Prince George's County Championship Meet
February 16, 2002
Prince George's Community College
Timed Final in Yards
These meet results are posted as a courtesy.
The meet was approved for observation by PVS.
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 20.72 1996 Chris Hussy FD
County: ! 20.72 1996 Chris Hussy FD
Metro Cuts: M 24.29
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Forslund, Phil SR Parkdale 23.87 23.18M
2 Barnett, Roderick JR Flowers 23.45 23.27M
3 Wilson, Brandon JR Roosevelt 23.90 24.10M
4 Nascimento, Thiago SR Laurel 24.87 24.28M
5 Black, Jimmy SR Bowie 24.91 24.42
6 Parker, Ralph JR Largo 24.00 24.64
7 Thomas, Gerald SR Bowie 25.62 24.94
8 Reilly, Michael FR Roosevelt 26.69 27.31
9 Gaymon, Darius SO Suitland 29.85 27.40
10 Baum, Caleb SR Fairmont Heights 27.74 27.46
11 Mills, Chris SR Douglass 27.33 27.50
12 Brown, Richard SR Suitland 28.50 28.23
13 Felts, John SO High Point 27.47 28.76
14 Leighton, Daniel FR Oxon Hill 28.52 28.89
15 Snyder, Keith SR Oxon Hill 28.41 29.39
16 Rudy, Tyrus FR Fairmont Heights 33.56 31.07
17 Vicks, Adam SR Largo 31.79 31.39
18 Burnette, William FR Central 32.09 31.95
19 Retland, David SO Central 33.09 32.12
20 Macias, Alejandro JR High Point 30.18 32.51
21 Moubarak, Amr SO Laurel 32.87 32.99
22 Mimms, Patrick FR Parkdale 33.34 34.35
23 Ladson, Daron SO Flowers 33.75 35.73
24 Murphy, Mark FR Gwynn Park 41.18 35.81
25 Hack, Bruce JR Surrattsville 43.93 42.43
26 Lampe, William SR Northwestern 1:05.98 1:08.60
-- Dgessey, Major JR Friendly 39.18 NS
-- Greer, Albert FR Forestville 44.43 NS
-- Lee, Joe JR Douglass 32.09 NS
-- Johnson, Terrance SO Friendly 39.87 NS
-- Seymour, Scott SR Bowie 23.91 SCR
-- Keller, Chris SO Northwestern 24.89 SCR
-- Hodnett, Jordan JR Surrattsville 34.32 SCR
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 46.89 1996 Chris Hussy FD
County: ! 46.42 1996 Chris Hussy FD
Metro Cuts: M 53.59
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Mitchell, Erik SO Bowie 52.45 53.76
2 Wilson, Brandon JR Roosevelt 56.58 55.32
3 Nascimento, Thiago SR Laurel 57.48 56.41
4 Casey, Taylor JR Roosevelt 58.59 57.54
5 Black, Jimmy SR Bowie 56.48 58.11
6 Weiser, Mike SR Parkdale 1:03.18 59.92
7 Mills, Chris SR Douglass 1:03.71 1:03.77
8 Felts, John SO High Point 1:04.52 1:03.86
9 Stout, Patrick JR Douglass 1:04.36 1:04.57
10 Proctor, John JR Suitland 1:08.45 1:05.36
11 Walsh, Robeson FR Laurel 1:06.34 1:05.85
12 Baum, Caleb SR Fairmont Heights 1:05.71 1:06.22
13 Herring, Corey SR Largo 1:06.76 1:07.37
14 Kyle, Coire SR Oxon Hill 1:11.02 1:08.37
15 Snyder, Keith SR Oxon Hill 1:07.83 1:08.80
15 Caus, Senad SR High Point 1:11.37 1:08.80
17 Walton, Eric FR Parkdale 1:12.73 1:11.87
18 Carroll, Donovan FR Fairmont Heights 1:13.86 1:15.37
19 Burnette, William FR Central 1:15.55 1:15.63
20 Retland, David SO Central 1:21.06 1:16.72
21 Vicks, Adam SR Largo 1:23.53 1:18.63
22 Washington, Kennet SR Northwestern 1:28.19 1:21.48
23 Murphy, Mark FR Gwynn Park 1:40.23 1:33.41
24 Hack, Bruce JR Surrattsville 1:41.67 1:46.57
-- Wallace, Jordan FR Flowers 1:08.27 NS
-- Butler, Larry FR Friendly 1:52.51 NS
-- Thomas, Raysean JR Suitland 1:18.13 NS
-- Greer, Albert FR Forestville 2:02.79 NS
-- Seymour, Scott SR Bowie 55.13 SCR
-- Jones, Dylan SR Northwestern 1:59.35 SCR
-- Hodnett, Jordan JR Surrattsville 1:24.85 SCR
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:43.70 1987 Mark Henderson FR
County: ! 1:43.64 1992 Jeff Weiss ER
Metro Cuts: M 1:57.99
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Greenfield, Brando SO Bowie 2:09.99 2:10.95
2 Hillsinger, Brian SR Roosevelt 2:13.35 2:11.29
3 Aberg, Matthew JR Roosevelt 2:16.80 2:13.46
4 Humphreys, John JR Laurel 2:15.41 2:15.05
5 Yacob, Michael SO Oxon Hill 2:19.98 2:19.42
6 Dively, Dan JR Bowie 2:16.21 2:22.22
7 Nevitt, Jonathan JR High Point 2:28.73 2:24.13
8 Santana, Vincente SR Douglass 2:21.84 2:25.39
9 Bautista, Paulo SO Laurel 2:32.35 2:28.72
10 Matthews, Richard SR Suitland 2:45.16 2:38.59
11 Wisher, Charles JR Central 2:36.08 2:41.56
12 Cooper, Xavier FR Fairmont Heights 2:53.93 2:49.82
13 DeGoey, Godfried SR High Point 2:50.21 2:49.85
14 Walton, Eric FR Parkdale 3:02.64 2:53.65
15 Parks, Ian SO Oxon Hill 3:03.89 3:04.54
16 Peterson, William SO Suitland 3:19.87 3:14.89
17 Washington, Kennet SR Northwestern 3:21.35 3:18.98
18 Mowrer, Raleigh FR Central 3:24.07 3:20.17
19 Anderson, Ben SR Largo 2:56.73 3:22.57
20 Perez, Diego JR Douglass 3:01.04 3:25.39
21 Guthrie, Kent SR Largo 3:22.59 3:34.74
22 Shorter, Jeremy SR Fairmont Heights 3:48.90 3:53.58
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Meet: * 4:49.91 1987 Erik Franklin ER
County: ! 4:39.33 1992 Kevin Murphy ER
Metro Cuts: M 5:19.99
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Calderon, Daniel FR Roosevelt 5:11.89 5:01.98M
2 Greenfield, Brando SO Bowie 6:19.51 6:11.04
3 Aberg, Matthew JR Roosevelt 6:14.30 6:11.19
4 Collins, Brian JR High Point 6:34.22 6:24.03
5 Yacob, Michael SO Oxon Hill 6:34.44 6:26.37
6 Dively, Dan JR Bowie 6:24.92 6:29.27
7 Santana, Vincente SR Douglass 6:43.25 6:47.46
8 Leighton, Daniel FR Oxon Hill 7:10.86 7:14.72
9 Kucan, Timothy JR Laurel 7:21.88 7:22.92
10 Wisher, Charles JR Central 7:40.45 7:39.34
11 Cooper, Xavier FR Fairmont Heights 7:49.86 7:42.52
12 Schools, Justin SR Douglass 8:22.00 7:50.65
13 Kurtom, Walleed JR High Point 7:43.23 7:56.01
14 Hool, Brandon SR Parkdale 8:21.67 8:00.53
15 Moubarak, Amr SO Laurel 8:21.62 8:03.98
16 Brown, Richard SR Suitland 9:20.54 8:46.26
17 Peterson, William SO Suitland 9:34.26 9:21.73
-- Clark, Jordan JR Gwynn Park 7:43.90 NS
Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 53.95 1994 Greg Riedlinger ER
County: ! 52.74 1987 Mark Henderson FR
Metro Cuts: M 1:02.19
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Stewart, Bryson JR Oxon Hill 1:01.58 59.92M
2 Hoffman, Matthew SO Roosevelt 1:02.15 1:01.88M
3 Collins, Brian JR High Point 1:05.12 1:06.03
4 Casey, Taylor JR Roosevelt 1:06.75 1:07.82
5 Beall, Dustin JR Douglass 1:15.46 1:10.64
6 Humphreys, John JR Laurel 1:12.34 1:10.98
7 Albinson, Max FR Bowie 1:14.22 1:12.16
8 Swartz, Lewis SO Bowie 1:14.88 1:13.62
9 Kucan, Timothy JR Laurel 1:14.51 1:13.95
10 Ruxton, Mike JR Douglass 1:18.79 1:16.28
11 King, Jacob SO High Point 1:21.55 1:20.47
12 Matthews, Richard SR Suitland 1:30.99 1:20.67
13 LoBiondo, Andrew FR Oxon Hill 1:32.81 1:30.09
14 Mundzahesic, Amar JR Fairmont Heights 1:39.29 1:35.42
15 LeGrand, Dennis SO Suitland 2:02.37 1:37.42
16 Brown, Ryan FR Largo 1:53.20 1:39.72
17 Anderson, Ben SR Largo 1:43.98 1:42.98
18 Mowrer, Raleigh FR Central 1:56.23 2:00.67
19 Chapman, Chester JR Central 2:08.22 2:05.34
20 Carroll, Donovan FR Fairmont Heights 1:50.66 2:05.65
21 Lampe, William SR Northwestern 2:38.28 2:37.74
-- Clark, Jordan JR Gwynn Park 1:24.53 NS
-- Keller, Chris SO Northwestern 1:04.81 SCR
Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Meet: * 58.91 1992 Jeff Weiss ER
County: ! 57.97 1992 Jeff Weiss ER
Metro Cuts: M 1:08.59
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Cron, David SR Northwestern 1:09.88 1:07.93M
2 Forslund, Phil SR Parkdale 1:08.70 1:08.48M
3 Carter, Daminian SR Suitland 1:13.41 1:13.28
4 Gilbert, Phil JR Oxon Hill 1:14.07 1:14.24
5 Reed, Chris SO Bowie 1:12.90 1:14.43
6 Carnathan, Calvin SR Suitland 1:12.53 1:15.15
7 Stout, Patrick JR Douglass 1:15.84 1:15.77
8 Parker, Ralph JR Largo 1:17.27 1:17.04
9 Wallas, Nick SO Roosevelt 1:17.91 1:17.67
10 Reilly, Michael FR Roosevelt NT 1:22.29
11 Grotte, Joshua FR Bowie 1:22.99 1:23.14
12 Masters, Jake SR High Point 1:23.94 1:25.12
13 Sims, Warren SR Fairmont Heights 1:29.93 1:26.92
14 Walsh, Robeson FR Laurel 1:28.75 1:28.27
15 Caus, Senad SR High Point 1:33.31 1:32.31
16 Zaslow, Alez SR Central 1:42.81 1:33.27
17 Mimms, Patrick FR Parkdale 1:39.25 1:35.28
18 Rudy, Tyrus FR Fairmont Heights 1:43.68 1:36.15
19 Marttiini, Markus SR Laurel 1:39.53 1:37.70
20 Ladson, Daron SO Flowers 1:40.67 1:43.28
21 Haile, Aman SR Oxon Hill 1:52.50 1:45.17
-- Lee, Joe JR Douglass 1:31.96 NS
-- Session, Cagney JR Bowie 1:19.95 SCR
-- Klosowski, Robert SR Roosevelt 1:24.97 SCR
Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Meet: * 51.78 1987 Mark Henderson FR
County: ! 50.46 1987 Mark Henderson FR
Metro Cuts: M 1:00.29
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Carter, Daminian SR Suitland 1:00.78 59.56M
2 Barnett, Roderick JR Flowers 1:02.68 59.60M
3 Stewart, Bryson JR Oxon Hill 1:02.16 1:01.37
4 Beall, Dustin JR Douglass 1:09.71 1:07.16
5 Reed, Chris SO Bowie 1:06.37 1:07.29
6 Hillsinger, Brian SR Roosevelt 1:11.89 1:09.63
7 Yacob, David JR Oxon Hill 1:20.22 1:14.91
8 Grotte, Joshua FR Bowie 1:15.99 1:15.32
9 Wallas, Nick SO Roosevelt 1:13.94 1:16.00
10 Nevitt, Jonathan JR High Point 1:14.00 1:17.57
11 Hoidra, Steven SR Laurel 1:24.12 1:22.17
12 King, Jacob SO High Point 1:23.40 1:24.37
13 Schools, Justin SR Douglass 1:38.62 1:32.47
14 Lang, Rem JR Fairmont Heights 1:32.75 1:33.87
15 Bautista, Paulo SO Laurel 1:29.37 1:33.96
16 Tucker, Fedo JR Suitland 1:32.66 1:34.82
Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:58.31 1993 Greg Riedlinger ER
County: ! 1:55.59 1992 Kevin Murphy ER
Metro Cuts: M 2:14.99
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Calderon, Daniel FR Roosevelt 2:13.20 2:12.75M
2 Cron, David SR Northwestern 2:27.00 2:25.89
3 Hoffman, Matthew SO Roosevelt 2:23.48 2:31.02
4 Gilbert, Phil JR Oxon Hill 2:37.28 2:36.63
5 Weiser, Mike SR Parkdale 2:53.34 2:37.38
6 Ruxton, Mike JR Douglass 2:37.17 2:37.57
7 Swartz, Lewis SO Bowie 2:41.72 2:44.02
8 Yacob, David JR Oxon Hill 2:43.63 2:44.73
9 Hoidra, Steven SR Laurel 2:59.14 2:57.31
10 Kurtom, Walleed JR High Point 2:57.03 3:06.32
11 Elam, Erik SR Suitland 2:58.56 3:06.99
12 Herring, Corey SR Largo 3:03.37 3:07.87
13 Masters, Jake SR High Point 2:20.26 3:15.81
14 Hool, Brandon SR Parkdale 3:11.81 3:19.84
15 Lang, Rem JR Fairmont Heights 3:35.53 3:26.57
16 Carnathan, Calvin SR Suitland 2:44.59 3:50.53
-- Mitchell, Erik SO Bowie 2:13.24 DQ
-- Valencia, Jorge SR Laurel 3:56.86 DQ
Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:32.85 1991 Oxon Hill
County: ! 1:31.54 1996 Oxon Hill
Metro Cuts: M 1:42.99
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:46.78 1:41.32M
2 Bowie High School 'A' 1:40.95 1:42.09M
3 Oxon Hill High School 'A' 1:48.48 1:47.07
4 Frederick Douglass High School 'A' 1:48.29 1:47.44
5 Suitland High School 'A' 1:51.33 1:48.89
6 Parkdale High School 'A' 1:54.37 1:49.16
7 Laurel High School 'A' 1:52.01 1:50.49
8 Largo High School 'A' 1:54.99 1:55.03
9 High Point High School 'A' 2:00.57 1:59.96
10 Fairmont Heights High School 'A' 2:05.62 2:06.87
11 Central High School 'A' 2:33.22 2:24.12
-- Northwestern High School 'A' 2:17.14 SCR
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 3:23.10 1989 E. Roosevelt
County: ! 3:17.60 1989 E. Roosevelt
Metro Cuts: M 3:48.99
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Bowie High School 'A' 3:50.91 3:43.08M
2 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 3:52.13 3:46.04M
3 Frederick Douglass High School 'A' 4:24.87 4:12.03
4 High Point High School 'A' 4:17.95 4:12.43
5 Laurel High School 'A' 4:21.59 4:19.26
6 Oxon Hill High School 'A' 4:17.99 4:33.37
7 Fairmont Heights High School 'A' 5:14.52 5:05.34
8 Central High School 'A' 6:41.23 5:12.01
9 Suitland High School 'A' 6:52.25 6:26.05
-- Largo High School 'A' 4:58.71 NS
-- Parkdale High School 'A' 4:50.45 NS
Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
Meet: * 1:43.46 1994 E. Roosevelt
County: ! 1:41.56 1994 E. Roosevelt
Metro Cuts: M 1:52.99
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:57.86 1:53.97
2 Bowie High School 'A' 1:55.92 1:54.30
3 Oxon Hill High School 'A' 2:01.55 1:59.02
4 Suitland High School 'A' 2:14.94 2:01.59
5 High Point High School 'A' 2:03.68 2:04.56
6 Laurel High School 'A' 2:06.58 2:06.63
7 Frederick Douglass High School 'A' 2:08.49 2:09.64
8 Parkdale High School 'A' 2:18.61 2:12.94
9 Largo High School 'A' 2:19.41 2:24.55
10 Fairmont Heights High School 'A' 2:31.53 2:27.37
-- Northwestern High School 'A' 2:23.71 SCR