POTOMAC VALLEY
OCTOBER OPEN MEET
OCTOBER 18-20, 2002
MOUNT VERNON POOL
ALEXANDRIA, VA
Sanction #PVS-03--03



Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Richards, Stephen   10 TCSD-PV                30.14      29.89        
  2 Ballen, Peter L     10 YORK-PV                33.81      33.69        
  3 Gains, Zach B        9 YORK-PV                35.15      34.65        
  4 Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV                34.92      34.84        
  5 Verheul, Dirk W      9 PM-PV                  35.15      35.42        
  6 Patteson, Austin C   9 PM-PV                  35.84      35.43        
  7 Metge, Trager L      9 TCSD-PV                   NT      35.87        
  8 Brunn, Kyle S       10 TCSD-PV                   NT      35.90        
  9 Stack, Patrick A    10 TCSD-PV                39.75      36.57        
 10 Tenney, Charles M   10 TCSD-PV                   NT      36.73        
 11 Hartman, Bo P        9 MAKO-PV                   NT      36.90        
 12 Nguyen, Kevin        9 MAKO-PV                38.82      37.11        
 13 Berry, Mark E       10 TCSD-PV                   NT      38.38        
 14 McGee, Ian W        10 TCSD-PV                40.67      38.80        
 15 DeMocker, Brian R    9 TCSD-PV                46.06      44.12        
 16 Headrick, Michael   10 PM-PV                     NT      45.42        
 17 Lucas, Alex A        9 PM-PV                  59.41      52.71        
 -- Truluck, Walker E   10 TCSD-PV                36.66         NS        
 -- Kelly, Bobby K       9 PM-PV                1:04.64         NS        
 -- Rock, Alex D         9 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shifflett, Chris D  10 YORK-PV              1:06.26    1:09.20        
       32.94  1:09.20                                                      
  2 Barry, Timmy R       9 TCSD-PV              1:20.19    1:17.68        
       36.16  1:17.68                                                      
  3 Gains, Zach B        9 YORK-PV              1:45.03    1:17.74        
       37.03  1:17.74                                                      
  4 Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV              1:27.26    1:18.11        
       37.24  1:18.11                                                      
  5 Giroux, Quinn T     10 PM-PV                1:20.99    1:18.15        
       36.98  1:18.15                                                      
  6 Verheul, Dirk W      9 PM-PV                1:18.03    1:18.99        
       37.97  1:18.99                                                      
  7 Pugliese, Matthew   10 TCSD-PV              1:24.98    1:20.27        
       37.26  1:20.27                                                      
  8 Ballen, Peter L     10 YORK-PV              1:31.85    1:21.13        
       37.96  1:21.13                                                      
  9 Metge, Trager L      9 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:27.61        
       40.08  1:27.61                                                      
 10 Berry, Mark E       10 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:27.83        
 11 Parker, Samuel D    10 YORK-PV                   NT    1:27.98        
       39.90  1:27.98                                                      
 12 Hall, Gordon C      10 TCSD-PV              1:35.91    1:28.14        
       37.09  1:28.14                                                      
 13 Smith, Sean P       10 YORK-PV              1:31.18    1:28.48        
       43.44  1:28.48                                                      
 14 McGee, Ian W        10 TCSD-PV              1:26.03    1:28.78        
       42.23  1:28.78                                                      
 15 Neblett, Alex M     10 PM-PV                1:37.97    1:32.45        
       42.55  1:32.45                                                      
 16 Fannon, Jake T       9 PM-PV                     NT    1:34.18        
       44.32  1:34.18                                                      
 17 Deegan, Patrick He   9 PM-PV                     NT    1:43.05        
       48.40  1:43.05                                                      
 18 Kelly, Bobby K       9 PM-PV                     NT    1:44.87        
       49.08  1:44.87                                                      
 19 Headrick, Michael   10 PM-PV                     NT    1:48.99        
 20 Pugliese, Xavier C   9 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:49.61        
       50.23  1:49.61                                                      
 -- Lucas, Alex A        9 PM-PV                     NT         DQ        
 -- Wilson, Andrew L     9 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Ballen, Scott I      9 YORK-PV              1:55.03        SCR        
 
Boys 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Richards, Stephen   10 TCSD-PV              3:02.65    2:22.54        
       33.05  1:09.49  1:46.95  2:22.54                                    
  2 O'Leary, Brian J    10 TCSD-PV              2:57.35    2:41.26        
       37.36  1:17.89  2:41.26                                             
  3 Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV              3:02.72    2:43.68        
       36.94  1:17.69  2:00.28  2:43.68                                    
  4 Verheul, Dirk W      9 PM-PV                     NT    2:47.22        
       36.71  1:20.54  2:04.53  2:47.22                                    
  5 Patteson, Austin C   9 PM-PV                     NT    2:48.50        
       37.01  1:19.29  2:04.07  2:48.50                                    
  6 Banks, David G      10 PM-PV                     NT    2:54.74        
       41.06  1:26.55  2:12.44  2:54.74                                    
  7 Neblett, Alex M     10 PM-PV                3:30.67    3:20.94        
       43.24  1:36.34  2:29.31  3:20.94                                    
  8 Brumas, Alexander    9 TCSD-PV                   NT    3:24.80        
       44.56  1:38.50  2:33.37  3:24.80                                    
 -- Amolo, Origa M      10 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shifflett, Chris D  10 YORK-PV                37.09      36.52        
  2 Barry, Timmy R       9 TCSD-PV                40.85      37.38        
  3 Surette, Sam A      10 YORK-PV                   NT      39.39        
  4 Ballen, Peter L     10 YORK-PV                41.92      41.43        
  5 Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV                40.50      41.46        
  6 Pugliese, Matthew   10 TCSD-PV                46.75      42.09        
  7 Hall, Gordon C      10 TCSD-PV                50.57      42.11        
  8 Giroux, Quinn T     10 PM-PV                  44.66      42.26        
  9 O'Leary, Brian J    10 TCSD-PV                44.49      42.93        
 10 Smith, Sean P       10 YORK-PV                46.38      44.05        
 11 Gains, Zach B        9 YORK-PV                43.84      44.39        
 12 Metge, Trager L      9 TCSD-PV                   NT      45.00        
 13 Verheul, Dirk W      9 PM-PV                     NT      45.18        
 14 Parker, Samuel D    10 YORK-PV                   NT      45.90        
 15 Berry, Mark E       10 TCSD-PV                   NT      47.45        
 16 Neblett, Alex M     10 PM-PV                  53.12      50.05        
 17 Deegan, Patrick He   9 PM-PV                     NT      50.72        
 18 Headrick, Michael   10 PM-PV                     NT      50.82        
 19 Pugliese, Xavier C   9 TCSD-PV                58.27      52.31        
 20 DeMocker, Brian R    9 TCSD-PV                   NT      52.33        
 21 Fannon, Jake T       9 PM-PV                     NT      53.00        
 22 Lucas, Alex A        9 PM-PV                     NT      55.37        
 23 Kelly, Bobby K       9 PM-PV                     NT      56.33        
 -- Reiter, John B      10 TCSD-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- McGee, Ian W        10 TCSD-PV                49.07         DQ        
 -- Amolo, Origa M      10 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Wilson, Andrew L     9 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Ballen, Scott I      9 YORK-PV              1:06.50         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Surette, Sam A      10 YORK-PV                   NT    1:32.33        
       41.72  1:32.33                                                      
  2 Tenney, Charles M   10 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:34.84        
       45.02  1:34.84                                                      
  3 Hartman, Bo P        9 MAKO-PV                   NT    1:34.97        
       46.47  1:34.97                                                      
  4 Ballen, Scott I      9 YORK-PV                   NT    1:55.24        
       54.59  1:55.24                                                      
 -- McGee, Ian W        10 TCSD-PV              1:47.70         DQ        
       48.77       DQ                                                      
 -- Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV              1:27.32         DQ        
       43.81       DQ                                                      
 -- O'Leary, Brian J    10 TCSD-PV              1:35.04         DQ        
       47.41       DQ                                                      
 -- Brumas, Alexander    9 TCSD-PV                   NT         DQ        
       53.47       DQ                                                      
 -- Truluck, Walker E   10 TCSD-PV              1:34.69         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shifflett, Chris D  10 YORK-PV                44.39      42.73        
  2 O'Leary, Brian J    10 TCSD-PV                44.76      43.33        
  3 Giroux, Quinn T     10 PM-PV                  43.70      43.48        
  4 Pugliese, Matthew   10 TCSD-PV                46.15      45.52        
  5 Ballen, Peter L     10 YORK-PV                52.94      47.43        
  6 Fannon, Jake T       9 PM-PV                  48.28      48.23        
  7 Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV                46.82      48.63        
  8 Smith, Will R       10 PM-PV                  51.84      48.90        
  9 Parker, Samuel D    10 YORK-PV                   NT      48.91        
 10 Verheul, Dirk W      9 PM-PV                  51.38      49.24        
 11 Smith, Sean P       10 YORK-PV                50.04      51.49        
 12 DeMocker, Brian R    9 TCSD-PV                52.98      52.18        
 13 Kelly, Bobby K       9 PM-PV                     NT      52.62        
 14 Neblett, Alex M     10 PM-PV                  59.81      52.77        
 15 Gains, Zach B        9 YORK-PV                   NT      53.10        
 16 Metge, Trager L      9 TCSD-PV                   NT      53.34        
 17 McGee, Ian W        10 TCSD-PV                59.52      53.89        
 18 Reiter, John B      10 TCSD-PV                   NT      56.42        
 19 Hall, Gordon C      10 TCSD-PV              1:09.39      58.24        
 20 Headrick, Michael   10 PM-PV                     NT      58.68        
 21 Berry, Mark E       10 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:01.07        
 22 Pugliese, Xavier C   9 TCSD-PV              1:23.07    1:03.84        
 -- Barry, Timmy R       9 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Amolo, Origa M      10 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Wilson, Andrew L     9 TCSD-PV                48.10         NS        
 -- Ballen, Scott I      9 YORK-PV                55.84         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stack, Patrick A    10 TCSD-PV              1:47.08    1:34.95        
       43.40  1:34.95                                                      
  2 Wilson, Andrew L     9 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:39.23        
       47.42  1:39.23                                                      
  3 Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV              1:45.29    1:42.74        
       48.38  1:42.74                                                      
  4 Fannon, Jake T       9 PM-PV                     NT    1:43.69        
       48.52  1:43.69                                                      
  5 Ballen, Scott I      9 YORK-PV              1:54.05    1:50.62        
       52.74  1:50.62                                                      
  6 DeMocker, Brian R    9 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:56.96        
       56.79  1:56.96                                                      
 -- Rock, Alex D         9 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Amolo, Origa M      10 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Surette, Sam A      10 YORK-PV                   NT      37.68        
  2 Banks, David G      10 PM-PV                     NT      37.94        
  3 Patteson, Austin C   9 PM-PV                  38.93      38.19        
  4 Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV                40.84      39.81        
  5 Gains, Zach B        9 YORK-PV                45.59      40.42        
  6 Wilson, Andrew L     9 TCSD-PV                42.74      40.95        
  7 Ballen, Peter L     10 YORK-PV                43.29      41.41        
  8 Truluck, Walker E   10 TCSD-PV                46.27      41.60        
  9 Tenney, Charles M   10 TCSD-PV                   NT      42.74        
 10 Brunn, Kyle S       10 TCSD-PV                   NT      42.94        
 11 O'Leary, Brian J    10 TCSD-PV                50.54      43.45        
 12 Metge, Trager L      9 TCSD-PV                   NT      43.48        
 13 Brumas, Alexander    9 TCSD-PV                55.13      45.85        
 14 Nguyen, Kevin        9 MAKO-PV                   NT      46.87        
 15 Neblett, Alex M     10 PM-PV                1:00.37      48.11        
 16 McGee, Ian W        10 TCSD-PV                   NT      49.78        
 17 Fannon, Jake T       9 PM-PV                  55.67      50.76        
 -- Lucas, Alex A        9 PM-PV                     NT         DQ        
 -- Berry, Mark E       10 TCSD-PV                   NT         DQ        
 -- Amolo, Origa M      10 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Kelly, Bobby K       9 PM-PV                     NT         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shifflett, Chris D  10 YORK-PV              1:26.51    1:26.78        
       40.16  1:26.78                                                      
  2 Barry, Timmy R       9 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:32.56        
       39.87  1:32.56                                                      
  3 Deegan, Patrick He   9 PM-PV                     NT    1:51.35        
       50.93  1:51.35                                                      
 -- Smith, Will R       10 PM-PV                2:14.63         DQ        
       55.68                                                               
 -- Mai, Alexander J    10 MAKO-PV              1:30.98         NS        
 -- Amolo, Origa M      10 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Richards, Stephen   10 TCSD-PV              1:15.91    1:13.32        
       34.66  1:13.32                                                      
  2 Ballen, Peter L     10 YORK-PV              1:39.46    1:29.56        
       39.61  1:29.56                                                      
  3 Stack, Patrick A    10 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:32.47        
       47.48  1:32.47                                                      
  4 Hartman, Bo P        9 MAKO-PV              1:36.19    1:33.18        
       43.53  1:33.18                                                      
  5 Surette, Sam A      10 YORK-PV                   NT    1:33.25        
       41.57  1:33.25                                                      
  6 Verheul, Dirk W      9 PM-PV                1:32.65    1:33.38        
       45.88  1:33.38                                                      
  7 Banks, David G      10 PM-PV                     NT    1:33.41        
       43.76  1:33.41                                                      
  8 Patteson, Austin C   9 PM-PV                1:36.77    1:33.87        
       43.31  1:33.87                                                      
  9 Gains, Zach B        9 YORK-PV              1:50.91    1:36.82        
 10 Metge, Trager L      9 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:36.94        
       43.40  1:36.94                                                      
 11 Nguyen, Kevin        9 MAKO-PV              1:39.63    1:37.25        
       47.04  1:37.25                                                      
 12 Wilson, Andrew L     9 TCSD-PV              1:36.63    1:37.88        
       46.06  1:37.88                                                      
 13 Tenney, Charles M   10 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:41.99        
       45.29  1:41.99                                                      
 14 Fannon, Jake T       9 PM-PV                1:46.60    1:42.30        
       53.00  1:42.30                                                      
 15 Berry, Mark E       10 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:43.70        
       47.04  1:43.70                                                      
 16 Neblett, Alex M     10 PM-PV                1:54.35    1:44.49        
       51.27  1:44.49                                                      
 17 McGee, Ian W        10 TCSD-PV              1:49.38    1:44.69        
       51.15  1:44.69                                                      
 -- Kelly, Bobby K       9 PM-PV                     NT         NS        
 -- Truluck, Walker E   10 TCSD-PV              1:38.18         NS        
 
Boys 9-10 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shifflett, Chris D  10 YORK-PV              2:48.61    2:54.17        
       40.91  1:25.18  2:15.50  2:54.17                                    
  2 O'Leary, Brian J    10 TCSD-PV              3:19.65    3:02.78        
  3 Parker, Samuel D    10 YORK-PV                   NT    3:17.45        
       47.26  1:36.60  2:32.19  3:17.45                                    
 -- Smith, Will R       10 PM-PV                3:56.07         DQ        
       51.93  1:46.31  2:44.75       DQ