2000-2001 WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN INTERSCHOLASTIC
SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
FEBRUARY 21-24, 2001
Event Results for Finals
Event Results for Preliminaries and Finals
Event Results for Preliminaries
Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 20.92 1996 Chris Hussey, Fred Douglass
21.03 AAUT
21.74 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pascale, Joe Paul VI 21.90 21.64 ACON 20
2 Burnsky, Paul Sherwood 22.35 21.69 ACON 17
3 Cardy, Dan SR Blair 22.40 22.11 16
4 Gibson, Patrick T FR Georgetown Prep 22.63 22.14 15
5 Samsel, Pat SR Gonzaga 22.50 22.22 14
6 Turner, Danny JR DeMatha 22.51 22.35 13
7 Blanken, Jason M SO Paint Branch 22.89 22.51 11.5
7 Tappis, Chris Sherwood 23.78 22.51 11.5
9 Williams, Jeff Paul VI 22.60 22.52 9
10 Cavanaugh, Tim SR Gonzaga 22.66 22.68 7
11 Coyle, Brad SO Blake-PV 22.91 22.71 6
12 Hinz, Matthew JR Gaithersburg 23.41 22.84 5
13 Willcox, Blair St Albans 23.35 22.85 4
14 Hazzard, Greg JR Northwest 22.91 22.87 3
15 Gordon, Sam Poolesville 23.04 22.88 1.5
15 DeShayes, Gary SO DeMatha 22.72 22.88 1.5
17 Potolicchio, Blake SO Landon 22.69 22.90
18 Martin, Justin SR B-Cc 23.56 22.96
19 Rohleder, Daniel FR Gonzaga 22.58 22.98
20 Beridze, Levan JR B-Cc 23.16 22.99
20 Drumheller, Byron JR Blair 23.10 22.99
22 Moyer, Brian SR B-Cc 23.19 23.05
23 Emilio, Luis Felip SR Walter Johnson 22.83 23.07
24 Rayburn, John JR Landon 22.97 23.12
25 Cramp, Jeff JR Georgetown Prep 23.24 23.17
26 Fritz, Brad SR Frederick 23.36 23.22
27 Gilbert, Jeffrey SR Oxon Hill 23.59 23.44
27 Horton, Ben SR Quince Orchard 23.62 23.44
29 Baxter, John P JR Paint Branch 23.85 23.48
30 Kaufman, Nick SR Walter Johnson 23.67 23.54
31 Seymour, Scott JR Bowie 23.68 23.69
32 Dean, Matt JR Gonzaga 23.68 23.72
33 Mendelson, Eric SR Magruder 24.14 23.77
33 Raftery, Ryan FR Ireton 23.77 23.77
35 Lee, Jeff R SR Thomas Johnson 23.96 23.79
36 Parry, Brandon St Albans 23.84 23.82
37 Wittenschlager, To SR O'Connell 24.06 23.89
38 Hafkin, Jake JR Rich Montgomery 24.11 23.90
39 Minchoff, Jonathan SR Middletown 23.75 23.97
40 Mulloy, Ben SO Quince Orchard 24.10 23.99
40 Yano, Rodrigo Y SR Churchill 23.69 23.99
42 Loomis, Brent JR Magruder 23.42 24.00
43 Bosic, Keith E JR Rich Montgomery 23.84 24.11
44 Aizkalns, Jason FR Quince Orchard 23.54 24.12
45 Wetzler, Alex SO Landon 23.84 24.15
46 Forslund, Phil JR Parkdale 24.09 24.16
47 Durfee, Russell Springbrook 23.99 24.19
48 McGuire, Brian SR Roosevelt 24.04 24.21
48 Taft, Chris SR Walter Johnson 24.27 24.21
50 Rodgers, Mike E JR Rich Montgomery 23.55 24.29
51 Mangum, Cole T SO Paint Branch 23.86 24.31
52 Auer, Tim Poolesville 24.29 24.32
53 Kelliher, Dan Paul VI 24.08 24.33
54 Corbin, Dan SR Frederick 24.22 24.43
55 Rivas, David SR Seneca Valley 24.25 24.51
56 Harris, Walter Springbrook 24.12 24.80
57 Hudson, Andy SR Bowie 24.22 24.83
58 Macedonia, Dave JR O'Connell 24.10 24.87
59 Feliciano, David SO St John's 24.06 24.88
Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 46.41 1995 Brendon Crowley, Paul VI
46.07 AAUT
47.32 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Pascale, Joe Paul VI 47.80 47.30 ACON 20
2 Benedick, Matt SR DeMatha 48.64 47.98 17
3 Samsel, Pat SR Gonzaga 48.88 48.18 16
4 Coyle, Brad SO Blake-PV 50.76 48.70 15
5 McGivern, Daniel SO Good Counsel 47.99 49.09 14
6 Turner, Danny JR DeMatha 49.45 49.18 13
7 Kapit, Jason JR Walter Johnson 49.79 49.21 12
8 Gordon, Sam Poolesville 50.72 49.54 11
9 Sullivan, Hugh FR Gonzaga 49.46 49.60 9
10 Williams, Jeff Paul VI 49.42 49.62 7
11 Cavanaugh, Tim SR Gonzaga 49.56 49.66 6
12 Sweet, Tom J SR Rich Montgomery 50.04 49.88 5
13 Emilio, Luis Felip SR Walter Johnson 50.11 49.91 4
14 Cardy, Dan SR Blair 49.22 49.93 3
15 Beridze, Levan JR B-Cc 50.06 50.35 2
16 Olympia, Richard JR Watkins Mill 52.32 50.44 1
17 Laidlaw, Peter SO Georgetown Prep 51.77 50.77
18 Moyer, Brian SR B-Cc 51.09 51.22
19 Hazzard, Greg JR Northwest 51.71 51.27
20 Potolicchio, Blake SO Landon 50.80 51.31
21 Yano, Rodrigo Y SR Churchill 51.16 51.33
22 Baxter, John P JR Paint Branch 53.24 51.87
23 Cupido, Frank A SR Churchill 52.75 51.89
24 Drumheller, Byron JR Blair 51.62 51.99
25 Fritz, Brad SR Frederick NT 52.19
26 Freund, Matt JR Georgetown Prep 53.50 52.23
27 Rooney, Thomas FR O'Connell 52.75 52.26
28 Campbell, Tim Paul VI 52.20 52.32
29 Lee, Jeff R SR Thomas Johnson 52.70 52.51
30 Strite, Drew JR Damascus 53.72 52.54
31 Harris, Bryant SR Roosevelt 52.84 52.69
32 Sylvester, Carl SO Landon 53.09 52.82
33 Aizkalns, Jason FR Quince Orchard 52.64 52.88
34 Lohr, Ryan SO Linganore 53.19 53.20
35 Swendiman, Rob A FR Georgetown Prep 53.64 53.24
36 Janos, Christopher SR Quince Orchard 53.84 53.27
36 Stein, Jeff FR Whitman 53.49 53.27
36 Hinz, Stephen FR Gaithersburg 53.90 53.27
39 Olivos, Will C SR Rich Montgomery 52.98 53.31
40 Rutt, Ben SR Quince Orchard 53.58 53.39
41 Raftery, Ryan FR Ireton 53.80 53.42
42 Mangum, Cole T SO Paint Branch 52.97 53.51
43 Kaufman, Nick SR Walter Johnson 53.61 53.56
44 Mitchell, Erik FR Bowie 53.49 53.74
45 Seymour, Scott JR Bowie 53.42 54.28
46 Wetzler, Alex SO Landon 53.94 55.44
Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:41.74 1990 Tim Herwig, Good Counsel
1:41.10 AAUT
1:44.32 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 McCabe, Ryan SO Gonzaga 1:43.88 1:42.77 ACON 20
2 Benedick, Matt SR DeMatha 1:45.01 1:43.86 ACON 17
3 Martens, Stuart SR Whitman 1:45.59 1:44.54 16
4 Mengering, Jonatha JR Walter Johnson 1:46.16 1:45.94 15
5 Rinehart, Billy SR Watkins Mill 1:48.56 1:46.27 14
6 Zurowski, Adam JR Ireton 1:45.62 1:46.40 13
7 Mendelsohn, Andrew SO Churchill 1:46.96 1:46.85 12
8 Dugan, Jon JR Whitman 1:49.68 1:47.50 11
9 McDonald, Andrew SR O'Connell 1:47.80 1:47.76 9
10 Kim, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 1:48.49 1:47.88 7
11 Mechak, Joey FR Magruder 1:50.26 1:48.79 6
12 Wilmot, John SR Damascus 1:50.48 1:49.78 5
13 Laidlaw, Peter SO Georgetown Prep 1:52.14 1:50.10 4
14 Taft, Tim SR Walter Johnson 1:52.85 1:50.44 3
15 Linnehan, John SR Gonzaga 1:51.70 1:50.58 2
16 Daubresse, Matt JR Walter Johnson 1:52.91 1:50.59 1
17 Sullivan, Hugh FR Gonzaga 1:48.47 1:50.69
18 Sweet, Tom J SR Rich Montgomery 1:50.46 1:51.93
19 Osborn, Joe FR DeMatha 1:54.36 1:53.27
20 Morris, James JR Gaithersburg 1:53.44 1:53.33
21 Kelley, Kevin JR Watkins Mill 1:53.68 1:53.36
22 Wang, Luke Springbrook 1:53.08 1:53.55
23 Dobson, Chris SO Rockville 1:53.70 1:53.96
24 Hammond, Dan St Albans 1:54.50 1:54.04
25 Walter, Kevin Paul VI 1:54.50 1:54.28
26 Sessums, Kenny JR DeMatha 1:55.27 1:54.30
27 Hardy, Ryan SO DeMatha 1:50.67 1:54.33
28 Tuck, Ryan JR Walkersville 1:52.63 1:54.40
29 Harris, Bryant SR Roosevelt 1:57.07 1:54.91
30 Carman, Roger FR Einstein 1:56.24 1:55.17
31 Strite, Drew JR Damascus 1:55.08 1:55.49
32 Mitchell, Erik FR Bowie 1:57.89 1:58.59
33 Lohr, Ryan SO Linganore 1:57.38 1:59.15
34 Draper, Sam JR Middletown 1:57.01 1:59.26
35 Olivos, Will C SR Rich Montgomery 1:56.48 2:01.73
Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
METROS: 4:30.51 2000 Yuri Suguiyama, Urbana
4:33.71 AAUT
4:43.18 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Martens, Stuart SR Whitman 4:38.58 4:37.15 ACON 20
2 McCabe, Ryan SO Gonzaga 4:39.43 4:37.17 ACON 17
3 Mengering, Jonatha JR Walter Johnson 4:45.95 4:40.80 ACON 16
4 Dugan, Jon JR Whitman 4:45.89 4:41.36 ACON 15
5 Mendelsohn, Andrew SO Churchill 4:48.98 4:43.07 ACON 14
6 Tan, Joe Paul VI 4:45.26 4:50.27 13
7 Daubresse, Matt JR Walter Johnson 4:59.05 4:52.18 12
8 Mechak, Joey FR Magruder 4:55.33 4:52.44 11
9 McDonald, Andrew SR O'Connell 4:55.09 4:53.12 9
10 Wilmot, John SR Damascus 4:59.53 4:55.04 7
11 Zurowski, Adam JR Ireton 4:46.94 4:55.53 6
12 Hamilton, Ted SO Whitman 5:06.00 4:55.64 5
13 Connor, Ryan SR Good Counsel 5:03.25 4:58.12 4
14 Vogel, Dan JR Walter Johnson 5:00.12 4:59.19 3
15 Mukri, Kevin SO DeMatha 5:03.97 5:00.94 2
16 Hardy, Ryan SO DeMatha 4:56.32 5:02.02 1
17 Scanlon, Tommy FR Gonzaga 5:00.34 5:02.32
18 Dugan, Matt FR Whitman 5:03.63 5:02.69
19 Hassett, Peter SR Frederick 4:55.64 5:02.73
20 Quase, Josh JR Watkins Mill 5:13.52 5:07.49
21 Linnehan, John SR Gonzaga 5:09.50 5:09.09
22 Kelley, Kevin JR Watkins Mill 5:10.55 5:10.18
23 Carman, Roger FR Einstein 5:11.87 5:10.50
24 Linnoila, William SR Walter Johnson 5:16.89 5:12.53
25 Quase, Jake JR Watkins Mill 5:11.51 5:12.59
26 Osborn, Joe FR DeMatha 5:08.90 5:14.79
27 Preston, Michael FR Gonzaga 5:15.36 5:15.02
28 Yeany, John FR Northwest 5:12.24 5:34.02
Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
METROS: 50.24 1997 Jeff Somensatto, Paul VI
51.48 AAUT
53.65 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gibson, Chris JR Georgetown Prep 51.13 51.90 ACON 20
2 Reed, Buddy Sherwood 53.09 52.15 ACON 16.5
2 Galindo, Michael S Gonzaga 52.50 52.15 ACON 16.5
4 Peck, David SR Georgetown Prep 53.40 52.61 ACON 15
5 Blanken, Jason M SO Paint Branch 56.92 54.16 14
6 Ras, Hank SR Walter Johnson 53.48 54.21 13
7 Dufek, Chris SO Landon 54.93 54.53 12
8 Persico, Rob JR DeMatha 54.13 54.65 11
9 Mukri, Kevin SO DeMatha 55.11 54.76 9
10 Kim, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 54.92 54.87 7
11 Fisher, Kevin Churchill NT 55.12 6
12 Duda, Nick SO Gonzaga 55.35 55.17 5
13 MacKinnon, Ian SO Blair 55.21 56.04 4
14 Hinz, Matthew JR Gaithersburg 58.82 57.03 3
15 Mendelson, Eric SR Magruder 57.51 57.08 2
16 Taft, Tim SR Walter Johnson 57.81 57.20 1
17 Olympia, Richard JR Watkins Mill 56.63 57.59
18 Rohleder, Daniel FR Gonzaga 56.59 57.83
19 Lillard, Jimmy SO Gonzaga 58.40 58.63
20 Sanderson, Cory SO Einstein 1:00.71 58.65
20 Cureton, Patrick Paul VI 58.50 58.65
22 Freund, Matt JR Georgetown Prep 58.97 58.67
23 Walter, Kevin Paul VI 59.30 58.92
24 Brownell, Sam SR Whitman 57.52 59.12
25 Hamilton, Ted SO Whitman 58.09 59.34
26 Minchoff, Jonathan SR Middletown 58.11 59.55
27 Redmond, Thomas SO Walter Johnson 1:00.35 59.63
28 Ward, Matt D FR Rich Montgomery 1:01.74 59.99
29 Martin, Justin SR B-Cc 58.64 1:00.02
30 Cupido, Frank A SR Churchill 1:01.02 1:00.59
31 McAteer, Brian Sherwood 1:00.52 1:01.07
32 Leontiev, Art Sherwood 58.21 1:01.24
33 Johnson, Tom SO Blair 1:01.10 1:01.81
34 Aldonas, John Paul VI 1:00.82 1:01.82
35 Novick, Paul SR Rich Montgomery 1:02.15 1:02.60
Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
METROS: 56.42 1987 Mike Barrowman, Churchill
57.82 AAUT
1:00.48 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Furlong, Kevin Paul VI 57.70 56.85 AAUT 20
2 Velez, Dan JR Good Counsel 59.13 58.26 ACON 17
3 Kaufman, Jonathan JR Walter Johnson 59.75 59.53 ACON 16
4 Potucek, Daniel JR Georgetown Prep 1:01.60 1:01.56 15
5 Hurley, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 1:00.58 1:01.79 14
6 Burnsky, Paul Sherwood 1:03.68 1:02.41 13
7 Weldon, Scott JR Georgetown Prep 1:03.24 1:03.73 12
8 Mitchell, Danny FR Gonzaga 1:04.96 1:04.00 11
9 Weldon, Kirk J JR Georgetown Prep 1:06.89 1:04.20 9
10 Dobson, Chris SO Rockville 1:03.93 1:04.96 7
11 Federle, Alex SO DeMatha 1:04.59 1:05.14 6
12 Gilbert, Jeffrey SR Oxon Hill 1:06.34 1:05.29 5
13 Cooper, Mitch FR Whitman 1:05.60 1:05.42 4
14 Sylvester, Carl SO Landon 1:05.56 1:05.46 3
15 Bowman, Ryan SO Good Counsel 1:07.27 1:05.48 2
16 Linnoila, William SR Walter Johnson 1:06.41 1:06.10 1
17 Lee, Andrew SO Blair 1:05.96 1:06.11
18 Dewhurst, Robert JR Seneca Valley 1:06.68 1:06.21
19 Middel, Alexander FR Churchill 1:06.16 1:06.27
20 Haggerty, Ryan T FR Churchill 1:06.66 1:06.41
21 Morris, James JR Gaithersburg 1:07.32 1:06.47
22 Stewart, Gary JR DeMatha 1:06.94 1:06.52
23 Stein, Jeff FR Whitman 1:08.21 1:06.69
24 Brooks, Michael SR Whitman 1:06.47 1:07.14
25 Wu, Andy JR Wootton 1:08.41 1:07.26
26 Madej, David SO Blair 1:07.40 1:07.33
27 Brennan, Daniel SR Middletown 1:08.51 1:07.39
28 Farrell, Johnathon SO St John's 1:08.52 1:07.74
29 Taft, Chris SR Walter Johnson 1:08.27 1:08.19
30 Prangley, Chris SR Good Counsel 1:07.40 1:08.72
31 Lee, Albert JR O'Connell 1:07.72 1:08.75
32 Davis, Will St Albans 1:08.20 1:09.24
33 Norton, Joseph FR B-Cc 1:08.51 1:09.28
34 Rooney, Thomas FR O'Connell 1:07.77 1:10.14
Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
METROS: 49.53 1997 Jeff Somensatto, Paul VI
50.69 AAUT
52.35 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael SR Walter Johnson 51.39 49.66 AAUT 20
2 Gibson, Chris JR Georgetown Prep 51.25 51.28 ACON 17
3 Galindo, Michael S Gonzaga 52.79 51.75 ACON 16
4 Kelsey, Jeff SR Whitman 54.63 52.89 15
5 Kim, Sean S JR Paint Branch 53.76 52.92 14
6 Fisher, Kevin Churchill NT 52.98 13
7 Persico, Rob JR DeMatha 53.49 53.12 12
8 Rinehart, Billy SR Watkins Mill 54.32 53.34 11
9 Gibson, Patrick T FR Georgetown Prep 54.48 53.36 9
10 Ras, Hank SR Walter Johnson 53.39 53.84 7
11 Murray, Sean FR DeMatha 55.68 55.03 6
12 Lillard, Jimmy SO Gonzaga 55.58 55.40 5
13 Tappis, Chris Sherwood 56.23 55.78 4
14 Hurley, Ryan FR Georgetown Prep 55.40 56.08 2.5
14 MacKinnon, Ian SO Blair 55.00 56.08 2.5
16 King, Peter JR Gonzaga 54.25 56.41 1
17 Quase, Josh JR Watkins Mill 57.91 57.24
18 Sessums, Kenny JR DeMatha 57.72 57.26
19 Madej, David SO Blair 1:00.60 57.29
20 Howard, Bill SR Good Counsel 56.38 57.30
21 Tuck, Ryan JR Walkersville 57.18 57.49
22 Guillemo, Garcia Wilson 58.24 57.69
23 Hammond, Dan St Albans 57.50 57.84
24 Vogel, Dan JR Walter Johnson 59.10 57.94
25 Shmidt, Arthur R SR Churchill 57.96 57.99
26 Rodgers, Mike E JR Rich Montgomery 57.38 58.01
27 Wang, Luke Springbrook 59.15 58.05
28 Caplan, Derek SR Urbana 59.99 58.15
29 Davis, Steve SR Gaithersburg 58.87 58.49
30 Spencer, Sean SO Georgetown Prep 57.41 58.68
31 McNeill, Stevan SO DeMatha 59.84 58.99
32 McAteer, Brian Sherwood 1:00.06 59.20
33 Cureton, Patrick Paul VI 59.40 59.39
34 Hightrink, David JR St John's 1:00.91 59.40
35 Redmond, Thomas SO Walter Johnson 1:00.23 59.67
36 Wright, Stuart FR Good Counsel 1:00.39 59.81
37 Joiner, Jared SR B-Cc 59.88 59.95
38 Miller, Hank C SO Rich Montgomery 59.56 1:00.06
39 Middel, Alexander FR Churchill 1:00.73 1:00.20
40 Harris, Walter Springbrook 59.10 1:00.80
41 Ainsworth, Matt SO Frederick 59.83 1:01.53
42 Brown, Matt SO Watkins Mill 1:00.82 1:01.65
43 Hawk, Chris SR Magruder 1:00.63 1:01.88
44 Miller, Franklin SR Gonzaga 1:00.10 1:01.97
Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:51.50 1996 Beau Weibel. Middletown
1:52.66 AAUT
1:56.81 ACON
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Raab, Michael SR Walter Johnson 1:53.51 1:53.25 ACON 20
2 Velez, Dan JR Good Counsel 1:57.13 1:56.83 17
3 Reed, Buddy Sherwood 1:58.83 1:57.39 16
4 Kelsey, Jeff SR Whitman 2:00.30 1:58.70 15
5 Furlong, Kevin Paul VI 1:58.60 1:58.72 14
6 Tan, Joe Paul VI 1:56.16 1:59.49 13
7 Dufek, Chris SO Landon 1:59.69 1:59.54 12
8 Weldon, Kirk J JR Georgetown Prep 2:01.20 2:00.48 11
9 Weldon, Scott JR Georgetown Prep 2:01.03 2:00.95 9
10 Murray, Sean FR DeMatha 1:59.95 2:00.96 7
11 McGivern, Daniel SO Good Counsel 1:56.33 2:01.46 6
12 Duda, Nick SO Gonzaga 1:59.95 2:02.26 5
13 Kim, Sean S JR Paint Branch 2:05.03 2:02.45 4
14 Kapit, Jason JR Walter Johnson 2:04.25 2:02.93 3
15 Guillemo, Garcia Wilson 2:10.96 2:03.71 2
16 Potucek, Daniel JR Georgetown Prep 2:07.09 2:04.97 1
17 Peck, David SR Georgetown Prep 1:59.03 2:05.84
18 Sanderson, Cory SO Einstein 2:07.46 2:06.12
19 Hassett, Peter SR Frederick 2:07.04 2:06.24
20 Brownell, Sam SR Whitman 2:02.72 2:07.40
21 Kaufman, Jonathan JR Walter Johnson 2:06.26 2:07.49
22 Scanlon, Tommy FR Gonzaga 2:09.73 2:08.60
23 Wright, Stuart FR Good Counsel 2:10.46 2:08.79
24 Dugan, Matt FR Whitman 2:10.75 2:08.93
25 Davis, Steve SR Gaithersburg 2:09.64 2:09.53
26 Dewhurst, Robert JR Seneca Valley 2:10.33 2:09.61
27 Ainsworth, Matt SO Frederick 2:13.02 2:10.43
28 Campbell, Tim Paul VI 2:10.32 2:11.02
29 Leontiev, Art Sherwood 2:11.66 2:11.03
30 Wu, Andy JR Wootton 2:12.47 2:11.15
31 Ward, Matt D FR Rich Montgomery 2:13.50 2:11.24
32 Federle, Alex SO DeMatha 2:10.84 2:11.36
33 Preston, Michael FR Gonzaga 2:12.79 2:15.33
34 Lee, Albert JR O'Connell 2:14.30 2:16.00
35 Yeany, John FR Northwest 2:14.79 2:18.53
36 Lee, Andrew SO Blair 2:12.60 2:18.77
Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:26.57 1999 PAUL VI
J Caron, J Williams, N Delpino, M Nicholas
1:26.67 AAUT
1:29.45 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gonzaga College High School 'A' 1:28.91 1:28.26 ACON 40
1) Cavanaugh, Tim SR 2) Sullivan, Hugh FR
3) Samsel, Pat SR 4) McCabe, Ryan SO
2 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:31.94 1:29.61 34
1) Burnsky, Paul 2) Leontiev, Art
3) Tappis, Chris 4) Reed, Buddy
3 DeMatha Catholic High School 'A' 1:29.44 1:29.78 32
1) Turner, Danny JR 2) DeShayes, Gary SO
3) Persico, Rob JR 4) Benedick, Matt SR
4 Landon School 'A' 1:31.77 1:30.99 30
1) Potolicchio, Blake SO 2) Rayburn, John JR
3) Shand, Ben 4) Dufek, Chris SO
5 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:29.36 1:31.20 28
1) Kapit, Jason JR 2) Emilio, Luis Felipe SR
3) Kaufman, Nick SR 4) Mengering, Jonathan JR
6 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:31.70 1:31.86 26
1) Brownell, Sam SR 2) Dugan, Jon JR
3) Kelsey, Jeff SR 4) Martens, Stuart SR
7 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 1:32.41 1:32.00 24
1) Gibson, Patrick T FR 2) Weldon, Kirk J JR
3) Weldon, Scott JR 4) Cramp, Jeff JR
8 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:32.07 1:32.67 22
1) Drumheller, Byron JR 2) Madej, David SO
3) MacKinnon, Ian SO 4) Cardy, Dan SR
9 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:34.30 1:33.83 18
1) Walter, Kevin 2) Cureton, Patrick
3) Kelliher, Dan 4) Campbell, Tim
10 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 1:35.36 1:33.84 14
1) Martin, Justin SR 2) Norton, Joseph FR
3) Moyer, Brian SR 4) Beridze, Levan JR
11 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:34.10 1:34.13 12
1) Kim, Sean S JR 2) Mangum, Cole T SO
3) Baxter, John P JR 4) Blanken, Jason M SO
12 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:36.82 1:34.83 10
1) Raftery, Ryan FR 2) Anderson, Richard JR
3) Hughes, Stephen JR 4) Zurowski, Adam JR
13 St Albans School 'A' 1:35.80 1:35.10 8
1) Willcox, Blair 2) Parry, Brandon
3) Bowe, Desmond 4) Hammond, Dan
14 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:34.96 1:35.41 6
1) Janos, Christopher SR 2) Mulloy, Ben SO
3) Moreland, Christopher 4) Horton, Ben SR
15 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 1:34.70 1:36.01 4
1) Rooney, Thomas FR 2) Wittenschlager, Tom SR
3) Macedonia, Dave JR 4) McDonald, Andrew SR
16 Springbrook High School 'A' 1:41.75 1:36.44 2
1) Harris, Walter 2) Rock, Reza
3) Wang, Luke 4) Durfee, Russell
17 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:37.69 1:36.52
1) Novick, Paul SR 2) Olivos, Will C SR
3) Hafkin, Jake JR 4) Bosic, Keith E JR
18 Churchill High School 'A' 1:37.40 1:37.16
1) Shmidt, Arthur R SR 2) Mendelsohn, Andrew M SO
3) Middel, Alexander S FR 4) Haggerty, Ryan T FR
19 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:30.57 1:37.43
1) Connor, Ryan SR 2) Howard, Bill SR
3) Ryan, Dan 4) Wright, Stuart FR
20 Magruder High School 'A' 1:36.35 1:37.63
1) Loomis, Brent JR 2) Saridakis, Nick SR
3) Hawk, Chris SR 4) Mechak, Joey FR
21 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 1:37.67 1:38.60
1) Brosch, Benjamin 2) Bulow, John-Paul
3) McGuire, Brian SR 4) Harris, Bryant SR
22 James Hubert Blake High School-PV 'A' 1:39.69 1:38.72
1) Coyle, Brad SO 2) Mondonedo, Matt
3) Nerret, Jeff 4) Kelly, Sean
23 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:36.30 1:38.76
1) Kelley, Kevin JR 2) Rench, Tyler
3) Isenbart, Craig 4) Quase, Jake JR
24 Bowie High School 'A' 1:35.75 1:38.82
1) Hudson, Andy SR 2) Black, Jimmy
3) Mitchell, Erik FR 4) Seymour, Scott JR
25 Walkersville High School 'A' 1:39.53 1:39.45
1) Daniluck, Drew JR 2) Herdt, Tim FR
3) Palmer, Brad JR 4) Tuck, Ryan JR
26 Poolesville High School 'A' 1:39.64 1:39.65
1) Gordon, Sam 2) Conway, Chris
3) Burke, Ryan 4) Auer, Tim
27 Frederick High School 'A' 1:37.28 1:40.07
1) Fritz, Brad SR 2) Fritz, Kevin FR
3) Thielker, Josh SO 4) Corbin, Dan SR
28 Seneca Valley High School 'A' 1:37.35 1:40.11
1) Scott, Charlie 2) Dewhurst, Robert JR
3) Ruppel, Lance 4) Rivas, David SR
29 Urbana High School 'A' 1:42.96 1:40.81
1) Consorti, Kevin SR 2) Caplan, Derek SR
3) Hamilton, Jamie SR 4) Willoughby, Ryan FR
30 Rockville High School 'A' 1:41.56 1:41.28
1) Shutak, David JR 2) Osmun, Stephen SO
3) Masser, Jimmy SO 4) Dobson, Chris SO
31 Northwest High School 'A' 1:42.44 1:43.44
1) Yeany, John FR 2) Fox, Rich SO
3) Hill, Christian SR 4) Hazzard, Greg JR
32 Linganore High School 'A' 1:40.64 1:43.64
1) Koehler, Michael 2) Costello, Matthew
3) Wolz, Brian 4) Lohr, Ryan SO
Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 3:13.29 2000 WALTER JOHNSON
J Mengering, A Nelson, H Ras, M Raab
3:10.65 AAUT
3:17.23 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Gonzaga College High School 'A' 3:13.82 3:13.43 ACON 40
1) Sullivan, Hugh FR 2) Samsel, Pat SR
3) Galindo, Michael S 4) McCabe, Ryan SO
2 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 3:13.29 3:13.67 ACON 34
1) Kapit, Jason JR 2) Mengering, Jonathan JR
3) Ras, Hank SR 4) Raab, Michael SR
3 Paul VI High School 'A' 3:15.67 3:14.67 ACON 32
1) Pascale, Joe 2) Williams, Jeff
3) Tan, Joe 4) Furlong, Kevin
4 DeMatha Catholic High School 'A' 3:15.51 3:15.28 ACON 30
1) Benedick, Matt SR 2) DeShayes, Gary SO
3) Turner, Danny JR 4) Persico, Rob JR
5 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 3:18.12 3:18.56 28
1) Peck, David SR 2) Laidlaw, Peter SO
3) Kim, Ryan FR 4) Gibson, Chris JR
6 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 3:22.25 3:21.72 26
1) Brownell, Sam SR 2) Dugan, Jon JR
3) Kelsey, Jeff SR 4) Martens, Stuart SR
7 Churchill High School 'A' 3:24.21 3:24.53 24
1) Fisher, Kevin 2) Cupido, Frank A SR
3) Yano, Rodrigo Y SR 4) Mendelsohn, Andrew M SO
8 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 3:30.34 3:24.65 22
1) Beridze, Levan JR 2) Joiner, Jared SR
3) Martin, Justin SR 4) Moyer, Brian SR
9 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 3:26.19 3:25.20 18
1) Rinehart, Billy SR 2) Kelley, Kevin JR
3) Quase, Josh JR 4) Olympia, Richard JR
10 Good Counsel High School 'A' 3:15.14 3:25.49 14
1) McGivern, Daniel SO 2) Velez, Dan JR
3) Connor, Ryan SR 4) Howard, Bill SR
11 Paint Branch High School 'A' 3:28.91 3:27.94 12
1) Kim, Sean S JR 2) Mangum, Cole T SO
3) 4) Baxter, John P JR
12 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 3:31.76 3:29.89 10
1) Hinz, Matthew JR 2) Davis, Steve SR
3) Morris, James JR 4) Hinz, Stephen FR
13 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 3:39.06 3:31.99 8
1) Janos, Christopher SR 2) Rutt, Ben SR
3) Horton, Ben SR 4) Aizkalns, Jason FR
14 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 3:30.73 3:32.38 6
1) Ward, Matt D FR 2) Olivos, Will C SR
3) Rodgers, Mike E JR 4) Sweet, Tom J SR
15 St Albans School 'A' 3:28.85 3:32.63 4
1) Willcox, Blair 2) Parry, Brandon
3) Bowe, Desmond 4) Hammond, Dan
16 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 3:34.80 3:33.13 2
1) Raftery, Ryan FR 2) Woodward, Pat SO
3) Hughes, Stephen JR 4) Zurowski, Adam JR
17 Sherwood High School 'A' 3:35.77 3:37.37
1) Mercer, Clark 2) Anderson, Matt
3) McAteer, Brian 4) Leontiev, Art
18 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 3:36.30 3:37.58
1) Rooney, Thomas FR 2) Hellmann, Drew
3) Lee, Albert JR 4) McDonald, Andrew SR
19 Magruder High School 'A' 3:38.86 3:38.24
1) Mechak, Joey FR 2) Loomis, Brent JR
3) Cunningham, Brent SR 4) Mendelson, Eric SR
20 Landon School 'A' 3:35.55 3:39.88
1) Wetzler, Alex SO 2) Clauser, Joe
3) Shand, Ben 4) Sylvester, Carl SO
21 Springbrook High School 'A' 3:47.03 3:43.33
1) Rock, Reza 2) Kirkorn, Zack
3) Lee, William 4) Wang, Luke
22 Frederick High School 'A' 3:41.05 3:44.57
1) Corbin, Dan SR 2) Aung, Min JR
3) Thielker, Josh SO 4) Ainsworth, Matt SO
23 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 3:31.05 3:45.38
1) Collogan, Matt 2) Rostapshov, Alexey
3) Lee, Andrew SO 4) Drumheller, Byron JR
24 Eleanor Roosevelt High School 'A' 3:44.48 3:46.15
1) Bulow, John-Paul 2) McGuire, Brian SR
3) McGinnis, John 4) Harris, Bryant SR
25 Bowie High School 'A' 3:40.26 3:47.27
1) Sanford, Blair 2) Hudson, Andy SR
3) Black, Jimmy 4) Mitchell, Erik FR
26 Linganore High School 'A' 3:46.52 3:49.55
1) Koehler, Michael 2) Costello, Matthew
3) Wolz, Brian 4) Lohr, Ryan SO
27 Einstein High School 'A' 3:46.47 3:49.78
1) Sanderson, Cory SO 2) Emery, Dan
3) Hirst, Robby 4) Carman, Roger FR
28 Rockville High School 'A' 3:47.76 3:50.39
1) Shutak, David JR 2) Osmun, Stephen SO
3) Masser, Jimmy SO 4) Dobson, Chris SO
29 Seneca Valley High School 'A' 3:35.62 3:55.49
1) Wolfe, Adam 2) Scott, Charlie
3) Dewhurst, Robert JR 4) Rivas, David SR
Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
METROS: 1:36.62 1995 PAUL VI
J Somensatto, S Werner, D Simonetti, A Prem
1:36.64 AAUT
1:40.45 ACON
School Seed Finals Points
===============================================================================
1 Paul VI High School 'A' 1:38.40 1:37.38 ACON 40
1) Tan, Joe 2) Furlong, Kevin
3) Pascale, Joe 4) Williams, Jeff
2 Walter Johnson High School 'A' 1:40.42 1:37.44 ACON 34
1) Ras, Hank SR 2) Kaufman, Jonathan JR
3) Raab, Michael SR 4) Emilio, Luis Felipe SR
3 Georgetown Preparatory School 'A' 1:38.60 1:38.08 ACON 32
1) Peck, David SR 2) Hurley, Ryan FR
3) Gibson, Chris JR 4) Gibson, Patrick T FR
4 Gonzaga College High School 'A' 1:40.61 1:41.22 30
1) Galindo, Michael S 2) Mitchell, Danny FR
3) Duda, Nick SO 4) Cavanaugh, Tim SR
5 Good Counsel High School 'A' 1:40.20 1:42.10 28
1) McGivern, Daniel SO 2) Velez, Dan JR
3) Howard, Bill SR 4) Connor, Ryan SR
6 Sherwood High School 'A' 1:42.16 1:42.40 26
1) McAteer, Brian 2) Burnsky, Paul
3) Reed, Buddy 4) Tappis, Chris
7 DeMatha Catholic High School 'A' 1:45.05 1:43.62 24
1) Mukri, Kevin SO 2) Federle, Alex SO
3) Murray, Sean FR 4) DeShayes, Gary SO
8 Landon School 'A' 1:42.49 1:43.76 22
1) Dufek, Chris SO 2) Sylvester, Carl SO
3) Potolicchio, Blake SO 4) Rayburn, John JR
9 Montgomery Blair High School 'A' 1:47.20 1:43.85 18
1) MacKinnon, Ian SO 2) Lee, Andrew SO
3) Madej, David SO 4) Cardy, Dan SR
10 Churchill High School 'A' 1:45.16 1:45.44 14
1) Fisher, Kevin 2) Middel, Alexander S FR
3) Shmidt, Arthur R SR 4) Yano, Rodrigo Y SR
11 Richard Montgomery High School 'A' 1:46.81 1:46.41 12
1) Novick, Paul SR 2) Sweet, Tom J SR
3) Rodgers, Mike E JR 4) Bosic, Keith E JR
12 Watkins Mill High School 'A' 1:47.85 1:46.47 10
1) Olympia, Richard JR 2) Quase, Jake JR
3) Rinehart, Billy SR 4) Quase, Josh JR
13 St Albans School 'A' 1:48.37 1:47.28 8
1) Willcox, Blair 2) Davis, Will
3) Parry, Brandon 4) Bowe, Desmond
14 Gaithersburg High School 'A' 1:48.14 1:47.42 6
1) Hinz, Matthew JR 2) Morris, James JR
3) Davis, Steve SR 4) Hinz, Stephen FR
15 Quince Orchard High School 'A' 1:44.92 1:48.03 4
1) Aizkalns, Jason FR 2) Rutt, Ben SR
3) Horton, Ben SR 4) Mulloy, Ben SO
16 Magruder High School 'A' 1:46.89 1:49.08 2
1) Mendelson, Eric SR 2) Saridakis, Nick SR
3) Hawk, Chris SR 4) Loomis, Brent JR
17 Frederick High School 'A' 1:52.15 1:50.56
1) Corbin, Dan SR 2) Hassett, Peter SR
3) Ainsworth, Matt SO 4) Fritz, Brad SR
18 Walt Whitman High School 'A' 1:46.12 1:50.85
1) Hamilton, Ted SO 2) Brooks, Michael SR
3) Dugan, Matt FR 4) Mulla, Rob
19 Middletown High School 'A' 1:52.21 1:51.05
1) Minchoff, Jonathan SR 2) Brennan, Daniel SR
3) Richmond, Lee 4) Draper, Sam JR
20 Bowie High School 'A' 1:51.87 1:52.60
1) Barnes, Daniel 2) Sanford, Blair
3) Black, Jimmy 4) Seymour, Scott JR
21 Springbrook High School 'A' 1:50.65 1:53.41
1) Lowe, Greg 2) Harris, Walter
3) Lee, William 4) Durfee, Russell
22 Bishop Ireton High School 'A' 1:50.72 1:53.96
1) Spotswood, Justin JR 2) Mosley, Clay JR
3) Woodward, Pat SO 4) Anderson, Richard JR
23 Bishop Denis J. O'Connell 'A' 1:51.29 1:54.31
1) Wittenschlager, Tom SR 2) Lee, Albert JR
3) Hellmann, Drew 4) Macedonia, Dave JR
24 Bethesda Chevy-Chase High Scho 'A' 1:48.50 1:55.07
1) Dower, Brendan JR 2) Best, Christopher SO
3) Joiner, Jared SR 4) Norton, Joseph FR
25 Paint Branch High School 'A' 1:47.47 1:59.71
1) Uratani, Arthur K 2) Hlavka, Andy B
3) Silverstein, Josh S SO 4) Park, Chris C