POTOMAC VALLEY SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
LONG COURSE MEET
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
JULY 10-13, 2003

PVS-03-59
(also sanctioned by Potomac Valley LMSC for USMS, Inc. #103-107)




 
 
Event 35  Women Open 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  8:16.22  8/20/1989   Janet Evans, USA                           
  American R:  8:16.22  8/20/1989   Janet Evans, USA                           
    PVS Open:  8:48.27  2002        Rachael Burke, CUBU                        
PVS Resident:  8:39.91  3/2002      Rachael Burke, CUBU                        
               8:48.51  NATJ
               8:50.49  OT04
               8:56.29  NATQ
               9:04.09  US O
               9:33.29  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  9:57.59
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Timed Finals   
  1  Mortensen, Danielle           16 CUBU                      9:25.24  SCS   
  2  O'Brien, Julie                16 CUBU                      9:18.67  SCS   
  3  Thiel, Meghan                 18 CUBU                      8:59.30  US O  
  4  Swinley, Leslie               15 CUBU                      8:47.67  NATJ  
  5  Ziegler, Kate                 15 FISH                      8:54.39  NATQ  
  6  Beales, Kristen               15 CUBU                      9:15.04  SCS   
  7  Gannon, Amanda                17 UN-UM                     9:24.43  SCS   
  8  Physioc, Felice               16 CUBU                      9:31.93  SCS   
 
Event 36  Men Open 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  14:34.56  7/29/2001   Grant Hackett, Australia                  
  American R:  14:56.81  9/23/2000   Chris Thompson, USA                       
    PVS Open:  15:45.68  2000        Jamie Grimes, RMSC                        
PVS Resident:  15:18.18  1994        Tom Dolan, CUBU                           
               15:47.49  OT04
               15:49.34  NATJ
               16:03.49  NATQ
               16:18.59  US O
               17:25.19  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  18:34.29
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Scanlon, Tommy                17 CUBU                     17:05.23  SCS   
  2  Dugan, Matt                   17 CUBU                     16:42.05  SCS   
  3  Adler, Jason                  17 CUBU                     16:31.63  SCS   
  4  Grimes, Jamie                 24 RMSC                     15:41.81  OT04  
  5  Anderson, Alex                15 FISH                     16:30.86  SCS   
  6  Schertle, Bradley             19 LBA                      16:40.38  SCS   
  7  Gallagher, Patrick            17 PDR                      17:00.13  SCS   
  8  Honigberg, Mike               17 CUBU                     17:26.74        
 
Event 25  Women Open 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  2:06.62  8/25/1991   Krisztina Egerszegi, Hungary               
  American R:  2:08.53  8/2002      Natalie Coughlin, CAL                      
    PVS Open:  2:18.55  1997        Lauren Stinnett, CUBU                      
PVS Resident:  2:15.07  1981        Susan O'Brien, CURL                        
               2:15.41  NATJ
               2:17.99  OT04
               2:19.99  NATQ
               2:22.29  US O
               2:27.39  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
  1  Pederson, Nicole              16 CUBU                      2:31.07        
  2  Gannon, Caitlin               20 UMD                       2:29.64        
  3  Verdin, Emily                 17 FBST                      2:28.75        
  4  Henriques, Alice              22 CUBU                      2:23.78  SCS   
  5  Knepper, Megan                20 UMD                       2:28.75        
  6  Ritter, Lauren                14 SNOWBIRDS                 2:28.98        
  7  Parkhurst, Michelle           15 MACHINE                   2:30.12        
  8  Christensen, Mei              14 CUBU                      2:31.07        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Constantino, Dana             15 CUBU                      2:35.98        
  2  Filak, Christine              20 CUBU                      2:34.92        
  3  Jimenez, Rebecca              18 CUBU                      2:34.05        
  4  Boyle, Kaeley                 14 SDS                       2:31.30        
  5  Magnanelli, Kimberly          20 CUBU                      2:32.27        
  6  Alvord, Heather               14 RMSC                      2:34.56        
  7  Heebner, Marissa              16 CUBU                      2:35.48        
  8  Richardson, Nancy             15 CUBU                      2:36.56        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Nakazawa, Kelly               15 UN-TC                     2:39.54        
  2  McElwain, Maria               16 UN-TC                     2:38.99        
  3  Huang, Christina              19 CUBU                      2:38.53        
  4  O'Malley, Kayla               12 SNOWBIRDS                 2:37.63        
  5  DI Renzo, Dana                16 UN-VS                     2:38.15        
  6  Varner, Hannah                16 RMSC                      2:38.81        
  7  Like-Mathews, Maresa          14 RMSC                      2:39.13        
  8  Crider, Amy                   13 OCCS                      2:40.13        
Alternates
  1  Verducci, Kara                17 OCCS                      2:40.18        
  2  Lindberg, Sarah               16 OCCS                      2:40.26        
 
Event 26  Men Open 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  1:55.15  3/20/2002   Aaron Peirsol, USA                         
  American R:  1:55.15  3/20/2002   Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Novaquati            
    PVS Open:  2:01.01  2000        Brian Walters, CUBU                        
PVS Resident:  1:59.28  1995        Tom Dolan, CUBU                            
               2:04.19  OT04
               2:05.01  NATJ
               2:06.79  NATQ
               2:09.09  US O
               2:18.59  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  2:25.49
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Welsh, John                   17 PDR                       2:21.77        
  2  Hinrichsen, Phillip           14 CUBU                      2:19.01        
  3  Dragelin, John                16 CUBU                      2:17.48  SCS   
  4  Liscinsky, Mark               21 CUBU                      2:14.53  SCS   
  5  Fisher, Kevin                 19 CUBU                      2:15.21  SCS   
  6  Jensen, Stephen               18 SEA                       2:18.32  SCS   
  7  Ellerson, Michael             18 PDR                       2:20.14        
  8  Mackinnon, Ian                19 RMSC                      2:21.98        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Allen, Michael                14 AAC                       2:26.53        
  2  Curran, Jack                  15 RMSC                      2:26.32        
  3  Bowes, Matt                   15 RMSC                      2:24.43        
  4  Iselin, David                 15 RMSC                      2:22.44        
  5  Chandler, Tommy               15 CUBU                      2:24.21        
  6  Richardson, Andy              14 CUBU                      2:25.67        
  7  Amundsen, Aaron               18 FBST                      2:26.43        
  8  McDonald, Adam                14 CUBU                      2:27.27        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  3  Leach, Alex                   14 MACHINE                   2:31.72        
  4  Moorby, Scott                 14 SEA                       2:31.38        
  5  Ward, Matthew                 17 RMSC                      2:31.68        
  6  Betts, Justin                 22 CUBU                      2:36.20        
 
Event 27  Women Open 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  53.77  9/20/2000   Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands                  
  American R:  53.99  8/2002      Natalie Coughlin, USA                        
    PVS Open:  56.96  7/2000      Rania Elwani, WVU                            
PVS Resident:  55.62  1998        Inge de Bruijn, Unattached                   
               57.19  OT04
               57.89  NATQ
               57.99  NATJ
               58.89  US O
             1:01.89  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  1:03.99
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Karel, Emily                  16 RMSC                      1:00.89  SCS   
  2  Ziegler, Kate                 15 FISH                      1:00.76  SCS   
  3  Nichols, Christine            15 CUBU                        59.84  SCS   
  4  Law, Colleen                  15 CUBU                        57.96  NATJ  
  5  Dutton, Emma                  21 UN-CU                       59.52  SCS   
  6  Finegan, Katherine            15 CUBU                      1:00.69  SCS   
  7  Beller, Yeng Lan              15 CUBU                      1:00.86  SCS   
  8  Swinley, Leslie               15 CUBU                      1:01.88  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Papa, Johanna                 17 RMSC                      1:02.32        
  2  Nakazawa, Andrea              17 UN-TC                     1:02.22        
  3  Kuhn, EB                      15 UN-TC                     1:02.17        
  4  Kelly, Emily                  16 SNOWBIRDS                 1:01.91        
  5  Gibson, Carly                 14 CUBU                      1:02.08        
  6  Falcone, Marina               16 H2OYAS                    1:02.20        
  7  Psaris, Leigh                 15 SNOWBIRDS                 1:02.23        
  8  O'Sullivan, Caroline          17 CUBU                      1:02.82        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Stevens, Allie                16 FAST                      1:03.45        
  2  Lindstrom, Jessica            99 CUBU                      1:03.40        
  3  Ladeveze, Samantha            20 GMU                       1:03.26        
  4  Davis, Emerson                17 CUBU                      1:02.96        
  5  Ritter, Lauren                14 SNOWBIRDS                 1:03.10        
  6  Sullivan, Colleen             17 FBST                      1:03.33        
  7  Constantino, Dana             15 CUBU                      1:03.41        
  8  Swiger, Lynn                  14 SNOWBIRDS                 1:03.75        
Alternates
  1  Filak, Christine              20 CUBU                      1:03.84        
  2  Olivos, Maegan                18 RMSC                      1:03.97        
 
Event 28  Men Open 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  47.84  9/19/2000   Pieter van den Hoogenband, Netherlands       
  American R:  48.33  7/27/2001   Anthony Ervin, USA                           
    PVS Open:  51.72  1990        Rodney Van Tassell, AYFF                     
PVS Resident:  49.44  1995        Jon Olsen, CUBU                              
               51.19  OT04
               51.84  NATJ
               51.99  NATQ
               52.99  US O
               55.59  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  57.99
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Foss, Andrew                  18 CUBU                        55.07  SCS   
  2  Harrington, Willie            20 FBST                        54.43  SCS   
  3  Gallagher, Patrick            17 PDR                         54.30  SCS   
  4  Kerpelman, Adam               21 LBA                         52.27  US O  
  5  Ammons, Nnamnse               21 CUBU                        52.98  US O  
  6  Szabo, Dominick               21 CUBU                        54.35  SCS   
  7  Ferguson, Jonathan            21 UMD                         54.70  SCS   
  8  Byskov, Frank                 27 CUBU                        55.09  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Dragelin, John                16 CUBU                        56.80        
  2  Stevens-Palmer, Garrett       15 CUBU                        56.41        
  3  Mengering, Jonathan           19 RMSC                        55.87        
  4  Scheren, Stephen              16 PM                          55.10  SCS   
  5  Salgado, Estebe               19 CUBU                        55.53  SCS   
  6  Welsh, John                   17 PDR                         56.21        
  7  Adler, Jason                  17 CUBU                        56.73        
  8  Jarrett, William              30 CUBU                        56.90        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Emory, Michael                20 CUBU                        57.67        
  2  Ellerson, Michael             18 PDR                         57.64        
  3  Mackinnon, Ian                19 RMSC                        57.28        
  4  Mengering, Daniel             16 RMSC                        57.13        
  5  Park, Brock                   13 CUBU                        57.27        
  6  Rappold, Thomas               20 CUBU                        57.47        
  7  Dimenna, Adam                 17 PDR                         57.67        
  8  Hahn, David                   16 CUBU                        57.69        
Alternates
  1  Hale-Kupiec, Thomas           14 OCCS                        57.79        
  2  Reydams, Vincent              16 AAC                         57.83        
 
Event 29  Women Open 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  2:05.78  2002        Otylia Jedrzejczak, Poland                 
  American R:  2:05.88  9/20/2000   Misty Hyman, USA                           
    PVS Open:  2:11.28  1992        Michelle Griglione, CUBU                   
PVS Resident:  2:11.03  1988        Michelle Griglione, AYFF                   
               2:15.99  NATJ
               2:16.62  OT04
               2:17.29  NATQ
               2:20.29  US O
               2:29.49  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  2:39.09
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Marks, Jamie                  14 SEA                       2:31.70        
  2  Gemunder, Casey               14 RMSC                      2:30.44        
  3  Suguiyama, Erica              17 CUBU                      2:25.88  SCS   
  4  Zarin, Jordan                 16 RMSC                      2:23.92  SCS   
  5  Lavell, Elizabeth             99 UMD                       2:23.98  SCS   
  6  Kemp, Elizabeth               15 CUBU                      2:27.33  SCS   
  7  Ream, Alanna                  16 FISH                      2:30.74        
  8  Taylor, Lauren                18 LBA                       2:33.36        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Kight, Allyson                17 CUBU                      2:42.79        
  2  Kotonias, Jennifer            12 MSSC                      2:42.26        
  3  Crider, Amy                   13 OCCS                      2:39.22        
  4  Herrmann, Laura               15 UN-VS                     2:35.71        
  5  Kelly, Emily                  16 SNOWBIRDS                 2:37.01        
  6  O'Sullivan, Caroline          17 CUBU                      2:40.22        
  7  Glasser, Rachel               13 FAST                      2:42.31        
  8  Chuzi, Sarah                  17 UN-TC                     2:44.61        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  3  Stevens, Allie                16 FAST                      2:49.50        
  4  Lindberg, Sarah               16 OCCS                      2:44.97        
  5  Stephens, Melanie             16 UN-TC                     2:47.68        
 
Event 30  Men Open 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  1:54.58  7/2/2001    Michael Phelps, North Baltimore            
  American R:  1:54.58  7/24/2001   Michael Phelps, North Baltimore            
    PVS Open:  2:00.35  2002        Michael Raab, RMSC                         
PVS Resident:  1:58.69  1999        Jeff Somensatto, YORK                      
               2:03.19  OT04
               2:03.24  NATJ
               2:04.69  NATQ
               2:06.99  US O
               2:20.29  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  2:26.29
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Wang, Luke                    16 RMSC                      2:18.80  SCS   
  2  Wandner, Ian                  16 CUBU                      2:16.60  SCS   
  3  Hurley, Ryan                  17 CUBU                      2:14.20  SCS   
  4  Valdivieso, Juan              22 CUBU                      2:08.38  SCS   
  5  Raab, Michael                 20 RMSC                      2:10.23  SCS   
  6  Field, Eli                    17 PDR                       2:15.33  SCS   
  7  Hinrichsen, Phillip           14 CUBU                      2:18.19  SCS   
  8  Mengering, Daniel             16 RMSC                      2:18.87  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Chandler, Tommy               15 CUBU                      2:22.80        
  2  Barrett, Kyle                 16 CUBU                      2:21.48        
  3  Raithel, Nicholas             15 CUBU                      2:20.20  SCS   
  4  Miller, Ben                   16 CUBU                      2:18.90  SCS   
  5  Galasso, Mike                 17 CUBU                      2:19.54  SCS   
  6  Brake, Andy                   14 UN-CU                     2:20.47        
  7  Grimmett-Norris, Robert       14 CUBU                      2:21.97        
  8  Karrer, Ryan                  18 SEAUN                     2:23.10        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Dimenna, Adam                 17 PDR                       2:27.42        
  2  Edgemon, Kyle                 17 OCCS                      2:25.67        
  3  Kayagil, Turan                18 CUBU                      2:25.36        
  4  Pool, Christopher             16 CUBU                      2:23.92        
  5  Melillo, Simone               14 CUBU                      2:24.67        
  6  Murphy, Scott                 17 CUBU                      2:25.56        
  7  Hellmann, Drew                17 UN-TC                     2:25.95        
  8  Astiz, Adrian                 15 RMSC                      2:31.51        
 
Event 31  Women Open 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  2:09.72  10/17/1997  Yanyan Wu, China                           
  American R:  2:11.91  7/30/1992   Summer Sanders, USA                        
    PVS Open:  2:18.79  2002        Masami Tanaka, CUBU                        
PVS Resident:  2:15.71  1986        Michelle Griglione, CURL                   
               2:19.54  NATJ
               2:20.42  OT04
               2:21.49  NATQ
               2:24.29  US O
               2:28.29  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  2:36.59
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Jacoby, Lauren                14 CUBU                      2:31.78        
  2  Anderson, Christy             20 GMU                       2:29.77        
  3  Sakamoto, Hiroka              21 CUBU                      2:27.18  SCS   
  4  O'Brien, Julie                16 CUBU                      2:26.79  SCS   
  5  Marks, Jamie                  14 SEA                       2:27.07  SCS   
  6  Verdin, Emily                 17 FBST                      2:29.77        
  7  Smith, Amilee                 14 RMSC                      2:30.14        
  8  Suguiyama, Erica              17 CUBU                      2:31.93        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Richardson, Nancy             15 CUBU                      2:35.80        
  2  Hopkins, Katie                16 UN-MD                     2:34.99        
  3  Psaris, Leigh                 15 SNOWBIRDS                 2:32.90        
  4  Brandes, Lauren               15 UN-TC                     2:32.66        
  5  Pederson, Nicole              16 CUBU                      2:32.75        
  6  Huang, Christina              19 CUBU                      2:33.44        
  7  Gannon, Amanda                17 UN-UM                     2:35.37        
  8  Connor, Katie                 15 CUBU                      2:35.98        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Davis, Emerson                17 CUBU                      2:39.87        
  2  Swiger, Leigh                 15 SNOWBIRDS                 2:39.81        
  3  Kotonias, Jennifer            12 MSSC                      2:38.92        
  4  Varner, Hannah                16 RMSC                      2:36.45        
  5  Albert, Caryn                 17 RMSC                      2:37.64        
  6  Aponte, Sammy                 16 RMSC                      2:39.47        
  7  Yurechko, Christine           16 UN-TC                     2:39.83        
  8  Magnanelli, Kimberly          20 CUBU                      2:40.78        
Alternates
  1  Broten, Whitney               15 CUBU                      2:41.21        
  2  Lynch, Miriam                 22 CUBU                      2:41.31        
 
Event 32  Men Open 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  1:57.94  6/2003      Michael Phelps, USA                        
  American R:  1:57.94  6/2003      Michael Phelps, North Baltimore            
    PVS Open:  2:00.20  1995        Tom Dolan, USA                             
PVS Resident:  1:59.77  9/21/2000   Tom Dolan, CUBU                            
               2:06.99  OT04
               2:07.59  NATJ
               2:08.39  NATQ
               2:10.59  US O
               2:18.49  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  2:23.49
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Jarvis, Chris                 15 CUBU                      2:20.31        
  2  Starr, Chris                  18 LBA                       2:18.82        
  3  Byskov, Frank                 27 CUBU                      2:17.52  SCS   
  4  Szabo, Dominick               21 CUBU                      2:15.80  SCS   
  5  Bassett, Ethan                22 CUBU                      2:16.18  SCS   
  6  Jensen, Stephen               18 SEA                       2:18.17  SCS   
  7  Dufresne, B. J.               18 UN-VS                     2:19.83        
  8  Hurley, Ryan                  17 CUBU                      2:20.51        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Stevens-Palmer, Garrett       15 CUBU                      2:23.51        
  2  Emory, Michael                20 CUBU                      2:23.06        
  3  Wingert, Andrew               16 RMSC                      2:21.98        
  4  Fisher, Kevin                 19 CUBU                      2:20.59        
  5  Ellerson, Michael             18 PDR                       2:21.83        
  6  Maddux, Tom                   17 SNOWBIRDS                 2:22.53        
  7  Miller, Ben                   16 CUBU                      2:23.32        
  8  Field, Eli                    17 PDR                       2:23.57        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Curran, Jack                  15 RMSC                      2:28.26        
  2  Rappold, Thomas               20 CUBU                      2:25.22        
  3  Jendzejec, Alex               17 CUBU                      2:24.16        
  4  Garcia, Guillermo             17 CUBU                      2:23.82        
  5  Melillo, Simone               14 CUBU                      2:24.07        
  6  Pool, Christopher             16 CUBU                      2:24.51        
  7  Hahn, David                   16 CUBU                      2:25.36        
  8  Woodward, Patrick             18 FBST                      2:28.29        
Alternates
  1  Molina, Ari                   16 CUBU                      2:28.33        
  2  Hale-Kupiec, Thomas           14 OCCS                      2:29.20        
 
Event 37  Women Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  3:36.61  9/16/2000   United States                              
  American R:  3:44.31  3/25/1988   Holmes Lumber                              
    PVS Open:  3:58.66  1982        STAR                                       
PVS Resident:  3:51.01  1982        STAR                                       
               3:58.39  NATQ
               4:01.49  US O
               4:14.99  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  4:28.89
     Team
===============================================================================
  1  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'A'                                  3:54.57  NATQ  
  2  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'B'                                  4:00.66  US O  
  3  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'C'                                  4:04.54  SCS   
  4  SNOWBIRD AQUATICS  'A'                                     4:04.99  SCS   
  5  SNOWBIRD AQUATICS  'B'                                     4:19.99        
  6  OCCOQUAN SWIMMING  'A'                                     4:23.44        
  7  PDR SWIM TEAM  'A'                                         4:24.22        
 
Event 38  Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  3:13.67  9/16/2000   Australia                                  
  American R:  3:17.65  8/8/1999    Texas Aquatics                             
    PVS Open:  3:37.97  1982        STAR                                       
PVS Resident:  3:20.29  1995        CUBU                                       
               3:33.59  NATQ
               3:37.69  US O
               3:48.69  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  4:03.89
     Team
===============================================================================
  1  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'A'                                  3:31.92  NATQ  
  2  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'B'                                  3:38.38  SCS   
  3  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'C'                                  3:40.53  SCS   
  4  PDR SWIM TEAM  'A'                                         3:44.34  SCS   
  5  SNOWBIRD AQUATICS  'A'                                     3:51.99        
  6  OCCOQUAN SWIMMING  'A'                                     3:55.01