POTOMAC VALLEY SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
LONG COURSE MEET
GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
JULY 10-13, 2003

PVS-03-59
(also sanctioned by Potomac Valley LMSC for USMS, Inc. #103-107)




 
 
Event 3  Women Open 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  1:56.64  8/2002      Franziska van Almsick, Germany             
  American R:  1:57.90  7/27/1992   Nicole Haislett, USA                       
    PVS Open:  2:04.06  2002        Jessi Perruquet, BAY                       
PVS Resident:  2:02.09  1988        Michelle Griglione, AYFF                   
               2:03.39  OT04
               2:04.31  NATJ
               2:04.89  NATQ
               2:06.99  US O
               2:12.69  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Karel, Emily R                16 RMSC                      2:11.97  SCS   
  2  Burke, Rachael M              19 CUBU                      2:10.09  SCS   
  3  Kemp, Elizabeth A             15 CUBU                      2:09.15  SCS   
  4  Law, Colleen M                15 CUBU                      2:07.28  SCS   
  5  Ziegler, Kate M               15 FISH                      2:08.68  SCS   
  6  Swinley, Leslie A             15 CUBU                      2:10.05  SCS   
  7  O'Brien, Julie D              16 CUBU                      2:11.00  SCS   
  8  Newell, Megan M               15 CUBU                      2:12.24  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Finegan, Katherine M          15 CUBU                      2:15.20        
  2  Edwards, Meggie L             16 LY                        2:14.42        
  3  Psaris, Leigh C               15 SNOWBIRDS                 2:12.81        
  4  Kelly, Emily C                16 SNOWBIRDS                 2:12.26  SCS   
  5  Thiel, Meghan                 18 CUBU                      2:12.57  SCS   
  6  Mortensen, Danielle N         16 CUBU                      2:14.02        
  7  Physioc, Felice M             16 CUBU                      2:14.76        
  8  Lindstrom, Jessica            99 CUBU                      2:15.42        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Nakazawa, Andrea              17 UN-TC                     2:16.40        
  2  Burke, Amanda C               18 CUBU                      2:15.82        
  3  Ritchie, Rachel L             15 LY                        2:15.79        
  4  Heebner, Marissa E            16 CUBU                      2:15.49        
  5  Falcone, Marina X             16 H2OYAS                    2:15.68        
  6  Stevens, Allie E              16 FAST                      2:15.79        
  7  Urubshurow, Delghi K          14 RMSC                      2:15.85        
  8  Pederson, Nicole K            16 CUBU                      2:16.49        
Alternates
  1  O'Sullivan, Caroline E        17 CUBU                      2:16.77        
  2  Boyle, Kaeley M               14 SDS                       2:16.78        
 
Event 4  Men Open 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  1:44.06  7/25/2001   Ian Thorpe, Australia                      
  American R:  1:46.73  9/18/2000   Josh Davis, USA                            
    PVS Open:  1:51.89  1991        Mike Ross, Peddie                          
PVS Resident:  1:48.62  1995        Joe Hudepohl, CUBU                         
               1:52.49  OT04
               1:53.55  NATJ
               1:53.69  NATQ
               1:55.69  US O
               2:01.89  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Kerpelman, Adam J             21 LBA                       1:59.93  SCS   
  2  Liscinsky, Mark M             21 CUBU                      1:58.94  SCS   
  3  Suguiyama, Yuri F             20 CUBU                      1:58.76  SCS   
  4  Valdivieso, Juan P            22 CUBU                      1:58.58  SCS   
  5  Grimes, Jamie M               24 RMSC                      1:58.69  SCS   
  6  Schertle, Bradley M           19 LBA                       1:58.88  SCS   
  7  Gallagher, Patrick H          17 PDR                       1:59.01  SCS   
  8  Gibson, Chris R               19 CUBU                      2:00.37  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Dugan, Matt J                 17 CUBU                      2:01.65  SCS   
  2  Bassett, Ethan C              22 CUBU                      2:00.96  SCS   
  3  MacLennan, Brett H            18 OCCS                      2:00.70  SCS   
  4  Byskov, Frank                 27 CUBU                      2:00.48  SCS   
  5  Salgado, Estebe               19 CUBU                      2:00.67  SCS   
  6  Field, Eli P                  17 PDR                       2:00.75  SCS   
  7  Adler, Jason S                17 CUBU                      2:01.07  SCS   
  8  Stevens-Palmer, Garrett M     15 CUBU                      2:01.96        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Garcia, Guillermo A           17 CUBU                      2:04.46        
  2  Anderson, Alex A              15 FISH                      2:03.93        
  3  Dragelin, John B              16 CUBU                      2:03.55        
  4  Miller, Ben S                 16 CUBU                      2:02.45        
  5  Mengering, Daniel E           16 RMSC                      2:02.86        
  6  McCorkle, Benjamin J          16 SNOWBIRDS                 2:03.64        
  7  Fisher, Kevin J               19 CUBU                      2:04.29        
  8  Welsh, John                   17 PDR                       2:04.81        
Alternates
  1  McGillicuddy, Matt A          19 GMU                       2:04.83        
  2  Blood, AJ J                   15 CUBU                      2:05.08        
 
Event 5  Women Open 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  1:06.52  8/23/1999   Penny Heyns, South Africa                  
  American R:  1:07.05  9/18/2000   Megan Quann, USA                           
    PVS Open:  1:08.90  2002        Masami Tanaka, CUBU                        
PVS Resident:  1:08.90  2002        Masami Tanaka, CUBU                        
               1:11.99  NATJ
               1:12.59  OT04
               1:13.29  NATQ
               1:14.99  US O
               1:17.69  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Chang, Leeann T               17 RMSC                      1:15.57  SCS   
  2  Dutton, Emma L                21 UN-CU                     1:14.76  US O  
  3  Marks, Jamie L                14 SEA                       1:14.53  US O  
  4  Sakamoto, Hiroka              21 CUBU                      1:13.53  US O  
  5  Basel, Jenny E                15 SDS                       1:14.26  US O  
  6  Payne, Lindsay C              20 CUBU                      1:14.62  US O  
  7  Martin, Jillian A             22 UMD                       1:15.36  SCS   
  8  Smith, Amilee A               14 RMSC                      1:15.72  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Southard, Lauren V            16 CUBU                      1:19.52        
  2  Anderson, Christy             20 GMU                       1:17.99        
  3  Beales, Kristen E             15 CUBU                      1:17.00  SCS   
  4  Rogers, Lindsay N             17 RMSC                      1:16.30  SCS   
  5  Schaffner, Rachael A          20 CUBU                      1:16.91  SCS   
  6  Adamkova, Petra               25 UMD                       1:17.49  SCS   
  7  Hopkins, Katie E              16 UN-MD                     1:19.28        
  8  Connor, Katie H               15 CUBU                      1:19.87        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Huang, Christina X            19 CUBU                      1:21.46        
  2  Mealy, Erin G                 17 PM                        1:21.07        
  3  Brofft, Rebecca E             15 UN-PM                     1:20.50        
  4  Danner, Ashley K              12 UN-VS                     1:20.01        
  5  Brandes, Lauren E             15 UN-TC                     1:20.03        
  6  Flader, Ellen J               16 MACHINE                   1:20.51        
  7  Muir, Anne C                  18 MAKO                      1:21.45        
  8  Swiger, Leigh H               15 SNOWBIRDS                 1:21.46        
Alternates
  1  Nichols, Christine E          15 CUBU                      1:21.68        
  2  Cobble, Liz A                 17 AAC                       1:22.45        
 
Event 6  Men Open 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
      WorldR:    59.94  7/23/2001   Roman Sloudov, Russia                      
  American R:  1:00.29  3/28/2001   Ed Moses, CUBU                             
    PVS Open:  1:01.91  2002        Ed Moses, CUBU                             
PVS Resident:  1:00.29  3/28/2001   Ed Moses, CUBU                             
               1:04.29  OT04
               1:04.99  NATJ
               1:05.39  NATQ
               1:06.79  US O
               1:12.09  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Kaufman, Jonathan F           19 RMSC                      1:09.51  SCS   
  2  Hurley, Ryan P                17 CUBU                      1:08.45  SCS   
  3  Velez, Daniel N               19 RMSC                      1:06.59  US O  
  4  Furlong, Kevin J              20 CUBU                      1:05.20  NATQ  
  5  Marrs, Jarrod T               28 CUBU                      1:05.56  US O  
  6  Szabo, Dominick               21 CUBU                      1:07.26  SCS   
  7  MacLennan, Brett H            18 OCCS                      1:09.15  SCS   
  8  Maddux, Tom P                 17 SNOWBIRDS                 1:09.81  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Ellerson, Michael L           18 PDR                       1:13.05        
  2  Molina, Ari G                 16 CUBU                      1:12.64        
  3  Emory, Michael A              20 CUBU                      1:12.36        
  4  Betts, Justin M               22 CUBU                      1:11.24  SCS   
  5  Farrell, Jon R                18 RMSC                      1:11.98  SCS   
  6  Durazo, Bryan B               15 SNOWBIRDS                 1:12.40        
  7  Jarvis, Chris D               15 CUBU                      1:13.00        
  8  Melillo, Simone               14 CUBU                      1:13.14        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Linnoila, William A           19 RMSC                      1:15.56        
  2  Wang, Luke C                  16 RMSC                      1:15.19        
  3  Hahn, David T                 16 CUBU                      1:14.61        
  4  Jendzejec, Alex D             17 CUBU                      1:13.99        
  5  Ellerson, David A             16 PDR                       1:14.00        
  6  Woodward, Patrick K           18 FBST                      1:14.74        
  7  Soniak, Chris R               18 OCCS                      1:15.23        
  8  Blau, Chris S                 16 FAST                      1:16.62        
Alternates
  1  Hutchison, John K             16 CUBU                      1:18.01        
 
Event 7  Women Open 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
      WorldR:    56.61  9/17/2000   Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands                
  American R:    57.58  8/9/2000    Dara Torres, Stanford                      
    PVS Open:  1:01.35  1992        Michelle Griglione, CUBU                   
PVS Resident:    59.28  1998        Inge de Bruijn, Unattached                 
               1:02.21  NATJ
               1:02.39  OT04
               1:03.09  NATQ
               1:04.39  US O
               1:07.49  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Zarin, Jordan A               16 RMSC                      1:06.75  SCS   
  2  Sumral, Barbara A             19 UMD                       1:06.36  SCS   
  3  Chang, Leeann T               17 RMSC                      1:06.14  SCS   
  4  Newell, Megan M               15 CUBU                      1:04.40  SCS   
  5  Beller, Yeng Lan E            15 CUBU                      1:04.70  SCS   
  6  Horning, Becky C              17 SDS                       1:06.33  SCS   
  7  Henriques, Alice M            22 CUBU                      1:06.69  SCS   
  8  Kemp, Elizabeth A             15 CUBU                      1:07.60        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Ream, Alanna M                16 FISH                      1:09.13        
  2  McElwain, Maria N             16 UN-TC                     1:08.91        
  3  Stevens, Allie E              16 FAST                      1:08.24        
  4  Kelly, Emily C                16 SNOWBIRDS                 1:07.62        
  5  Basel, Jenny E                15 SDS                       1:07.65        
  6  Law, Colleen M                15 CUBU                      1:08.65        
  7  Hopkins, Katie E              16 UN-MD                     1:09.12        
  8  Schwee, Suzanne E             13 UN-CU                     1:09.29        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Pool, Alexia S                18 CUBU                      1:10.75        
  2  Yurechko, Christine H         16 UN-TC                     1:10.08        
  3  Gibson, Carly M               14 CUBU                      1:09.79        
  4  Gemunder, Casey M             14 RMSC                      1:09.33        
  5  Constantino, Dana L           15 CUBU                      1:09.44        
  6  Rawson, Emily M               19 RMSC                      1:09.94        
  7  Herrmann, Laura K             15 UN-VS                     1:10.43        
  8  Taylor, Lauren M              18 LBA                       1:10.90        
Alternates
  1  Jarvis, Kassie A              15 PM                        1:11.09        
  2  O'Sullivan, Caroline E        17 CUBU                      1:11.49        
 
Event 8  Men Open 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  51.81  12/19/1999  Michael Klim, Australia                      
  American R:  51.84  8/2002      Michael Phelps, USA                          
    PVS Open:  55.41  2002        Michael Raab, RMSC                           
PVS Resident:  53.51  1996        Mark Henderson, CUBU                         
               55.37  OT04
               55.99  NATQ
               56.31  NATJ
               57.19  US O
             1:00.69  SCS
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Pascale, Joe R                20 CUBU                      1:00.73        
  2  Ferguson, Jonathan H          21 UMD                         59.46  SCS   
  3  Gibson, Chris R               19 CUBU                        58.81  SCS   
  4  Valdivieso, Juan P            22 CUBU                        57.60  SCS   
  5  Raab, Michael F               20 RMSC                        57.66  SCS   
  6  Fisher, Kevin J               19 CUBU                        59.21  SCS   
  7  Rappold, Thomas E             20 CUBU                        59.92  SCS   
  8  Dimenna, Adam R               17 PDR                       1:00.98        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Pool, Christopher D           16 CUBU                      1:02.28        
  2  Soniak, Chris R               18 OCCS                      1:01.99        
  3  Stevens-Palmer, Garrett M     15 CUBU                      1:01.97        
  4  Miller, Ben S                 16 CUBU                      1:01.22        
  5  Hafkin, Josh V                15 RMSC                      1:01.30        
  6  Shomberger, Stephen J         18 CUBU                      1:01.99        
  7  Emory, Michael A              20 CUBU                      1:02.02        
  8  Mackinnon, Ian D              19 RMSC                      1:02.31        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  1  Wandner, Ian D                16 CUBU                      1:03.17        
  2  Balint, Michael V             18 UN-TC                     1:03.00        
  3  Blood, AJ J                   15 CUBU                      1:02.65        
  4  Jensen, Stephen E             18 SEA                       1:02.39        
  5  Kapit, Jason A                19 RMSC                      1:02.49        
  6  Kayagil, Turan A              18 CUBU                      1:02.65        
  7  Hinrichsen, Phillip P         14 CUBU                      1:03.03        
  8  Starr, Chris P                18 LBA                       1:03.28        
Alternates
  1  Galasso, Mike A               17 CUBU                      1:03.58        
  2  Astiz, Adrian A               15 RMSC                      1:03.62        
 
Event 9  Women Open 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  4:33.59  9/16/2000   Yana Klochkova, Ukraine                    
  American R:  4:37.58  7/26/1992   Summer Sanders, USA                        
    PVS Open:  4:54.69  2000        Lauren Silva, CUBU                         
PVS Resident:  4:44.07  1986        Michelle Griglione, CURL                   
               4:54.46  NATJ
               4:55.87  OT04
               4:57.79  NATQ
               5:03.39  US O
               5:12.99  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  5:32.09
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Ream, Alanna M                16 FISH                      5:23.33        
  2  Anderson, Christy             20 GMU                       5:21.81        
  3  Case, Kimberly E              15 UN-VS                     5:20.21        
  4  Marks, Jamie L                14 SEA                       5:08.91  SCS   
  5  O'Brien, Julie D              16 CUBU                      5:11.63  SCS   
  6  Verdin, Emily F               17 FBST                      5:20.24        
  7  Pederson, Nicole K            16 CUBU                      5:23.25        
  8  Mortensen, Danielle N         16 CUBU                      5:25.03        
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Richardson, Nancy M           15 CUBU                      5:33.75        
  2  Kotonias, Jennifer N          12 MSSC                      5:30.20        
  3  Urubshurow, Delghi K          14 RMSC                      5:27.02        
  4  Gannon, Amanda L              17 UN-UM                     5:26.20        
  5  Like-Mathews, Maresa R        14 RMSC                      5:26.55        
  6  Physioc, Felice M             16 CUBU                      5:27.63        
  7  Huang, Christina X            19 CUBU                      5:32.63        
  8  Parkhurst, Michelle N         15 MACHINE                   5:34.77        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  3  Varner, Hannah J              16 RMSC                      5:41.60        
  4  Hulsizer, Paige E             17 RMSC                      5:38.80        
  5  Aponte, Sammy M               16 RMSC                      5:39.51        
  6  Broten, Whitney K             15 CUBU                      5:42.80        
 
Event 10  Men Open 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  4:11.09  8/2002      Michael Phelps, USA                        
  American R:  4:10.73  4/2003      Michael Phelps, USA                        
    PVS Open:  4:19.08  2000        Tom Dolan, CUBU                            
PVS Resident:  4:11.76  9/17/2000   Tom Dolan, CUBU                            
               4:28.01  NATJ
               4:28.89  OT04
               4:32.69  NATQ
               4:37.39  US O
               4:57.69  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  5:04.09
     Name                         Age Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  A - Final   
  1  Field, Eli P                  17 PDR                       4:54.65  SCS   
  2  Hinrichsen, Phillip P         14 CUBU                      4:51.34  SCS   
  3  Anderson, Alex A              15 FISH                      4:49.96  SCS   
  4  Hurley, Ryan P                17 CUBU                      4:47.85  SCS   
  5  Bassett, Ethan C              22 CUBU                      4:49.71  SCS   
  6  Velez, Daniel N               19 RMSC                      4:50.80  SCS   
  7  Jensen, Stephen E             18 SEA                       4:54.22  SCS   
  8  Foss, Andrew A                18 CUBU                      4:55.89  SCS   
Heat 2  B - Final   
  1  Brake, Andy                   14 UN-CU                     5:05.69        
  2  Melillo, Simone               14 CUBU                      5:04.13        
  3  Sanderson, Cory E             18 RMSC                      5:00.06        
  4  Finelli, Drew S               15 CUBU                      4:58.36        
  5  Jarvis, Chris D               15 CUBU                      4:58.94        
  6  Garcia, Guillermo A           17 CUBU                      5:01.06        
  7  Chandler, Tommy D             15 CUBU                      5:05.58        
  8  Diggs, Keith E                15 UN-TC                     5:07.48        
Heat 3  C - Final   
  2  Morris, James E               19 CUBU                      5:19.52        
  3  Wang, Luke C                  16 RMSC                      5:12.40        
  4  Jendzejec, Alex D             17 CUBU                      5:09.32        
  5  Hellmann, Drew K              17 UN-TC                     5:11.50        
  6  Honigberg, Mike C             17 CUBU                      5:14.03        
  7  Newmeyer, Ryan T              15 CUBU                      5:21.60        
 
Event 11  Women Open 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  7:55.47  8/18/1987   East Germany, East Germany                 
  American R:  8:07.44  8/14/1981   Mission Viejo                              
    PVS Open:  8:34.22  1982        STAR                                       
PVS Resident:  8:19.85  1985        CURL                                       
               8:40.99  NATQ
               8:45.29  US O
               9:06.69  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  9:39.89
     Team
===============================================================================
Heat 1  Timed Finals   
  2  OCCOQUAN SWIMMING  'A'                                     9:35.94        
  3  ROCKVILLE-MONTGOMERY S.C.  'A'                             8:40.05  NATQ  
  4  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'A'                                  8:26.58  NATQ  
  5  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'B'                                  8:36.69  NATQ  
  6  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'C'                                  8:44.81  US O  
 
Event 12  Men Open 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
      WorldR:  7:04.66  7/27/2001   Australia                                  
  American R:  7:25.89  8/4/1995    Curl-Burke                                 
    PVS Open:  7:52.56  1991        Peddie                                     
PVS Resident:  7:25.89  1995        CUBU                                       
               7:53.79  NATQ
               7:59.89  US O
               8:14.79  SCS
 Meet Qualifying:  8:49.19
     Team
===============================================================================
  2  PDR SWIM TEAM  'A'                                         8:08.07  SCS   
  3  ROCKVILLE-MONTGOMERY S.C.  'A'                             7:59.23  US O  
  4  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'A'                                  7:36.43  NATQ  
  5  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'B'                                  7:51.81  NATQ  
  6  CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB  'C'                                  8:01.09  SCS