Thursday, July 22, 2010

13-14 Prelim Events

Warm up: 6:00-6:50 am, Events 7:00 am

11-12 Prelim Events

Warm up: 10:00-10:40, Events 10:50

11 & Over Prelim Events

Warm up: 6:30-7:35 am, Events: 7:45 am

Womenís Events #

SCY

AAA

LCM NST

Event

SCY AAA

LCM NST

Menís Event #

1

 

2:53.09

11-12 200m Medley Relay

 

2:59.09

2

3

 

2:33.19

13-14 200 M Medley Relay

 

2:33.89

4

5

2:22.99

3:08.99

12 & Under 200 M Backstroke

2:20.19

3:08.99

6

9

1:11.19

1:31.79

13-14 100 M Breaststroke

1:06.09

1:28.99

10

11

34.59

46.89

11-12 50 M Breaststroke

33.79

49.29

12

15

2:02.69

2:27.39

13-14 200 M Freestyle

1:54.79

2:21.99

16

17

57.79

1:13.09

11-12 100 Freestyle

57.39

1:13.79

18

21

1:02.19

1:20.59

13-14 100 M Butterfly

57.59

1:18.29

22

23

29.69

38.59

11-12 50 M Butterfly

29.09

38.99

24

27

 

4:48.89

13-14 400 M Freestyle Relay

 

4:39.69

28

29

 

5:22.09

11-12 400 M Freestyle Relay

 

5:26.89

30

31

11:06.99

10:52.79

14 & Under 800 M Freestyle

10:38.39

11:39.79

32

Checkin for Event 3 & 4 13-14 200 Medley Relay: 6:30 am

Check in for Event 15-16, 13-14 200 Freestyle; 6:30 am

Check in for Events 27-18, 13-14 400 Free Relay: 7:30 am

Check in for Events 31-32, 14 & U 800 Freestyle: 7:30 am

Check in for Events 1-2, 11-12 200 Medley Relay: 10:20 am

Check in for Events 5-6, 11-12 200 Backstroke, 10:20 am

Check in for Events 29-30, 11-12 400 Free Relay; 11:00 am

Positive check-in for all individual and relay events 400 M and longer.

400 M Freestyle Relays: timed finals, swum fastest to slowest.

800 M Freestyle: swum fastest to slowest in prelims, fastest womenís and menís heat swim at finals.

POSITIVE CHECK IN SCHEDULE

 

 

Thursday, July 22, 2010

10 & Under Prelim Events

Warm up: 1:00-1:40 pm, Events 1:50 pm

Warm up: 12:30-1:20 pm, Events: 1:30 pm

Order of Events for Thursday prelims only will be:

8,7,14,13,20,19,26,25,34

 

Womenís Events #

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Event

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Menís Event #

7

38.19

59.29

10 & U 50 M Breaststroke

38.39

58.59

8

13

1:05.39

1:31.59

10 & U 100 M Freestyle

1:04.59

1:33.19

14

19

33.39

50.19

10 & U 50 M Butterfly

33.09

50.19

20

25

2:40.39

3:54.89

10 & Under 200 M Individual Medley

2:40.09

3:53.79

26

 

 

 

10 & U 400 Freestyle

6:10.89

7:03.99

34

Check in for Event 34, Boys 10 & U 400 Free 2:30

Positive check-in for all individual and relay events 400 M and longer.

400 M Freestyle: timed finals, swum slowest to fastest

Note: Event #33 is not being used.

POSITIVE CHECK IN SCHEDULE

 

 

Thursday, July 22, 2010

FINALS

Warm up 5:20-6:20, Events 6:30

Warm up: 4:50-5:50 pm, Events: 6:00 pm

Womenís Events #

Event

Menís Event #

31

14 & Under 800 M Freestyle

32

5

12 & Under 200 M Backstroke

6

7

10 & Under 50 M Breaststroke

8

9

13-14 100 M Breaststroke

10

11

11-12 50 M Breaststroke

12

13

10 & Under 100 M Freestyle

14

15

13-14 200 M Freestyle

16

17

11-12 100 Freestyle

18

19

10 & Under 50 M Butterfly

20

21

13-14 100 M Butterfly

22

23

11-12 50 M Butterfly

24

25

10 U under 200 M Individual Medley

26

800 M Freestyle: Fastest womenís and menís heats only

 

 

Friday, July 23, 2010

13-14 Prelim Events

Warm up: 6:00-6:50 am, Events 7:00 am

11-12 Prelim Events

Warm up: 10:00-10:40, Events 10:50

11 & Over Prelim Events

Warm up: 6:30-7:35 am, Events: 7:45 am

Womenís Events #

SCY

AAA

LCM NST

Event

SCY AAA

LCM NST

Menís Event #

35

2:25.39

3:18.09

12 & Under 200 M Butterfly

2:22.39

3:18.09

36

37

2:17.89

2:47.99

13-14 200 M Individual Medley

2:08.59

2:42.59

38

39

2:24.39

3:04.09

11-12 200 M Individual Medley

2:21.79

3:07.19

40

43

2:32.89

3:16.89

13-14 200 M Breaststroke

2:23.29

3:05.99

44

45

1:15.09

1:40.89

11-12 100 M Breaststroke

1:13.29

1:41.99

46

49

1:02.79

1:20.29

13-14 100 M Backstroke

58.89

1:18.39

50

51

31.09

41.39

11-12 50 M Backstroke

30.49

42.09

52

53

26.29

31.59

13-14 50 M Freestyle

24.09

29.99

54

57

2:08.19

2:41.29

11-12 200 M Freestyle

2:04.89

2:42.09

58

59

5:23.49

5:11.89

13-14 400 M Freestyle

5:07.29

5:13.89

60

Check in for Events 37-38, 13-14 200 IM, 6:30 am

Check in for Events 43-44, 13-14 200 Breast, 6:30 am

Check in for Events 59-60, 13-14 400 Free, 8:00 am

Check in for Events 35-36, 11-12 200 Fly, 10:20 am

Check in for Events 39-40, 11-12 200 IM, 10:20 am

Check in for Events 57-58, 11-12 200 Free, 11:00 am

Positive check-in for all individual and relay events 400 M and longer.

400 M Freestyle: Time finals; fastest 2 heats will be swum at finals.

POSITIVE CHECK IN SCHEDULE

 

 

Friday, July 23, 2010

10 & Under Prelim Events

Warm up: 1:00-1:40 pm, Events 1:50 pm

Warm up: 12:30-1:20 pm, Events: 1:30 pm

 

Womenís Events #

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Event

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Menís Event #

41

1:24.49

1:57.89

10 & Under 100 M Breaststroke

1:23.79

2:02.09

42

47

34.59

48.99

10 & Under 50 M Backstroke

34.59

51.49

48

55

2:21.79

3:17.99

10 & Under 200 M Freestyle

2:19.29

3:15.99

56

61

 

3:34.79

10 & Under 200 Medley Relay

 

3:32.09

62

Check in for Events 61-62, 10 & U 200 Medley Relay, 2:00 pm

POSITIVE CHECK IN SCHEDULE 

 

Friday, July 23, 2010

FINALS

Warm up 5:20-6:20, Events 6:30

Warm up: 4:50-5:50 pm, Events: 6:00 pm

Womenís Events #

Event

Menís Event #

35

12 & Under 200 M Butterfly

36

37

13-14 200 M Individual Medley

38

39

11-12 200 M Individual Medley

40

41

10 & Under 100 M Breaststroke

42

43

13-14 200 M Breaststroke

44

45

11-12 100 M Breaststroke

46

47

10 & Under 50 M Backstroke

48

49

13-14 100 M Backstroke

50

51

11-12 50 M Backstroke

52

53

13-14 50 M Freestyle

54

55

10 & Under 200 M Freestyle

56

57

11-12 200 M Freestyle

58

59

13-14 400 M Freestyle

60

400 M Freestyle: fastest two heats swum at finals.

 

 

Saturday, July 24, 2010

 Events

Warm up: 2:00-2:50 pm, Events: 3:00 pm

 

Womenís Events #

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Event

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Menís Event #

63

4:51.29

6:31.49

14 & Under 400 M Individual Medley

4:35.49

6:18.09

64

65

5:38.49

6:00.09

11-12 400 M Freestyle

5:34.29

6:00.79

66

67

18:31.19

22:23.09

14 & Under 1500 M Freestyle

17:39.39

22:19.99

68

Positive check-in for all individual and relay events 400 M and longer.

400 M IM: Timed Finals; Check in 2:30 pm

400 M Freestyle: Time Finals: Check in 3:00 pm

1500 M Freestyle: Timed Finals, heats swum fastest to slowest alternating women and men. Check in 4:00 pm

POSITIVE CHECK IN SCHEDULE

 

 

Sunday, July 25, 2010

13-14 Prelim Events

Warm up: 6:00-6:50 am, Events 7:00 am

11-12 Prelim Events

Warm up: 10:00-10:40, Events 10:50

11 & Over Prelim Events

Warm up: 6:30-7:35 am, Events: 7:45 am

Womenís Events #

SCY

AAA

LCM NST

Event

SCY AAA

LCM NST

Menís Event #

69

 

2:27.99

11-12 200 M Freestyle Relay

 

2:32.59

70

71

 

2:17.29

13-14 200 M Freestyle Relay

 

2:08.89

72

75

2:42.19

3:30.99

12 & Under 200 Breaststroke

2:38.49

3:33.49

76

79

2:14.99

2:52.19

13-14 200 M Backstroke

2:06.69

2:50.49

80

81

1:07.29

1:27.09

11-12 100 M Backstroke

1:05.59

1:29.49

82

85

56.99

1:08.19

13-14 100 M Freestyle

52.69

1:05.49

86

87

27.09

33.99

11-12 50 M Freestyle

26.19

34.99

88

91

2:16.29

3:05.79

13-14 200 M Butterfly

2:08.59

2:59.99

92

93

1:06.29

1:33.49

11-12 100 M Butterfly

1:04.59

1:33.99

94

95

 

5:37.99

13-14 400 M Medley Relay

 

5:34.09

96

97

 

6:18.59

11-12 400 M Medley Relay

 

6:23.29

98

Check in for Events 71-72, 13-14 200 Free Relay, 6:30 am

Check in for Events 79-80, 13-14 200 Backstroke, 6:30 am

Check in for Events 91-92, 13-14 200 Butterfly, 7:30

Check in for Events 95-96, 13-14 400 Medley Relay, 7:30 am

Check in for Events 69-70, 11-12 200 Free Relay, 10:20 am

Check in for Events 75-76,11-12 200 Breast, 10:20 am

Check in for Events 97-98, 11-12 400 Medley Relay, 11:00 am

Positive check-in for all individual and relay events 400 M and longer.

400 M Medley Relay: Timed Finals, swum fastest to slowest

POSITIVE CHECK IN SCHEDULE

 

 

Sunday, July 25, 2010

10 & Under Prelim Events

Warm up: 1:00-1:40 pm, Events 1:50 pm

Warm up: 12:30-1:20 pm, Events: 1:30 pm

 

Womenís Events #

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Event

SCY

QT

LCM

QT

Menís Event #

73

 

2:59.99

10 & Under 200 M Freestyle Relay

 

2:57.99

74

77

1:14.39

1:45.99

10 & Under 100 M Backstroke

1:14.09

1:47.49

78

83

29.59

41.49

10 & Under 50 M Freestyle

29.19

39.99

84

89

1:16.49

1:56.19

10 & Under 100 M Butterfly

1:15.69

1:54.99

90

99

6:14.39

7:03.99

10 & Under 400 M Freestyle

See Thursday

Note: Event #100 is not being used

Check in for Event 99, Girls 400 Free, 2:30 pm

Positive check-in for all individual and relay events 400 M and longer.

400 M Freestyle: Timed Finals, swum slowest to fastest.

POSITIVE CHECK IN SCHEDULE

 

 

Sunday, July 25, 2010

FINALS

Warm up 5:20-6:20, Events 6:30

Warm up: 4:50-5:50 pm, Events: 6:00 pm

Womenís Events #

Event

Menís Event #

75

12 & Under 200 M Breaststroke

76

77

10 & Under 100 M Backstroke

78

79

13-14 200 M Backstroke

80

81

11-12 100 M Backstroke

82

83

10 & Under 50 M Freestyle

84

85

13-14 100 M Freestyle

86

87

11-12 50 M Freestyle

88

89

10 & Under 100 M Butterfly

90

91

13-14 200 M Butterfly

92

93

11-12 100 M Butterfly

94

101

10:29.99

14 & Under 800 M Freestyle Relay

10:23.69

102

Positive check-in for all individual and relay events 400 M and longer.

800 M Freestyle Relay: All heats swum in finals, swum fastest to slowest.