2002 Retriever Classic Invitational
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Catonsville, MD
January 18-21, 2002
Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 24.33 1982 Joan Costello
25.19 AAAA
25.29 SECT
26.39 AAA
27.59 AA
Meet Qualifying: 28.79
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
5 Puglisi, Laurie Be 14 TCSD-PV 25.92 25.65 AAA 14
8 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 25.98 26.02 AAA 11
Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 24.33 1982 Joan Costello
25.19 AAAA
25.29 SECT
26.39 AAA
27.59 AA
Meet Qualifying: 28.79
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
6 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 25.04 25.92 AAA
8 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 25.07 25.98 AAA
13 Brandes, Lauren 14 TCSD-PV 26.31 26.57 AA
18 Perlman, Jordan 13 TCSD-PV 26.58 26.81 AA
21 Green, McKenzie 13 TCSD-PV 25.40 26.99 AA
35 McNerney, Molly 13 TCSD-PV 26.32 27.48 AA
51 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 27.06 28.14
52 Reynolds, Melissa 13 TCSD-PV 27.79 28.20
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
62 Donohoe, Colleen 14 TCSD-PV 27.62 28.49
64 Hoopengardner, Laura 14 TCSD-PV 28.62 28.65
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 28.19 NS
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 52.79 1982 Joan Costello
54.79 AAAA
54.79 SECT
57.39 AAA
59.99 AA
Meet Qualifying: 1:02.59
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
11 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 55.72 56.21 AAA
26.95 56.21
13 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 55.40 56.55 AAA
26.97 56.55
20 Brandes, Lauren 14 TCSD-PV 58.27 58.54 AA
27.66 58.54
23 Green, McKenzie 13 TCSD-PV 56.97 58.73 AA
28.15 58.73
25 McNerney, Molly 13 TCSD-PV 57.65 58.81 AA
28.19 58.81
39 Donohoe, Colleen 14 TCSD-PV 1:00.21 1:00.23
29.19 1:00.23
44 Reynolds, Melissa 13 TCSD-PV 59.81 1:00.70
29.71 1:00.70
-- Perlman, Jordan 13 TCSD-PV 58.82 NS
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 59.36 NS
Swim-Off Required -------------------------------------------------------
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 1:53.63 1997 Elizabeth Lavell
1:57.49 AAAA
1:57.79 SECT
2:02.99 AAA
2:08.59 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:14.19
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
14 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 2:02.82 2:02.67 AAA
27.67 58.73 1:31.06 2:02.67
20 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 2:04.78 2:04.65 AA
29.03 1:00.69 1:32.64 2:04.65
31 Reynolds, Melissa 13 TCSD-PV 2:09.33 2:07.82 AA
29.80 1:02.51 1:35.13 2:07.82
37 McNerney, Molly 13 TCSD-PV 2:04.80 2:09.58
29.33 1:02.35 1:36.20 2:09.58
38 Green, McKenzie 13 TCSD-PV 2:13.71 2:10.08
29.41 1:01.75 1:35.80 2:10.08
44 Donohoe, Colleen 14 TCSD-PV 2:12.10 2:10.67
30.13 1:03.04 1:36.95 2:10.67
53 Brandes, Lauren 14 TCSD-PV 2:09.73 2:12.76
29.12 1:03.45 1:39.03 2:12.76
-- Perlman, Jordan 13 TCSD-PV 2:11.55 NS
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 2:09.18 NS
Swim-Off Required -------------------------------------------------------
Girls 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 4:55.35 1987 Julie Kole
5:08.79 AAAA
5:12.49 SECT
5:23.49 AAA
5:38.29 AA
Meet Qualifying: 5:52.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
23 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 5:39.38 5:42.71
30.59 1:04.69 1:39.92 2:14.77 2:49.45 3:24.68 3:59.91 4:34.94
5:09.39 5:42.71
24 Reynolds, Melissa 13 TCSD-PV 5:49.78 5:42.82
31.33 1:05.02 1:39.29 2:14.09 2:49.11 3:24.39 3:59.32 4:34.72
5:09.32 5:42.82
32 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 5:45.53 5:50.06
32.57 1:08.05 1:43.52 2:19.52 2:55.60 3:30.96 4:06.10 4:41.50
5:16.93 5:50.06
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 5:51.46 SCR
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Record: # 59.47 1993 Amy Roth
1:01.09 AAAA
1:01.09 SECT
1:03.99 AAA
1:06.89 AA
Meet Qualifying: 1:09.79
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
10 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 1:00.43 1:03.52 AAA
30.93 1:03.52
20 Green, McKenzie 13 TCSD-PV 1:06.09 1:05.91 AA
31.58 1:05.91
25 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 1:05.19 1:06.11 AA
31.87 1:06.11
33 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 1:04.92 1:07.12
32.28 1:07.12
42 McNerney, Molly 13 TCSD-PV 1:07.11 1:09.49
33.46 1:09.49
51 Hoopengardner, Laura 14 TCSD-PV 1:07.63 1:11.28
52 Donohoe, Colleen 14 TCSD-PV 1:09.02 1:11.50
35.19 1:11.50
54 Brandes, Lauren 14 TCSD-PV 1:09.01 1:12.47
34.55 1:12.47
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Perlman, Jordan 13 TCSD-PV 1:07.41 NS
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 1:07.06 NS
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:04.59 1997 Elizabeth Lavell
2:10.99 AAAA
2:11.89 SECT
2:17.19 AAA
2:23.39 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:29.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
11 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 2:13.00 2:18.42 AA
32.26 1:06.93 1:43.05 2:18.42
28 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 2:21.47 2:25.44
33.31 1:09.99 1:48.23 2:25.44
36 Hoopengardner, Laura 14 TCSD-PV 2:28.56 2:28.26
35.43 1:12.75 1:51.85 2:28.26
37 McNerney, Molly 13 TCSD-PV 2:25.94 2:28.88
34.67 1:12.79 1:50.92 2:28.88
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Record: # 1:06.35 1995 Jilen Siroky
1:08.29 AAAA
1:08.89 SECT
1:11.49 AAA
1:14.79 AA
Meet Qualifying: 1:17.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
10 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 1:13.33 1:14.25 AA
34.87 1:14.25
20 Hoopengardner, Laura 14 TCSD-PV 1:13.69 1:17.06
37.12 1:17.06
24 Reynolds, Melissa 13 TCSD-PV 1:17.44 1:18.17
37.44 1:18.17
29 Green, McKenzie 13 TCSD-PV 1:12.29 1:19.18
36.91 1:19.18
33 Perlman, Jordan 13 TCSD-PV 1:17.01 1:21.86
38.46 1:21.86
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:23.79 1997 Tami Paumier
2:26.99 AAAA
2:30.49 SECT
2:33.99 AAA
2:40.99 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:47.99
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
12 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 2:41.22 2:42.43
36.24 1:17.66 2:00.39 2:42.43
18 Hoopengardner, Laura 14 TCSD-PV 2:44.94 2:46.78
38.79 1:21.83 2:05.01 2:46.78
24 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 2:44.76 2:50.38
38.37 1:20.96 2:05.56 2:50.38
26 Reynolds, Melissa 13 TCSD-PV 2:47.02 2:51.96
39.87 1:24.20 2:08.58 2:51.96
-- Brandes, Lauren 14 TCSD-PV 2:46.39 NS
Girls 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Record: # 58.17 1989 Ingrid Kilpe
59.89 AAAA
1:00.09 SECT
1:02.69 AAA
1:05.59 AA
Meet Qualifying: 1:08.39
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
6 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 1:02.31 1:02.12 AAA
29.37 1:02.12
14 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 1:04.91 1:04.09 AA
29.79 1:04.09
21 Green, McKenzie 13 TCSD-PV 1:08.01 1:06.47
30.55 1:06.47
24 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 1:03.71 1:06.93
30.89 1:06.93
26 Donohoe, Colleen 14 TCSD-PV 1:07.30 1:07.38
31.80 1:07.38
-- Perlman, Jordan 13 TCSD-PV 1:08.01 NS
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 1:06.77 NS
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:03.34 1987 Julie Kole
2:10.09 AAAA
2:13.49 SECT
2:16.29 AAA
2:22.39 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:28.59
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
===============================================================================
Finals
4 Puglisi, Laurie Be 14 TCSD-PV 2:16.98 2:14.77 AAA 15
29.68 1:03.23 1:38.47 2:14.77
Girls 13-14 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:03.34 1987 Julie Kole
2:10.09 AAAA
2:13.49 SECT
2:16.29 AAA
2:22.39 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:28.59
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
5 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 2:25.43 2:16.98 AA
1:04.49 1:40.52 2:16.98
15 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 2:26.71 2:28.44
33.14 1:10.86 1:50.19 2:28.44
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 2:26.71 NS
Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:09.89 2000 Abigail Iler
2:11.99 SECT
2:12.59 AAAA
2:18.89 AAA
2:25.19 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:31.49
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
15 Balint, Andrea 13 TCSD-PV 2:19.08 2:20.73 AA
30.18 1:06.83 1:49.14 2:20.73
30 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 2:21.46 2:23.93 AA
30.02 1:05.12 1:52.25 2:23.93
32 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 2:21.12 2:24.46 AA
31.03 1:06.95 1:50.89 2:24.46
40 Green, McKenzie 13 TCSD-PV 2:29.91 2:27.83
31.53 1:08.99 1:53.46 2:27.83
46 Reynolds, Melissa 13 TCSD-PV 2:29.33 2:29.54
34.22 1:12.96 1:55.75 2:29.54
47 Brandes, Lauren 14 TCSD-PV 2:27.30 2:29.64
32.77 1:12.52 1:56.24 2:29.64
56 Donohoe, Colleen 14 TCSD-PV 2:28.57 2:32.72
32.27 1:13.01 1:57.79 2:32.72
64 McNerney, Molly 13 TCSD-PV 2:30.44 2:34.36
33.25 1:11.80 2:00.73 2:34.36
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Wilson, Adele 14 TCSD-PV 2:23.20 NS
Girls 13-14 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Record: # 4:30.18 1994 Lisa Webb
4:38.99 SECT
4:40.19 AAAA
4:53.49 AAA
5:06.79 AA
Meet Qualifying: 5:20.19
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
19 Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 TCSD-PV 5:11.33 5:01.17 AA
30.60 1:05.64 1:42.71 2:19.95 3:06.97 3:55.18 4:28.94 5:01.17
22 Thomas, Megan 13 TCSD-PV 5:02.71 5:09.68
32.26 1:09.40 1:48.34 2:26.50 3:11.45 3:57.26 4:33.20 5:09.68
Girls 13-14 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
3:45.79 SECT
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
3 The Capitol Sea Devils-PV 'A' 3:45.74 3:48.65 32
1) Puglisi, Laurie Beth 14 2) McNerney, Molly 13
3) Balint, Andrea 13 4) Green, McKenzie 13
26.96 56.50 1:23.83 1:54.38 2:20.65 2:50.67 3:17.64 3:48.65
8 The Capitol Sea Devils-PV 'B' 3:55.69 4:04.51 22
1) Thomas, Megan 13 2) Reynolds, Melissa 13
3) Donohoe, Colleen 14 4) Hoopengardner, Laura 14
28.81 1:01.17 1:30.18 2:01.89 2:30.80 3:02.64 3:31.73 4:04.51
Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 24.05 1988 Mary Petry
24.79 AAAA
25.29 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 28.39
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
-- Buki, Alison 15 TCSD-PV 26.14 NS
Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 49.98 1998 Stefanie Williams
53.79 AAAA
54.79 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 1:01.39
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
44 Buki, Alison 15 TCSD-PV 57.23 59.71
28.43 59.71
Girls 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:03.71 1991 Cheryl White
2:08.29 AAAA
2:11.89 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 2:26.59
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
39 Buki, Alison 15 TCSD-PV 2:25.36 2:34.33
35.46 1:14.27 1:54.42 2:34.33
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Record: # 56.34 1988 Mary Petry
58.89 AAAA
1:00.09 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 1:07.29
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
22 Buki, Alison 15 TCSD-PV 1:02.62 1:04.55
29.81 1:04.55
Girls 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:02.74 1988 Mary Petry
2:08.89 AAAA
2:13.49 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 2:27.29
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
-- Buki, Alison 15 TCSD-PV 2:24.30 NS
Girls 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:05.72 2000 Elizabeth Lavell
2:09.99 AAAA
2:11.99 SECT
Meet Qualifying: 2:28.59
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
-- Buki, Alison 15 TCSD-PV 2:27.35 NS
Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 22.43 1992 Brendan Crowley
22.49 SECT
23.29 AAAA
24.39 AAA
25.49 AA
Meet Qualifying: 26.59
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
18 Killeri, Daniel 13 TCSD-PV 25.10 25.81
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 48.78 1992 Brendan Crowley
48.99 SECT
50.79 AAAA
53.19 AAA
55.69 AA
Meet Qualifying: 58.09
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
27 Killeri, Daniel 13 TCSD-PV 55.63 56.56
26.99 56.56
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Record: # 1:46.81 1989 Daniel Van Hemert
1:46.39 SECT
1:50.79 AAAA
1:56.09 AAA
2:01.39 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:06.69
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
26 Killeri, Daniel 13 TCSD-PV 2:06.08 2:03.58
28.45 1:00.34 1:32.99 2:03.58
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Record: # 54.29 1996 Brian Best
55.09 SECT
56.79 AAAA
59.49 AAA
1:02.19 AA
Meet Qualifying: 1:04.89
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
26 Killeri, Daniel 13 TCSD-PV 1:04.01 1:06.37
31.42 1:06.37
Boys 13-14 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:16.01 1986 Mike Haynes
2:15.39 SECT
2:16.79 AAAA
2:23.29 AAA
2:29.79 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:36.29
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
12 Killeri, Daniel 13 TCSD-PV 2:36.01 2:43.73
37.83 1:19.36 2:01.67 2:43.73
Boys 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Record: # 54.53 1989 Michael Gibeau
54.09 SECT
56.09 AAAA
58.69 AAA
1:01.39 AA
Meet Qualifying: 1:04.09
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
24 Killeri, Daniel 13 TCSD-PV 1:04.01 1:03.35
30.03 1:03.35
Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Record: # 2:00.93 1989 Daniel Van Hemert
1:59.79 SECT
2:04.69 AAAA
2:10.59 AAA
2:16.59 AA
Meet Qualifying: 2:22.49
Name Age Team Seed Prelims
===============================================================================
22 Killeri, Daniel 13 TCSD-PV 2:22.01 2:19.82
30.19 1:06.39 1:49.43 2:19.82