Tom Dolan Invitational 2002
December 12-15, 2002
George Mason University Recreation Center
Fairfax, VA

Event Results for Preliminaries



Event 8  Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National Age: $ 1:39.20  1998      Ian Crocker
    PVS Open: # 1:44.35  1999      Chris Meleski
PVS Resident: @ 1:42.01  1983      Craig Ammon
 USA Qual #1: ! 1:46.89            USA Top 16
 USA Qual #2: & 1:50.79            USA AAAA
EZ Sectional: * 1:46.39
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Stevens-Palmer, Garrett   14 CUBU-PV              1:47.30    1:45.74*
  2 Deputy, Craig D           14 DST-MA               1:49.97    1:47.55&
  3 Anderson, Alex A          14 FISH-PV              1:52.33    1:49.03&
  4 Wren, David H             13 NOVA-VA              1:53.42    1:49.16&
  5 Hafkin, Josh V            14 RMSC-PV              1:50.99    1:49.92&
  6 Bowes, Matt W             14 RMSC-PV              1:51.21    1:49.97&
  7 Brown, Gaites P           13 NOVA-VA              1:53.59    1:52.28
  8 Finelli, Drew S           14 CUBU-PV              1:54.57    1:52.89
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Iselin, David T           14 RMSC-PV              1:53.67    1:53.03
 10 Hale-Kupiec, Thomas A     14 OCCS-PV              1:55.90    1:53.10
 11 Humphries, Peter J        14 FAST-PV              1:52.04    1:53.44
 12 McLean, Matt B            14 SNOWBIRDS-PV         1:54.79    1:53.91
 13 Miller, Jeffery R         14 NOVA-VA              1:55.41    1:54.02
 14 Marquart, Matt R          14 SNOWBIRDS-PV         1:58.83    1:54.64
 15 James, Jeff E             14 NCAC-NC              1:51.17    1:54.87
 16 Mears, Andy S             14 AVST-PV              1:54.99    1:55.41
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Albright, Clayton R       14 DST-MA               1:58.55    1:55.97
 18 Swallow, Nathan C         13 RMSC-PV              1:59.20    1:56.21
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Kinas, Joshua A           14 CUBU-PV              1:56.07    1:56.32
 20 Wells, Trae T             14 CUBU-PV              1:58.91    1:56.77
 21 Orellana, Miguel E        14 RMSC-PV              1:56.33    1:56.98
 22 Ogren, Tad A              14 CUBU-PV              1:59.97    1:56.99
 23 Downey, Clay W            14 NOVA-VA              1:57.75    1:57.09
 24 Curl, Pat S               14 CUBU-PV              2:01.45    1:57.54
 25 Rubin, Jared S            14 TCSD-PV              1:59.15    1:57.61
 26 Hepp, Christopher L       14 RMSC-PV              1:57.73    1:58.18
 27 Beck, Matt T              14 NOVA-VA              1:57.90    1:58.27
 28 Durazo, Bryan B           14 SNOWBIRDS-PV         1:58.37    1:58.34
 29 Simendinger, Chad C       14 DST-MA               2:00.71    1:58.63
 30 Wise, Zack P              14 CUBU-PV              2:00.61    1:58.80
 31 Killeri, Daniel Y         14 AAC-PV               1:59.05    2:00.10
 32 Mendes, Jesse             13 NCAC-NC              2:00.37    2:00.29
 33 Yang, Mario M             14 NCAC-NC              2:01.10    2:00.82
 34 Whipkey, Sean P           14 TCSD-PV              1:56.60    2:01.59
 35 Janos, Stephen E          14 RMSC-PV              2:01.57    2:01.91
 36 Benjamin, Ethan A         13 RMSC-PV              2:01.29    2:04.04
 -- Lewis, Jake W             13 CUBU-PV              2:19.07L        NS
 -- Hoge, Duncan S            14 NCAC-NC              1:59.67         NS
 -- Wiener, Ben W             14 NCAC-NC              1:57.80         NS

Event 10  Boys Open 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
National Age: $ 1:33.28  1987      Troy Dalby 17-18
    PVS Open: # 1:39.05  2002      Tyler Gustafson 17-18
PVS Resident: @ 1:36.36  1994      Tom Dolan 17-18
 USA Qual #1: ! 1:38.89            USA Nationals
EZ Sectional: * 1:46.39
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Woodruff, Josh M          31 CUBU-PV              1:43.02    1:42.40*
  2 Sisk, Mark W              18 NOVA-VA              1:43.44    1:43.53*
  3 Meleski, Chris J          17 CUBU-PV              1:41.38    1:43.59*
  4 Fisher, Kevin J           19 CUBU-PV              1:44.98    1:43.77*
  5 Hopkins, Mike P           15 DST-MA               1:48.40    1:44.21*
  6 Boyle, Fran J             20 RMSC-PV              1:45.58    1:44.41*
  7 Byskov, Frank             26 AU-PV                1:40.89    1:44.46*
  8 McCabe, Ryan C            17 RMSC-PV              1:41.02    1:44.65*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tappis, Chris J           18 RMSC-PV              1:47.14    1:45.17*
 10 Laidlaw, Peter C          17 RMSC-PV              1:48.21    1:45.31*
 11 Miller, Ben S             15 CUBU-PV              1:47.44    1:45.39*
 11 Mukri, Kevin S            17 RMSC-PV              1:48.20    1:45.39*
 13 Dufresne, B. J. F         17 VSC-PV               1:46.93    1:45.49*
 14 Kreitler, John T          16 PM-PV                1:46.37    1:45.82*
 15 Deshayes, Gary M          17 RMSC-PV              1:47.93    1:46.11*
 16 Wren, Garrett M           15 NOVA-VA              1:46.35    1:46.12*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Yang, Marcel M            17 NCAC-NC              1:44.76    1:46.24*
 18 Dufek, Chris J            18 CUBU-PV              1:43.18    1:46.25*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Garrett, Camm C           16 NOVA-VA              1:49.55    1:46.41
 20 Carlin, Charley B         17 NOVA-VA              1:45.21    1:46.45
 21 Peterson, Chip B          15 CCS-NC               1:47.33    1:46.65
 22 Koppel, Chris J           15 DST-MA               1:48.50    1:46.95
 23 Matthews, Richard A       17 CUBU-PV              1:47.34    1:47.06
 24 Peterson, Mike R          20 CUBU-PV              1:41.34    1:47.10
 25 Klee, Dan M               19 DST-MA               1:45.54    1:47.15
 26 Pool, Christopher D       15 CUBU-PV              2:06.94L   1:47.17
 27 Sullivan, Hugh V          17 CUBU-PV              1:46.78    1:47.35
 27 Mechak, Joey T            16 RMSC-PV              1:48.07    1:47.35
 29 Adler, Jason S            16 CUBU-PV              1:47.06    1:47.42
 30 Blanken, Jason M          17 RMSC-PV              1:46.15    1:47.56
 31 Blood, AJ J               15 CUBU-PV              1:49.13    1:47.65
 32 Dugan, Matt J             16 CUBU-PV              1:49.54    1:47.73
 33 Duda, Nick J              17 MACHINE-PV           1:48.69    1:47.88
 34 Mendelsohn, Andrew M      18 CUBU-PV              1:45.05    1:48.16
 35 Soniak, Chris R           18 OCCS-PV              1:49.57    1:48.37
 36 Mengering, Daniel E       15 RMSC-PV              1:47.28    1:48.76
 37 McCorkle, Benjamin J      15 SNOWBIRDS-PV         2:06.39L   1:48.91
 38 Hutchison, John K         16 CUBU-PV              1:46.90    1:49.02
 39 Bear, Michael D           18 NOVA-VA              2:03.48L   1:49.06
 39 Pitts, Cabot J            17 CUBU-PV              1:44.02    1:49.06
 41 Garcia, Guillermo A       16 CUBU-PV              1:48.92    1:49.19
 42 Hamilton, Ted W           17 CUBU-PV              1:48.56    1:49.22
 43 Cartwright, Mike E        18 OCCS-PV              2:05.19L   1:49.31
 44 Kayagil, Turan A          17 CUBU-PV              1:48.51    1:50.28
 45 Chestnut, Doug E          37 MAKOS-PV             1:49.30    1:50.58
 46 Sonley, Ben B             17 CUBU-PV              1:48.80    1:50.86
 47 Foley, Chris J            16 CUBU-PV              1:47.70    1:51.41
 48 Hardy, Ryan K             17 CUBU-PV              1:48.59    1:53.85
 49 Honigberg, Mike C         16 CUBU-PV              1:49.23    1:54.50
 -- Fell, Mike A              41 YORK-PV              1:47.56         NS
 -- Grimes, Jamie M           23 RMSC-PV              1:43.77         NS
 -- Moses, Ed E               22 CUBU-PV              1:42.06         NS
 -- Boyd, Tim L               32 CUBU-PV              1:44.76         NS
 -- Kang, Christopher         19 DST-MA               1:44.52         NS
 -- Harrington, Willie M      19 UNAT-VA              1:45.95         NS

Event 16  Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
National Age: $   57.01  1979      John Moffet
    PVS Open: #   58.20  1993      Scott Werner
PVS Resident: @   58.20  1993      Scott Werner
 USA Qual #1: ! 1:01.19            USA Top 16
 USA Qual #2: & 1:03.29            USA AAAA
EZ Sectional: * 1:02.19
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Arencibia, Jordan R       13 NOVA-VA              1:07.26    1:03.92
  2 Ramone, Ross R            14 DST-MA               1:04.01    1:04.00
  3 Jarvis, Chris D           14 CUBU-PV              1:03.63    1:04.24
  4 Durazo, Bryan B           14 SNOWBIRDS-PV         1:07.67    1:04.70
  5 Harris, Tyler T           14 NOVA-VA              1:06.66    1:05.19
  6 Melillo, Simone           14 CUBU-PV              1:05.75    1:05.30
  7 Koppel, P.J. J            13 DST-MA               1:07.19    1:05.74
  8 Edmonds, Greg D           14 CUBU-PV              1:06.70    1:05.77
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Pool, Jon D               14 CUBU-PV              1:06.47    1:05.89
 10 Hale-Kupiec, Thomas A     14 OCCS-PV              1:06.04    1:05.97
 11 McDonald, Adam C          14 CUBU-PV              1:04.31    1:06.10
 12 Moore, Carter C           14 NOVA-VA              1:08.73    1:06.68
 13 Leegan, Matthew P         13 CUBU-PV              1:09.94    1:07.53
 14 Allen, Michael D          14 AAC-PV               1:09.20    1:07.64
 15 Kinas, Joshua A           14 CUBU-PV              1:06.96    1:07.80
 16 Gibeily, Chris G          13 RMSC-PV              1:07.73    1:08.36
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Knecht, Josef M           13 RMSC-PV              1:09.81    1:08.60
 18 Killeri, Daniel Y         14 AAC-PV               1:07.56   J1:08.60
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Mendes, Jesse             13 NCAC-NC              1:08.96    1:09.13
 20 Gustafson, Max J          13 TCSD-PV              1:09.12    1:09.14
 21 Gonzalez, Jerry X         14 MAKOS-PV             1:10.98    1:09.18
 22 Maddux, Andy T            14 SNOWBIRDS-PV         1:10.89    1:09.30
 23 Hsu, Ming-Wei             14 RMSC-PV              1:11.53    1:09.68
 24 Stodter, John H           14 RMSC-PV              1:10.17    1:10.28
 25 Gil, Ryan J               14 JFD-PV               1:11.76    1:10.92
 26 Yang, Mario M             14 NCAC-NC              1:10.14    1:11.33
 27 Smith, Colin T            14 MACHINE-PV           1:12.15    1:11.71
 28 Duffin, Avery M           13 RMSC-PV              1:12.40    1:12.06
 29 Chauvin, Matthew G        14 MACHINE-PV           1:10.52    1:12.52
 30 Dee, Jonathan E           14 MAKOS-PV             1:11.91    1:12.60
 31 Ashton, Donnell J         13 CUBU-PV              1:12.46    1:13.00
 32 McCAULEY, Patrick I       14 AVST-PV              1:12.13    1:13.53
 33 Sachse, Justin A          13 MAKOS-PV             1:12.39    1:14.18
 -- Lee, Chris R              13 CUBU-PV              1:11.11         NS
 -- Bernstein, Eric R         14 TIBU-PV              1:12.39         NS

Event 18  Boys Open 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
National Age: $   52.68  2000      Patrick Calhoun 17-18
    PVS Open: #   55.53  1997      Scott Werner 17-18
PVS Resident: @   53.50  1999      Ed Moses 17-18
 USA Qual #1: !   56.29            USA Nationals
EZ Sectional: * 1:02.19
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Deputy, Brent E           17 DST-MA                 57.09      56.55*
  2 Hurley, Ryan P            17 CUBU-PV                58.36      58.09*
  3 Dicks, Wally C            39 YORK-PV                56.34      58.33*
  4 Brisson, Jason L          16 NOVA-VA              1:00.92      58.51*
  5 Vogt, Luke L              14 NOVA-VA              1:00.69      58.99*
  6 Pelenberg, Andy S         17 PM-PV                  59.26      59.30*
  7 Ott, Mike M               18 CUBU-PV                59.87      59.84*
  8 Drysdale, Dave J          17 DST-MA               1:01.69    1:00.31*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Molina, Ari G             16 CUBU-PV                59.68    1:00.46*
 10 Maddux, Tom P             16 SNOWBIRDS-PV         1:01.27    1:00.48*
 11 Clark, Matthew D          15 NOVA-VA              1:03.62    1:01.42*
 12 Sparks, Chris L           17 DST-MA               1:01.96    1:01.45*
 13 Swendiman, Rob A          16 RMSC-PV              1:03.30    1:01.50*
 14 Jendzejec, Alex D         17 CUBU-PV              1:04.03    1:01.71*
 15 Sullivan, Sean S          17 CUBU-PV                59.81    1:01.77*
 16 Layne, Matt W             16 MAKOS-PV             1:03.86    1:01.98*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Farrell, Jon R            17 RMSC-PV              1:02.67    1:02.41
 18 O'Toole, Frank S          31 YORK-PV              1:05.27    1:02.76
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Richards, David C         18 TCSD-PV              1:02.07    1:02.80
 20 Lytle, Bobby A            15 CUBU-PV              1:03.85    1:03.71
 21 Dobson, Chris P           17 RMSC-PV              1:03.93    1:04.23
 22 Swann, Rafi P             16 MACHINE-PV           1:03.21    1:04.26
 23 Martin, Jared R           16 NOVA-VA              1:05.82    1:04.39
 24 Woodward, Patrick K       17 FBST-PV              1:05.61    1:04.79
 25 Lee, Andrew W             17 RMSC-PV              1:04.77    1:04.95
 26 Wingert, Andrew S         15 RMSC-PV              1:16.32L   1:05.15
 27 Madej, David C            18 CUBU-PV              1:05.98    1:05.62
 28 Blau, Chris S             15 FAST-PV              1:05.03    1:06.82
 29 Brett, Brian P            16 CUBU-PV              1:04.92    1:07.43
 30 White, Jesse S            15 DST-MA               1:05.93    1:08.33
 31 Mitchell, Danny J         17 RMSC-PV              1:03.98    1:08.75
 -- Macedonia, Nick J         16 AAC-PV               1:05.10         NS
 -- Emilio, Luis B            23 RMSC-PV                59.77         NS
 -- Moses, Ed E               22 CUBU-PV                53.14         NS
 -- Sylvester, Carl L         18 TCSD-PV              1:05.12         NS
 -- Bowman, Sam M             16 TCSD-PV              1:05.63         NS

Event 24  Boys 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
National Age: $ 49.44  2001      Kyle Bubolz
    PVS Open: # 52.49  1989      Ryan Bradely
PVS Resident: @ 53.58  1990      David Bell
 USA Qual #1: ! 54.09            USA Top 16
 USA Qual #2: & 56.09            USA AAAA
EZ Sectional: * 54.09
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Hafkin, Josh V            14 RMSC-PV                54.98      53.22@
  2 Hinrichsen, Phillip P     14 CUBU-PV                58.04      57.27
  3 Marquart, Matt R          14 SNOWBIRDS-PV           58.91      57.30
  4 McLaughlin, Jimmy R       14 TCSD-PV                58.13      57.48
  5 Mechak, Ben P             13 RMSC-PV              1:00.56      57.63
  6 Downey, Clay W            14 NOVA-VA                59.64      58.18
  7 Pool, Jon D               14 CUBU-PV                57.77      58.81
  8 McLean, Matt B            14 SNOWBIRDS-PV           59.81      58.89
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wise, Zack P              14 CUBU-PV              1:02.77      59.44
 10 Albright, Clayton R       14 DST-MA               1:01.00      59.47
 11 Knecht, Josef M           13 RMSC-PV                59.79      59.49
 12 Mims, Hunter B            14 MACHINE-PV           1:00.95      59.70
 13 Killeri, Daniel Y         14 AAC-PV               1:03.62      59.71
 14 Beck, Matt T              14 NOVA-VA              1:02.67    1:00.03
 15 Curl, Pat S               14 CUBU-PV              1:03.49    1:00.14
 16 Harris, Tyler T           14 NOVA-VA              1:00.70    1:00.35
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Bollea, Drew L            14 CUBU-PV              1:00.72    1:00.40
 18 Shanley, Andrew T         14 PM-PV                1:01.53    1:00.54
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Ramone, Ross R            14 DST-MA               1:00.36    1:00.55
 20 Koppel, P.J. J            13 DST-MA               1:01.63    1:00.80
 21 Uratani, Justin S         14 FAST-PV              1:01.44    1:01.16
 22 Link, Justin W            14 RMSC-PV              1:02.44    1:01.28
 23 Ahearn, Connor J          14 FBST-PV              1:04.55    1:01.93
 24 Moreland, Stephen C       13 CUBU-PV              1:04.28    1:01.99
 25 Janos, Stephen E          14 RMSC-PV              1:03.18    1:02.43
 26 Richardson, Andy M        14 CUBU-PV              1:03.60    1:02.46
 27 Trainor, Will F           14 CUBU-PV              1:03.78    1:02.61
 28 Penning, Matt R           13 OCCS-PV              1:04.68    1:02.99
 29 Leach, Alex C             14 MACHINE-PV           1:02.36    1:03.07
 30 Edmonds, Greg D           14 CUBU-PV              1:02.62    1:03.31
 31 Haley, Brendan A          14 FBST-PV              1:04.10    1:04.32
 32 Benjamin, Ethan A         13 RMSC-PV              1:03.64    1:04.53
 33 Nichols, Dan C            14 PM-PV                1:04.75    1:04.71
 34 Cravedi, Kevin D          14 H2OYAS-PV            1:01.56    1:05.58
 35 Todenhoft, Karl N         13 PM-PV                1:04.93    1:05.71
 -- Kreitler, Robert M        14 PM-PV                1:01.89         DQ
 -- Brown, Gaites P           13 NOVA-VA                57.42         DQ
 -- Giovinazzo, Chris T       14 PM-PV                1:01.85         NS
 -- Durazo, Bryan B           14 SNOWBIRDS-PV         1:03.05         NS
 -- Mako, Frederick M         14 PM-PV                1:02.27         NS
 -- Chase, Danny S            14 RMSC-PV              1:04.54         NS
 -- Rubin, Jared S            14 TCSD-PV              1:03.96         NS
 -- Vogt, Ian C               13 NOVA-VA                56.92         NS
 -- Grimmett-Norris, Robert   13 CUBU-PV              1:01.18         NS
 -- Arencibia, Jordan R       13 NOVA-VA              1:00.46         NS
 -- Orellana, Miguel E        14 RMSC-PV              1:02.95         NS

Event 26  Boys Open 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
National Age: $ 45.96  2001      Ian Crocker
    PVS Open: # 48.72  2001      Lyle Babcock 17-18
PVS Resident: @ 48.09  1998      Jeff Somensatto 17-18
 USA Qual #1: ! 49.19            USA Nationals
EZ Sectional: * 54.09
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Soniak, Chris R           18 OCCS-PV                51.08      51.24*
  2 Fisher, Kevin J           19 CUBU-PV                51.59      51.76*
  3 Roddin, Jeff H            33 YORK-PV                51.47      52.30*
  4 Lillard, Jim D            17 YORK-PV                52.79      52.36*
  5 Sonley, Ben B             17 CUBU-PV                53.36      52.68*
  6 Byskov, Frank             26 AU-PV                  51.95      52.77*
  7 Wellington, Eric B        19 UNCUB-PV               52.70      52.89*
  8 Nicholas, Michael D       21 UHACC-PV               53.19      52.98*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Tappis, Chris J           18 RMSC-PV                53.88      53.02*
 10 Champagne, Scott H        16 DST-MA                 52.58      53.24*
 11 Bittner, Robbie E         17 CCS-NC                 53.04      53.26*
 12 Koppel, Chris J           15 DST-MA                 55.10      53.30*
 13 Hopkins, Mike P           15 DST-MA                 55.66      53.63*
 14 Murray, Sean M            16 RMSC-PV                52.80      53.69*
 15 Tsuchitani, Scott C       16 MACHINE-PV             53.89      53.76*
 16 Pool, Christopher D       15 CUBU-PV                54.69      53.78*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Ott, Mike M               18 CUBU-PV                54.38      53.84*
 18 Blood, AJ J               15 CUBU-PV                56.35      54.03*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Carlin, Charley B         17 NOVA-VA                54.34      54.20
 20 Spencer, Sean A           17 RMSC-PV                56.10      54.27
 21 Mackinnon, Ian D          18 RMSC-PV                54.00      54.38
 21 Klee, Dan M               19 DST-MA                 55.41      54.38
 23 Brisson, Jason L          16 NOVA-VA                57.26      54.41
 24 Nellius, Pete D           15 DST-MA                 54.83      54.55
 25 Wren, Garrett M           15 NOVA-VA              1:04.32L     54.56
 26 Duda, Nick J              17 MACHINE-PV             56.78      54.62
 27 Balint, Michael V         18 TCSD-PV                54.36      54.63
 28 Spencer, Brendan C        17 AAC-PV                 54.78      54.83
 29 Lyles, John P             16 CUBU-PV                56.15      54.89
 30 Amundsen, Aaron C         18 FBST-PV                56.95      55.06
 31 Drysdale, Dave J          17 DST-MA                 56.49      55.19
 32 Garrett, Camm C           16 NOVA-VA                56.38      55.32
 33 Handsfield, Geoff G       16 CCS-NC                 55.59      55.36
 33 Kayagil, Turan A          17 CUBU-PV                55.38      55.36
 35 Cartwright, Mike E        18 OCCS-PV                54.19      55.39
 36 Deshayes, Gary M          17 RMSC-PV                56.94      55.41
 37 Mizelle, Danny P          16 NOVA-VA              1:02.44L     55.52
 38 Peterson, Mike R          20 CUBU-PV                52.77      55.58
 39 Dobson, Chris P           17 RMSC-PV                55.31      55.71
 40 Clark, Matthew D          15 NOVA-VA                56.62      55.87
 41 McLoughlin, Joey C        18 CCS-NC                 55.71      55.95
 42 Cureton, Patrick C        17 TCSD-PV                56.60      55.98
 43 Barrett, Kyle T           16 CUBU-PV                55.34      56.01
 44 Inglee, Reed C            18 FBST-PV                57.14      56.07
 45 Hahn, David T             15 CUBU-PV                56.20      56.09
 46 Ramsdell, Parker L        18 YORK-PV                57.37      56.15
 47 Foley, Chris J            16 CUBU-PV                56.57      56.21
 48 Astiz, Adrian A           15 RMSC-PV                55.30      56.49
 49 Madej, David C            18 CUBU-PV                57.05      56.51
 50 Kay, Coleman C            16 NOVA-VA              1:02.41L     56.66
 51 Allison, Warner W         15 CUBU-PV                56.90      56.67
 52 Eskow, Jon T              16 RMSC-PV                57.23      56.81
 53 Kieler, Luke P            16 MAKOS-PV               55.82      57.14
 54 LaClair, Jon R            21 DST-MA                 56.98      57.16
 55 Raithel, Nicholas M       15 CUBU-PV              1:04.06L     57.29
 56 Edgemon, Kyle W           17 OCCS-PV                56.99      57.54
 57 Carlin, Michael J         16 NOVA-VA              1:04.32L     57.56
 58 Mengering, Daniel E       15 RMSC-PV                56.21      57.63
 59 Galasso, Mike A           16 CUBU-PV                56.93      58.02
 60 Wandner, Ian D            16 CUBU-PV              1:04.32L     58.05
 61 Deputy, Brent E           17 DST-MA                 56.23      59.68
 -- Gordon, Jay C             17 MACHINE-PV             57.16         NS
 -- Meleski, Chris J          17 CUBU-PV                52.83         NS
 -- Emilio, Luis B            23 RMSC-PV                53.44         NS
 -- Kitchen, Todd J           16 DST-MA                 56.41         NS
 -- Dicks, Wally C            39 YORK-PV                56.88         NS
 -- Kang, Christopher         19 DST-MA                 55.86         NS

Event 32  Boys 13-14 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
National Age: $ 3:56.80  2000      Michael Phelps
    PVS Open: # 4:05.57  1993      Seth Laughlin
PVS Resident: @ 4:05.57  1993      Seth Laughlin
 USA Qual #1: ! 4:16.49            USA Top 16
 USA Qual #2: & 4:25.09            USA AAAA
EZ Sectional: * 4:15.09
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Anderson, Alex A          14 FISH-PV              4:16.00    4:12.11*
  2 Stevens-Palmer, Garrett   14 CUBU-PV              4:22.34    4:19.31&
  3 Wren, David H             13 NOVA-VA              4:28.04    4:20.19&
  4 Hinrichsen, Phillip P     14 CUBU-PV              4:21.09    4:20.43&
  5 Vogt, Ian C               13 NOVA-VA              4:28.15    4:20.84&
  6 Melillo, Simone           14 CUBU-PV              4:24.37    4:27.69
  7 Bowes, Matt W             14 RMSC-PV              4:34.82    4:29.23
  8 Brown, Gaites P           13 NOVA-VA              4:36.32    4:29.24
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jarvis, Chris D           14 CUBU-PV              4:27.19    4:30.50
 10 Finelli, Drew S           14 CUBU-PV              4:35.12    4:31.53
 11 Ramone, Ross R            14 DST-MA               4:28.02    4:32.33
 12 Miller, Jeffery R         14 NOVA-VA              4:45.19    4:32.46
 13 Downey, Clay W            14 NOVA-VA              4:38.07    4:32.78
 14 Koppel, P.J. J            13 DST-MA               4:32.32    4:33.11
 15 Harris, Tyler T           14 NOVA-VA              4:34.50    4:34.32
 16 Humphries, Peter J        14 FAST-PV              4:49.46    4:34.73
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Arencibia, Jordan R       13 NOVA-VA              4:44.30    4:35.02
 18 McDonald, Adam C          14 CUBU-PV              4:35.19    4:35.54
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 McLaughlin, Jimmy R       14 TCSD-PV              4:31.72    4:35.76
 20 James, Jeff E             14 NCAC-NC              4:34.94    4:37.98
 21 Allen, Michael D          14 AAC-PV               4:35.07    4:39.26
 22 Albright, Clayton R       14 DST-MA               4:46.70    4:40.35
 23 Mechak, Ben P             13 RMSC-PV              4:43.66    4:40.75
 24 Swallow, Nathan C         13 RMSC-PV              4:53.42    4:41.90
 25 Iselin, David T           14 RMSC-PV              4:34.18    4:42.81
 26 Moore, Carter C           14 NOVA-VA              4:43.94    4:43.13
 27 Hepp, Christopher L       14 RMSC-PV              4:36.59    4:43.52
 28 Mendes, Jesse             13 NCAC-NC              4:49.69    4:45.47
 29 Kinas, Joshua A           14 CUBU-PV              4:35.99    4:46.05
 30 Knecht, Josef M           13 RMSC-PV              4:48.92    4:46.85
 31 Gonzalez, Jerry X         14 MAKOS-PV             4:47.17    4:47.24
 32 Nichols, Dan C            14 PM-PV                4:52.62    4:48.25
 33 Wells, Trae T             14 CUBU-PV              4:54.59    4:49.62
 34 Yang, Mario M             14 NCAC-NC              4:58.68    4:52.39
 35 Tomajczyk, Ryan M         13 MACHINE-PV           4:54.93    4:53.61
 36 Vuong, David C            13 RMSC-PV              4:58.25    4:55.29
 37 Richardson, Andy M        14 CUBU-PV              4:53.34    4:55.52
 38 Bollea, Drew L            14 CUBU-PV              4:48.80    4:56.63
 39 Leegan, Matthew P         13 CUBU-PV              4:58.32    5:01.88

Event 34  Boys Open 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
National Age: $ 3:42.23  1988      Dave Wharton 17-18
    PVS Open: # 3:50.04  2000      Bo Greenwood 17-18
PVS Resident: @ 3:42.79  1994      Tom Dolan 17-18
 USA Qual #1: ! 3:56.59            USA Nationals
EZ Sectional: * 4:15.09
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims
===============================================================================
  1 Bittner, Robbie E         17 CCS-NC               4:06.54    4:02.80*
  2 Vogt, Luke L              14 NOVA-VA              4:09.17    4:04.66*
  3 Hurley, Ryan P            17 CUBU-PV              4:06.73    4:06.32*
  4 Brisson, Jason L          16 NOVA-VA              4:17.72    4:10.38*
  5 Koppel, Chris J           15 DST-MA               4:16.21    4:12.37*
  6 Martin, Jared R           16 NOVA-VA              4:08.38    4:12.63*
  7 Sisk, Mark W              18 NOVA-VA              4:11.74    4:13.28*
  8 Peterson, Chip B          15 CCS-NC               4:13.93    4:13.78*
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Champagne, Scott H        16 DST-MA               4:10.03    4:14.50*
 10 Murray, Sean M            16 RMSC-PV              4:08.70    4:15.36
 11 Dugan, Matt J             16 CUBU-PV              4:14.55    4:16.13
 12 Kraft, David S            16 PM-PV                4:17.92    4:16.62
 13 Miller, Ben S             15 CUBU-PV              4:16.73    4:17.43
 14 Hutchison, John K         16 CUBU-PV              4:11.42    4:17.76
 15 Mizelle, Danny P          16 NOVA-VA              4:14.89    4:18.21
 16 Tappis, Chris J           18 RMSC-PV              4:20.51    4:18.84
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Clark, Matthew D          15 NOVA-VA              4:22.16    4:19.15
 18 Matthews, Richard A       17 CUBU-PV              4:24.80    4:19.62
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Kay, Coleman C            16 NOVA-VA              4:25.05    4:19.64
 20 Wang, Luke C              16 RMSC-PV              4:18.79    4:19.69
 21 Pitts, Cabot J            17 CUBU-PV              4:05.17    4:19.78
 22 Sparks, Chris L           17 DST-MA               4:15.44    4:20.59
 23 Garcia, Guillermo A       16 CUBU-PV              4:21.59    4:21.43
 24 Dobson, Chris P           17 RMSC-PV              4:16.98    4:22.47
 25 Jendzejec, Alex D         17 CUBU-PV              4:23.98    4:23.37
 26 Kayagil, Turan A          17 CUBU-PV              5:09.12L   4:23.42
 27 Hanes, Nick O             15 DST-MA               5:06.27L   4:23.65
 28 Andres, Joshua C          16 NOVA-VA              5:05.28L   4:23.75
 29 Wingert, Andrew S         15 RMSC-PV              4:24.90    4:24.42
 30 Mechak, Joey T            16 RMSC-PV              5:06.29L   4:24.46
 31 Sanderson, Cory E         17 RMSC-PV              4:16.14    4:25.75
 32 Honigberg, Mike C         16 CUBU-PV              4:24.70    4:26.59
 33 Diggs, Keith E            15 TCSD-PV              4:23.60    4:27.67
 34 Hellmann, Drew K          16 TCSD-PV              5:15.77L   4:30.02
 35 Yang, Marcel M            17 NCAC-NC              4:25.09    4:30.32
 36 Raithel, Nicholas M       15 CUBU-PV              5:08.58L   4:32.69
 37 Chandler, Tommy D         15 CUBU-PV              5:16.22L   4:34.45
 38 Curran, Jack P            15 RMSC-PV              5:08.53L   4:34.80
 -- Wren, Garrett M           15 NOVA-VA              5:09.00L        NS

Event 42  Boys 13-14 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
National Age: $ 7:09.91  2002      Circle "C"
                         Smalley, Wang, Weber, Merritt
    PVS Open: # 7:24.95  1996      CUBU
PVS Resident: @ 7:24.95  1996      CUBU
 USA Qual #1: ! 7:44.09            USA Top 16
EZ Sectional: * 7:18.39
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-VA  'A'                       7:30.17    7:20.67#  40
     1) Wren, David H 13                2) Miller, Jeffery R 14
     3) Brown, Gaites P 13              4) Vogt, Luke L 14
  2 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB-PV  'A'                      7:25.56    7:27.47!  34
     1) Hinrichsen, Phillip P 14        2) Wells, Trae T 14
     3) Finelli, Drew S 14              4) Stevens-Palmer, Garrett M 14
  3 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY-PV  'A'                      7:35.32    7:33.71!  32
     1) Hafkin, Josh V 14               2) Bowes, Matt W 14
     3) Swallow, Nathan C 13            4) Iselin, David T 14
  4 DELAWARE SWIM TEAM-MA  'A'                        7:48.62    7:42.61!  30
     1) Simendinger, Chad C 14          2) Ramone, Ross R 14
     3) Albright, Clayton R 14          4) Deputy, Craig D 14
  5 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB-PV  'B'                      7:50.33    7:50.09   28
     1) Ogren, Tad A 14                 2) McDonald, Adam C 14
     3) Melillo, Simone 14              4) Kinas, Joshua A 14
  6 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY-PV  'B'                      7:52.55    7:52.97   26
     1) Orellana, Miguel E 14           2) Hepp, Christopher L 14
     3) Knecht, Josef M 13              4) Mechak, Ben P 13
  7 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB-PV  'C'                      8:02.65   x7:56.22
     1) Jarvis, Chris D 14              2) Curl, Pat S 14
     3) Bollea, Drew L 14               4) Richardson, Andy M 14
  8 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-VA  'B'                       7:44.87    7:57.06   24
     1) Vogt, Ian C 13                  2) Harris, Tyler T 14
     3) Beck, Matt T 14                 4) Downey, Clay W 14
  9 POTOMAC MARLINS-PV  'A'                           8:22.65    8:26.35   22
     1) Siren, Patrick P 14             2) Nichols, Dan C 14
     3) Todenhoft, Karl N 13            4) Kreitler, Robert M 14
 10 MACHINE AQUATICS-PV  'A'                          8:30.97    8:27.42   18
     1) Leach, Alex C 14                2) Holmes, Zach D 14
     3) Mims, Hunter B 14               4) Tomajczyk, Ryan M 13

Event 44  Boys Open 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    PVS Open: # 6:50.75  1999      CUBU 17-19
PVS Resident: @ 6:49.81  1984      RMSC 17-18
 USA Qual #1: ! 6:55.79            USA Nationals
EZ Sectional: * 7:18.39
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY-PV  'A'                      6:54.39    7:00.10*  40
     1) Tappis, Chris J 18              2) McCabe, Ryan C 17
     3) Mukri, Patrick R 12             4) Boyle, Fran J 20
  2 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB-PV  'A'                      6:52.50    7:01.32*  34
     1) Miller, Ben S 15                2) Fisher, Kevin J 19
     3) Peterson, Mike R 20             4) Meleski, Chris J 17
  3 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-VA  'A'                       7:09.61    7:07.59*  32
     1) Wren, Garrett M 15              2) Carlin, Michael J 16
     3) Sisk, Mark W 18                 4) Mizelle, Danny P 16
  4 DELAWARE SWIM TEAM-MA  'A'                        7:05.05    7:10.42*  30
     1) Hopkins, Mike P 15              2) Champagne, Scott H 16
     3) Hanes, Nick O 15                4) Koppel, Chris J 15
  5 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY-PV  'B'                      7:13.53    7:10.51*  28
     1) Blanken, Jason M 17             2) Mechak, Joey T 16
     3) Laidlaw, Peter C 17             4) Deshayes, Gary M 17
  6 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB-PV  'C'                      7:08.15    7:15.24*  26
     1) Dugan, Matt J 16                2) Adler, Jason S 16
     3) Hutchison, John K 16            4) Mendelsohn, Andrew M 18
  7 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-VA  'B'                       7:31.24    7:16.39*  24
     1) Garrett, Camm C 16              2) Bear, Michael D 18
     3) Martin, Jared R 16              4) Brisson, Jason L 16
  8 DELAWARE SWIM TEAM-MA  'B'                        7:20.55    7:16.85*  22
     1) Klee, Dan M 19                  2) Evers, Max C 18
     3) Sparks, Chris L 17              4) Deputy, Brent E 17
  9 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB-PV  'B'                      7:03.29   x7:19.39
     1) Sullivan, Hugh V 17             2) Matthews, Richard A 17
     3) Blood, AJ J 15                  4) Pool, Christopher D 15
 10 POTOMAC MARLINS-PV  'A'                           7:21.54    7:20.11   18
     1) Scheren, Steve A 15             2) Pelenberg, Andy S 17
     3) Kreitler, John T 16             4) Kraft, David S 16
 11 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY-PV  'C'                      7:23.09   x7:21.95
     1) Mengering, Daniel E 15          2) Mackinnon, Ian D 18
     3) Swendiman, Rob A 16             4) Wang, Luke C 16
 12 MASON MAKOS SWIM TEAN-PV  'A'                     7:41.94    7:39.12   14
     1) Chestnut, Doug E 37             2) Layne, Matt W 16
     3) Kapaldo, Mike 15                4) Gonzalez, Jerry X 14
 13 THE CAPITOL SEA DEVILS-PV  'A'                    7:25.07    7:40.78   12
     1) Beckett, Marvin 17              2) Cureton, Patrick C 17
     3) Hellmann, Drew K 16             4) Diggs, Keith E 15

Event 216  Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke Swim-off
===============================================================================
National Age: $   57.01  01/01/1979John Moffet
    PVS Open: #   58.20            Scott Werner 1993
PVS Resident: @   58.20            Scott Werner 1993
 USA Qual #1: ! 1:01.19            USA Top 16
 USA Qual #2: &   59.49            USA Junior Champs
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals
===============================================================================
  - Swim-off
  1 Knecht, Josef M           13 RMSC-PV              1:08.50    1:06.77
  2 Killeri, Daniel Y         14 AAC-PV               1:08.50    1:07.21