2003 Liberty District Swim/ Dive Championship
January 31 - February 1, 2003
Springhill Recreation Center
Results - Through Event 24
Event 2 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
State: * 1:47.51 2/2000 , Langley
Somers, Ertter, Kriso, Cornet
Region: R 1:48.35 2/2000 , Langley
Somers, Ertter, Kriso, Cornet
District: D 1:51.07 2/1998 , Langley
Somers, Ertter, Kriso, Cornet
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Fairfax High Scool 1:54.81 1:54.81
1) Southerlan, Jill JR 2) O'Brien, Kelley SO
3) Mobley, Becky SO 4) Deornellas, Elizabeth SO
2 Woodson High School 1:57.35 1:57.35
1) Van Erden, Jayme SR 2) Lester, Katie SO
3) Thrall, Betsy JR 4) Valint, Brittany JR
3 Langley High School 1:59.88 1:59.88
1) Nakazawa, Kelly FR 2) Richards, Jessica FR
3) Aye, Wint SR 4) Brittin, Stephanie SR
4 McLean High School 2:00.35 2:00.35
1) Stephens, Melanie SO 2) Melrose-Smith, Meghan JR
3) Phelps, Caroline FR 4) Auger, Caitlin SR
5 Robert E. Lee High School 2:04.04 2:04.04
1) Corzatt, Allison JR 2) Krause, Trina SR
3) Yarrison, Mary SR 4) Tidwell, Courtney FR
6 James Madison High School 2:07.71 2:07.71
1) Nelson, Chrissie SO 2) Jacobs, Laura FR
3) Avesian, Carly FR 4) O'Brien, Teri SR
-- G. C. Marshall High School 2:06.87 DQ
1) Reydams, Sylvie JR 2) Menke, Melissa JR
3) Belcher, Samantha SO 4) Hufnagel, Kate SO
Event 4 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 1:51.94 2/2001 Nicole Somers, Langley
Region: R 1:51.28 2/8/2002 Allison Cameron, Madison
District: D 1:53.97 2/2000 Marshi Smith, Woodson
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Physioc, Felice SO Warhawks 2:01.08 1:59.22
2 Broten, Whitney SO Woodson HS 2:03.93 2:03.08
3 Scharfen, Anna SO Langley 2:09.26 2:04.83
4 Nakazawa, Kelly FR Langley 2:08.44 2:06.81
5 Butel, Catherine SR Warhawks 2:13.90 2:11.13
6 Avesian, Carly FR Warhawks 2:11.91 2:11.20
7 MacDonald, Lindsay SR Langley 2:14.69 2:13.74
8 Robeson, Tori SO Woodson HS 2:13.42 2:14.45
B - Final
9 Butterworth, Mindy SR Lancers 2:16.90 2:16.91
10 Rock, Katie FR McLean HS 2:19.26 2:17.51
11 Cafferty, Lauren SO Langley 2:21.26 2:17.54
12 Dahl, Sutton FR McLean HS 2:21.68 2:19.14
13 Meyer, Jenna FR Woodson HS 2:20.10 2:19.46
14 Belch, Laura FR Woodson HS 2:19.00 2:20.61
15 Holmes, Jasmin SO Lancers 2:25.16 2:27.86
-- Caulfield, Kirsten FR Lancers 2:21.73 DNF
Event 4 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 1:51.94 2/2001 Nicole Somers, Langley
Region: R 1:51.28 2/8/2002 Allison Cameron, Madison
District: D 1:53.97 2/2000 Marshi Smith, Woodson
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Physioc, Felice SO Warhawks 1:59.22 2:01.08
2 Broten, Whitney SO Woodson HS 2:03.08 2:03.93
3 Nakazawa, Kelly FR Langley 2:06.81 2:08.44
4 Scharfen, Anna SO Langley 2:04.83 2:09.26
5 Avesian, Carly FR Warhawks 2:11.20 2:11.91
6 Robeson, Tori SO Woodson HS 2:15.33 2:13.42
7 Butel, Catherine SR Warhawks 2:11.13 2:13.90
8 MacDonald, Lindsay SR Langley 2:13.09 2:14.69
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Butterworth, Mindy SR Lancers 2:15.98 2:16.90
10 Belch, Laura FR Woodson HS 2:21.79 2:19.00
11 Rock, Katie FR McLean HS 2:19.69 2:19.26
12 Meyer, Jenna FR Woodson HS 2:20.21 2:20.10
13 Cafferty, Lauren SO Langley 2:20.08 2:21.26
14 Dahl, Sutton FR McLean HS 2:23.56 2:21.68
15 Caulfield, Kirsten FR Lancers 2:32.62 2:21.73
16 Mobley, Erin SR Rebels 2:30.27 2:24.93
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Holmes, Jasmin SO Lancers 2:28.34 2:25.16
18 Devlin, Maggie FR McLean HS 2:28.42 2:28.10
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Cundiff, Holli SO Rebels 2:30.38 2:28.63
20 Arslan, Defne JR Warhawks 2:34.38 2:28.68
21 McGRANE, Meghan JR Rebels 2:28.80 2:30.07
22 Irdmusa, Mitra SO McLean HS 2:30.51 2:30.49
23 Turner, Natalie FR Rebels 2:39.08 2:38.02
24 Astrove, Grace FR Statesman 2:51.75 2:45.94
25 Zirzow, Amanda SO Statesman 2:47.47 2:56.79
26 McDonagh, Maura SR Statesman 3:04.89 3:00.27
27 Arana, Annabel SO Statesman 3:18.66 3:05.34
-- Padua, Katherine SR Lancers 2:27.13 SCR
Event 6 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
State: * 2:05.64 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Region: R 2:02.17 2/1986 Michelle Griglione, T.C. Williams
District: D 2:07.63 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Reynolds, Sara JR Langley 2:18.83 2:18.05
2 Stark, Amy SO Warhawks 2:20.62 2:19.84
3 Lester, Katie SO Woodson HS 2:30.10 2:25.72
4 Gent, Laura SO Langley 2:27.60 2:27.15
5 Nelson, Chrissie SO Warhawks 2:27.86 2:28.67
6 Van Erden, Jayme SR Woodson HS 2:29.22 2:29.05
7 Richards, Jessica FR Langley 2:34.63 2:30.46
8 deJong, Nicole SR Woodson HS 2:34.85 2:35.03
B - Final
9 Melrose-Smith, Meghan JR McLean HS 2:36.41 2:31.62
10 Kovacs, Kathryn SR Langley 2:37.20 2:32.24
11 Corzatt, Allison JR Lancers 2:36.84 2:33.30
12 Krafft, Ali FR Woodson HS 2:37.18 2:37.19
13 Allan, Kelly SO Rebels 2:41.04 2:39.00
14 Schlosser, Emma SO Warhawks 2:42.24 2:39.56
15 Hall, Ellie FR McLean HS 2:44.25 2:40.28
16 Jacobs, Laura FR Warhawks 2:51.49 2:54.44
Event 6 Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
State: * 2:05.64 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Region: R 2:02.17 2/1986 Michelle Griglione, T.C. Williams
District: D 2:07.63 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Reynolds, Sara JR Langley 2:18.05 2:18.83
2 Stark, Amy SO Warhawks 2:19.84 2:20.62
3 Gent, Laura SO Langley 2:27.15 2:27.60
4 Nelson, Chrissie SO Warhawks 2:27.86 2:27.86
5 Van Erden, Jayme SR Woodson HS 2:29.05 2:29.22
6 Lester, Katie SO Woodson HS 2:25.72 2:30.10
7 Richards, Jessica FR Langley 2:35.23 2:34.63
8 deJong, Nicole SR Woodson HS 2:34.53 2:34.85
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Melrose-Smith, Meghan JR McLean HS 2:33.66 2:36.41
10 Corzatt, Allison JR Lancers 2:33.70 2:36.84
11 Krafft, Ali FR Woodson HS 2:40.00 2:37.18
12 Kovacs, Kathryn SR Langley 2:36.76 2:37.20
13 Allan, Kelly SO Rebels 2:41.50 2:41.04
14 Schlosser, Emma SO Warhawks 2:39.85 2:42.24
15 Hall, Ellie FR McLean HS 2:44.05 2:44.25
16 Banks, Allison FR Rebels 2:46.79 2:48.72
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Gollogly, Kate SO Statesman 2:51.55 2:49.82
18 Jacobs, Laura FR Warhawks 2:47.17 2:51.49
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Redman, Meaghan FR Lancers 2:48.91 2:53.28
20 Benedict, Autumn SR Rebels 2:47.43 2:54.26
21 Dry, Cat SO McLean HS 2:54.41 2:55.38
22 Stephens, Stephanie SR McLean HS 2:51.90 2:56.91
23 Gera, Lindsey FR Lancers 2:58.04 2:57.35
24 Quillen, Melanie SO Statesman 3:01.55 3:01.13
25 Tornell, Becky FR Lancers 3:04.56 3:12.33
26 Williamson, Shana FR Statesman 3:21.55 3:14.20
-- Dianat, Sho SO Statesman 3:04.08 SCR
-- Heffron, Meghan SO Rebels 2:46.81 SCR
Event 8 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 23.61 2/2000 Lauren Cornet, Langley
Region: R 24.03 2/8/2002 Allison Cameron, Madison
District: D 23.77 2/2000 Lauren Cornet, Langley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Balint, Andrea FR Langley 24.63 24.63
2 Mobley, Becky SO Rebels 25.47 24.82
3 Valint, Brittany JR Woodson HS 25.48 25.30
4 Nakazawa, Andrea SR Langley 25.69 25.43
5 Brittin, Stephanie SR Langley 26.50 26.08
6 Deornellas, Elizabeth SO Rebels 26.32 26.50
7 Aye, Wint SR Langley 26.51 26.53
8 Auger, Caitlin SR McLean HS 26.59 26.67
B - Final
9 Akl, Stephanie JR Woodson HS 28.02 26.95
10 Shrestha, Lina FR Warhawks 27.71 26.96
11 Thrall, Betsy JR Woodson HS 27.17 26.98
12 O'Brien, Teri SR Warhawks 27.31 27.63
13 Pitzer, Kristine JR Rebels 27.11 27.69
14 Johnson, Katie JR Woodson HS 28.21 27.82
15 Tidwell, Courtney FR Lancers 27.88 27.94
16 Wray, Meagan FR Rebels 28.57 28.13
Event 8 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 23.61 2/2000 Lauren Cornet, Langley
Region: R 24.03 2/8/2002 Allison Cameron, Madison
District: D 23.77 2/2000 Lauren Cornet, Langley
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Balint, Andrea FR Langley 24.63 24.63
2 Mobley, Becky SO Rebels 24.82 25.47
3 Valint, Brittany JR Woodson HS 25.30 25.48
4 Nakazawa, Andrea SR Langley 25.43 25.69
5 Deornellas, Elizabeth SO Rebels 26.32 26.32
6 Brittin, Stephanie SR Langley 26.08 26.50
7 Aye, Wint SR Langley 26.63 26.51
8 Auger, Caitlin SR McLean HS 26.36 26.59
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Pitzer, Kristine JR Rebels 27.72 27.11
10 Thrall, Betsy JR Woodson HS 27.11 27.17
11 O'Brien, Teri SR Warhawks 27.03 27.31
12 Shrestha, Lina FR Warhawks 27.15 27.71
13 Tidwell, Courtney FR Lancers 28.40 27.88
14 Akl, Stephanie JR Woodson HS 27.29 28.02
15 Johnson, Katie JR Woodson HS 27.53 28.21
16 Wray, Meagan FR Rebels 27.54 28.57
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Hall, Maggie JR McLean HS 28.95 28.62
18 Laufer, Stephanie JR Lancers 28.28 28.72
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Gifford, Kelly FR Lancers 28.82 29.14
20 Grant, Holly FR Statesman 29.63 29.20
21 Werner, Katie FR McLean HS 29.48 29.30
22 Adleberg, Barrie JR Lancers 29.55 29.77
23 Waple, Audrey SO Warhawks 29.99 30.04
24 Stevens, Ami SR Warhawks 30.28 30.61
25 Whitman, Lindsay SO Statesman 30.85 30.87
26 Hufnagel, Kate SO Statesman 30.93 31.08
27 Astrove, Grace FR Statesman 32.11 32.82
28 Wilcox, Elissa FR McLean HS NT 33.30
Event 10 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
State: * 480.00 2/1999 Amber O'Reilly, Hayfield
Region: R 473.50 2/6/2002 Mary Yarrison, Lee
District: D 453.20 2/2001 Mary Yarrison, Lee
Name Year School Semis Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Yarrison, Mary SR Lancers 321.35 451.80
2 Brown, Lauren JR Statesman 291.60 394.55
3 Daly, Stephanie SO Woodson HS 269.95 387.40
4 Hetland, Heather SR Lancers 226.90 304.40
5 White, Michele FR Woodson HS 224.05 277.65
6 Keller, Emma FR Langley 204.75 275.70
7 Moody, Melissa FR Woodson HS 194.15 266.70
8 Contreras, Stephanie JR Rebels 195.30 265.25
9 Burner, Guinevere JR Warhawks 208.05 254.45
10 Fall, Becky SR Woodson HS 191.95 249.95
11 Yarrison, Emily SO Lancers 173.40 228.10
12 Pilka, Kelly FR Langley 175.45 218.15
13 Smith, Christy JR Rebels 141.35 172.55
-- Chiou, Grace SO Rebels 96.50 DQ
Event 10 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
State: * 480.00 2/1999 Amber O'Reilly, Hayfield
Region: R 473.50 2/6/2002 Mary Yarrison, Lee
District: D 453.20 2/2001 Mary Yarrison, Lee
Name Year School Prelims Semis
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
1 Yarrison, Mary SR Lancers 204.70 321.35
2 Brown, Lauren JR Statesman 182.75 291.60
3 Daly, Stephanie SO Woodson HS 167.80 269.95
4 Hetland, Heather SR Lancers 133.90 226.90
5 White, Michele FR Woodson HS 146.15 224.05
6 Burner, Guinevere JR Warhawks 121.20 208.05
7 Keller, Emma FR Langley 123.10 204.75
8 Contreras, Stephanie JR Rebels 117.10 195.30
9 Moody, Melissa FR Woodson HS 113.20 194.15
10 Fall, Becky SR Woodson HS 132.85 191.95
11 Pilka, Kelly FR Langley 118.50 175.45
12 Yarrison, Emily SO Lancers 102.00 173.40
13 Smith, Christy JR Rebels 94.95 141.35
14 Chiou, Grace SO Rebels 66.90 96.50
Event 10 Girls 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
State: * 480.00 2/1999 Amber O'Reilly, Hayfield
Region: R 473.50 2/6/2002 Mary Yarrison, Lee
District: D 453.20 2/2001 Mary Yarrison, Lee
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Yarrison, Mary SR Lancers 451.80 204.70
2 Brown, Lauren JR Statesman 394.55 182.75
3 Daly, Stephanie SO Woodson HS 387.40 167.80
4 White, Michele FR Woodson HS 277.65 146.15
5 Hetland, Heather SR Lancers 304.40 133.90
6 Fall, Becky SR Woodson HS NT 132.85
7 Keller, Emma FR Langley 275.70 123.10
8 Burner, Guinevere JR Warhawks NT 121.20
9 Pilka, Kelly FR Langley NT 118.50
10 Contreras, Stephanie JR Rebels NT 117.10
11 Moody, Melissa FR Woodson HS NT 113.20
12 Yarrison, Emily SO Lancers NT 102.00
13 Smith, Christy JR Rebels NT 94.95
14 Chiou, Grace SO Rebels NT 66.90
-- Lee, Terri SO Rebels NT NS
Event 12 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
State: * 55.54 2/2000 Katherine McAdoo, T.C. Williams
Region: R 55.01 2/1986 Michelle Griglione, T.C. Williams
District: D 58.65 2/1997 Ashley Lefrak, Langlley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Cameron, Allison SR Warhawks 1:00.22 59.53
2 Mobley, Becky SO Rebels 1:01.59 59.78
3 Stephens, Melanie SO McLean HS 1:04.29 1:02.68
4 Aye, Wint SR Langley 1:05.12 1:05.13
5 Phelps, Caroline FR McLean HS 1:06.11 1:05.74
6 Henderson, Lissa FR Statesman 1:08.01 1:05.88
7 Thrall, Betsy JR Woodson HS 1:08.46 1:07.19
8 Avesian, Carly FR Warhawks 1:08.14 1:09.90
B - Final
9 Church, Victoria SO Woodson HS 1:10.12 1:09.53
10 Harris, Marie SR Lancers 1:10.97 1:10.07
11 Cafferty, Lauren SO Langley 1:12.96 1:11.45
12 Allan, Kelly SO Rebels 1:11.64 1:11.80
13 Feliz, Aimee SR Woodson HS 1:12.34 1:12.21
14 Irdmusa, Mitra SO McLean HS 1:12.73 1:12.80
15 Calhoun, Briana FR Woodson HS 1:11.02 1:14.62
16 Marquez, Claudia SO Warhawks 1:12.02 1:15.59
Event 12 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
State: * 55.54 2/2000 Katherine McAdoo, T.C. Williams
Region: R 55.01 2/1986 Michelle Griglione, T.C. Williams
District: D 58.65 2/1997 Ashley Lefrak, Langlley
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Cameron, Allison SR Warhawks 59.53 1:00.22
2 Mobley, Becky SO Rebels 59.78 1:01.59
3 Stephens, Melanie SO McLean HS 1:02.68 1:04.29
4 Aye, Wint SR Langley 1:05.12 1:05.12
5 Phelps, Caroline FR McLean HS 1:05.74 1:06.11
6 Henderson, Lissa FR Statesman 1:05.88 1:08.01
7 Avesian, Carly FR Warhawks 1:08.55 1:08.14
8 Thrall, Betsy JR Woodson HS 1:08.67 1:08.46
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Church, Victoria SO Woodson HS 1:10.27 1:10.12
10 Harris, Marie SR Lancers 1:09.77 1:10.97
11 Calhoun, Briana FR Woodson HS 1:11.80 1:11.02
12 Allan, Kelly SO Rebels 1:15.63 1:11.64
13 Marquez, Claudia SO Warhawks 1:13.40 1:12.02
14 Feliz, Aimee SR Woodson HS 1:11.85 1:12.34
15 Irdmusa, Mitra SO McLean HS 1:11.57 1:12.73
16 Cafferty, Lauren SO Langley NT 1:12.96
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Dizio, Jessica JR Langley 1:13.92 1:13.79
18 Hochberg, Jacqueline JR Langley 1:16.07 1:15.42
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Merchant, Katie SO Warhawks 1:15.67 1:15.62
20 Yost, Meaghan FR McLean HS 1:19.08 1:21.56
21 Goracke, Katie JR Lancers 1:20.08 1:22.70
22 Glenn, Elizabeth SR Rebels 1:24.10 1:23.07
23 Belcher, Samantha SO Statesman 1:23.54 1:23.63
24 Quillen, Melanie SO Statesman 1:28.49 1:26.99
25 Benedict, Autumn SR Rebels 1:21.90 1:28.04
-- Redman, Meaghan FR Lancers 1:17.14 DQ
-- Padua, Christine SR Lancers 1:18.13 SCR
-- Dianat, Sho SO Statesman 1:24.45 SCR
Event 14 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 51.59 2/16/2002 Kelly Freeburn, Tallwood
Region: R 52.17 2/2001 Lyndsey ErtterTracey Rankin93, LangleyWest Pot
District: D 52.99 2/2001 Marshi Smith, Woodson
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Parkhurst, Michelle SO Statesman 54.56 54.54
2 Nakazawa, Andrea SR Langley 55.64 55.02
3 Valint, Brittany JR Woodson HS 56.19 55.38
4 Stark, Amy SO Warhawks 56.49 55.50
5 Southerlan, Jill JR Rebels 57.70 56.71
6 Auger, Caitlin SR McLean HS 58.19 57.80
7 Deornellas, Elizabeth SO Rebels 58.50 58.21
8 MacDonald, Lindsay SR Langley 1:00.31 1:00.14
B - Final
9 Kovacs, Kathryn SR Langley 1:00.57 58.68
10 Yarrison, Mary SR Lancers 1:00.37 1:00.04
11 Akl, Stephanie JR Woodson HS 1:03.07 1:00.57
12 O'Brien, Teri SR Warhawks 1:00.70 1:00.58
13 Shrestha, Lina FR Warhawks 1:01.66 1:00.88
14 Pitzer, Kristine JR Rebels 1:00.70 1:02.28
15 Richards, Jessica FR Langley 1:00.93 1:02.34
16 Belch, Laura FR Woodson HS 1:02.52 1:03.79
Event 14 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 51.59 2/16/2002 Kelly Freeburn, Tallwood
Region: R 52.17 2/2001 Lyndsey ErtterTracey Rankin93, LangleyWest Pot
District: D 52.99 2/2001 Marshi Smith, Woodson
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Parkhurst, Michelle SO Statesman 54.54 54.56
2 Nakazawa, Andrea SR Langley 55.02 55.64
3 Valint, Brittany JR Woodson HS 55.38 56.19
4 Stark, Amy SO Warhawks 55.50 56.49
5 Southerlan, Jill JR Rebels 56.71 57.70
6 Auger, Caitlin SR McLean HS 57.80 58.19
7 Deornellas, Elizabeth SO Rebels 58.56 58.50
8 MacDonald, Lindsay SR Langley 59.41 1:00.31
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Yarrison, Mary SR Lancers 1:02.34 1:00.37
10 Kovacs, Kathryn SR Langley 1:01.22 1:00.57
11 O'Brien, Teri SR Warhawks 1:00.23 1:00.70
11 Pitzer, Kristine JR Rebels 1:02.03 1:00.70
13 Richards, Jessica FR Langley 1:01.53 1:00.93
14 Shrestha, Lina FR Warhawks 1:01.91 1:01.66
15 Belch, Laura FR Woodson HS 1:03.34 1:02.52
16 Akl, Stephanie JR Woodson HS 59.85 1:03.07
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Schlosser, Emma SO Warhawks 1:04.59 1:03.31
18 Tidwell, Courtney FR Lancers 1:02.98 1:03.61
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Wray, Meagan FR Rebels 1:02.77 1:05.00
20 Pravlik, Lauren SO Woodson HS 1:03.03 1:05.36
21 Hall, Ellie FR McLean HS 1:05.81 1:05.75
22 Grant, Holly FR Statesman 1:06.33 1:05.96
23 Laufer, Stephanie JR Lancers 1:05.29 1:07.42
24 Dry, Cat SO McLean HS 1:08.05 1:09.28
25 Johnson, Makenna FR McLean HS 1:11.93 1:09.91
26 Menke, Melissa JR Statesman 1:13.65 1:13.96
27 Arana, Annabel SO Statesman 1:13.36 1:18.16
-- Padua, Katherine SR Lancers 1:05.50 SCR
Event 16 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 4:54.60 2/16/2002 Megan Thiel, Jefferson
Region: R 4:55.20 2/1984 Lisa Farris, Thomas Jefferson
District: D 4:58.95 2/2001 Nicole Somers, Langley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Physioc, Felice SO Warhawks 5:13.28 5:13.30
2 Broten, Whitney SO Woodson HS 5:22.59 5:20.76
3 Reynolds, Sara JR Langley 5:28.21 5:30.39
4 O'Brien, Kelley SO Rebels 5:41.35 5:34.38
5 Scharfen, Anna SO Langley 5:42.77 5:39.56
6 Nelson, Chrissie SO Warhawks 6:00.59 5:53.73
7 Butel, Catherine SR Warhawks 5:54.83 5:53.89
8 Van Erden, Jayme SR Woodson HS 5:55.57 6:06.72
B - Final
9 Robeson, Tori SO Woodson HS 6:11.91 6:06.88
10 Rock, Katie FR McLean HS 6:14.68 6:06.99
11 Butterworth, Mindy SR Lancers 6:04.42 6:08.92
12 Zill, Becky SO Rebels 6:31.62 6:10.38
13 Meyer, Jenna FR Woodson HS 6:15.04 6:10.46
14 Dahl, Sutton FR McLean HS 6:27.74 6:24.09
15 Cundiff, Holli SO Rebels 6:55.72 6:43.59
16 Didion, Ashley JR Langley 6:40.64 6:44.15
Event 16 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
State: * 4:54.60 2/16/2002 Megan Thiel, Jefferson
Region: R 4:55.20 2/1984 Lisa Farris, Thomas Jefferson
District: D 4:58.95 2/2001 Nicole Somers, Langley
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Physioc, Felice SO Warhawks 5:13.28 5:13.28
2 Broten, Whitney SO Woodson HS 5:20.76 5:22.59
3 Reynolds, Sara JR Langley 5:28.21 5:28.21
4 O'Brien, Kelley SO Rebels 5:34.38 5:41.35
5 Scharfen, Anna SO Langley 5:39.56 5:42.77
6 Butel, Catherine SR Warhawks 5:57.34 5:54.83
7 Van Erden, Jayme SR Woodson HS 5:49.68 5:55.57
8 Nelson, Chrissie SO Warhawks 5:53.73 6:00.59
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Butterworth, Mindy SR Lancers 6:07.03 6:04.42
10 Robeson, Tori SO Woodson HS 6:07.96 6:11.91
11 Rock, Katie FR McLean HS 6:16.78 6:14.68
12 Meyer, Jenna FR Woodson HS 6:15.44 6:15.04
13 Dahl, Sutton FR McLean HS 6:26.79 6:27.74
14 Zill, Becky SO Rebels 6:16.60 6:31.62
15 Didion, Ashley JR Langley 6:47.08 6:40.64
16 Cundiff, Holli SO Rebels 6:48.89 6:55.72
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Banks, Allison FR Rebels 6:51.00 6:55.85
18 Devlin, Maggie FR McLean HS 6:54.59 6:56.47
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Gollogly, Kate SO Statesman 6:50.86 7:01.39
20 Yost, Meaghan FR McLean HS 6:59.37 7:02.34
21 Heath, Emily SO Warhawks 6:54.77 7:02.50
22 Tran, Angela FR Langley NT 7:15.38
23 Hufnagel, Kate SO Statesman 7:13.94 7:18.29
24 Williamson, Shana FR Statesman 7:46.82 7:23.66
25 McDonagh, Maura SR Statesman 8:23.59 8:18.47
-- Caulfield, Kirsten FR Lancers 6:45.60 DQ
-- Rhodes, Anna FR Lancers 8:29.62 NS
Event 18 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State: * 1:37.54 2/2000 , Langley
Cornet,Howard, Shipp, Ertter
Region: R 1:38.83 2/2000 , Langley
Cornet, Howard, Shipp, Ertter
District: D 1:42.52 2/2001 , Langley
Horahan, Shipp, Nakazawa, Howard
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Langley High School 1:41.67 1:41.67D
1) Nakazawa, Andrea SR 2) Aye, Wint SR
3) Brittin, Stephanie SR 4) Balint, Andrea FR
2 James Madison High School 1:44.03 1:44.03
1) Cameron, Allison SR 2) O'Brien, Teri SR
3) Physioc, Felice SO 4) Stark, Amy SO
3 Fairfax High Scool 1:46.12 1:46.12
1) Southerlan, Jill JR 2) Deornellas, Elizabeth SO
3) Pitzer, Kristine JR 4) Mobley, Becky SO
4 Woodson High School 1:46.18 1:46.18
1) Thrall, Betsy JR 2) Johnson, Katie JR
3) Akl, Stephanie JR 4) Valint, Brittany JR
5 G. C. Marshall High School 1:50.07 1:50.07
1) Henderson, Lissa FR 2) Brown, Lauren JR
3) Grant, Holly FR 4) Parkhurst, Michelle SO
6 McLean High School 1:52.27 1:52.27
1) Dahl, Sutton FR 2) Hall, Maggie JR
3) Rock, Katie FR 4) Stephens, Melanie SO
-- Robert E. Lee High School 1:54.24 NS
1) Laufer, Stephanie JR 2) Tidwell, Courtney FR
3) Gifford, Kelly FR 4) Padua, Katherine SR
Event 20 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
State: * 56.79 2/16/2002 Katie Doggett, Jefferson
Region: R 56.41 2/1998 Lauren Stinnett, South Lakes
District: D 58.41 2/1996 Sarah Sizemore, Madison
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Parkhurst, Michelle SO Statesman 1:01.50 1:00.40
2 Southerlan, Jill JR Rebels 1:02.07 1:01.30
3 Nakazawa, Kelly FR Langley 1:03.32 1:02.55
4 Stephens, Melanie SO McLean HS 1:06.92 1:04.36
5 Krafft, Ali FR Woodson HS 1:06.99 1:06.62
6 Henderson, Lissa FR Statesman 1:09.40 1:06.72
7 Corzatt, Allison JR Lancers 1:07.59 1:07.43
8 DeSostoa, Kelsey SO Woodson HS 1:11.41 1:11.73
B - Final
9 Dizio, Jessica JR Langley 1:12.85 1:11.49
10 Phelps, Caroline FR McLean HS 1:11.48 1:11.58
11 Merchant, Katie SO Warhawks 1:12.47 1:11.86
12 Harris, Marie SR Lancers 1:14.80 1:12.21
13 Hall, Maggie JR McLean HS 1:12.63 1:12.86
14 Brown, Lauren JR Statesman 1:12.40 1:13.95
15 Johnson, Katie JR Woodson HS 1:13.97 1:14.69
16 Hancock, Whitney FR Woodson HS 1:13.99 1:15.48
Event 20 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
State: * 56.79 2/16/2002 Katie Doggett, Jefferson
Region: R 56.41 2/1998 Lauren Stinnett, South Lakes
District: D 58.41 2/1996 Sarah Sizemore, Madison
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Parkhurst, Michelle SO Statesman 1:00.40 1:01.50
2 Southerlan, Jill JR Rebels 1:01.30 1:02.07
3 Nakazawa, Kelly FR Langley 1:02.55 1:03.32
4 Stephens, Melanie SO McLean HS 1:04.36 1:06.92
5 Krafft, Ali FR Woodson HS 1:06.62 1:06.99
6 Corzatt, Allison JR Lancers 1:08.81 1:07.59
7 Henderson, Lissa FR Statesman 1:06.72 1:09.40
8 DeSostoa, Kelsey SO Woodson HS 1:11.88 1:11.41
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Phelps, Caroline FR McLean HS 1:10.80 1:11.48
10 Brown, Lauren JR Statesman 1:14.04 1:12.40
11 Merchant, Katie SO Warhawks 1:11.96 1:12.47
12 Hall, Maggie JR McLean HS 1:11.21 1:12.63
13 Dizio, Jessica JR Langley 1:14.56 1:12.85
14 Johnson, Katie JR Woodson HS 1:15.56 1:13.97
15 Hancock, Whitney FR Woodson HS 1:14.40 1:13.99
16 Harris, Marie SR Lancers 1:13.12 1:14.80
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Arslan, Defne JR Warhawks 1:19.31 1:18.91
18 Stevens, Ami SR Warhawks 1:21.74 1:18.97
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Turner, Natalie FR Rebels 1:18.55 1:19.17
20 Glenn, Elizabeth SR Rebels 1:20.98 1:20.04
21 Reydams, Sylvie JR Statesman NT 1:20.06
22 Gifford, Kelly FR Lancers 1:18.00 1:20.80
23 Heath, Emily SO Warhawks 1:19.33 1:23.33
24 Tran, Angela FR Langley 1:23.66 1:25.79
-- Padua, Christine SR Lancers 1:20.58 SCR
-- Campbell, Courtney SR Langley NT SCR
-- Heffron, Meghan SO Rebels 1:15.78 SCR
-- Wadsworth, Emily JR McLean HS 1:18.29 SCR
Event 22 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
State: * 1:03.22 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Region: R 1:02.88 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
District: D 1:04.78 2/1999 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
1 Lester, Katie SO Woodson HS 1:11.64 1:09.37
2 Balint, Andrea FR Langley 1:11.07 1:10.52
3 Cameron, Allison SR Warhawks 1:12.62 1:12.52
4 O'Brien, Kelley SO Rebels 1:15.12 1:13.38
5 Feliz, Aimee SR Woodson HS 1:14.07 1:13.56
6 Brittin, Stephanie SR Langley 1:14.97 1:14.08
7 Gent, Laura SO Langley 1:16.44 1:15.25
8 Gercenstein, Rita JR Langley 1:16.85 1:17.63
B - Final
9 Van Erden, Jennifer FR Woodson HS 1:17.72 1:15.70
10 Melrose-Smith, Meghan JR McLean HS 1:17.76 1:17.08
11 King, Lindsay FR Woodson HS 1:19.17 1:18.30
12 McGRANE, Meghan JR Rebels 1:20.52 1:21.23
13 Zill, Becky SO Rebels 1:21.60 1:21.53
14 Jacobs, Laura FR Warhawks 1:22.27 1:21.73
15 Krause, Trina SR Lancers 1:21.82 1:21.86
16 Gera, Lindsey FR Lancers 1:23.18 1:24.67
Event 22 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
State: * 1:03.22 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Region: R 1:02.88 2/2000 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
District: D 1:04.78 2/1999 Lindsey Ertter, Langley
Name Year School Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Balint, Andrea FR Langley 1:10.52 1:11.07
2 Lester, Katie SO Woodson HS 1:09.37 1:11.64
3 Cameron, Allison SR Warhawks 1:12.52 1:12.62
4 Feliz, Aimee SR Woodson HS 1:13.56 1:14.07
5 Brittin, Stephanie SR Langley 1:14.08 1:14.97
6 O'Brien, Kelley SO Rebels 1:13.38 1:15.12
7 Gent, Laura SO Langley 1:16.12 1:16.44
8 Gercenstein, Rita JR Langley 1:17.52 1:16.85
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 Van Erden, Jennifer FR Woodson HS 1:15.56 1:17.72
10 Melrose-Smith, Meghan JR McLean HS 1:17.77 1:17.76
11 King, Lindsay FR Woodson HS 1:19.07 1:19.17
12 McGRANE, Meghan JR Rebels 1:19.23 1:20.52
13 Zill, Becky SO Rebels 1:20.70 1:21.60
14 Krause, Trina SR Lancers 1:20.88 1:21.82
15 Jacobs, Laura FR Warhawks 1:19.40 1:22.27
16 Gera, Lindsey FR Lancers 1:24.83 1:23.18
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 Glaum, Elise SO Rebels 1:21.03 1:23.30
18 Tornell, Katie JR Lancers 1:23.41 1:25.55
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 Stephens, Stephanie SR McLean HS 1:27.25 1:26.97
20 Marquez, Claudia SO Warhawks 1:27.06 1:27.17
21 Bruggeman, Karen FR McLean HS 1:29.09 1:27.63
22 Werner, Katie FR McLean HS 1:29.61 1:28.41
23 Carlton, Meredith JR Warhawks 1:27.44 1:29.31
24 Belcher, Samantha SO Statesman 1:29.06 1:30.52
25 Menke, Melissa JR Statesman 1:28.36 1:32.38
26 Balliwag, Filla FR Statesman 1:36.64 1:36.03
27 Scott, Mary Alice FR Statesman 1:34.20 1:38.97
-- Lynch, Rebecca JR Lancers 1:22.88 NS
Event 24 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
State: * 3:34.68 2/2001 , Langley
Somers, Shipp, Case, Ertter
Region: R 3:36.09 2/2001 , Langley
Somers, Shipp, Case, Ertter
District: D 3:39.85 2/2001 , Langley
Somers, Shipp, Case, Ertter
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Langley High School 3:43.95 3:43.95
1) Nakazawa, Andrea SR 2) Reynolds, Sara JR
3) Scharfen, Anna SO 4) Balint, Andrea FR
2 James Madison High School 3:49.58 3:49.58
1) Cameron, Allison SR 2) Avesian, Carly FR
3) Physioc, Felice SO 4) Stark, Amy SO
3 Woodson High School 3:58.21 3:58.21
1) Broten, Whitney SO 2) Akl, Stephanie JR
3) Lester, Katie SO 4) Van Erden, Jayme SR
4 Robert E. Lee High School 4:09.44 4:09.44
1) Butterworth, Mindy SR 2) Corzatt, Allison JR
3) Tidwell, Courtney FR 4) Yarrison, Mary SR
5 McLean High School 4:10.39 4:10.39
1) Rock, Katie FR 2) Dahl, Sutton FR
3) Phelps, Caroline FR 4)
6 Fairfax High Scool 4:12.33 4:12.33
1) Pitzer, Kristine JR 2) Allan, Kelly SO
3) Cundiff, Holli SO 4)
-- G. C. Marshall High School 4:13.40 DQ
1) Henderson, Lissa FR 2) Brown, Lauren JR
3) Grant, Holly FR 4) Parkhurst, Michelle SO