The Eastern Zone - Section II of the Speedo Champions Series
March 14-17, 2002
George Mason University - Aquatic and Fitness Center
Fairfax, VA
Sunday Distance Timelines
Event 33 Women Open 1000 Yard Freestyle
Lane Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Place
Heat 1 Timed Finals Starts at 03:10 PM
2 Mortensen, Danielle 14 ASHBURN VILLAGE SWIM 10:48.47 _____________
3 Tabor, Lauren 13 GREEN TERROR AQUATIC 10:47.55 _____________
4 Pearson, Erica 16 CLIPPERS-MD 10:47.39 _____________
5 Williams, Jessica 15 NRG SWIMMING-MA 10:47.44 _____________
6 Sanbower, Becky 15 LANCASTER AQUATIC CLU 10:48.42 _____________
Heat 2 Timed Finals Starts at 03:22 PM
1 Berberich, Sara 16 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY- 10:45.63 _____________
2 Martin, Marissa 17 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY- 10:45.01 _____________
3 Neely, Laura 15 TEAM RICHMOND AQUATIC 10:44.06 _____________
4 Hessler, Jennifer 16 WILLIAMSBURG AQUATIC 10:42.86 _____________
5 King, Meghan 15 OLD DOMINION AQUATIC 10:43.57 _____________
6 Heebner, Marissa 15 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 10:44.34 _____________
7 Harrington, Caitlyn 16 NRG SWIMMING-MA 10:45.34 _____________
8 Hammersley, Erin 16 QDD SWIM TEAM-VA 10:46.13 _____________
Heat 3 Timed Finals Starts at 03:33 PM
1 Stevenson, Emily 15 NAVAL ACADEMY AQUATIC 10:42.03 _____________
2 Locher, Erica 15 TIDEWATER AQUATIC CLU 10:41.81 _____________
3 Cocco, Meredith 17 GAAC-MA 10:41.47 _____________
4 Warwick, Kristen 14 RETRIEVER AQUATIC CLU 10:40.75 _____________
5 Gersbach, Amy 17 JERSEY STORM SWIMMING 10:40.88 _____________
6 Hopkins, Callie 17 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 10:41.67 _____________
7 Deckert, Kristan 16 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 10:41.94 _____________
8 DeCLUE, Megan 15 RETRIEVER AQUATIC CLU 10:42.14 _____________
Heat 4 Timed Finals Starts at 03:44 PM
1 Harms, Leah 15 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 10:38.81 _____________
2 Clark, Erin 17 COAST GUARD BLUE DOLP 10:37.89 _____________
3 Polek, Jamie 16 RETRIEVER AQUATIC CLU 10:37.79 _____________
4 Nye, Emily 15 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-V 10:37.32 _____________
5 Hoey, Caitlin 16 JERSEY WAHOOS SWIM CL 10:37.74 _____________
6 Hunter, Kelsey 15 RETRIEVER AQUATIC CLU 10:37.79 _____________
7 Downing, Megan 18 SPIRIT SWIMMING-MA 10:38.29 _____________
8 Conway, Kris 17 NRG SWIMMING-MA 10:40.51 _____________
Heat 5 Timed Finals Starts at 03:55 PM
1 McDermott, Elana 17 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 10:35.20 _____________
2 Seiffert, Anne 17 TEAM DELAWARE-MA 10:35.05 _____________
3 Finley, Kelly 15 SPIRIT SWIMMING-MA 10:33.57 _____________
4 Quimby, Casey 17 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 10:32.03 _____________
5 Grimes, Casey 17 COAST GUARD BLUE DOLP 10:32.75 _____________
6 Dunlap, Amanda 16 SUBURBAN SWIM CENTER- 10:34.73 _____________
7 Moore, Annie 18 PULASKI Y SOUTHWEST A 10:35.11 _____________
8 Driscoll, Laura 16 JERSEY WAHOOS SWIM CL 10:35.75 _____________
Heat 6 Timed Finals Starts at 04:07 PM
1 Law, Meredith 17 OLD DOMINION AQUATIC 10:31.72 _____________
2 Maccherola, Sam 14 GREEN TERROR AQUATIC 10:29.16 _____________
3 Physioc, Felice 15 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 10:28.23 _____________
4 Johnston, Shannon 18 JERSEY WAHOOS SWIM CL 10:23.85 _____________
5 O'Brien, Julie 15 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 10:27.80 _____________
6 Royce, Jackie 17 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 10:28.89 _____________
7 White, Samantha 17 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY- 10:30.89 _____________
8 Gallagher, Brenna 14 GPAC-AM 10:31.99 _____________
Heat 7 Timed Finals Starts at 04:18 PM
1 Smith, Lyndsey 13 GREEN TERROR AQUATIC 10:22.64 _____________
2 Coppotelli, Lauren 16 SPIRIT SWIMMING-MA 10:21.43 _____________
3 Mellis, Johanna 15 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 10:21.09 _____________
4 Seiffert, Ruth 14 TEAM DELAWARE-MA 10:18.66 _____________
5 Riley, Megan 16 NORTH BALTIMORE-MD 10:20.78 _____________
6 Cahill, Bridgette 17 JERSEY WAHOOS SWIM CL 10:21.18 _____________
7 Gannon, Amanda 15 TEAM PITTSBURGH-AM 10:22.16 _____________
8 Homewood, Erin 15 COAST GUARD BLUE DOLP 10:23.08 _____________
Heat 8 Timed Finals - Swimming with Finals
1 Engelmeier, Libby 18 MT. LEBANON AQUA CLUB 10:15.90 _____________
2 Cutrell, Erin 17 TEAM PITTSBURGH-AM 10:09.51 _____________
3 Brooks, Ellen 15 NORTH BALTIMORE-MD 10:03.68 _____________
4 Burke, Amanda 17 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 10:01.01 _____________
5 Hutchinson, Claire 15 NORTH BALTIMORE-MD 10:01.51 _____________
6 White, Lauren 16 LANCASTER AQUATIC CLU 10:08.41 _____________
7 Wagner, Casey 15 TEAM PITTSBURGH-AM 10:14.43 _____________
8 Kern, Melissa 17 KISKI SCHOOL AQUATICS 10:16.97 _____________
Event 34 Men Open 1650 Yard Freestyle
Lane Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Place
Heat 1 Timed Finals Starts at 03:00 PM
3 Hardy, Ryan 16 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 16:50.31 _____________
4 Swann, Evan 16 RETRIEVER AQUATIC CLU 16:46.00 _____________
5 Clauser, Cody 17 SUBURBAN SWIM CENTER- 16:46.26 _____________
Heat 2 Timed Finals Starts at 03:18 PM
1 Fisher, Ryan 16 JERSEY WAHOOS SWIM CL 16:45.64 _____________
2 Wang, Luke 15 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY- 16:45.11 _____________
3 Collier, Robert 17 RETRIEVER AQUATIC CLU 16:43.74 _____________
4 Moore, Joseph 16 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 16:42.10 _____________
5 Honigberg, Mike 16 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 16:43.38 _____________
6 Eckel, Daniel 14 MT. LEBANON AQUA CLUB 16:44.09 _____________
7 Matthews, Richard 16 ASHBURN VILLAGE SWIM 16:45.12 _____________
Heat 3 Timed Finals Starts at 03:35 PM
1 Karrer, Ryan 17 APEX-MA 16:39.27 _____________
2 Hamilton, Ted 16 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 16:35.59 _____________
3 Thomas, Ross 15 APEX-MA 16:32.17 _____________
4 Johnson, TJ 17 LANCASTER AQUATIC CLU 16:28.19 _____________
5 Newton, Tim 17 EAGLE SWIM TEAM-MD 16:28.73 _____________
6 Millen, Chris 16 SPIRIT SWIMMING-MA 16:35.36 _____________
7 Bronowski, Stephen 16 JCC SAILFISH-AM 16:38.19 _____________
8 Hayden, Jonathan 18 QDD SWIM TEAM-VA 16:42.02 _____________
Heat 4 Timed Finals Starts at 03:52 PM
1 Fiehler, Austin 16 WILLIAMSBURG AQUATIC 16:25.69 _____________
2 Adler, Jason 15 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 16:22.39 _____________
3 Logar, Richard 17 JERSEY WAHOOS SWIM CL 16:19.37 _____________
4 Denise, Michael 17 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 16:16.12 _____________
5 Sisk, Mark 17 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-V 16:17.30 _____________
6 Deweese, Ryan 15 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 16:19.42 _____________
7 Zurowski, Adam 18 OCCOQUAN SWIMMING-PV 16:23.96 _____________
8 Tschohl, Nathan 17 OLD DOMINION AQUATIC 16:26.06 _____________
Heat 5 Timed Finals Starts at 04:09 PM
1 Doyle, Patrick 17 OLD DOMINION AQUATIC 16:15.10 _____________
2 Bear, Michael 17 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-V 16:11.65 _____________
3 Dugan, Matt 15 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 16:10.74 _____________
4 DellaNoce, Michael 17 NOVA OF VA AQUATICS-V 16:07.95 _____________
5 Mendelsohn, Andrew 17 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 16:08.66 _____________
6 Zebley, Nico 14 NORTH BALTIMORE-MD 16:10.74 _____________
7 Wisthoff, Matt 16 RETRIEVER AQUATIC CLU 16:13.83 _____________
8 Chung, Anthony 16 TYPHOON AQUATICS, INC 16:15.13 _____________
Heat 6 Timed Finals - Swimming with Finals
1 Healy, Pat 17 GAAC-MA 16:04.25 _____________
2 Camden, Matt 18 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 15:59.01 _____________
3 Knopp, Cory 15 NORTH BALTIMORE-MD 15:55.99 _____________
4 Grimes, Jamie 23 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY- 14:58.45 _____________
5 Dugan, Jon 18 CURL-BURKE SWIM CLUB- 15:53.53 _____________
6 Mengering, Jonathan 17 ROCKVILLE MONTGOMERY- 15:56.44 _____________
7 Swanson, Michael 15 UNATTACHED-LAC-MA 16:01.56 _____________
8 Fraley, Kevin 17 POSEIDON SWIMMING-VA 16:06.14 _____________