POTOMAC VALLEY
OCTOBER OPEN MEET
OCTOBER 18-20, 2002
MOUNT VERNON POOL
ALEXANDRIA, VA
Sanction #PVS-03--03



Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shen, David         12 PM-PV                  27.70      27.20        
  2 Stephens, Robert J  12 MAKO-PV                27.24      27.62        
  3 Phillips, Mitch J   11 MAKO-PV                28.44      28.71        
  4 Sullivan, Nick A    12 YORK-PV                   NT      28.78        
  5 Mangano, Philip W   12 PM-PV                  29.00      29.28        
  6 Murphy, Brian D     11 TCSD-PV                29.38      29.36        
  7 Jacobs, Brian M     12 PM-PV                  29.57      30.10        
  8 Cimons, Ben M       12 TCSD-PV                32.54      30.38        
  9 Metge, Jed V        11 TCSD-PV                   NT      30.89        
 10 Fisher, Tyler R     12 MAKO-PV                30.96      31.06        
 11 Paster, Ethan D     11 PM-PV                  31.21      31.14        
 12 Martin, Chris C     12 YORK-PV                   NT      31.21        
 13 Sexton, James A     12 TCSD-PV                   NT      33.05        
 14 Fay, Tyler C        12 TCSD-PV                34.34      33.27        
 15 Perlman, Michael H  11 TCSD-PV                33.86      33.95        
 16 Cooper, Tate A      12 PM-PV                     NT      34.00        
 17 Murphy, Brendan B   11 PM-PV                  34.97      34.44        
 18 Berry, Jack E       12 TCSD-PV                37.94      34.61        
 19 Salomon, Jared P    11 YORK-PV                34.45      35.63        
 20 Justus, Aaron D     11 TCSD-PV                35.73      36.61        
 21 Crabtree, Thomas B  12 PM-PV                     NT      37.51        
 22 Overend, Christoph  11 TCSD-PV                   NT      40.10        
 23 Grant, Kevin        11 TCSD-PV                42.99      41.17        
 24 Tusing, Scott K     11 TCSD-PV                48.88      41.18        
 -- Altman-Lupu, Micha  12 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Gasparis, Steven J  12 TCSD-PV                28.05         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shen, David         12 PM-PV                1:01.71    1:01.10        
       29.16  1:01.10                                                      
  2 Mangano, Philip W   12 PM-PV                1:05.80    1:03.08        
       30.38  1:03.08                                                      
  3 Gasparis, Steven J  12 TCSD-PV              1:01.48    1:03.69        
       30.57  1:03.69                                                      
  4 Murphy, Brian D     11 TCSD-PV              1:03.71    1:04.18        
       30.47  1:04.18                                                      
  5 Phillips, Mitch J   11 MAKO-PV              1:04.26    1:04.79        
       31.96  1:04.79                                                      
  6 Cimons, Ben M       12 TCSD-PV              1:12.49    1:06.70        
       31.38  1:06.70                                                      
  7 Smith, Walt P       12 YORK-PV              1:03.92    1:06.98        
       31.49  1:06.98                                                      
  8 Metge, Jed V        11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:07.74        
       33.37  1:07.74                                                      
  9 Sullivan, Nick A    12 YORK-PV                   NT    1:08.43        
       32.81  1:08.43                                                      
 10 Jacobs, Brian M     12 PM-PV                1:05.62    1:08.63        
       31.23  1:08.63                                                      
 11 Cubeta, Robert L    12 YORK-PV              1:11.24    1:09.38        
       33.72  1:09.38                                                      
 12 Kapaldo, Nathaniel  11 MAKO-PV              1:11.06    1:13.84        
       34.07  1:13.84                                                      
 13 Perlman, Michael H  11 TCSD-PV              1:17.79    1:18.23        
 14 Pugliese, Nick C    12 TCSD-PV              1:21.16    1:19.58        
       37.44  1:19.58                                                      
 15 Williams, Alex J    11 TCSD-PV              1:18.29    1:20.06        
       39.17  1:20.06                                                      
 16 Berry, Jack E       12 TCSD-PV              1:28.82    1:20.74        
       36.61  1:20.74                                                      
 17 Maloney, Stephen M  11 PM-PV                1:22.91    1:25.16        
       41.67  1:25.16                                                      
 18 Heath, Thejs A      12 YORK-PV              1:24.96    1:28.19        
       41.83  1:28.19                                                      
 19 Drodge, Stephen J   11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:29.68        
       42.38  1:29.68                                                      
 20 Overend, Christoph  11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:32.83        
       43.02  1:32.83                                                      
 21 Pitler, Will B      12 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:37.15        
       44.19  1:37.15                                                      
 -- Travis, Tor J       12 TCSD-PV              1:15.01         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nichols, Quyen A    12 PM-PV                2:22.15    2:16.48        
       31.80  1:07.24  1:42.79  2:16.48                                    
  2 Murphy, Brian D     11 TCSD-PV              2:22.52    2:18.91        
       32.45  1:08.91  1:44.93  2:18.91                                    
  3 Whipkey, Brendan S  12 TCSD-PV                   NT    2:20.09        
       30.56  1:05.91  1:43.41  2:20.09                                    
  4 Phillips, Mitch J   11 MAKO-PV              2:24.35    2:20.22        
       31.71  1:07.72  1:45.14  2:20.22                                    
  5 Aydlette, Oscar M   12 YORK-PV              3:21.97    2:21.37        
  6 Tuben, Benjamin P   12 PM-PV                2:28.84    2:21.41        
       31.81  1:08.16  1:45.22  2:21.41                                    
  7 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV              2:29.24    2:23.08        
       32.24  1:08.75  1:46.11  2:23.08                                    
  8 Patteson, Zach J    11 PM-PV                2:28.88    2:24.43        
       32.75  1:08.79  1:47.17  2:24.43                                    
  9 Jacobs, Brian M     12 PM-PV                2:27.09    2:24.67        
       33.50  1:10.46  1:47.95  2:24.67                                    
 10 Predieri, Houston   11 TCSD-PV              2:38.57    2:25.16        
       33.82  1:12.45  1:50.13  2:25.16                                    
 11 Mangano, Philip W   12 PM-PV                2:25.67    2:26.17        
       32.72  1:10.25  1:48.85  2:26.17                                    
 12 Travis, Tor J       12 TCSD-PV              2:46.24    2:30.41        
       34.27  1:13.32  1:52.15  2:30.41                                    
 13 Brumas, William M   11 TCSD-PV                   NT    2:43.11        
       36.48  1:16.76  2:00.99  2:43.11                                    
 14 Perlman, Michael H  11 TCSD-PV              2:59.59    2:48.55        
     1:21.81           2:06.19  2:48.55                                    
 15 Murphy, Brendan B   11 PM-PV                2:56.17    2:50.85        
       36.81  1:20.78  2:07.31  2:50.85                                    
 16 Williams, Alex J    11 TCSD-PV              3:00.21    2:51.43        
       40.37  1:25.69  2:11.76  2:51.43                                    
 
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shen, David         12 PM-PV                  35.85      32.61        
  2 Whipkey, Brendan S  12 TCSD-PV                   NT      33.67        
  3 Mangano, Philip W   12 PM-PV                  36.76      33.83        
  4 Tuben, Benjamin P   12 PM-PV                  34.85      33.95        
  5 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV                35.58      34.65        
  6 Sung, Nicholas J    12 TCSD-PV                39.56      35.07        
  7 Cimons, Ben M       12 TCSD-PV                38.44      35.10        
  8 Nichols, Quyen A    12 PM-PV                  35.54      35.18        
  9 Murphy, Brian D     11 TCSD-PV                35.84      35.52        
 10 Cubeta, Robert L    12 YORK-PV                35.72      35.84        
 11 Jacobs, Brian M     12 PM-PV                  36.97      36.28        
 12 Kraft, Stephen A    12 PM-PV                  36.56      36.59        
 13 Metge, Jed V        11 TCSD-PV                   NT      36.67        
 14 Emory, Danny J      12 TCSD-PV                37.63      37.50        
 15 Kapaldo, Nathaniel  11 MAKO-PV                39.41      40.01        
 16 Perlman, Michael H  11 TCSD-PV                41.35      40.20        
 17 Williams, Alex J    11 TCSD-PV                40.60      40.58        
 18 Pugliese, Nick C    12 TCSD-PV                43.93      42.28        
 19 Drodge, Stephen J   11 TCSD-PV                   NT      42.55        
 20 Berry, Jack E       12 TCSD-PV                46.16      43.08        
 21 Overend, Christoph  11 TCSD-PV                   NT      43.32        
 22 Pitler, Will B      12 TCSD-PV                   NT      44.22        
 23 Maloney, Stephen M  11 PM-PV                  46.96      44.93        
 -- Salomon, Jared P    11 YORK-PV                45.29         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shen, David         12 PM-PV                1:15.75    1:11.57        
       34.75  1:11.57                                                      
  2 Tuben, Benjamin P   12 PM-PV                1:15.57    1:12.87        
       34.97  1:12.87                                                      
  3 Patteson, Zach J    11 PM-PV                1:15.89    1:15.79        
       36.71  1:15.79                                                      
  4 Kraft, Stephen A    12 PM-PV                1:16.12    1:17.10        
       37.03  1:17.10                                                      
  5 Jacobs, Brian M     12 PM-PV                1:23.10    1:19.78        
       39.44  1:19.78                                                      
  6 Emory, Danny J      12 TCSD-PV              1:21.16    1:20.81        
       38.31  1:20.81                                                      
  7 Paster, Ethan D     11 PM-PV                1:24.86    1:22.72        
       39.79  1:22.72                                                      
  8 Overend, Christoph  11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:31.66        
       44.67  1:31.66                                                      
  9 Perlman, Michael H  11 TCSD-PV              1:38.52    1:32.96        
 10 Grant, Kevin        11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:34.86        
 11 Gauthier, Jesse G   11 PM-PV                1:36.65    1:37.20        
 -- Whipkey, Brendan S  12 TCSD-PV                   NT         DQ        
       35.93       DQ                                                      
 -- Ross, Michael D     11 PM-PV                     NT         DQ        
       47.17       DQ                                                      
 -- Murphy, Brendan B   11 PM-PV                     NT         DQ        
       48.57       DQ                                                      
 -- Williams, Alex J    11 TCSD-PV              1:34.62         DQ        
       44.28       DQ                                                      
 -- Travis, Tor J       12 TCSD-PV              1:30.35         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Gasparis, Steven J  12 TCSD-PV                37.75      37.21        
  2 Nichols, Quyen A    12 PM-PV                  38.49      37.46        
  3 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV                36.82      37.51        
  4 Smith, Walt P       12 YORK-PV                38.53      38.82        
  5 Cimons, Ben M       12 TCSD-PV                41.91      39.66        
  6 Metge, Jed V        11 TCSD-PV                   NT      39.99        
  7 Kapaldo, Nathaniel  11 MAKO-PV                40.22      42.89        
  8 Heath, Thejs A      12 YORK-PV                45.40      43.15        
  9 Sullivan, Nick A    12 YORK-PV                   NT      45.12        
 10 Pitler, Will B      12 TCSD-PV                51.31      45.80        
 11 Berry, Jack E       12 TCSD-PV                49.52      46.84        
 12 Smith, Doug J       11 PM-PV                  50.96      48.35        
 13 Pugliese, Nick C    12 TCSD-PV                46.65      48.75        
 14 Williams, Alex J    11 TCSD-PV                48.13      49.15        
 15 Maloney, Stephen M  11 PM-PV                  52.84      51.11        
 16 Perlman, Michael H  11 TCSD-PV                55.32      51.22        
 17 Overend, Christoph  11 TCSD-PV                   NT      53.07        
 -- Sung, Nicholas J    12 TCSD-PV                45.33         NS        
 -- Salomon, Jared P    11 YORK-PV                47.69         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Huether, Stephen B  12 MAKO-PV              1:37.36    1:18.50        
       36.92  1:18.50                                                      
  2 Gasparis, Steven J  12 TCSD-PV              1:22.10    1:19.63        
       37.83  1:19.63                                                      
  3 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV              1:21.31    1:20.85        
       38.19  1:20.85                                                      
  4 Martin, Chris C     12 YORK-PV                   NT    1:21.53        
       38.57  1:21.53                                                      
  5 Cimons, Ben M       12 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:26.82        
       41.16  1:26.82                                                      
  5 Whipkey, Brendan S  12 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:26.82        
       43.33  1:26.82                                                      
  7 Metge, Jed V        11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:27.62        
       40.33  1:27.62                                                      
  8 Stephens, Robert J  12 MAKO-PV                   NT    1:30.80        
       42.40  1:30.80                                                      
  9 Travis, Tor J       12 TCSD-PV              1:48.20    1:31.48        
       42.58  1:31.48                                                      
 10 Sexton, James A     12 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:35.39        
       44.85  1:35.39                                                      
 11 Horita, Keith T     12 PM-PV                1:38.54    1:37.49        
       46.07  1:37.49                                                      
 12 Brumas, William M   11 TCSD-PV              1:52.70    1:38.11        
       46.58  1:38.11                                                      
 13 Salomon, Jared P    11 YORK-PV              1:46.01    1:39.34        
       46.99  1:39.34                                                      
 14 Altman-Lupu, Micha  12 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:39.60        
       45.58  1:39.60                                                      
 15 Justus, Aaron D     11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:43.48        
       48.50  1:43.48                                                      
 16 Ross, Michael D     11 PM-PV                     NT    1:44.54        
       49.11  1:44.54                                                      
 17 Cooper, Tate A      12 PM-PV                     NT    1:46.74        
       45.63  1:46.74                                                      
 18 Tusing, Scott K     11 TCSD-PV              1:55.81    1:47.20        
       50.32  1:47.20                                                      
 19 Grant, Kevin        11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:48.80        
       51.41  1:48.80                                                      
 20 Gauthier, Jesse G   11 PM-PV                     NT    2:08.33        
       59.34  2:08.33                                                      
 -- Slattery, Peter H   11 YORK-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nichols, Quyen A    12 PM-PV                  30.65      29.88        
  2 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV                32.36      31.81        
  3 Tuben, Benjamin P   12 PM-PV                  32.98      31.91        
  4 Travis, Tor J       12 TCSD-PV                37.29      32.18        
  5 Whipkey, Brendan S  12 TCSD-PV                   NT      32.30        
  6 Mangano, Philip W   12 PM-PV                  33.00      32.91        
  7 Emory, Danny J      12 TCSD-PV                32.77      32.97        
  8 Murphy, Brian D     11 TCSD-PV                33.61      33.66        
  9 Cimons, Ben M       12 TCSD-PV                37.24      33.92        
 10 Stephens, Robert J  12 MAKO-PV                37.05      34.10        
 11 Sullivan, Nick A    12 YORK-PV                   NT      36.08        
 12 Fay, Tyler C        12 TCSD-PV                38.99      36.23        
 13 Paster, Ethan D     11 PM-PV                  38.76      36.30        
 14 Brumas, William M   11 TCSD-PV                39.42      36.44        
 15 Cooper, Tate A      12 PM-PV                     NT      36.57        
 16 Altman-Lupu, Micha  12 TCSD-PV                   NT      37.84        
 17 Metge, Jed V        11 TCSD-PV                   NT      39.90        
 18 Berry, Jack E       12 TCSD-PV                42.82      41.04        
 19 Williams, Alex J    11 TCSD-PV                44.69      41.63        
 20 Justus, Aaron D     11 TCSD-PV                   NT      42.41        
 -- Aydlette, Oscar M   12 YORK-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Slattery, Peter H   11 YORK-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV              1:15.63    1:13.10        
       34.03  1:13.10                                                      
  2 Tuben, Benjamin P   12 PM-PV                1:11.02    1:15.02        
       35.42  1:15.02                                                      
  3 Murphy, Brian D     11 TCSD-PV              1:16.82    1:18.50        
       36.85  1:18.50                                                      
  4 Emory, Danny J      12 TCSD-PV              1:23.00    1:20.89        
       38.92  1:20.89                                                      
  5 Smith, Walt P       12 YORK-PV              1:16.91    1:26.11        
       37.30  1:26.11                                                      
  6 Jacobs, Brian M     12 PM-PV                     NT    1:27.84        
       38.26  1:27.84                                                      
  7 Whipkey, Brendan S  12 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:27.97        
       39.69  1:27.97                                                      
  8 Smith, Doug J       11 PM-PV                1:38.48    1:30.88        
       39.75  1:30.88                                                      
  9 Murphy, Brendan B   11 PM-PV                     NT    1:45.42        
       46.82  1:45.42                                                      
 10 Drodge, Stephen J   11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:52.04        
       46.03  1:52.04                                                      
 -- Cooper, Tate A      12 PM-PV                     NT         DQ        
       46.41       DQ                                                      
 -- Sung, Nicholas J    12 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 
Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shen, David         12 PM-PV                1:12.73    1:11.04        
       32.51  1:11.04                                                      
  2 Nichols, Quyen A    12 PM-PV                1:12.18    1:12.97        
       34.18  1:12.97                                                      
  3 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV              1:14.66    1:14.87        
       35.55  1:14.87                                                      
  4 Phillips, Mitch J   11 MAKO-PV              1:13.19    1:14.90        
       34.60  1:14.90                                                      
  5 Emory, Danny J      12 TCSD-PV              1:15.82    1:17.51        
       36.45  1:17.51                                                      
  6 Martin, Chris C     12 YORK-PV                   NT    1:18.83        
       37.45  1:18.83                                                      
  7 Stephens, Robert J  12 MAKO-PV                   NT    1:19.52        
       37.17  1:19.52                                                      
  8 Predieri, Houston   11 TCSD-PV              1:21.41    1:20.29        
       38.75  1:20.29                                                      
  9 Metge, Jed V        11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:20.43        
       40.03  1:20.43                                                      
 10 Sullivan, Nick A    12 YORK-PV                   NT    1:21.08        
       36.97  1:21.08                                                      
 11 Kraft, Stephen A    12 PM-PV                1:19.36    1:21.49        
       38.01  1:21.49                                                      
 12 Williams, Alex J    11 TCSD-PV              1:33.77    1:26.32        
       39.35  1:26.32                                                      
 13 Sexton, James A     12 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:26.50        
       41.02  1:26.50                                                      
 14 Fay, Tyler C        12 TCSD-PV              1:33.02    1:28.09        
       39.60  1:28.09                                                      
 15 Berry, Jack E       12 TCSD-PV              1:37.88    1:30.78        
       42.25  1:30.78                                                      
 16 Justus, Aaron D     11 TCSD-PV              1:31.92    1:31.41        
       41.52  1:31.41                                                      
 17 Overend, Christoph  11 TCSD-PV                   NT    1:38.35        
       43.49  1:38.35                                                      
 18 Gauthier, Jesse G   11 PM-PV                1:38.74    1:41.78        
       45.70  1:41.78                                                      
 19 Tusing, Scott K     11 TCSD-PV              1:57.01    1:47.37        
       54.82  1:47.37                                                      
 -- Slattery, Peter H   11 YORK-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Altman-Lupu, Micha  12 TCSD-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Salomon, Jared P    11 YORK-PV                   NT         NS        
 -- Gasparis, Steven J  12 TCSD-PV              1:12.94        SCR        
 
Boys 11-12 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name               Age Team                    Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shen, David         12 PM-PV                2:58.17    2:33.04        
       32.73  1:12.35  1:56.57  2:33.04                                    
  2 Mai, Erik M         12 MAKO-PV              2:41.04    2:37.12        
       33.06  1:15.82  2:01.25  2:37.12                                    
  3 Cimons, Ben M       12 TCSD-PV                   NT    2:38.05        
       36.00  1:15.57  2:00.10  2:38.05                                    
  4 Gasparis, Steven J  12 TCSD-PV              2:42.75    2:39.21        
       37.94  1:18.68  2:05.34  2:39.21                                    
  5 Tuben, Benjamin P   12 PM-PV                2:41.09    2:39.62        
       34.17  1:14.26  2:02.72  2:39.62                                    
  6 Phillips, Mitch J   11 MAKO-PV              2:53.87    2:41.15        
       35.48  1:15.69  2:06.16  2:41.15                                    
  7 Whipkey, Brendan S  12 TCSD-PV                   NT    2:42.86        
       37.23  1:18.58  2:09.25  2:42.86                                    
  8 Sung, Nicholas J    12 TCSD-PV              3:05.92    2:45.89        
       34.41  1:14.57  2:07.77  2:45.89                                    
  9 Smith, Walt P       12 YORK-PV              2:39.76    2:47.29        
       36.29  1:24.70  2:13.50  2:47.29                                    
 10 Emory, Danny J      12 TCSD-PV              2:45.74    2:47.36        
       35.45  1:18.53  2:10.17  2:47.36                                    
 11 Mangano, Philip W   12 PM-PV                3:02.94    2:50.86        
       35.18  1:18.38  2:13.66  2:50.86                                    
 12 Smith, Doug J       11 PM-PV                3:27.48    3:08.00        
       37.62  1:29.58  2:24.87  3:08.00                                    
 13 Murphy, Brendan B   11 PM-PV                     NT    3:18.58        
       46.95  1:36.86  2:35.58  3:18.58                                    
 14 Maloney, Stephen M  11 PM-PV                3:42.69    3:22.71        
       47.38  1:40.40  2:42.38  3:22.71                                    
 15 Heath, Thejs A      12 YORK-PV              3:22.76    3:22.76        
       49.24  1:41.43  2:34.33  3:22.76                                    
 -- Cooper, Tate A      12 PM-PV                     NT         DQ        
       43.48  1:34.88  2:45.02       DQ                                    
 -- Kapaldo, Nathaniel  11 MAKO-PV              2:58.50         DQ        
       38.62  1:24.47  2:17.75       DQ                                    
 -- Salomon, Jared P    11 YORK-PV              3:25.55         NS        
 -- Kraft, Stephen A    12 PM-PV                2:46.57         NS        
 -- Nichols, Quyen A    12 PM-PV                2:40.98         NS        
 -- Altman-Lupu, Micha  12 TCSD-PV                   NT        SCR        
       44.69  1:33.06  2:23.23