2003 Metros
Swimming and Diving Championships
February 19-22, 2003
Team Rankings - Through Event 24
Combined Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Gonzaga College High School GONZ 358
2 Georgetown Prep PREP 321
3 Sherwood High School SHER 311
4 Walt Whitman High School WHIT 262
5 Good Counsel High School GC 261
6 DeMatha Catholic High School DEM 240
7 Bishop Ireton IRE 202
8 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell DJO 188
9 Stone Ridge High School STONE 179
10 Gov Thomas Johnson High School TJHS 150
11 Landon School LAN 141
12 Walter Johnson High School WJ 138
13 Watkins Mill High School WMHS 137
14 James Hubert Blake BLAKE 133
15 Quince Orchard High School QO 127
16 The Madeira School MAD 123.50
17 Blair High School BL 101
18 Paint Branch High School PBHS 98
19 Churchill High School CH 90.50
20 Richard Montgomery High School RM 90
21 Paul VI Catholic High School PVI 89
22 Academy of the Holy Cross HCROS 85
23 The Holton-Arms School HAS 82
24 Bethesda-Chevy Chase Barons B-CC 81
25 Damascus High School DHS 73
26 Eleanor Roosevelt ER 59
27 Georgetown Visitation GV 53
28 St. John's College High School SJC 50
29 Magruder High School MAG 44
30 Wootton High School WTN 38
31 Rockville High School ROCK 35
32 The Potomac School POT 34
33 Springbrook High School SPR 31
34 Gaithersburg Swim Team GHS 27
35 Maret School MARET 26
35 National Cathedral School NCS 26
37 Albert Einsetin High School AEHS 24
38 John F Kennedy High School JFK 19
39 Frederick High School FRED 18
40 Northwest High School NW 17
41 Linganore High School LING 15
42 Brunswick High School BRUN 14
43 Edmund Burke School BURKE 13
44 Seneca Valley High School SV 11
45 Bishop MacNamara High School MAC 9
45 Connelly School / Holy Child CHC 9
47 Urbana High School URB 8
48 Poolesville High School POOL 6
49 Woodrow Wilson High School WIL 3
Female Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Good Counsel High School GC 230
2 Sherwood High School SHER 192
3 Stone Ridge High School STONE 179
4 Watkins Mill High School WMHS 137
5 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell DJO 134
6 James Hubert Blake BLAKE 133
7 Walt Whitman High School WHIT 125
8 The Madeira School MAD 123.50
9 Bishop Ireton IRE 120
10 Gov Thomas Johnson High School TJHS 115
11 Academy of the Holy Cross HCROS 85
12 The Holton-Arms School HAS 82
13 Bethesda-Chevy Chase Barons B-CC 76
14 Quince Orchard High School QO 71
15 Richard Montgomery High School RM 65
16 Damascus High School DHS 62
17 Paint Branch High School PBHS 58
18 Georgetown Visitation GV 53
19 Eleanor Roosevelt ER 51
20 Churchill High School CH 36
21 Walter Johnson High School WJ 32
22 National Cathedral School NCS 26
23 Paul VI Catholic High School PVI 25
24 Magruder High School MAG 23
25 Gaithersburg Swim Team GHS 21
26 Linganore High School LING 15
27 Edmund Burke School BURKE 13
28 St. John's College High School SJC 9
28 Connelly School / Holy Child CHC 9
30 Urbana High School URB 8
31 Springbrook High School SPR 6.50
32 Frederick High School FRED 4
33 Woodrow Wilson High School WIL 3
34 Blair High School BL 2
35 Wootton High School WTN 1
Male Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Gonzaga College High School GONZ 358
2 Georgetown Prep PREP 321
3 DeMatha Catholic High School DEM 240
4 Landon School LAN 141
5 Walt Whitman High School WHIT 137
6 Sherwood High School SHER 119
7 Walter Johnson High School WJ 106
8 Blair High School BL 99
9 Bishop Ireton IRE 82
10 Paul VI Catholic High School PVI 64
11 Quince Orchard High School QO 56
12 Churchill High School CH 54.50
13 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell DJO 54
14 St. John's College High School SJC 41
15 Paint Branch High School PBHS 40
16 Wootton High School WTN 37
17 Rockville High School ROCK 35
17 Gov Thomas Johnson High School TJHS 35
19 The Potomac School POT 34
20 Good Counsel High School GC 31
21 Maret School MARET 26
22 Richard Montgomery High School RM 25
23 Springbrook High School SPR 24.50
24 Albert Einsetin High School AEHS 24
25 Magruder High School MAG 21
26 John F Kennedy High School JFK 19
27 Northwest High School NW 17
28 Frederick High School FRED 14
28 Brunswick High School BRUN 14
30 Seneca Valley High School SV 11
30 Damascus High School DHS 11
32 Bishop MacNamara High School MAC 9
33 Eleanor Roosevelt ER 8
34 Poolesville High School POOL 6
34 Gaithersburg Swim Team GHS 6
36 Bethesda-Chevy Chase Barons B-CC 5