CONOCO PHILLIPS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Summer 2003
University of Maryland Recreation Center
College Park, MD
August 5-9, 2003
Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: U 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: M 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 26.39
National Cut: N 26.79
26.39 OLYM
26.79 NAT
27.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
7 Nichols, Christine E 16 Curl-Burke SC-PV 27.29 27.36
25 Jacoby, Lauren N 14 Curl-Burke SC-PV 27.74 27.97
Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: U 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: M 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 26.39
National Cut: N 26.79
26.39 OLYM
26.79 NAT
27.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
4 Newell, Megan M 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 27.52 27.69
Women 50 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 24.13 9/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 24.63 9/23/2000 Dara Torres, USA
U.S. Open: U 24.50 7/23/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: M 24.90 8/16/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 26.39
National Cut: N 26.79
26.39 OLYM
26.79 NAT
27.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
2 #Kemp, Elizabeth A 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 27.17 27.06 OPEN
3 #Law, Colleen M 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 27.07 27.41
Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 53.99 8/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: U 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
LC Nationals: M 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 57.19
National Cut: N 57.89
57.19 OLYM
57.89 NAT
58.89 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
12 #Kemp, Elizabeth A 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 58.35 58.35 OPEN
27.82 58.35 (30.53)
19 Nichols, Christine E 16 Curl-Burke SC-PV 58.88 58.70 OPEN
28.25 58.70 (30.45)
46 Jacoby, Lauren N 14 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:00.48 59.96
29.30 59.96 (30.66)
48 Finegan, Katherine M 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 59.13 1:00.10
28.66 1:00.10 (31.44)
Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 53.77 9/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 53.99 8/29/2002 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: U 54.01 7/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
LC Nationals: M 54.07 8/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 57.19
National Cut: N 57.89
57.19 OLYM
57.89 NAT
58.89 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
60 #Law, Colleen M 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 57.40 58.64 OPEN
27.98 58.64 (30.66)
Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 1:56.64 8/3/2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.90 7/27/1992 Nicole Haislett, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
LC Nationals: M 1:58.20 8/14/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, CALIFORNIA AQ.
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:03.39
National Cut: N 2:04.89
2:03.39 OLYM
2:04.89 NAT
2:06.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
33 O'Brien, Julie D 17 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:08.01 2:10.02
30.78 1:03.72 (32.94) 1:37.03 (33.31) 2:10.02 (32.99)
39 Beales, Kristen E 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV NT 2:11.69
30.66 1:04.70 (34.04) 1:38.89 (34.19) 2:11.69 (32.80)
-- Henriques, Alice M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:08.13 NS
-- #Kemp, Elizabeth A 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:11.17 SCR
Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:56.64 8/3/2002 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.41 7/24/2003 Lindsay Benko, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:58.02 7/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
LC Nationals: M 1:58.20 8/14/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, California Aq.
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:03.39
National Cut: N 2:04.89
2:03.39 OLYM
2:04.89 NAT
2:06.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
74 #Kemp, Elizabeth A 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:04.29 2:07.03
29.43 1:01.74 (32.31) 1:34.17 (32.43) 2:07.03 (32.86)
Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
LC Nationals: M 4:05.85 7/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 4:19.39
National Cut: N 4:21.69
4:19.39 OLYM
4:21.69 NAT
4:25.59 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
2 Thiel, Meghan 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV NT 4:25.20 OPEN
31.09 1:04.05 (32.96) 1:37.02 (32.97) 2:10.26 (33.24) 2:43.81 (33.55) 3:17.66 (33.85) 3:51.73 (34.07) 4:25.20 (33.47)
Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 9/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: U 4:05.45 12/20/1987Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: M 4:05.85 7/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 4:19.39
National Cut: N 4:21.69
4:19.39 OLYM
4:21.69 NAT
4:25.59 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
56 Swinley, Leslie A 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:18.74 4:23.12 OPEN
31.19 1:04.15 (32.96) 1:36.84 (32.69) 2:09.99 (33.15) 2:42.80 (32.81) 3:16.18 (33.38) 3:49.67 (33.49) 4:23.12 (33.45)
-- Burke, Rachael M 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:15.88 SCR
Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 8:16.22 8/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 8:16.22 8/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: U 8:17.12 3/22/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: M 8:17.12 3/22/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 8:50.49
National Cut: N 8:56.29
8:50.49 OLYM
8:56.29 NAT
9:04.09 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
39 Swinley, Leslie A 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 8:47.67 8:55.92NNAT
31.21 1:03.79 (32.58) 1:36.73 (32.94) 2:09.88 (33.15) 2:43.17 (33.29) 3:16.36 (33.19) 3:49.83 (33.47) 4:23.47 (33.64)
4:57.05 (33.58) 5:30.83 (33.78) 6:04.89 (34.06) 6:38.98 (34.09) 7:13.37 (34.39) 7:47.61 (34.24) 8:22.21 (34.60) 8:55.92 (33.71)
46 Thiel, Meghan 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 9:56.56Y 8:58.31 OPEN
31.46 1:04.74 (33.28) 1:38.01 (33.27) 2:11.67 (33.66) 2:45.06 (33.39) 3:18.66 (33.60) 3:52.11 (33.45) 4:25.97 (33.86)
4:59.91 (33.94) 5:34.00 (34.09) 6:07.91 (33.91) 6:42.22 (34.31) 7:16.27 (34.05) 7:50.49 (34.22) 8:24.66 (34.17) 8:58.31 (33.65)
-- Burke, Rachael M 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 8:40.64 SCR
Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, USA/Fullerton
American: A 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
U.S. Open: U 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: M 15:52.10 3/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
National Cut: N 17:06.69
17:06.69 NAT
17:21.39 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
32 Thiel, Meghan 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 16:44.34Y 17:09.93 OPEN
32.37 1:07.09 (34.72) 1:41.80 (34.71) 2:16.70 (34.90) 2:51.17 (34.47) 3:25.94 (34.77) 4:00.62 (34.68) 4:35.50 (34.88)
5:10.16 (34.66) 5:44.79 (34.63) 6:19.15 (34.36) 6:54.02 (34.87) 7:28.40 (34.38) 8:02.78 (34.38) 8:36.98 (34.20) 9:11.41 (34.43)
9:45.56 (34.15) 10:19.68 (34.12) 10:53.51 (33.83) 11:27.71 (34.20) 12:01.74 (34.03) 12:36.15 (34.41) 13:10.41 (34.26) 13:44.74 (34.33)
14:18.98 (34.24) 14:53.32 (34.34) 15:27.57 (34.25) 16:02.02 (34.45) 16:36.28 (34.26) 17:09.93 (33.65)
40 Swinley, Leslie A 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 16:52.65 17:14.82 OPEN
32.69 1:06.88 (34.19) 1:41.44 (34.56) 2:15.82 (34.38) 2:50.00 (34.18) 3:24.48 (34.48) 3:58.67 (34.19) 4:33.23 (34.56)
5:07.84 (34.61) 5:42.03 (34.19) 6:16.10 (34.07) 6:50.22 (34.12) 7:24.52 (34.30) 7:58.81 (34.29) 8:33.34 (34.53) 9:07.80 (34.46)
9:42.41 (34.61) 10:16.78 (34.37) 10:51.35 (34.57) 11:25.93 (34.58) 12:00.44 (34.51) 12:34.86 (34.42) 13:09.57 (34.71) 13:44.66 (35.09)
14:19.48 (34.82) 14:54.96 (35.48) 15:30.33 (35.37) 16:05.57 (35.24) 16:41.07 (35.50) 17:14.82 (33.75)
-- Burke, Rachael M 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 16:48.51 SCR
Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
American: A 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
U.S. Open: U 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
LC Nationals: M 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, CALIFORNIA AQ.
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
1:04.59 OLYM
1:05.59 NAT
1:06.69 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
4 Christensen, Mei L 14 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:06.42 1:07.12
32.68 1:07.12 (34.44)
Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
American: A 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
U.S. Open: U 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
LC Nationals: M 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, California Aq.
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
1:04.59 OLYM
1:05.59 NAT
1:06.69 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
20 Henriques, Alice M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:04.74 1:04.33OOLYM
31.57 1:04.33 (32.76)
Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
American: A 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
U.S. Open: U 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal/USA
LC Nationals: M 59.58 8/13/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, California Aq.
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
1:04.59 OLYM
1:05.59 NAT
1:06.69 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
23 Henriques, Alice M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:04.93 1:04.74NNAT
31.78 1:04.74 (32.96)
66 Beller, Yeng Lan E 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:05.17 1:06.24 OPEN
32.29 1:06.24 (33.95)
Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:06.62 8/25/1991 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
American: A 2:08.53 8/16/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal
U.S. Open: U 2:07.83 7/25/1996 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
LC Nationals: M 2:08.53 8/16/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, California Aq.
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:17.99
National Cut: N 2:19.99
2:17.99 OLYM
2:19.99 NAT
2:22.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
24 Henriques, Alice M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:18.84 2:21.75 OPEN
33.03 1:07.96 (34.93) 1:45.06 (37.10) 2:21.75 (36.69)
Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:06.62 8/25/1991 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
American: A 2:08.53 8/16/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, Cal
U.S. Open: U 2:07.83 7/25/1996 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
LC Nationals: M 2:08.53 8/16/2002 Natalie A Coughlin, California Aq.
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:17.99
National Cut: N 2:19.99
2:17.99 OLYM
2:19.99 NAT
2:22.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
20 Henriques, Alice M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:15.89 2:18.84NNAT
32.59 1:07.47 (34.88) 1:43.41 (35.94) 2:18.84 (35.43)
35 Beller, Yeng Lan E 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:17.64 2:20.11 OPEN
33.39 1:08.35 (34.96) 1:43.99 (35.64) 2:20.11 (36.12)
Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:06.37 7/21/2003 Leisel Jones, AUS
American: A 1:07.05 9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:06.95 7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: M 1:07.12 8/10/2000 Megan Quann, Puyallup
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:12.59
National Cut: N 1:13.29
1:12.59 OLYM
1:13.29 NAT
1:14.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
19 Payne, Lindsay C 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:12.09 1:12.23OOLYM
34.30 1:12.23 (37.93)
Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:06.37 7/21/2003 Leisel Jones, AUS
American: A 1:07.05 9/18/2000 Megan Quann, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:06.95 7/18/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: M 1:07.12 8/10/2000 Megan Quann, Puyallup
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:12.59
National Cut: N 1:13.29
1:12.59 OLYM
1:13.29 NAT
1:14.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
18 Payne, Lindsay C 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:03.20Y 1:12.09OOLYM
34.22 1:12.09 (37.87)
-- *Tanaka, Masami 24 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:08.89 SCR
Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN
American: A 2:24.56 9/21/2000 Kristy Kowal, USA
U.S. Open: U 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: M 2:24.75 8/14/2000 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:35.99
National Cut: N 2:38.09
2:35.99 OLYM
2:38.09 NAT
2:41.59 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
9 Beales, Kristen E 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:39.04 2:43.60
37.73 1:19.16 (41.43) 2:01.24 (42.08) 2:43.60 (42.36)
Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:22.99 4/13/2001 Hui Qi, CHN/ Amanda Beard, US
American: A 2:22.99 7/25/2003 Amanda Beard, USA
U.S. Open: U 2:24.51 7/17/1999 Penny Heyns, RSA
LC Nationals: M 2:24.75 8/14/2000 Kristy Kowal, Athens Bulldogs
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:35.99
National Cut: N 2:38.09
2:35.99 OLYM
2:38.09 NAT
2:41.59 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
51 Payne, Lindsay C 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:17.27Y 2:40.26 OPEN
35.84 1:16.54 (40.70) 1:58.15 (41.61) 2:40.26 (42.11)
-- *Tanaka, Masami 24 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:26.52 NS
Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 56.61 9/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: U 56.64 7/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: M 57.58 8/9/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:02.39
National Cut: N 1:03.09
1:02.39 OLYM
1:03.09 NAT
1:04.39 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
93 Newell, Megan M 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 55.93Y 1:04.65
29.24 1:04.65 (35.41)
100 Beller, Yeng Lan E 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:02.60 1:05.40
30.01 1:05.40 (35.39)
Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 2:05.78 8/4/2002 Otylia Jedrejczak, POL
American: A 2:05.88 9/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: U 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
LC Nationals: M 2:05.96 8/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:16.69
National Cut: N 2:17.29
2:16.69 OLYM
2:17.29 NAT
2:20.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
-- Beller, Yeng Lan E 15 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:17.24 SCR
Women 200 LC Meter IM Time Trial
===============================================================================
LC Nationals: M 2:13.10 3/5/1992 Summer Sanders, Cal. Capitol
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:20.49
National Cut: N 2:21.49
2:20.49 OLYM
2:21.49 NAT
2:24.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
7 O'Brien, Julie D 17 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:24.28 2:25.44
31.68 1:08.48 (36.80) 1:52.87 (44.39) 2:25.44 (32.57)
Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 2:09.72 10/17/1997Yanyan Wu, CHN
American: A 2:11.91 7/30/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: U 2:12.64 8/3/1984 Tracy Caulkins, USA
LC Nationals: M 2:13.10 3/5/1992 Summer Sanders, Cal. Capitol
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:20.49
National Cut: N 2:21.49
2:20.49 OLYM
2:21.49 NAT
2:24.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
-- *Tanaka, Masami 24 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:18.79 SCR
Women 400 LC Meter IM Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 4:33.59 9/16/2000 Yana Klochkova, UKR
American: A 4:37.58 7/26/1992 Summer Sanders, USA
U.S. Open: U 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: M 4:38.58 8/8/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 4:55.89
National Cut: N 4:57.79
4:55.89 OLYM
4:57.79 NAT
5:03.39 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
-- Thiel, Meghan 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV NT SCR
Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:36.00 7/29/2002 GER Eurpean Champs Team
K Meissner, P. Dallmann, S. Volker, F.van Almsick
American: A 3:36.61 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
A Van Dyken, D Torres, Courtney Shealy,J Thompson
U.S. Open: U 3:38.95 4/6/2003 U.S.A.
L Benko, N Coughlin, R Jeffrey, J Thompson
LC Nationals: M 3:43.49 8/16/2001 Texas Aquatics
Erin Phenix, C Lanne, Tammie Stone, Tanica Jamison
National Cut: N 3:58.39
3:58.39 NAT
4:01.49 OPEN
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
23 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:55.40 3:55.38NNAT
1) #Law, Colleen M 15 2) Nichols, Christine E 16
3) Finegan, Katherine M 15 4) #Kemp, Elizabeth A 15
27.98 58.68 (58.68) 1:26.64 (27.96) 1:57.13 (58.45) 2:25.16 (28.03) 2:56.42 (59.29) 3:24.70 (28.28) 3:55.38 (58.96)
30 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'B' 3:57.08 3:58.31NNAT
1) Newell, Megan M 15 2) Jacoby, Lauren N 14
3) Beller, Yeng Lan E 15 4) Henriques, Alice M 22
28.38 59.54 (59.54) 1:28.19 (28.65) 1:58.83 (59.29) 2:27.39 (28.56) 2:58.88 (1:00.05) 3:27.61 (28.73) 3:58.31 (59.43)
Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 7:55.47 8/18/1987 GDR National Team
M. Stellmach, A. Strauss, A. Mohring, H. Friedrich
American: A 7:55.70 7/24/2003 USA World Championships Team
L. Benko, R. Komisarz, R. Jeffrey, D. Munz
U.S. Open: U 7:59.87 7/25/1996 USA Olympic Team
T. Jackson, C. Teuscher, S. Taormina, J. Thompson
LC Nationals: M 8:07.44 8/14/1981 Mission Viejo
M Linzmeier, Sue Habernigg, T Cohen, S Woodhead
National Cut: N 8:40.99
8:40.99 NAT
8:45.29 OPEN
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
20 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 8:21.19 8:27.74NNAT
1) #Kemp, Elizabeth A 15 2) Thiel, Meghan 18
3) #Law, Colleen M 15 4) Swinley, Leslie A 15
29.58 1:01.80 (1:01.80) 1:33.16 (1:33.16) 2:04.89 (2:04.89) 2:34.68 (29.79) 3:06.73 (1:01.84) 3:39.38 (1:34.49) 4:12.20 (2:07.31)
4:42.53 (30.33) 5:14.18 (1:01.98) 5:46.60 (1:34.40) 6:19.86 (2:07.66) 6:49.84 (29.98) 7:22.18 (1:02.32) 7:55.17 (1:35.31) 8:27.74 (2:07.88)
51 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'B' 8:35.91 8:42.93 OPEN
1) Nichols, Christine E 16 2) Newell, Megan M 15
3) Beller, Yeng Lan E 15 4) O'Brien, Julie D 17
30.32 1:03.15 (1:03.15) 1:36.64 (1:36.64) 2:10.09 (2:10.09) 2:40.87 (30.78) 3:14.16 (1:04.07) 3:48.47 (1:38.38) 4:21.41 (2:11.32)
4:51.85 (30.44) 5:25.22 (1:03.81) 5:58.82 (1:37.41) 6:32.51 (2:11.10) 7:02.58 (30.07) 7:35.46 (1:02.95) 8:09.39 (1:36.88) 8:42.93 (2:10.42)
Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 9/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: U 4:02.88 7/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
LC Nationals: M 4:07.78 8/16/2002 CALIFORNIA AQUATICS
H Cope, S Stitts, N Coughlin, D Becks
National Cut: N 4:25.89
4:25.89 NAT
4:30.49 OPEN
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
17 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:14.37 4:19.94NNAT
1) Henriques, Alice M 22 2) Payne, Lindsay C 20
3) Newell, Megan M 15 4) #Kemp, Elizabeth A 15
31.49 1:04.66 (1:04.66) 1:37.87 (33.21) 2:15.84 (1:11.18) 2:45.24 (29.40) 3:21.79 (1:05.95) 3:49.59 (27.80) 4:19.94 (58.15)
46 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'B' 4:18.73 4:29.04 OPEN
1) Christensen, Mei L 14 2) Beales, Kristen E 15
3) Beller, Yeng Lan E 15 4) #Law, Colleen M 15
32.33 1:06.16 (1:06.16) 1:43.04 (36.88) 2:24.66 (1:18.50) 2:54.45 (29.79) 3:30.08 (1:05.42) 3:57.83 (27.75) 4:29.04 (58.96)
Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: U 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
LC Nationals: M 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 23.39
National Cut: N 23.69
23.39 OLYM
23.69 NAT
24.19 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
4 Rappold, Thomas E 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 24.72 24.79
Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle Swim-off
===============================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: U 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
LC Nationals: M 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 23.39
National Cut: N 23.69
23.39 OLYM
23.69 NAT
24.19 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Swim-off
1 Ammons, Nnamnse I 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV NT 24.02 OPEN
Men 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 21.64 6/16/2000 Alexander Popov, RUS
American: A 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
U.S. Open: U 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
LC Nationals: M 21.76 8/15/2000 Gary Hall Jr., Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 23.39
National Cut: N 23.69
23.39 OLYM
23.69 NAT
24.19 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
28 Ammons, Nnamnse I 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 23.55 23.83 OPEN
Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin, USA
U.S. Open: U 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
LC Nationals: M 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 51.19
National Cut: N 51.99
51.19 OLYM
51.99 NAT
52.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
16 Gibson, Christopher R 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 56.37 57.38
26.60 57.38 (30.78)
Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 47.84 9/19/2000 Pieter van den Hoogenband, NED
American: A 48.33 7/27/2001 Anthony Ervin, USA
U.S. Open: U 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
LC Nationals: M 48.42 8/10/1988 Matt Biondi, Golden Bear
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 51.19
National Cut: N 51.99
51.19 OLYM
51.99 NAT
52.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
16 Pascale, Joseph R 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 52.80 52.79 OPEN
24.97 52.79 (27.82)
25 Ammons, Nnamnse I 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 52.40 53.17
25.55 53.17 (27.62)
29 Foss, Andrew A 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 53.41 53.33
25.50 53.33 (27.83)
48 Furlong, Kevin J 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 53.50 53.94
25.12 53.94 (28.82)
50 Fisher, Kevin J 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 55.61 54.24
26.39 54.24 (27.85)
Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:46.60 7/23/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:46.64 4/6/2003 Grant Hackett, Australia
LC Nationals: M 1:47.08 8/13/2002 Nate Dusing, Circle C
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:52.49
National Cut: N 1:53.69
1:52.49 OLYM
1:53.69 NAT
1:55.69 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
14 Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:52.61 1:52.52NNAT 3
26.64 55.06 (28.42) 1:24.00 (28.94) 1:52.52 (28.52)
Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:46.73 9/18/2000 Josh Davis, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:46.64 4/6/2003 Grant Hackett, Australia-
LC Nationals: M 1:47.08 8/13/2002 Nathaniel J Dusing, CIRCLE C SWIMMIN
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:52.49
National Cut: N 1:53.69
1:52.49 OLYM
1:53.69 NAT
1:55.69 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
6 Foss, Andrew A 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:56.00 1:55.46 OPEN
27.15 56.68 (29.53) 1:26.07 (29.39) 1:55.46 (29.39)
Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 7/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:46.60 7/23/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:46.64 4/6/2003 Grant Hackett, Australia
LC Nationals: M 1:47.08 8/13/2002 Nate Dusing, Circle C
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:52.49
National Cut: N 1:53.69
1:52.49 OLYM
1:53.69 NAT
1:55.69 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
16 Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:52.94 1:52.61NNAT
26.82 55.44 (28.62) 1:24.12 (28.68) 1:52.61 (28.49)
28 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:52.76 1:53.19NNAT
26.01 54.61 (28.60) 1:23.89 (29.28) 1:53.19 (29.30)
Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 3:40.08 7/30/2002 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: U 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
LC Nationals: M 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 3:58.69
National Cut: N 4:02.19
3:58.69 OLYM
4:02.19 NAT
4:05.89 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
18 Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 3:57.49 3:58.74NNAT
27.59 57.76 (30.17) 1:27.89 (30.13) 1:57.87 (29.98) 2:27.96 (30.09) 2:58.36 (30.40) 3:28.99 (30.63) 3:58.74 (29.75)
Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 3:40.08 7/30/2002 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 9/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: U 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
LC Nationals: M 3:47.18 8/9/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 3:58.69
National Cut: N 4:02.19
3:58.69 OLYM
4:02.19 NAT
4:05.89 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
18 Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 3:56.02 3:57.49OOLYM
27.63 57.74 (30.11) 1:27.74 (30.00) 1:58.37 (30.63) 2:28.60 (30.23) 2:58.59 (29.99) 3:28.50 (29.91) 3:57.49 (28.99)
-- *Valdivieso, Juan P 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:25.05Y SCR
Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 7:39.16 7/24/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 7:48.09 7/25/2003 Larsen Jensen, USA
U.S. Open: U 7:50.28 8/10/1995 Daniel Kowalski, AUS
LC Nationals: M 7:52.45 7/27/1987 Sean Killion, Jersey Wahoos
National Cut: N 8:22.69
8:22.69 NAT
8:29.79 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
14 Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 8:12.50 8:12.89NNAT 3
27.74 58.33 (30.59) 1:29.52 (31.19) 2:00.80 (31.28) 2:31.67 (30.87) 3:02.43 (30.76) 3:33.57 (31.14) 4:04.40 (30.83)
4:35.52 (31.12) 5:07.00 (31.48) 5:38.26 (31.26) 6:09.33 (31.07) 6:40.45 (31.12) 7:11.51 (31.06) 7:42.56 (31.05) 8:12.89 (30.33)
Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 14:34.56 7/29/2001 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 14:56.81 9/23/2000 Chris Thompson, USA
U.S. Open: U 14:48.34 4/6/2003 Grant Hackett, Australia
LC Nationals: M 14:59.11 8/16/2000 Erik Vendt, Ocean State Squids
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 15:47.49
National Cut: N 16:03.49
15:47.49 OLYM
16:03.49 NAT
16:18.59 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 15:46.36 SCR
Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: U 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
LC Nationals: M 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 57.79
National Cut: N 58.49
57.79 OLYM
58.49 NAT
59.79 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
7 Gibson, Christopher R 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 58.78 59.08 OPEN
28.32 59.08 (30.76)
Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 8/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: U 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
LC Nationals: M 53.67 8/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 57.79
National Cut: N 58.49
57.79 OLYM
58.49 NAT
59.79 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
24 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 57.16 58.17NNAT
28.54 58.17 (29.63)
-- Rappold, Thomas E 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 49.75Y SCR
Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
American: A 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: U 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
LC Nationals: M 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:04.19
National Cut: N 2:06.79
2:04.19 OLYM
2:06.79 NAT
2:09.09 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
20 Shomberger, Stephen J 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:07.63 2:10.59
30.20 1:03.18 (32.98) 1:36.59 (33.41) 2:10.59 (34.00)
Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
American: A 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
U.S. Open: U 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
LC Nationals: M 1:55.15 3/20/2002 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:04.19
National Cut: N 2:06.79
2:04.19 OLYM
2:06.79 NAT
2:09.09 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
30 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:01.91 2:06.19NNAT
29.77 1:00.92 (31.15) 1:33.19 (32.27) 2:06.19 (33.00)
37 Rodela, Juan C 23 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:05.35 2:07.20 OPEN
29.58 1:01.10 (31.52) 1:33.73 (32.63) 2:07.20 (33.47)
49 Gibson, Christopher R 19 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:05.86 2:08.07 OPEN
29.00 1:01.32 (32.32) 1:35.15 (33.83) 2:08.07 (32.92)
Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 59.78 7/21/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: U 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: M 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:04.29
National Cut: N 1:05.39
1:04.29 OLYM
1:05.39 NAT
1:06.79 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Moses, Glenn E 23 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:02.01 1:01.11OOLYM 20
28.55 1:01.11 (32.56)
B - Final
16 Szabo, Dominick Z 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:03.90 1:04.42NNAT 1
29.74 1:04.42 (34.68)
C - Final
21 Furlong, Kevin J 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:04.38 1:04.60NNAT
30.65 1:04.60 (33.95)
Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 59.94 7/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov, RUS
American: A 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Glenn Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: U 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Glenn Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: M 1:00.29 3/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:04.29
National Cut: N 1:05.39
1:04.29 OLYM
1:05.39 NAT
1:06.79 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
2 Hurley, Ryan P 17 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:05.47 1:05.56 OPEN
31.08 1:05.56 (34.48)
Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 59.78 7/21/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: U 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: M 1:00.21 4/4/2003 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 1:04.29
National Cut: N 1:05.39
1:04.29 OLYM
1:05.39 NAT
1:06.79 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
2 Moses, Glenn E 23 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:00.21 1:02.01OOLYM
29.30 1:02.01 (32.71)
16 Szabo, Dominick Z 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:03.27 1:03.90OOLYM
29.56 1:03.90 (34.34)
20 Furlong, Kevin J 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:04.76 1:04.38NNAT
29.63 1:04.38 (34.75)
29 Eddy, Richard W 18 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:04.58 1:04.74NNAT
29.74 1:04.74 (35.00)
32 Betts, Justin M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:05.25 1:04.86NNAT
29.99 1:04.86 (34.87)
Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:09.42 7/24/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: U 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: M 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:22.39
2:19.99 OLYM
2:22.39 NAT
2:25.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
11 Hurley, Ryan P 17 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:18.60 2:18.16OOLYM 6
32.08 1:07.04 (34.96) 1:42.37 (35.33) 2:18.16 (35.79)
B - Final
22 Szabo, Dominick Z 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:20.63 2:21.04NNAT
31.20 1:07.17 (35.97) 1:43.91 (36.74) 2:21.04 (37.13)
Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:09.42 7/24/2003 Kosuke Kitajima, JPN
American: A 2:10.16 7/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: U 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: M 2:10.40 3/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:22.39
2:19.99 OLYM
2:22.39 NAT
2:25.29 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
12 Hurley, Ryan P 17 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:18.91 2:18.60OOLYM
31.74 1:06.62 (34.88) 1:42.04 (35.42) 2:18.60 (36.56)
21 Szabo, Dominick Z 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:20.51 2:20.63NNAT
31.32 1:07.02 (35.70) 1:43.34 (36.32) 2:20.63 (37.29)
42 Bassett, Ethan C 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:20.77 2:22.35NNAT
32.52 1:08.33 (35.81) 1:45.19 (36.86) 2:22.35 (37.16)
57 Betts, Justin M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:59.55Y 2:24.15 OPEN
31.83 1:07.73 (35.90) 1:45.53 (37.80) 2:24.15 (38.62)
-- Furlong, Kevin J 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:00.56Y SCR
-- Moses, Glenn E 23 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:10.49 SCR
Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 50.98 7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
American: A 50.98 7/26/2003 Ian Crocker, USA
U.S. Open: U 51.84 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
LC Nationals: M 51.88 8/16/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 55.39
National Cut: N 55.99
55.39 OLYM
55.99 NAT
57.19 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
54 Rappold, Thomas E 20 Curl-Burke SC-PV 48.87Y 56.50 OPEN
25.69 56.50 (30.81)
Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 1:53.93 7/22/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:53.93 7/23/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:54.86 8/14/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 1:54.86 8/14/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:03.19
National Cut: N 2:04.69
2:03.19 OLYM
2:04.69 NAT
2:06.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
3 *Valdivieso, Juan 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:00.92 2:00.03OOLYM 16
27.09 57.35 (30.26) 1:28.38 (31.03) 2:00.03 (31.65)
Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 1:53.93 7/22/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:53.93 7/23/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:54.86 8/14/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 1:54.86 8/14/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:03.19
National Cut: N 2:04.69
2:03.19 OLYM
2:04.69 NAT
2:06.99 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
4 *Valdivieso, Juan P 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:01.53 2:00.92OOLYM
27.38 57.48 (30.10) 1:28.43 (30.95) 2:00.92 (32.49)
Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 1:56.04 7/25/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:56.04 7/25/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:57.94 6/29/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 1:58.68 8/12/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:06.99
National Cut: N 2:08.39
2:06.99 OLYM
2:08.39 NAT
2:10.59 OPEN
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
6 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:05.29 2:03.35OOLYM 13
26.95 58.20 (31.25) 1:33.97 (35.77) 2:03.35 (29.38)
Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 1:56.04 7/25/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:56.04 7/25/2003 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: U 1:57.94 6/29/2003 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: M 1:58.68 8/12/2002 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 2:06.99
National Cut: N 2:08.39
2:06.99 OLYM
2:08.39 NAT
2:10.59 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
7 Liscinsky, Mark M 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 2:02.99 2:05.29OOLYM
27.14 59.13 (31.99) 1:35.43 (36.30) 2:05.29 (29.86)
65 Betts, Justin M 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:48.61Y 2:11.88
27.93 1:03.56 (35.63) 1:40.37 (36.81) 2:11.88 (31.51)
-- Szabo, Dominick Z 21 Curl-Burke SC-PV 1:49.08Y NS
Men 400 LC Meter IM Time Trial
===============================================================================
World: W 4:10.73 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps, U.S.A.-
American: A 4:10.73 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps, U.S.A.-
U.S. Open: U 4:10.73 4/6/2003 Michael Phelps, U.S.A.-
LC Nationals: M 4:11.09 8/15/2002 Michael F Phelps, NORTH BALTIMORE
Oly. Tr. Cut: O 4:28.89
National Cut: N 4:33.49
4:28.89 OLYM
4:33.49 NAT
4:37.39 OPEN
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
1 Bassett, Ethan C 22 Curl-Burke SC-PV 4:35.00 4:34.32 OPEN
29.53 1:02.95 (33.42) 1:38.62 (35.67) 2:13.87 (35.25) 2:52.52 (38.65) 3:30.77 (38.25) 4:03.67 (32.90) 4:34.32 (30.65)
Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:13.67 9/16/2000 Australia Olympic Team
M. Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe
American: A 3:13.86 9/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall
U.S. Open: U 3:14.20 4/6/2003 U.S.A.
S Tucker, N Dusing, J Lezak, N Walker
LC Nationals: M 3:17.65 8/8/1999 Texas Aquatics
Nate Dusing, Josh Davis, Neil Walker, Bryan Jones
National Cut: N 3:33.59
3:33.59 NAT
3:37.69 OPEN
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
6 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:31.37 3:28.01NNAT 26
1) Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 2) Ammons, Nnamnse I 22
3) Pascale, Joseph R 20 4) Liscinsky, Mark M 21
25.31 53.18 (53.18) 1:17.14 (23.96) 1:45.03 (51.85) 2:08.95 (23.92) 2:36.70 (51.67) 3:00.75 (24.05) 3:28.01 (51.31)
Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 7:04.66 7/27/2001 Australia Olympic Team
G. Hackett, M. Klim, W. Kirby, I. Thorpe
American: A 7:10.26 7/23/2003 USA National Team
M. Phelps, N. Dusing, A. Peirsol, K. Keller
U.S. Open: U 7:14.84 7/21/1996 USA Olympic Team
J. Davis, J. Hudepohl, B. Schumacher, R. Berube
LC Nationals: M 7:22.78 8/2/1989 Longhorn
Jeff Olsen, Paul Robinson, A Werth, Doug Gjertsen
National Cut: N 7:53.79
7:53.79 NAT
7:59.89 OPEN
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
5 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 7:35.35 7:35.05NNAT 28
1) Suguiyama, Yuri F 20 2) Liscinsky, Mark M 21
3) Foss, Andrew A 18 4) Gibson, Christopher R 19
26.52 54.95 (54.95) 1:24.01 (1:24.01) 1:53.20 (1:53.20) 2:18.90 (25.70) 2:47.78 (54.58) 3:16.46 (1:23.26) 3:45.18 (1:51.98)
4:11.52 (26.34) 4:41.04 (55.86) 5:10.76 (1:25.58) 5:39.66 (1:54.48) 6:06.15 (26.49) 6:35.25 (55.59) 7:05.39 (1:25.73) 7:35.05 (1:55.39)
Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:31.54 7/27/2003 USA National Team
A. Peirsol, B Hansen, Ian Crocker, Jason Lezak
American: A 3:33.48 8/29/2002 USA National Team
Aaron Peirsol, Brendan Hansen, M. Phelps, J. Lezak
U.S. Open: U 3:34.24 4/6/2003 U.S.A.
A Peirsol, G Moses, M Phelps, N Walker
LC Nationals: M 3:38.37 8/16/2002 CIRCLE C SWIMMING
N Walker, B Hansen, I Crocker, N Dusing
National Cut: N 3:55.69
3:55.69 NAT
4:01.19 OPEN
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
7 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:46.53 3:49.54NNAT 24
1) Liscinsky, Mark M 21 2) Furlong, Kevin J 20
3) Rappold, Thomas E 20 4) Ammons, Nnamnse I 22
27.97 57.45 (57.45) 1:26.82 (29.37) 2:01.82 (1:04.37) 2:26.87 (25.05) 2:57.97 (56.15) 3:21.79 (23.82) 3:49.54 (51.57)
19 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'B' 3:50.32 3:54.58NNAT
1) Shomberger, Stephen J 18 2) Eddy, Richard W 18
3) Fisher, Kevin J 19 4) Foss, Andrew A 18
29.56 1:00.43 (1:00.43) 1:30.39 (29.96) 2:04.83 (1:04.40) 2:30.81 (25.98) 3:01.60 (56.77) 3:26.43 (24.83) 3:54.58 (52.98)