2001 Eastern Zone Age Group All-Star Swimming Championship

2001 Eastern Zone
Age Group All-Star
Swimming Championship
March 29 to March 31, 2001

Sanctioned by USA Swimming
Through Potomac Valley Swimming

Sanction #PVZ-01-0329-30

Sponsored By:

Curl-Burke Swim Club

Meet Director: Linda Crudup
13107 Keverton Drive
Upper Marlboro, MD 20774
(301) 249-1803
Location: Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex
8001 Sheriff Road
Landover, Maryland 20785
301-583-2400
Facility:
  • PG Sports & Learning Complex is a 50 meter by 25 yard indoor pool, with depth ranging from 6'7" to 14'.
  • Daktronics Timing Systems will be used.
  • A separate warm-up/warm-down pool is available.
  • The meet will be managed using Windows version of Hy-Tek Meet Manager software.
Practice Schedule:
Wednesday, March 28            Assigned Team Warm-up
Warm-up & Session Times:
Thursday, March 29 to Saturday, March 31
--Session----Warm-up----Events--
11 & Over Preliminary Sessions -- --7:00 to 8:20 AM-- 8:30 AM
10 & Under Timed Finals (Thurs & Fri) ----12:00 to 12:50 PM-- 1:00 PM
10 & Under Timed Finals (Saturday) ----12:30 to 1:20 PM-- 1:30 PM
11 & Over Final Sessions ---- 4:30 to 5:50 PM--6:00 PM
Other Information:
  • Two courses will be used during the 11 & Over Preliminary Sessions
  • All 11 & Over Relays will be conducted during the evening finals session.
  • All 10 & Under events are timed finals and will be swum between the 11 & Over Preliminaries and Finals sessions.
  • Continuous warm-up/ warm-down is available throughout the Meet, except from 3-4:30 pm for pool reconfiguration.
Warm Up:

The prescribed Potomac Valley Swimming warm-up procedures and safety policies will be followed. The meet director will determine the structure of the warm-up, including times and lane assignments. Complete information will be mailed to the Zone Team Manager for each LSC in advance of the meet.

11 & Over Preliminaries
  • Each LSC will be able to utilize three (3) lanes exclusively for forty (40) minutes in either the first or second half of the eighty-(80) minute warm-up period.

  • 10 & Under Timed Finals
  • Each LSC will be able to utilize one (1) lane exclusively for fifty (50) minutes.
  • Throughout the warm-up period four (4) sprint lanes will be available.

  • 11 & Over Finals
  • Each LSC will be able to utilize two (2) lanes exclusively for forty (40) minutes in either the first of second half of the eighty (80) minute warm-up period.
  • Eligibility: Open to all registered USA Swimming athletes as selected by their respective LSC.
    Awards:
    1. Medals will be awarded to individuals placing 1st through 8th and relays placing 1st through 3rd.
    2. A Championship banner will be awarded to the winning Men's, Women's, and Overall champions. This is a traveling award.
    3. Members of the Overall championship team will receive a pin and a championship certificate.
    4. All participants will receive a participation certificate.
    5. Meet record breakers will receive a record breaker certificate.
    Rules: Current USA Swimming rules shall govern the meet.

    The "No Recall" procedures will be used at this meet.

    • Each swimmer must be a 2001 USA Swimming registered athlete in the LSC which he/she represents.
    • Each swimmer must be entered by the LSC on the official entry form provided.
    • Competition is restricted to Eastern Zone LSC's.
    • Athletes who have competed in the USA Swimming Phillips 66 National Championship, or USA Olympic Trials class meet in an individual event are not eligible to enter this meet.
    • Athletes aged 13 and over who have achieved USA Swimming Phillips 66 National Championship, or USA Olympic Trials class meet qualifying times in an individual event may not enter that event or compete in a relay for that stroke and distance, nor may their times be used to enter a LSC relay for that stroke distance.
    • Athletes aged 12 and under who have achieved USA Swimming Phillips 66 National Championship, or USA Olympic Trials class meet qualifying times in an individual event but who have not competed in an individual event at any of the above mentioned meets may enter that event in the meet.
    • Each LSC may enter two (2) swimmers per individual event and one (1) relay team per relay event.
    • A contestant may enter a maximum of six (6) individual events and no more than three (3) individual events per day. Swimmers shall compete at the age attained on the first day of the meet.
    • Relays must be made up of swimmers entered in the meet in individual events.
    • The USA Swimming Scratch Policy Rule (207.5.9D&E) will be enforce throughout the meet.
    Individual Events
    • All 11 & Over events are trials and finals except for relays; the 1000 freestyle (13-14 & 15-18), 1650 freestyle (13-14 & 15-18), and the 11-12 500 freestyle which will be timed finals.
    • All 11 & Over individual events will have one heat in the finals sessions.
    • All 10 & Under events are timed finals.
    • 1000, 1650, and 12 & Under 500 Freestyle will be swum fastest to slowest.
    Relay Events:
    • All heats of all relays shall be swum in the finals session except for the 10 & Under events.
    Time Trials: There will be no time trials conducted at this meet.
    Athlete Substitution:
    1. Each LSC is entitled to its maximum number of entrants in each event.
    2. No adjustment in seeding will be made.
    3. Deadline for substitutions will be thirty (30) minutes prior to the starting time of each session.
    4. A form for making substitutions will be provided in the Team Manager's packet.
    Protests:
    1. A meet jury will adjudicate protests including issues of conduct which may occur in the meet venue.
    2. All protests must be made in writing.
    3. Protests regarding athlete eligibility (as stated in rule 102.11) will not be accepted by anyone other than the Team Manager or their alternate team manager.
    4. The meet jury will consist of the meet director, meet referee, team manager, athlete representative, and a coach representative. The Team Manager, Athlete Representative and the Coach Representative shall be chosen from the appropriate LSCs based on the Zone Manual
    5. Misconduct
      1. Issues of misconduct, which occur within the meet venue, will be adjudicated by the meet jury.
      2. Misconduct includes, but is not necessarily limited to:
      1. Violation of the safety guidelines outlined in the meet announcement.
      2. Disrespect to meet management personnel, officials, or fellow athletes.
      3. Stealing, destroying, vandalizing, or possessing the property of others.
      4. Possession or use of alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, firearms, or illegal drugs
      .
    Scoring: Individual: 9 - 7 - 6 - 5 - 4 - 3 - 2 - 1
    Relays: 18 - 14 - 12 - 10 - 8 - 6 - 4 - 2
    Meetings:
    1. The Coaches meeting will take place at 7:45 am, Thursday, March 29, 2001.
    2. There will be Coaches/Team Managers Meeting at 7:00pm on Wednesday, March 28, 2001 at the PG Sports and Learning Complex Pool.
    Supervision: Coaches and Team Managers are responsible for the conduct of their swimmers and for cleaning up their team areas. Parents not working the meet as a deck official, volunteer lane timer, or other meet position are not permitted on deck. Only athletes, USA Swimming certified coaches, and deck officials permitted on the pool deck. Coaches & deck officials are required to display their 2001 USA Swimming card.
    Seating:Deck assignments for seating will be distributed in the Team Manager's packet at the Wednesday PM meeting
    Admission: Spectator admission charges are as follows:
    $2.00 per session or $10.00 for all sessions.
    Children 12 & Under - Free
    The meet program will be available for $15.00 for all sessions.
    Officials:
    • Officials for this meet will be selected in accordance with the regulations of the Zone Manual as set forth at the September 1999 Zone Meeting.
    • Officials can receive National Certification at this meet.
    • Certified Officials, who have not been contacted, should volunteer their services to the Meet Referee.
    • Each LSC shall provide at least two (2) timers per session
    • .
    Credentials:
    • Deck seating assignments will be distributed in the Team Managers' packet at the Wednesday PM meeting.
    • Deck credentials will be provided only for working officials, chaperones, the Meet Coordination Committee, and designated LSC team representatives who are listed on the LSC team roster. Credentials must be worn at all times while on the pool deck.
    • Up to eight (8) team coaches, plus the Team Manager or alternate will be provided with credentials.
    LSC Team Manager:
    1. Each LSC must provide the name of an individual to serve as their official Team Manager. An alternate may also be named.
    2. Team Managers, or their alternates, may vote (one vote per LSC) at any meetings called by the Meet Director to discuss matters concerning the meet.
    3. Only the designated Team Manager or alternate is permitted to represent the LSC.
    4. Protests will only be accepted from the Team Manager or a designated alternate.
    Entries:
    • Computer disk entries (Hy-tek) are encouraged. See the attached entry instructions. The program will be prepared from the disk entries; therefore please prepare it carefully.
    • Entries may also be submitted on a PVS Master Entry Sheet. The signature and phone number of a Club Official must be included with the entry for validation of entries.
    • Team Managers will be provided with relay slips.
    • The meet director will not accept phone or fax entries.
    • If using a mail service (Fed Ex, UPS, etc.) sign the waiver allowing the service to leave your entries without requiring a signature.
    • Email entries will be accepted and should be sent to kwmathews@earthlink.net.
    • Illegible entries, entries not submitted on the required forms; entries not complete, failing to list a phone number of a Club Official responsible for the entry, or lacking a signature will not be accepted.
    • Any LSC entering an unregistered athlete, falsifying an entry in any way, or permitting an unregistered athlete to represent them will be fined $100.00 and will not be permitted to continue participation until the fine is paid.
    Entry Times: Enter with short course yard times only.
    Entry Deadline: Entries will be accepted until: 5:00 PM, Thursday, March 22, 2001.
    Change in events for athletes already entered will be accpeted until: 5:00 PM, Friday, March 23, 2001.
    Send Entries To: Kit Mathews
    2 North Pendleton Court
    Frederick, MD 21703
    (301) 662-9121
    (301) 662-9895 fax
    kwmathews@earthlink.net
    Concession Refreshments: Available in the lobby area throughout the meet.
    Parking: Ample parking adjacent to the complex.

    Order of Events

    Thursday, March 29, 2001

    11 & Over Preliminaries

    Warm up 7:00-8:20am Events Start 8:30am

    Session 1 - Women

     

    Session 2 Men

    Event #

    Age Group

    Event

     

    Event #

    Age Group

    Event

    1

    15-18

    100 Y Breast

     

    2

    15-18

    100 Y Breast

    3

    13-14

    100 Y Breast

     

    4

    13-14

    100 Y Breast

    5

    11-12

    50 Y Breast

     

    6

    11-12

    50 Y Breast

    7

    15-18

    200 Y Free

     

    8

    15-18

    200 Y Free

    9

    13-14

    200 Y Free

     

    10

    13-14

    200 Y Free

    11

    11-12

    100 Y Free

     

    12

    11-12

    100 Y Free

    13

    15-18

    100 Y Fly

     

    14

    15-18

    100 Y Fly

    15

    13-14

    100 Y Fly

     

    16

    13-14

    100 Y Fly

    17

    11-12

    50 Y Fly

     

    18

    11-12

    50 Y Fly

    19

    15-18

    400 Y IM

     

    20

    15-18

    400 Y IM

    21

    13-14

    400 Y IM

     

    22

    13-14

    400 Y IM

    23

    11-12

    200 Y IM

     

    24

    11-12

    200 Y IM

    25

    15-18

    1000 Y Free

     

    26

    15-18

    1000 Y Free

    27

    13-14

    1000 Y Free

     

    28

    13-14

    1000 Y Free

     

    Thursday, March 29, 2001

    10 & Under Timed Finals - Session 3

    Warm up Noon - 12:50pm Events Start 1:00pm

    Women Event #

    Event

    Men Event #

    35

    10 & Under 50 Y Breast

    36

    37

    10 & Under 100 Y Free

    38

    39

    10 & Under 50 Y Fly

    40

    41

    10 & Under 200 Y IM

    42

    43

    10 & Under 400 Y Free Relay

    44

    Thursday, March 29, 2001

    11 & Over Finals - Session 4

    Warm-up 4:30-5:50 pm Events 6:00

    Event

    Age

    Stroke

    Event

    1

    15-18

    100 Y Breaststroke

    2

    3

    13-14

    100 Y Breaststroke

    4

    5

    11-12

    50 Y Breaststroke

    6

    7

    15-18

    200 Y Freestyle

    8

    9

    13-14

    200 Y Freestyle

    10

    11

    11-12

    100 Y Freestyle

    12

    13

    15-18

    100 Y Butterfly

    14

    15

    13-14

    100 Y Butterfly

    16

    17

    11-12

    50 Y Butterfly

    18

    19

    15-18

    400 Y Individual Medley

    20

    21

    13-14

    400 Y Individual Medley

    22

    23

    11-12

    200 Y Individual Medley

    24

    29

    15-18

    400 Y Freestyle Relay

    30

    31

    13-14

    400 Y Freestyle Relay

    32

    33

    11-12

    400 Y Freestyle Relay

    34

     

    Friday, March 30, 2001

    11 & Over Preliminaries

    Warm up 7:00-8:20am Events Start 8:30am

    Session 5 - Women

     

    Session 6 - Men

    Event #

    Age Group

    Event

     

    Event #

    Age Group

    Event

    45

    15-18

    200 Y IM

     

    46

    15-18

    200 Y IM

    47

    13-14

    200 Y IM

     

    48

    13-14

    200 Y IM

    49

    11-12

    100 Y IM

     

    50

    11-12

    100 Y IM

    51

    15-18

    50 Y Free

     

    52

    15-18

    50 Y Free

    53

    13-14

    50 Y Free

     

    54

    13-14

    50 Y Free

    55

    15-18

    200 Y Breast

     

    56

    15-18

    200 Y Breast

    57

    13-14

    200 Y Breast

     

    58

    13-14

    200 Y Breast

    59

    11-12

    100 Y Breast

     

    60

    11-12

    100 Y Breast

    61

    15-18

    100 Y Back

     

    62

    15-18

    100 Y Back

    63

    13-14

    100 Y Back

     

    64

    13-14

    100 Y Back

    65

    11-12

    50 Y Back

     

    66

    11-12

    50 Y Back

    67

    15-18

    500 Y Free

     

    68

    15-18

    500 Y Free

    69

    13-14

    500 Y Free

     

    70

    13-14

    500 Y Free

    71

    11-12

    200 Y Free

     

    72

    11-12

    200 Y Free

     

    Friday, March 30, 2001

    10 & Under Timed Finals - Session 7

    Warm up Noon - 12:50pm Events Start 1:00pm

    Women Event #

    Event

    Men Event #

    79

    10 & Under 100 Y IM

    80

    81

    10 & Under 100 Y Breast

    82

    83

    10 & Under 50 Y Back

    84

    85

    10 & Under 200 Y Free

    86

    87

    10 & Under 200 Y Free Relay

    88

    Friday, March 30, 2001

    11 & Over Finals - Session 8

    Warm-up 4:30 5:50 pm Events 6:00 pm

    Event

    Age

    Stroke

    Event

    45

    15-18

    200 Y Individual Medley

    46

    47

    13-14

    200 Y Individual Medley

    48

    49

    11-12

    100 Y Individual Medley

    50

    51

    15-18

    50 Y Freestyle

    52

    53

    13-14

    50 Y Freestyle

    54

    55

    15-18

    200 Y Breaststroke

    56

    57

    13-14

    200 Y Breaststroke

    58

    59

    11-12

    100 Y Breaststroke

    60

    61

    15-18

    100 Y Backstroke

    62

    63

    13-14

    100 Y Backstroke

    64

    65

    11-12

    50 Y Backstroke

    66

    67

    15-18

    500 Y Freestyle

    68

    69

    13-14

    500 Y Freestyle

    70

    71

    11-12

    200 Y Freestyle

    72

    73

    15-18

    200 Y Freestyle Relay

    74

    75

    13-14

    200 Y Freestyle Relay

    76

    77

    11-12

    200 Y Freestyle Relay

    78

     

     

    Saturday, March 31, 2001

    11 & Over Preliminaries

    Warm up 7:00-8:20am Events Start 8:30am

    Session 9 - Women

     

    Session 10 - Men

    Event #

    Age Group

    Event

     

    Event #

    Age Group

    Event

    89

    11-12

    500 Y Free

     

    90

    11-12

    500 Y Free

    91

    15-18

    200 Y Back

     

    92

    15-18

    200 Y Back

    93

    13-14

    200 Y Back

     

    94

    13-14

    200 Y Back

    95

    11-12

    100 Y Back

     

    96

    11-12

    100 Y Back

    97

    15-18

    100 Y Free

     

    98

    15-18

    100 Y Free

    99

    13-14

    100 Y Free

     

    100

    13-14

    100 Y Free

    101

    11-12

    50 Y Free

     

    102

    11-12

    50 Y Free

    103

    15-18

    200 Y Fly

     

    104

    15-18

    200 Y Fly

    105

    13-14

    200 Y Fly

     

    106

    13-14

    200 Y Fly

    107

    11-12

    100 Y Fly

     

    108

    11-12

    100 Y Fly

    109

    15-18

    1650 Y Free

     

    110

    15-18

    1650 Y Free

    111

    13-14

    1650 Y Free

     

    112

    13-14

    1650 Y Free

     

    Saturday, March 31, 2001

    10 & Under Timed Finals - Session 11

    Warm up 12:30pm 1:20pm Events Start 1:30pm

    Women Event #

    Event

    Men Event #

    119

    10 & Under Y 100 Back

    120

    121

    10 & Under Y 50 Free

    122

    123

    10 & Under Y 100 Fly

    124

    125

    10 & Under 200 Y Medley Relay

    126

     

    Saturday, March 31, 2001

    11 & Over Finals - Session 12

    Warm-up 4:30 5:50 pm Events 6:00 pm

    Event

    Age

    Stroke

    Event

    89

    11-12

    500 Y Freestyle

    90

    91

    15-18

    200 Y Backstroke

    92

    93

    13-14

    200 Y Backstroke

    94

    95

    11-12

    100 Y Backstroke

    96

    97

    15-18

    100 Y Freestyle

    98

    99

    13-14

    100 Y Freestyle

    100

    101

    11-12

    50 Y Freestyle

    102

    103

    15-18

    200 Y Butterfly

    104

    105

    13-14

    200 Y Butterfly

    106

    107

    11-12

    100 Y Butterfly

    108

    113

    15-18

    400 Y Medley Relay

    114

    115

    13-14

    400 Y Medley Relay

    116

    117

    11-12

    200 Y Medley Relay

    118