PHILLIPS 66 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - Spring 2002
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis, MN
March 19-23, 2002
Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 53.77 09/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 54.07 08/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 54.01 07/20/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED/Tulatin H.
LC Nationals: R 54.07 08/14/2000 Jenny Thompson, Stanford
Olympic Tr.: T 57.19
National Cut: N 57.89
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
56 Ullrich, Laura C 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 59.26 1:00.21
29.32 1:00.21
Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:56.78 09/06/1994 Franziska van Almsick, GER
American: A 1:57.90 07/27/1992 Nicole Haislett, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:58.02 07/15/2000 Claudia Poll, CRC
LC Nationals: R 1:58.65 03/02/1992 Nicole Haislett, Florida
Olympic Tr.: T 2:03.39
National Cut: N 2:04.89
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
31 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:06.89 2:06.73
30.08 1:02.11 1:34.29 2:06.73
53 Swinley, Leslie A 14 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:07.22 2:08.42
30.11 1:02.47 1:35.64 2:08.42
75 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:54.09Y 2:10.66
31.34 1:04.39 1:37.91 2:10.66
Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 4:03.85 09/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 09/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 4:05.85 07/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Olympic Tr.: T 4:19.39
National Cut: N 4:21.69
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
7 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 4:17.13 4:17.57T 12
30.17 1:02.23 1:34.30 2:07.10 2:39.52 3:12.50 3:45.15 4:17.57
Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 4:03.85 09/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 4:03.85 09/22/1988 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:05.45 12/20/1987 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 4:05.85 07/29/1993 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Olympic Tr.: T 4:19.39
National Cut: N 4:21.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
6 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 4:20.71 4:17.13T
30.53 1:02.73 1:34.74 2:07.24 2:39.53 3:12.34 3:44.89 4:17.13
28 Swinley, Leslie A 14 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 4:50.73Y 4:24.92
30.67 1:03.28 1:36.65 2:09.82 2:43.65 3:17.52 3:51.71 4:24.92
44 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 4:51.20Y 4:29.27
31.52 1:05.23 1:38.81 2:13.03 2:47.12 3:21.37 3:55.78 4:29.27
Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 8:16.22 08/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
American: A 8:16.22 08/20/1989 Janet Evans, USA
U.S. Open: O 8:17.12 03/22/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 8:17.12 03/22/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
Olympic Tr.: T 8:50.49
National Cut: N 8:56.29
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
3 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 8:46.65 8:39.91T 16
30.60 1:02.38 1:34.96 2:07.05 2:39.94 3:12.13 3:44.92 4:17.12
4:49.93 5:22.44 5:55.54 6:28.23 7:01.45 7:34.31 8:07.61 8:39.91
10 Swinley, Leslie A 14 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 9:56.99Y 8:50.24T 7
30.71 1:03.40 1:36.10 2:09.40 2:42.49 3:15.93 3:49.08 4:22.59
4:55.52 5:28.80 6:02.28 6:36.19 7:09.62 7:43.66 8:17.38 8:50.24
32 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 9:59.13Y 9:07.61
32.41 1:06.67 1:40.98 2:15.25 2:49.48 3:23.90 3:58.57 4:32.97
5:07.45 5:41.78 6:16.65 6:50.99 7:25.35 7:59.56 8:34.02 9:07.61
Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 15:52.10 03/26/1988 Janet Evans USA/Fullerton
American: A 15:52.10 03/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
U.S. Open: O 15:52.10 03/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
LC Nationals: R 15:52.10 03/26/1988 Janet Evans, Fullerton
National Cut: N 17:06.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
4 Burke, Rachael M 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 16:50.51 16:35.82N 15
30.80 1:03.49 1:36.36 2:09.26 2:42.44 3:15.35 3:48.71 4:21.82
4:55.30 5:28.33 6:01.68 6:34.74 7:08.48 7:41.70 8:15.36 8:48.36
9:22.06 9:55.24 10:28.81 11:01.94 11:35.73 12:09.10 12:42.94 13:16.21
13:50.11 14:23.44 14:57.05 15:30.22 16:03.90 16:35.82
12 Swinley, Leslie A 14 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 16:34.17Y 17:02.73N 5
31.12 1:04.29 1:37.64 2:11.41 2:44.66 3:18.58 3:52.52 4:26.78
5:00.67 5:35.16 6:09.14 6:43.43 7:17.53 7:51.71 8:25.94 9:00.94
9:34.05 10:42.54 11:17.30 11:51.37 12:26.80 13:00.52 13:35.47
14:09.49 14:44.43 15:19.27 15:54.25 16:28.74 17:02.73
23 Thiel, Meghan 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 16:42.95Y 17:23.28
32.64 1:07.34 1:41.85 2:16.70 2:51.47 3:26.35 4:00.86 4:35.53
5:10.23 5:45.08 6:19.88 6:54.64 7:29.19 8:03.75 8:38.17 9:12.73
9:47.50 10:22.44 10:57.47 11:32.27 12:07.59 12:42.63 13:17.70 13:52.62
14:27.73 15:03.18 15:38.86 16:13.65 16:48.78 17:23.28
-- Burke, Amanda C 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 16:44.89 SCR
Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:00.16 09/10/1994 Cihong He, CHN
American: A 1:00.18 07/29/2001 Natalie Coughlin, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:00.84 03/03/1992 Jamie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
LC Nationals: R 1:00.84 03/03/1992 Jamie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
Olympic Tr.: T 1:04.59
National Cut: N 1:05.59
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
46 Beller, Yeng Lan E 13 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 58.62Y 1:07.82
33.31 1:07.82
Women 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:06.62 08/25/1991 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
American: A 2:08.60 06/27/1986 Betsy Mitchell, Longhorn
U.S. Open: O 2:07.83 07/25/1996 Krisztina Egerszegi, HUN
LC Nationals: R 2:09.09 04/04/1991 Janie Wagstaff, KC Blazers
Olympic Tr.: T 2:17.99
National Cut: N 2:19.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
-- Beller, Yeng Lan E 13 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:04.71Y SCR
Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
11 Ullrich, Laura C 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:03.60 1:09.68
29.74 1:09.68
Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 56.61 09/17/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
American: A 57.58 08/09/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
U.S. Open: O 56.64 07/22/2000 Inge de Bruijn, NED
LC Nationals: R 57.58 08/09/2000 Dara Torres, Stanford
Olympic Tr.: T 1:02.39
National Cut: N 1:03.09
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
43 Ullrich, Laura C 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 55.16Y 1:04.71
29.79 1:04.71
45 Beller, Yeng Lan E 13 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 55.60Y 1:04.92
30.46 1:04.92
Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 2:05.81 05/17/2000 Susan O'Neill, AUS
American: A 2:05.88 09/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 08/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
LC Nationals: R 2:05.96 08/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Olympic Tr.: T 2:16.69
National Cut: N 2:17.29
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
10 Beller, Yeng Lan E 13 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:18.47 2:16.68T 7
30.59 1:05.23 1:40.70 2:16.68
Women 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 2:05.81 05/17/2000 Susan O'Neill, AUS
American: A 2:05.88 09/20/2000 Misty Hyman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:05.96 08/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
LC Nationals: R 2:05.96 08/13/1981 Mary T. Meagher, Lakeside
Olympic Tr.: T 2:16.69
National Cut: N 2:17.29
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
16 Beller, Yeng Lan E 13 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:01.24Y 2:18.47
31.37 1:05.90 1:41.43 2:18.47
Women 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:36.61 09/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Amy Van Dyken, D Torres, C Shealy, Jenny Thompson
American: A 3:36.61 09/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
A Van Dyken, D Torres, Courtney Shealy,J Thompson
U.S. Open: O 3:39.29 07/22/1996 USA Olympic Team
A Martino, A Van Dyken, Catherine Fox, J Thompson
LC Nationals: R 3:43.49 08/16/2001 Texas Aquatics
Erin Phenix, C Lanne, Tammie Stone, Tanica Jamison
National Cut: N 3:58.39
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
25 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:57.60 4:06.73
1) Burke, Rachael M 18 2) Swinley, Leslie A 14
3) Thiel, Meghan 17 4) Ullrich, Laura C 18
29.77 1:00.84 1:30.25 2:01.85 2:32.50 3:05.30 3:34.66 4:06.73
Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 7:55.47 08/18/1987 GDR National Team
M Stellmach, A Strauss, A Mohring, Heike Friedrich
American: A 7:56.53 07/25/2001 USA World Championships Team
Natalie Coughlin, C Teuscher, Julie Hardt, D Munz
U.S. Open: O 7:59.87 07/25/1996 USA Olympic Team
Trina Jackson, C Teuscher, S Taormina, J Thompson
LC Nationals: R 8:07.44 08/14/1981 Mission Viejo
M Linzmeier, Sue Habernigg, T Cohen, S Woodhead
National Cut: N 8:40.99
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
13 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 8:26.29 8:38.50N 8
1) Burke, Rachael M 18 2) Thiel, Meghan 17
3) Ullrich, Laura C 18 4) Swinley, Leslie A 14
30.33 1:02.22 1:34.54 2:06.65 2:37.24 3:10.29 3:44.06 4:16.96
4:46.89 5:19.83 5:54.79 6:30.01 6:59.74 7:32.02 8:05.39 8:38.50
Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:58.30 09/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, Megan Quann, J Thompson, Dara Torres
American: A 3:58.30 09/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
BJ Bedford, M Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres
U.S. Open: O 4:02.88 07/24/1996 USA Olympic Team
Beth Botsford, A Beard, Angel Martino, A Van Dyken
LC Nationals: R 4:09.24 08/18/2001 Novaquatics
D MacManus, S Stitts, Gabrielle Rose, C Cashion
National Cut: N 4:25.89
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
30 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 4:20.92 4:38.96
1) Beller, Yeng Lan E 13 2) Burke, Rachael M 18
3) Ullrich, Laura C 18 4) Swinley, Leslie A 14
32.89 1:06.95 1:45.82 2:29.71 3:00.31 3:36.40 4:06.63 4:38.96
Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 1:44.06 07/25/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 1:46.73 09/18/2000 Josh Davis, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:47.13 08/16/2001 Josh Davis, Circle C
LC Nationals: R 1:47.13 08/16/2001 Josh Davis, Circle C
Olympic Tr.: T 1:52.49
National Cut: N 1:53.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
-- Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:54.29 SCR
Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 3:40.17 07/22/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 3:47.00 09/16/2000 Klete Keller, USA
U.S. Open: O 3:47.18 08/09/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
LC Nationals: R 3:47.18 08/09/2000 Klete Keller, Phoenix
Olympic Tr.: T 3:58.69
National Cut: N 4:02.19
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
37 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 4:28.99Y 4:13.22
29.81 1:00.85 1:33.04 2:05.02 2:36.92 3:09.40 3:41.87 4:13.22
-- Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 3:59.97 SCR
Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 7:39.16 07/24/2001 Ian Thorpe, AUS
American: A 7:52.45 07/27/1987 Sean Killion, Jersey Wahoos
U.S. Open: O 7:50.28 08/10/1995 Daniel Kowalski, AUS
LC Nationals: R 7:52.45 07/27/1987 Sean Killion, Jersey Wahoos
National Cut: N 8:22.69
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 8:16.13 SCR
Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
World: W 14:34.56 07/29/2001 Grant Hackett, AUS
American: A 14:56.81 09/23/2000 Chris Thompson, USA
U.S. Open: O 14:58.11 12/01/1991 Glen Housman, Australia
LC Nationals: R 14:59.11 08/16/2000 Erik Vendt, Ocean State Squids
Olympic Tr.: T 15:47.49
National Cut: N 16:03.49
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
-- Suguiyama, Yuri F 19 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 15:59.39 SCR
Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 53.60 08/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 53.60 08/24/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 53.67 08/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
LC Nationals: R 53.67 08/10/2000 Lenny Krayzelburg, Trojan
Olympic Tr.: T 57.79
National Cut: N 58.49
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
31 Gibson, Christopher R 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 59.27 1:00.33
28.88 1:00.33
34 Shomberger, Stephen J 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 59.38 1:00.89
30.24 1:00.89
Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:55.87 08/27/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 1:55.87 08/27/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:56.56 03/30/2001 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
LC Nationals: R 1:56.56 03/30/2001 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Olympic Tr.: T 2:04.19
National Cut: N 2:06.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
12 Gibson, Christophe 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:07.11 2:06.94 5
29.71 1:01.10 1:34.30 2:06.94
Men 200 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
World: W 1:55.87 08/27/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
American: A 1:55.87 08/27/1999 Lenny Krayzelburg, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:56.56 03/30/2001 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
LC Nationals: R 1:56.56 03/30/2001 Aaron Peirsol, Irvine Nova
Olympic Tr.: T 2:04.19
National Cut: N 2:06.79
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
11 Gibson, Christopher R 18 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:05.04 2:07.11
29.64 1:01.52 1:34.37 2:07.11
29 Shomberger, Stephen J 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:48.64Y 2:11.48
31.33 1:03.96 1:37.85 2:11.48
Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
5 Eddy, Richard W 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:04.73 1:19.37
29.10 1:19.37
Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 59.94 07/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov, RUS
American: A 1:00.29 03/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: O 1:00.29 03/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 1:00.29 03/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Olympic Tr.: T 1:04.29
National Cut: N 1:05.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
19 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:08.55 1:07.39
32.24 1:07.39
22 Hurley, Ryan P 16 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:08.98 1:08.58
32.46 1:08.58
Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 59.94 07/23/2001 Roman Sloudnov, RUS
American: A 1:00.29 03/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
U.S. Open: O 1:00.29 03/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 1:00.29 03/28/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Olympic Tr.: T 1:04.29
National Cut: N 1:05.39
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
22 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:05.06 1:08.55
32.94 1:08.55
23 Hurley, Ryan P 16 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:07.04 1:08.98
32.71 1:08.98
-- Eddy, Richard W 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:04.73 DQ
30.49 DQ
-- Moses, Ed E 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:00.29 SCR
Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:10.16 07/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
American: A 2:10.16 07/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 03/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 2:10.40 03/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Olympic Tr.: T 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:21.99
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
14 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:22.61 2:24.04 3
33.15 1:09.09 1:46.83 2:24.04
16 Hurley, Ryan P 16 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:23.75 2:25.04 1
33.90 1:10.90 1:48.15 2:25.04
Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
World: W 2:10.16 07/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
American: A 2:10.16 07/29/1992 Mike Barrowman, USA
U.S. Open: O 2:10.40 03/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 2:10.40 03/30/2001 Ed Moses, Curl-Burke
Olympic Tr.: T 2:19.99
National Cut: N 2:21.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
9 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:18.14 2:22.61
33.27 1:09.40 1:45.87 2:22.61
13 Hurley, Ryan P 16 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:02.02Y 2:23.75
33.10 1:09.81 1:46.74 2:23.75
-- Moses, Ed E 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:10.40 SCR
-- Eddy, Richard W 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:06.81Y SCR
Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly Time Trial
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals
===============================================================================
- Time Trial
8 Shomberger, Stephen J 17 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:00.24 1:01.30
28.29 1:01.30
Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 51.81 12/12/1999 Michael Klim, AUS
American: A 52.25 07/26/2001 Ian Crocker, USA
U.S. Open: O 52.27 07/24/1996 Denis Pankratov, RUS
LC Nationals: R 52.46 04/01/2001 Ian Crocker, Texas
Olympic Tr.: T 55.39
National Cut: N 55.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
-- Valdivieso, Juan P 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 56.84 SCR
Men 200 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
World: W 1:54.58 07/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
American: A 1:54.58 07/24/2001 Michael Phelps, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:54.92 03/30/2001 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
LC Nationals: R 1:54.92 03/30/2001 Michael Phelps, N. Baltimore
Olympic Tr.: T 2:03.19
National Cut: N 2:04.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
-- Valdivieso, Juan P 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 1:59.89 SCR
Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 1:58.16 09/11/1994 Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: A 1:59.77 09/21/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:59.91 07/25/1996 Attila Czene, HUN
LC Nationals: R 2:00.17 04/03/1994 Attila Czene, HUN
Olympic Tr.: T 2:06.99
National Cut: N 2:08.39
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
21 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:16.13 2:11.47
28.69 1:02.83 1:40.45 2:11.47
Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 1:58.16 09/11/1994 Jani Sievinen, FIN
American: A 1:59.77 09/21/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 1:59.91 07/25/1996 Attila Czene, HUN
LC Nationals: R 2:00.17 04/03/1994 Attila Czene, HUN
Olympic Tr.: T 2:06.99
National Cut: N 2:08.39
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
24 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 2:13.08 2:16.13
29.81 1:05.90 1:44.32 2:16.13
Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
World: W 4:11.76 09/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
American: A 4:11.76 09/17/2000 Tom Dolan, USA
U.S. Open: O 4:12.72 03/07/1996 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
LC Nationals: R 4:13.52 04/01/1994 Tom Dolan, Curl-Burke
Olympic Tr.: T 4:28.89
National Cut: N 4:32.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
22 Bassett, Ethan C 21 Curl-Burke Swim-PV 4:32.55 4:41.43
30.22 1:04.39 1:42.54 2:18.82 2:58.25 3:36.53 4:09.82 4:41.43
Men 400 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:13.67 09/16/2000 Australia Olympic Team
M. Klim, Chris Fydler, Ashley Callus, Ian Thorpe
American: A 3:13.86 09/16/2000 USA Olympic Team
Anthony Ervin, Neil Walker, Jason Lezak, Gary Hall
U.S. Open: O 3:15.11 08/12/1995 USA Pan Pacific Team
David Fox, Joe Hudepohl, Jon Olsen, Gary Hall, Jr.
LC Nationals: R 3:17.65 08/08/1999 Texas Aquatics
Nate Dusing, Josh Davis, Neil Walker, Bryan Jones
National Cut: N 3:33.59
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
6 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:05.89Y 3:47.14 26
1) Gibson, Christopher R 18 2) Shomberger, Stephen J 17
3) Bassett, Ethan C 21 4) Hurley, Ryan P 16
26.03 54.91 1:21.86 1:51.73 2:18.33 2:47.27 3:15.90 3:47.14
Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 7:04.66 07/27/2001 Australia Olympic Team
Grant Hackett, M. Klim, William Kirby, Ian Thorpe
American: A 7:12.51 09/21/1988 USA National Team
Troy Dalbey, Matt Cetlinski, D Gjertsen, M. Biondi
U.S. Open: O 7:14.84 07/21/1996 USA Olympic Team
J Davis, J Hudepohl, Brad Schumacher, Ryan Berube
LC Nationals: R 7:22.78 08/02/1989 Longhorn
Jeff Olsen, Paul Robinson, A Werth, Doug Gjertsen
National Cut: N 7:53.79
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
10 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 6:55.79Y 8:13.74 14
1) Gibson, Christopher R 18 2) Bassett, Ethan C 21
3) Shomberger, Stephen J 17 4) Hurley, Ryan P 16
27.54 56.80 1:27.11 1:57.95 2:26.04 2:56.62 3:27.71 3:57.89
4:26.52 4:57.70 5:30.88 6:04.22 6:34.00 7:06.53 7:40.34 8:13.74
Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
World: W 3:33.73 09/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
Lenny Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, G Hall
American: A 3:33.73 09/23/2000 USA Olympic Team
L Krayzelburg, Ed Moses, Ian Crocker, Gary Hall Jr
U.S. Open: O 3:34.84 07/26/1996 USA Olympic Team
Jeff Rouse, Jeremy Linn, Mark Henderson, Gary Hall
LC Nationals: R 3:41.31 07/31/1987 Concord Pleasant Hill
Jay Mortensen, Jeff Kubiak, P Morales, Brian Jones
National Cut: N 3:55.69
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
8 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 3:27.29Y 4:01.11 22
1) Gibson, Christopher R 18 2) Eddy, Richard W 17
3) Shomberger, Stephen J 17 4) Bassett, Ethan C 21
28.63 59.36 1:30.20 2:04.76 2:33.12 3:05.38 3:31.97 4:01.11