Fall Gator Mini Meet
sponsored by Arlington Aquatic Club
at Wakefield HS Swimming Pool
October 26-27, 2002
PVC-03-04
Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards




Boys 8 Year Olds 25 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 McJunkin, Matthew    8 Unat-Mach-PV           15.80      15.34        
  2 Saffran, Alex D      8 MAKO-PV                16.15      15.55        
  3 Mahoney, Mitch D     8 MAKO-PV                16.65      16.74        
  4 Doyle, Justin W      8 OCCS-PV                18.26      16.86        
  5 Rodan, Stephen F     8 H2oyas-PV                 NT      17.01        
  6 Hughes, David        8 OCCS-PV                17.43      17.16        
  7 Murphy, Patrick M    8 PM-PV                     NT      17.27        
  8 Soltesz, Kip         8 TNT-PV                    NT      17.38        
  9 Harris, Michael M    8 MSSC-PV                19.97      17.62        
 10 Hudson, Parker B     8 OCCS-PV                17.89      17.68        
 11 Zhang, Thomas R      8 FAST-PV                17.60      17.94        
 12 McQuade, Ryan A      8 PM-PV                     NT      18.20        
 13 Sweeney, Harrison    8 OCCS-PV                19.99      18.24        
 14 Smith, Elon N        8 PM-PV                  20.02      18.55        
 14 Friedman, Lee R      8 FAST-PV                23.99      18.55        
 16 Koczyk, Peter P      8 PM-PV                  22.14      18.87        
 17 Brooks, Nicholas A   8 Machine-PV                NT      19.59        
 18 Draim, Evan R        8 CUBU-PV                   NT      19.72        
 19 Gan, Gabe H          8 JFD-PV                 18.23      20.08        
 20 Moores, Alex         8 TNT-PV                    NT      20.73        
 21 Jansen, Garrett S    8 AAC-PV                    NT      20.85        
 22 Hansen, Cory A       8 CUBU-PV                24.47      21.18        
 23 Cary, Patrick T      8 Machine-PV                NT      22.20        
 24 Pomajevich, Matthe   8 OCCS-PV                28.10      22.94        
 25 Irving, Todd J       8 HACC-PV                26.90      24.70        
 26 Katcher, David A     8 Machine-PV                NT      25.13        
 27 Clark, Courtner      8 HACC-PV                28.00      27.63        
 28 Mitchell, Hampton    8 TESC-PV                   NT      30.47        
 29 Schoenfeld, Jason    8 FAST-PV                   NT      34.03        
 -- Garstka, Matthew T   8 CUBU-PV                   NT        SCR        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, Lou   8 CUBU-PV                36.70      33.60        
  2 McJunkin, Matthew    8 Unat-Mach-PV           37.92      34.25        
  3 Sippel, Andrew J     8 FAST-PV                38.90      36.90        
  4 McLaughlin, Patric   8 HACC-PV                   NT      37.01        
  5 Saffran, Alex D      8 MAKO-PV                   NT      37.55        
  6 Soltesz, Kip         8 TNT-PV                    NT      37.99        
  7 Rodan, Stephen F     8 H2oyas-PV                 NT      38.84        
  8 McQuade, Ryan A      8 PM-PV                     NT      38.99        
  9 Murphy, Patrick M    8 PM-PV                     NT      40.39        
 10 Koczyk, Peter P      8 PM-PV                  49.59      41.19        
 11 Giachinta, Anthony   8 OCCS-PV                47.16      41.28        
 12 Zhang, Thomas R      8 FAST-PV                   NT      42.86        
 13 Cornwell, Michael    8 OCCS-PV                   NT      44.48        
 14 Sweeney, Harrison    8 OCCS-PV              1:09.49      45.08        
 15 Morgan, Dylan P      8 CUBU-PV                41.99      45.17        
 16 Feenly, Michael      8 TNT-PV                    NT      45.52        
 17 Downey, Adrien P     8 RMSC-PV                   NT      45.54        
 18 Hansen, Cory A       8 CUBU-PV                   NT      47.09        
 19 Hardesty-Dyck, Wil   8 HACC-PV                52.16      48.09        
 20 Scott, Michael J     8 RMSC-PV                   NT      49.05        
 21 Cary, Patrick T      8 Machine-PV                NT      50.07        
 22 Barbaris, Dominick   8 HACC-PV                54.75      50.49        
 23 McConville, Christ   8 CUBU-PV                59.97      56.57        
 23 Xue, Richard         8 CUBU-PV                40.99      56.57        
 25 Moores, Alex         8 TNT-PV                    NT      57.07        
 26 Mitchell, Hampton    8 TESC-PV                   NT    1:04.41        
 -- Via, Tyler F         8 MSSC-PV              1:05.67         DQ        
 -- Herbst, Randy L      8 MAKO-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, Lou   8 CUBU-PV              1:27.09    1:17.74        
  2 Harris, Michael M    8 MSSC-PV              1:42.96    1:28.10        
  3 Xue, Richard         8 CUBU-PV              1:30.99    1:28.18        
  4 Doyle, Justin W      8 OCCS-PV                   NT    1:29.14        
  5 Zhang, Thomas R      8 FAST-PV                   NT    1:39.42        
  6 Smith, Elon N        8 PM-PV                     NT    1:39.56        
  7 Cook, Danny H        8 Machine-PV                NT    1:41.13        
  8 Eichel, Gabe         8 TNT-PV                    NT    1:48.32        
  9 Moores, Alex         8 TNT-PV                    NT    2:03.84        
 10 Hughes, Nathan H     8 AAC-PV                    NT    2:21.35        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 25 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, Lou   8 CUBU-PV                18.66      17.77        
  2 McJunkin, Matthew    8 Unat-Mach-PV           20.06      18.42        
  3 Saffran, Alex D      8 MAKO-PV                20.51      20.47        
  4 Hughes, David        8 OCCS-PV                21.52      20.52        
  5 Xue, Richard         8 CUBU-PV                20.48      20.67        
  6 Mahoney, Mitch D     8 MAKO-PV                21.45      20.70        
  7 Hudson, Parker B     8 OCCS-PV                22.58      21.52        
  8 Sweeney, Harrison    8 OCCS-PV                25.15      21.55        
  9 Doyle, Justin W      8 OCCS-PV                20.56      21.84        
 10 Soltesz, Kip         8 TNT-PV                    NT      21.86        
 11 Brooks, Nicholas A   8 Machine-PV                NT      22.26        
 12 Murphy, Patrick M    8 PM-PV                     NT      22.63        
 13 Rodan, Stephen F     8 H2oyas-PV                 NT      22.96        
 14 Koczyk, Peter P      8 PM-PV                  23.90      23.12        
 15 Cary, Patrick T      8 Machine-PV                NT      23.32        
 16 Friedman, Lee R      8 FAST-PV                27.87      23.94        
 17 Zhang, Thomas R      8 FAST-PV                22.50      24.21        
 18 Cook, Danny H        8 Machine-PV             25.20      24.50        
 19 Patrick, Nicholas    8 OCCS-PV                32.26      24.67        
 20 Gan, Gabe H          8 JFD-PV                 23.50      25.08        
 21 Hansen, Cory A       8 CUBU-PV                26.05      25.69        
 22 Pomajevich, Matthe   8 OCCS-PV                32.45      26.69        
 23 Fonda, James D       8 AAC-PV                 26.81      28.20        
 24 Katcher, David A     8 Machine-PV                NT      29.52        
 25 Clark, Courtner      8 HACC-PV                36.00      29.95        
 26 Mitchell, Hampton    8 TESC-PV                   NT      32.21        
 27 Moores, Alex         8 TNT-PV                    NT      32.48        
 28 Hughes, Nathan H     8 AAC-PV                    NT      32.58        
 29 Schoenfeld, Jason    8 FAST-PV                   NT      32.98        
 -- Draim, Evan R        8 CUBU-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- Garstka, Matthew T   8 CUBU-PV                   NT        SCR        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, Lou   8 CUBU-PV                42.82      38.56        
  2 McJunkin, Matthew    8 Unat-Mach-PV           44.43      38.65        
  3 Hardesty-Dyck, Wil   8 HACC-PV              1:10.85      51.38        
  4 Koczyk, Peter P      8 PM-PV                  56.37      51.39        
  5 Morgan, Dylan P      8 CUBU-PV                51.99      51.84        
  6 Barbaris, Dominick   8 HACC-PV              1:04.44      59.19        
 -- McConville, Christ   8 CUBU-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- McLaughlin, Patric   8 HACC-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- Saffran, Alex D      8 MAKO-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- Cary, Patrick T      8 Machine-PV                NT         DQ        
 -- Herbst, Randy L      8 MAKO-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 25 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, Lou   8 CUBU-PV                21.18      20.08        
  2 McLaughlin, Patric   8 HACC-PV                   NT      22.26        
  3 Hughes, David        8 OCCS-PV                22.33      22.32        
  4 Mahoney, Mitch D     8 MAKO-PV                21.46      22.46        
  5 McJunkin, Matthew    8 Unat-Mach-PV           24.31      22.76        
  6 Welliver, David M    8 MAKO-PV                22.17      23.19        
  7 Koczyk, Peter P      8 PM-PV                  27.10      23.70        
  8 Soltesz, Kip         8 TNT-PV                    NT      23.77        
  9 Kress, Andrew E      8 Machine-PV             27.11      23.85        
 10 Rodan, Stephen F     8 H2oyas-PV                 NT      24.05        
 11 Feenly, Michael      8 TNT-PV                    NT      24.64        
 12 Sippel, Andrew J     8 FAST-PV                   NT      24.97        
 13 Murphy, Patrick M    8 PM-PV                     NT      25.07        
 14 Downey, Adrien P     8 RMSC-PV                   NT      25.09        
 15 Hudson, Parker B     8 OCCS-PV                26.85      25.58        
 16 Giachinta, Anthony   8 OCCS-PV                26.42      25.83        
 17 Morgan, Dylan P      8 CUBU-PV                24.02      26.45        
 18 Hansen, Cory A       8 CUBU-PV                26.85      27.44        
 19 Zhang, Thomas R      8 FAST-PV                26.90      28.11        
 20 Cornwell, Michael    8 OCCS-PV                   NT      28.15        
 21 Via, Tyler F         8 MSSC-PV                   NT      29.37        
 22 Hardesty-Dyck, Wil   8 HACC-PV                   NT      30.66        
 23 Sweeney, Harrison    8 OCCS-PV                30.72      30.78        
 24 Barbaris, Dominick   8 HACC-PV                   NT      35.41        
 25 Moores, Alex         8 TNT-PV                    NT      36.91        
 -- Scott, Michael J     8 RMSC-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- Cary, Patrick T      8 Machine-PV                NT         DQ        
 -- Mitchell, Hampton    8 TESC-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- Herbst, Randy L      8 MAKO-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Xue, Richard         8 CUBU-PV                50.83      46.10        
  2 Hughes, David        8 OCCS-PV                54.39      48.49        
  3 Mahoney, Mitch D     8 MAKO-PV                53.72      49.21        
  4 Koczyk, Peter P      8 PM-PV                  58.94      49.49        
  5 Rodan, Stephen F     8 H2oyas-PV                 NT      52.33        
  6 Patrick, Nicholas    8 OCCS-PV                   NT      53.19        
  7 Cook, Danny H        8 Machine-PV           1:04.56      53.98        
  8 Eichel, Gabe         8 TNT-PV                    NT      55.31        
  9 Murphy, Patrick M    8 PM-PV                     NT      55.49        
 10 Friedman, Lee R      8 FAST-PV              1:17.00      57.94        
 11 Gan, Gabe H          8 JFD-PV                 26.50      58.34        
 12 Hansen, Cory A       8 CUBU-PV                   NT    1:00.75        
 13 Irving, Todd J       8 HACC-PV              1:06.06    1:01.23        
 14 Clark, Courtner      8 HACC-PV                55.00    1:02.59        
 -- Hughes, Nathan H     8 AAC-PV                    NT         DQ        
 -- Katcher, David A     8 Machine-PV                NT         DQ        
 -- Fonda, James D       8 AAC-PV                    NT         DQ        
 -- Jansen, Garrett S    8 AAC-PV                    NT         DQ        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 25 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Xue, Richard         8 CUBU-PV                17.21      16.49        
  2 McQuade, Ryan A      8 PM-PV                     NT      18.91        
  3 Rodan, Stephen F     8 H2oyas-PV                 NT      19.10        
  4 Soltesz, Kip         8 TNT-PV                    NT      19.28        
  5 Mahoney, Mitch D     8 MAKO-PV                20.50      19.33        
  6 Sippel, Andrew J     8 FAST-PV                26.08      19.58        
  7 Welliver, David M    8 MAKO-PV                18.67      19.89        
  8 Murphy, Patrick M    8 PM-PV                     NT      19.96        
  9 Kress, Andrew E      8 Machine-PV             27.32      20.09        
 10 Cornwell, Michael    8 OCCS-PV                   NT      20.24        
 11 Saffran, Alex D      8 MAKO-PV                   NT      21.58        
 12 Giachinta, Anthony   8 OCCS-PV                23.98      21.76        
 13 Hughes, David        8 OCCS-PV                23.48      22.05        
 14 Sweeney, Harrison    8 OCCS-PV                24.00      22.83        
 15 Hudson, Parker B     8 OCCS-PV                24.21      23.72        
 16 Scott, Michael J     8 RMSC-PV                25.27      25.00        
 17 Downey, Adrien P     8 RMSC-PV                   NT      25.37        
 18 Via, Tyler F         8 MSSC-PV                   NT      26.02        
 -- Moores, Alex         8 TNT-PV                    NT         DQ        
 -- Mitchell, Hampton    8 TESC-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- Herbst, Randy L      8 MAKO-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, Lou   8 CUBU-PV                40.94      37.38        
  2 McJunkin, Matthew    8 Unat-Mach-PV              NT      41.07        
  3 McQuade, Ryan A      8 PM-PV                     NT      45.88        
  4 Harris, Michael M    8 MSSC-PV                56.29      47.46        
  5 Eichel, Gabe         8 TNT-PV                    NT    1:19.20        
 -- Fonda, James D       8 AAC-PV                    NT         DQ        
 -- Smith, Elon N        8 PM-PV                     NT         DQ        
 -- Patrick, Nicholas    8 OCCS-PV                   NT         DQ        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Xue, Richard         8 CUBU-PV              1:33.72    1:33.54        
  2 Mahoney, Mitch D     8 MAKO-PV              1:40.94    1:37.84        
  3 Hughes, David        8 OCCS-PV                   NT    1:41.28        
  4 Kress, Andrew E      8 Machine-PV                NT    1:41.66        
  5 Welliver, David M    8 MAKO-PV              1:41.01    1:49.54        
  6 Zhang, Thomas R      8 FAST-PV                   NT    2:01.80        
 
Boys 8 Year Olds 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    Team                                           Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Occoquan Swimming-PV  'A'                   2:48.16    2:40.30        
     1) Hughes, David 8                 2) Hudson, Parker B 8             
     3) Doyle, Justin W 8               4) Sweeney, Harrison J 8          
  2 Curl/Burke Swim Club-PV  'A'                2:33.04    2:41.23        
     1) Xue, Richard 8                  2) Draim, Evan R 8                
     3) Hansen, Cory A 8                4) Wojciechowski, Louis P 8       
  3 Mason Makos Swim Team-PV  'A'                    NT    2:47.43        
     1) Herbst, Randy L 8               2) Mahoney, Mitch D 8             
     3) Saffran, Alex D 8               4) Welliver, David M 8            
  4 Potomac Marlins-PV  'A'                     2:31.68    2:48.74        
     1) Koczyk, Peter P 8               2) McQuade, Ryan A 8              
     3) Murphy, Patrick M 8             4) Smith, Elon N 8                
 -- Herndon Aquatic Club-PV  'A'                     NT         NS        
 -- Curl/Burke Swim Club-PV  'B'                2:48.99         NS