Curl-Burke Swim Club
9 and Under MLK Meet
January 21, 2001
American University
PVC 01-0120-17
Meet Results for Timed Finals-Yards
Boys 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tollefson, Henry H 9 CUBU-PV 30.14 29.72 20
2 Dillon, Bradley J 9 CUBU-PV 31.95 33.40 17
3 Hazelton, Nicholas H 9 CUBU-PV 36.30 34.14 16
4 Grimmett-Norris, Michael 9 CUBU-PV 33.84 34.17 15
5 Bowers, Devin J 9 SNOW-PV 35.47 34.41 14
6 Bower, Sam R 9 SNOW-PV 37.07 35.30 13
7 Husson, Patrick A 9 MSSC-PV 39.21 35.50 12
8 Rodan, Brian L 9 CUBU-PV 34.81 35.92 11
9 Edmunds, Michael M 9 UNPVS-PV NT 36.22 9
10 Wright, Scott W 9 CUBU-PV 37.95 36.41 7
11 McGuire, Sean F 9 HACC-PV 36.45 36.49 6
12 Moynahan, Paddy S 9 CUBU-PV 38.13 37.22 5
13 Giroux, Quinn T 9 PM-PV 38.00 37.28 4
14 Whalen, Spencer D 9 WARD-PV NT 38.82 3
15 Coleman, Troy 9 FBST-PV NT 39.23 2
16 Gauthier, Jesse G 9 PM-PV 37.36 40.41 1
17 Shaw, Taylor B 9 CUBU-PV 43.09 40.63
18 Clark, Davis D 9 CUBU-PV 54.00 40.89
19 Labate, Paul P 9 SNOW-PV 43.47 40.97
20 Foreman, Nikolai M 9 JFD-PV NT 41.06
21 Berry, Ian M 9 CUBU-PV NT 41.49
22 Burgess, Brandon J 9 CUBU-PV 45.05 41.83
23 Kohn, Matt A 9 RMSC-PV 40.62 41.88
24 Sinnathamby, Ashuin Z 9 CUBU-PV 45.00 44.43
25 Kawai, Takuma 9 CUBU-PV 49.92 46.14
26 Rhyne, Matthew 9 HACC-PV 53.98 53.27
Boys 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tollefson, Henry H 9 CUBU-PV 35.65 36.29 20
2 Dillon, Bradley J 9 CUBU-PV 36.82 39.84 17
3 Bower, Sam R 9 SNOW-PV 41.30 40.41 16
4 Grimmett-Norris, Michael 9 CUBU-PV 39.16 41.00 15
5 Hazelton, Nicholas H 9 CUBU-PV 43.55 42.44 14
6 Bowers, Devin J 9 SNOW-PV 39.48 42.77 13
7 Edmunds, Michael M 9 UNPVS-PV NT 42.90 12
8 Moynahan, Paddy S 9 CUBU-PV 46.00 44.73 11
9 Husson, Patrick A 9 MSSC-PV 48.58 45.72 9
10 Perlman, Michael H 9 CUBU-PV 46.66 45.81 7
11 Foreman, Nikolai M 9 JFD-PV NT 46.17 6
12 Giroux, Quinn T 9 PM-PV NT 47.23 5
13 Whalen, Spencer D 9 WARD-PV NT 49.09 4
14 Burgess, Brandon J 9 CUBU-PV 50.35 49.25 3
15 Berry, Ian M 9 CUBU-PV 47.18 49.90 2
16 Hyland, Mark D 9 HACC-PV 1:05.75 49.99 1
17 Labate, Paul P 9 SNOW-PV 49.88 53.45
18 Jones, Tristan A 9 HACC-PV 53.66 53.75
19 Shen, Dennis 9 HACC-PV 48.47 56.99
20 Rhyne, Matthew 9 HACC-PV NT 1:02.17
Boys 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Grimmett-Norris, Michael 9 CUBU-PV 43.62 43.64 20
2 Husson, Patrick A 9 MSSC-PV 49.90 45.96 17
3 Hazelton, Nicholas H 9 CUBU-PV 49.12 46.17 16
4 Edmunds, Michael M 9 UNPVS-PV NT 47.39 15
5 Bowers, Devin J 9 SNOW-PV 47.68 47.98 14
6 Coleman, Troy 9 FBST-PV NT 48.11 13
7 Wright, Scott W 9 CUBU-PV 46.98 48.38 12
8 Labate, Paul P 9 SNOW-PV NT 48.47 11
9 Dillon, Bradley J 9 CUBU-PV 47.59 49.29 9
10 Giroux, Quinn T 9 PM-PV NT 49.38 7
11 Clark, Davis D 9 CUBU-PV 59.00 50.19 6
12 Shaw, Taylor B 9 CUBU-PV 49.89 53.11 5
13 Jones, Tristan A 9 HACC-PV 50.46 53.21 4
14 Kohn, Matt A 9 RMSC-PV NT 53.46 3
15 Burgess, Brandon J 9 CUBU-PV 56.91 55.03 2
16 Hyland, Mark D 9 HACC-PV 56.31 55.06 1
17 Sinnathamby, Ashuin Z 9 CUBU-PV 58.40 55.28
18 Kawai, Takuma 9 CUBU-PV 1:02.99 58.55
19 Perlman, Michael H 9 CUBU-PV 1:01.40 1:01.87
20 Foreman, Nikolai M 9 JFD-PV NT 1:03.77
-- Bower, Sam R 9 SNOW-PV 47.98 DQ
Boys 9 Year Olds 50 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Dillon, Bradley J 9 CUBU-PV 36.26 37.13 20
2 Grimmett-Norris, Michael 9 CUBU-PV 36.99 37.52 17
3 Rodan, Brian L 9 CUBU-PV 40.36 41.43 16
4 Wright, Scott W 9 CUBU-PV 45.31 45.50 15
5 McGuire, Sean F 9 HACC-PV 42.70 45.59 14
6 Moynahan, Paddy S 9 CUBU-PV 49.00 47.00 13
7 Husson, Patrick A 9 MSSC-PV NT 48.25 12
8 Hyland, Mark D 9 HACC-PV 53.76 49.45 11
9 Gauthier, Jesse G 9 PM-PV 47.51 50.19 9
10 Dutta, Justin S 9 CUBU-PV 54.00 53.23 7
11 Perlman, Michael H 9 CUBU-PV 52.62 54.19 6
-- Sinnathamby, Ashuin Z 9 CUBU-PV 59.00 DQ
-- Rhyne, Matthew 9 HACC-PV NT DQ
Boys 9 Year Olds 100 Yard IM
===============================================================================
Name Age Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Tollefson, Henry H 9 CUBU-PV 1:19.98 1:17.68 20
2 Grimmett-Norris, Michael 9 CUBU-PV 1:25.70 1:25.14 17
3 Dillon, Bradley J 9 CUBU-PV 1:23.22 1:25.40 16
4 Hazelton, Nicholas H 9 CUBU-PV 1:36.86 1:31.65 15
5 Rodan, Brian L 9 CUBU-PV 1:36.56 1:33.35 14
6 Wright, Scott W 9 CUBU-PV 1:38.88 1:39.93 13
7 Moynahan, Paddy S 9 CUBU-PV 2:11.70 1:41.46 12
8 Sinnathamby, Ashuin Z 9 CUBU-PV 2:02.00 1:46.21 11
9 Kohn, Matt A 9 RMSC-PV NT 1:50.81 9
10 Jones, Tristan A 9 HACC-PV 1:50.49 1:51.48 7
11 Berry, Ian M 9 CUBU-PV NT 1:57.50 6
12 Gauthier, Jesse G 9 PM-PV 1:57.38 1:59.80 5
13 Kawai, Takuma 9 CUBU-PV 2:06.99 2:02.58 4
-- Shaw, Taylor B 9 CUBU-PV 1:49.90 DQ
Boys 9 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
Team Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'A' 2:05.09 2:17.22 40
1) Tollefson, Henry H 9 2) Dillon, Bradley J 9
3) Grimmett-Norris, Michael T 9 4) Rodan, Brian L 9
2 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'B' 2:15.14 2:33.38 34
1) Hazelton, Nicholas H 9 2) Moynahan, Paddy S 9
3) Wright, Scott W 9 4) Perlman, Michael H 9
3 Maryland Suburban SC-PV 'A' NT 2:48.49 32
1) Husson, Patrick A 9 2) Kim, Eric I 8
3) Kotonias, Nicholas J 8 4) Martins, Scott A 7
4 Potomac Marlins-PV 'A' NT 2:49.31 30
1) Verheul, Dirk W 7 2) Gauthier, Jesse G 9
3) Giroux, Quinn T 9 4) Conner, William R 8
5 Curl-Burke Swim Club-PV 'C' 2:20.42 2:55.90 28
1) Shaw, Taylor B 9 2) Burgess, Brandon J 9
3) Berry, Ian M 9 4) Sinnathamby, Ashuin Z 9
6 Mako Swimming-PV 'A' NT 3:17.20 26
1) Bray, Bobby W 7 2) Hartman, Bo P 7
3) Reager, Anthony K 8 4) Bryan, Stephen W 8