POTOMAC VALLEY SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
LONG COURSE MEET
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
JULY 10-13, 2003

PVS-03-59
(also sanctioned by Potomac Valley LMSC for USMS, Inc. #103-107)




 
 
 
Event 13  Women Open 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  2:22.99  4/13/2001   Hui Qi, China                              
  American R:  2:24.56  9/21/2000   Kristy Kowal, USA                          
    PVS Open:  2:27.06  2002        Masami Tanaka, CUBU                        
PVS Resident:  2:27.06  2002        Masami Tanaka, CUBU                        
               2:34.56  NATJ
               2:35.99  OT04
               2:38.09  NATQ
               2:41.59  US O
               2:49.39  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  3:00.99
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Schaffner, Rachael            20 CUBU                      2:49.33  SCS   
  2  Basel, Jenny                  15 SDS                       2:46.57  SCS   
  3  Beales, Kristen               15 CUBU                      2:41.67  SCS   
  4  Smith, Amilee                 14 RMSC                      2:39.51  US O  
  5  Marks, Jamie                  14 SEA                       2:39.87  US O  
  6  Payne, Lindsay                20 CUBU                      2:44.39  SCS   
  7  Hopkins, Katie                16 UN-MD                     2:47.54  SCS   
  8  Case, Kimberly                15 UN-VS                     2:49.75        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Boland, Mary Teresa           14 SNOWBIRDS                 2:57.88        
  2  Connor, Katie                 15 CUBU                      2:55.72        
  3  Danner, Ashley                12 UN-VS                     2:53.13        
  4  Anderson, Christy             20 GMU                       2:50.47        
  5  Brandes, Lauren               15 UN-TC                     2:52.69        
  6  Swiger, Leigh                 15 SNOWBIRDS                 2:54.76        
  7  Huang, Christina              19 CUBU                      2:57.27        
  8  Kight, Allyson                17 CUBU                      2:58.07        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Penning, Liz                  17 OCCS                      3:05.94        
  2  Mealy, Erin                   17 PM                        3:03.06        
  3  Muir, Anne                    18 MAKO                      2:59.35        
  4  Sheridan, Rachel              16 PDR                       2:58.11        
  5  Sullivan, Lauren              14 CUBU                      2:58.36        
  6  O'Brien, Caitrin              15 CUBU                      3:01.02        
  7  Quinn, Kelly                  19 CUBU                      3:05.14        
  8  Smith, Megan                  17 RMSC                      3:06.27        
 
Event 14  Men Open 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  2:09.52  6/2003      Dimitri Komornikov, Russia                 
  American R:  2:10.16  7/29/1992   Mike Barrowman, USA                        
    PVS Open:  2:16.37  2002        Ed Moses, CUBU                             
PVS Resident:  2:10.16  7/29/1992   Mike Barrowman, CUBU                       
               2:19.01  NATJ
               2:19.99  OT04
               2:21.99  NATQ
               2:25.29  US O
               2:38.99  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Jarvis, Chris                 15 CUBU                      2:37.98  SCS   
  2  Betts, Justin                 22 CUBU                      2:31.30  SCS   
  3  Velez, Daniel                 19 RMSC                      2:30.47  SCS   
  4  Hurley, Ryan                  17 CUBU                      2:28.31  SCS   
  5  Bassett, Ethan                22 CUBU                      2:29.33  SCS   
  6  Szabo, Dominick               21 CUBU                      2:31.27  SCS   
  7  Maddux, Tom                   17 SNOWBIRDS                 2:34.06  SCS   
  8  Melillo, Simone               14 CUBU                      2:39.72        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  McDonald, Adam                14 CUBU                      2:48.94        
  2  Emory, Michael                20 CUBU                      2:43.77        
  3  Jendzejec, Alex               17 CUBU                      2:42.46        
  4  Kaufman, Jonathan             19 RMSC                      2:41.88        
  5  Ellerson, David               16 PDR                       2:42.46        
  6  Durazo, Bryan                 15 SNOWBIRDS                 2:43.24        
  7  Molina, Ari                   16 CUBU                      2:46.38        
  8  Honigberg, Mike               17 CUBU                      2:49.68        
 
Event 15  Women Open 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  24.13  9/22/2000   Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands                  
  American R:  24.63  9/23/2000   Dara Torres, USA                             
    PVS Open:  25.06  1998        Inge de Bruijn, Unattached                   
PVS Resident:  25.01  1998        Inge de Bruijn, Unattached                   
               26.39  OT04
               26.79  NATQ
               27.29  US O
               28.59  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Brian, Jennifer               20 UMD                         28.00  SCS   
  2  Law, Colleen                  15 CUBU                        27.94  SCS   
  3  Lavell, Elizabeth             99 UMD                         27.68  SCS   
  4  Dutton, Emma                  21 UN-CU                       26.98  US O  
  5  Adamkova, Petra               25 UMD                         27.06  US O  
  6  Kemp, Elizabeth               15 CUBU                        27.82  SCS   
  7  Nichols, Christine            15 CUBU                        27.98  SCS   
  8  Finegan, Katherine            15 CUBU                        28.08  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Kelly, Emily                  16 SNOWBIRDS                   28.82        
  2  Brandes, Lauren               15 UN-TC                       28.55  SCS   
  3  Newell, Megan                 15 CUBU                        28.45  SCS   
  4  Edwards, Meggie               16 LY                          28.15  SCS   
  5  Ziegler, Kate                 15 FISH                        28.33  SCS   
  6  Johnsen, Whitney              20 CUBU                        28.50  SCS   
  7  Payne, Lindsay                20 CUBU                        28.59  SCS   
  8  Schaffner, Rachael            20 CUBU                        28.94        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Constantino, Dana             15 CUBU                        29.25        
  2  O'Sullivan, Caroline          17 CUBU                        29.22        
  3  Celedonia, Karen              20 RMSC                        29.07        
  4  Ritchie, Rachel               15 LY                          28.95        
  5  Pederson, Nicole              16 CUBU                        29.07        
  6  Horning, Becky                17 SDS                         29.15        
  7  Psaris, Leigh                 15 SNOWBIRDS                   29.24        
  8  Papa, Johanna                 17 RMSC                        29.42        
Alternates
  1  McElwain, Maria               16 UN-TC                       29.46        
  2  Lindstrom, Jessica            99 CUBU                        29.57        
 
Event 16  Men Open 50 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  21.64  6/25/2000   Alexander Popov, Russia                      
  American R:  21.76  8/15/2000   Gary Hall, Phoenix                           
    PVS Open:  23.48  2002        Cameron Hollinger, Lancaster                 
PVS Resident:  22.42  1995        Jon Olsen, CUBU                              
               23.39  OT04
               23.69  NATQ
               24.19  US O
               25.59  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Gallagher, Patrick            17 PDR                         25.17  SCS   
  2  Pascale, Joe                  20 CUBU                        25.12  SCS   
  3  Liscinsky, Mark               21 CUBU                        24.88  SCS   
  4  Kerpelman, Adam               21 LBA                         23.66  NATQ  
  5  Ammons, Nnamnse               21 CUBU                        24.39  SCS   
  6  Szabo, Dominick               21 CUBU                        25.03  SCS   
  7  Scheren, Stephen              16 PM                          25.17  SCS   
  8  Ferguson, Jonathan            21 UMD                         25.22  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Starr, Chris                  18 LBA                         25.71        
  2  Fisher, Kevin                 19 CUBU                        25.51  SCS   
  3  Swendiman, Rob                17 RMSC                        25.45  SCS   
  4  Bassler, Christopher          21 SDS                         25.38  SCS   
  5  Furlong, Kevin                20 CUBU                        25.41  SCS   
  6  Jarrett, William              30 CUBU                        25.50  SCS   
  7  Rappold, Thomas               20 CUBU                        25.65        
  8  Welsh, John                   17 PDR                         25.73        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Giangi, Chris                 16 SNOWBIRDS                   26.51        
  2  Soniak, Chris                 18 OCCS                        26.37        
  3  Emory, Michael                20 CUBU                        26.06        
  4  Kapit, Jason                  19 RMSC                        25.91        
  5  Salgado, Estebe               19 CUBU                        25.91        
  6  Park, Brock                   13 CUBU                        26.10        
  7  Blood, AJ                     15 CUBU                        26.38        
  8  Jensen, Stephen               18 SEA                         26.65        
Alternates
  1  Domenech, Ellis               16 SDS                         26.66        
  2  Richards, Tim                 17 CUBU                        26.68        
 
Event 17  Women Open 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:    59.58  8/2002      Natalie Coughlin, USA                      
  American R:    59.58  8/2002      Natalie Coughlin, CAL                      
    PVS Open:  1:03.61  2002        Jordan Wallace, TPITT                      
PVS Resident:  1:02.76  1987        Susan O'Brien, CURL                        
               1:04.59  OT04
               1:05.59  NATQ
               1:06.69  US O
               1:08.39  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Nichols, Christine            15 CUBU                      1:10.99        
  2  Pederson, Nicole              16 CUBU                      1:10.12        
  3  Knepper, Megan                20 UMD                       1:07.43  SCS   
  4  Beller, Yeng Lan              15 CUBU                      1:06.24  US O  
  5  Henriques, Alice              22 CUBU                      1:06.35  US O  
  6  Gannon, Caitlin               20 UMD                       1:09.02        
  7  Magnanelli, Kimberly          20 CUBU                      1:10.38        
  8  Filak, Christine              20 CUBU                      1:11.26        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Huang, Christina              19 CUBU                      1:12.50        
  2  Horning, Becky                17 SDS                       1:12.11        
  3  Lindberg, Sarah               16 OCCS                      1:11.54        
  4  Heebner, Marissa              16 CUBU                      1:11.33        
  5  Lavell, Elizabeth             99 UMD                       1:11.46        
  6  DI Renzo, Dana                16 UN-VS                     1:11.96        
  7  Constantino, Dana             15 CUBU                      1:12.12        
  8  McElwain, Maria               16 UN-TC                     1:13.24        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Pitcher, Natalie              16 CUBU                      1:15.97        
  2  Richardson, Nancy             15 CUBU                      1:14.99        
  3  Verducci, Kara                17 OCCS                      1:13.47        
  4  Southerlan, Jill              17 MAKO                      1:13.29        
  5  Stewart, Colleen              16 RMSC                      1:13.39        
  6  Reynolds, Sara                16 UN-TC                     1:14.92        
  7  Scharfen, Anna                16 CUBU                      1:15.75        
  8  O'Brien, Caitrin              15 CUBU                      1:16.37        
Alternates
  1  Penning, Liz                  17 OCCS                      1:16.85        
  2  Johnsen, Whitney              20 CUBU                      1:19.57        
 
Event 18  Men Open 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  53.60  8/27/1999   Lenny Krayzelburg, USA                       
  American R:  53.60  8/27/1999   Lenny Krayzelburg, USA                       
    PVS Open:  56.99  2000        Brian Walters, CUBU                          
PVS Resident:  56.09  3/2000      Brian Walters, CUBU                          
               57.79  OT04
               58.49  NATQ
               59.79  US O
             1:03.69  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Welsh, John                   17 PDR                       1:03.14  SCS   
  2  Liscinsky, Mark               21 CUBU                      1:01.60  SCS   
  3  Hafkin, Josh                  15 RMSC                      1:01.57  SCS   
  4  Weinberg, Erik                20 UMD                       1:00.08  SCS   
  5  Rodela, Juan                  23 CUBU                      1:01.35  SCS   
  6  Shomberger, Stephen           18 CUBU                      1:01.59  SCS   
  7  Gibson, Chris                 19 CUBU                      1:01.66  SCS   
  8  Ellerson, Michael             18 PDR                       1:03.57  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Dragelin, John                16 CUBU                      1:05.82        
  2  Rappold, Thomas               20 CUBU                      1:05.23        
  3  Soniak, Chris                 18 OCCS                      1:04.71        
  4  Lyles, John                   17 CUBU                      1:04.10        
  5  Gordon, Ben                   16 RMSC                      1:04.51        
  6  Murray, Sean                  17 RMSC                      1:04.87        
  7  Pitts, Cabot                  18 CUBU                      1:05.36        
  8  Hellmann, Drew                17 UN-TC                     1:05.95        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Chandler, Tommy               15 CUBU                      1:08.00        
  2  Stevens-Palmer, Garrett       15 CUBU                      1:07.19        
  3  Kapit, Jason                  19 RMSC                      1:06.51        
  4  Humphries, Peter              15 FAST                      1:06.33        
  5  Starr, Chris                  18 LBA                       1:06.41        
  6  Jensen, Stephen               18 SEA                       1:07.04        
  7  Iselin, David                 15 RMSC                      1:07.77        
  8  Harris, Matthew               15 MSSC                      1:08.92        
Alternates
  1  Barrett, Kyle                 16 CUBU                      1:10.11        
  2  Solomon, Ben                  16 RMSC                      1:10.45        
 
Event 19  Women Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  4:03.85  9/22/1988   Janet Evans, USA                           
  American R:  4:03.85  9/22/1988   Janet Evans, USA                           
    PVS Open:  4:17.21  1990        Pamela Minthorn, CUBU                      
PVS Resident:  4:15.85  1998        Pamela Minthorn, CUBU                      
               4:19.35  NATJ
               4:19.37  OT04
               4:21.69  NATQ
               4:25.59  US O
               4:36.19  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  4:50.99
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Beller, Yeng Lan              15 CUBU                      4:34.61  SCS   
  2  Beales, Kristen               15 CUBU                      4:32.16  SCS   
  3  Swinley, Leslie               15 CUBU                      4:30.51  SCS   
  4  Ziegler, Kate                 15 FISH                      4:18.64  NATJ  
  5  Burke, Rachael                19 CUBU                      4:27.15  SCS   
  6  Thiel, Meghan                 18 CUBU                      4:31.69  SCS   
  7  O'Brien, Julie                16 CUBU                      4:32.91  SCS   
  8  Marks, Jamie                  14 SEA                       4:37.21        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Psaris, Leigh                 15 SNOWBIRDS                 4:45.81        
  2  Physioc, Felice               16 CUBU                      4:39.87        
  3  Mortensen, Danielle           16 CUBU                      4:39.04        
  4  Kelly, Emily                  16 SNOWBIRDS                 4:38.65        
  5  Burke, Amanda                 18 CUBU                      4:38.77        
  6  Ream, Alanna                  16 FISH                      4:39.40        
  7  Gannon, Amanda                17 UN-UM                     4:45.79        
  8  Jacoby, Lauren                14 CUBU                      4:45.95        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Glasser, Rachel               13 FAST                      4:51.93        
  2  Conroy, Anne                  16 CUBU                      4:50.19        
  3  Sheridan, Rachel              16 PDR                       4:49.94        
  4  McDermott, Elana              19 CUBU                      4:48.16        
  5  Gibson, Carly                 14 CUBU                      4:49.14        
  6  Papa, Johanna                 17 RMSC                      4:49.98        
  7  Hamilton, Jill                15 CUBU                      4:50.70        
  8  Olivos, Maegan                18 RMSC                      4:52.75        
Alternates
  1  Kotonias, Jennifer            12 MSSC                      4:54.29        
  2  Quimby, Casey                 19 CUBU                      4:56.41        
 
Event 20  Men Open 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  3:40.08  7/2002      Ian Thorpe, Australia                      
  American R:  3:47.00  9/16/2000   Klete Keller, USA                          
    PVS Open:  3:49.86  1995        Tom Dolan, CUBU                            
PVS Resident:  3:48.99  1996        Tom Dolan, CUBU                            
               3:58.69  OT04
               3:59.79  NATJ
               4:02.19  NATQ
               4:05.89  US O
               4:20.69  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Schertle, Bradley             19 LBA                       4:15.00  SCS   
  2  Adler, Jason                  17 CUBU                      4:12.13  SCS   
  3  Suguiyama, Yuri               20 CUBU                      4:12.10  SCS   
  4  Grimes, Jamie                 24 RMSC                      4:06.10  SCS   
  5  Valdivieso, Juan              22 CUBU                      4:10.25  SCS   
  6  Anderson, Alex                15 FISH                      4:12.12  SCS   
  7  Gallagher, Patrick            17 PDR                       4:12.53  SCS   
  8  Dugan, Matt                   17 CUBU                      4:16.79  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Karrer, Ryan                  18 SEAUN                     4:21.72        
  2  Stevens-Palmer, Garrett       15 CUBU                      4:20.56  SCS   
  3  Dugan, Jon                    19 CUBU                      4:19.76  SCS   
  4  Bassett, Ethan                22 CUBU                      4:17.26  SCS   
  5  Field, Eli                    17 PDR                       4:17.47  SCS   
  6  Miller, Ben                   16 CUBU                      4:20.35  SCS   
  7  McCorkle, Benjamin            16 SNOWBIRDS                 4:21.15        
  8  Salgado, Estebe               19 CUBU                      4:22.97        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Dimenna, Adam                 17 PDR                       4:29.41        
  2  McLean, Matt                  15 SNOWBIRDS                 4:27.73        
  3  Hinrichsen, Phillip           14 CUBU                      4:26.57        
  4  Scanlon, Tommy                17 CUBU                      4:24.75        
  5  Garcia, Guillermo             17 CUBU                      4:25.35        
  6  Hurley, Ryan                  17 CUBU                      4:27.20        
  7  Dragelin, John                16 CUBU                      4:28.92        
  8  Galasso, Mike                 17 CUBU                      4:32.95        
Alternates
  1  Ellerson, Michael             18 PDR                       4:34.43        
  2  Iselin, David                 15 RMSC                      4:34.57        
 
Event 23  Women Open 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  3:58.30  9/23/2000   United States                              
  American R:  4:10.03  8/15/1998   Hillenbrand                                
    PVS Open:  4:26.60  1982        STAR                                       
PVS Resident:  4:21.14  1987        CURL                                       
               4:25.89  NATQ
               4:30.49  US O
               4:43.79  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  5:09.89
     Team
===============================================================================
  1  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'A'                                  4:14.72  NATQ  
  2  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'B'                                  4:23.19  NATQ  
  3  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'C'                                  4:28.26  US O  
  4  ROCKVILLE-MONTGOMERY S.C.  'A'                             4:30.14  US O  
  5  OCCOQUAN SWIMMING  'A'                                     4:55.32        
 
Event 24  Men Open 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  3:33.48  8/2002      United States                              
  American R:  3:39.26  7/1993      Stanford                                   
    PVS Open:  3:53.52  1991        Peddie                                     
PVS Resident:  3:46.05  1995        CUBU                                       
               3:55.69  NATQ
               4:01.19  US O
               4:16.09  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  4:26.89
     Team
===============================================================================
  1  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'A'                                  3:46.45  NATQ  
  2  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'B'                                  3:51.26  NATQ  
  3  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'C'                                  3:55.44  NATQ  
  4  ROCKVILLE-MONTGOMERY S.C.  'A'                             3:58.01  US O  
  5  PDR SWIM TEAM  'A'                                         4:12.27  SCS